Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia April 2012: New gen Hyundai i30 climbs on podium

Hyundai i30

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

The Slovak car market resists and grows by 2% year-on-year in April to 5,794 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 22,392 units, up 4% on 2011. It’s the usual suspects atop the models ranking: the Skoda Octavia and Fabia lead the way with 10% and 8% respectively, both still slightly below their 2012 year-to-date levels. Boosted by a much improved new generation and like in neighbouring Czech Republic, the Hyundai i30 is up 5 spots on March to climb on the Slovak podium for what could well be the first time in the nameplate’s career, thanks to 188 sales and 3.2%.

This means the Kia Cee’d is kicked down to a still respectable 4th place at 150 units and 2.6%. The Suzuki SX4  displays excellent resistence for a model that has been in market virtually unchanged for 6 years: it is up 2 ranks on last month to #5 with 143 sales and 2.3%. The Kia Sportage (+7) and Rio (-3) make it 3 Kias in the Top 7 like in the 2012 year-to-date ranking: even Skoda hasn’t managed this feat!

Other great performers this month in Slovakia include the Nissan Qashqai maintaining itself within the Top 10 for the 2nd time ever, the Hyundai i20 up 12 spots to #12, the BMW 5 Series up 40 to #21, the Nissan Juke up 57 to #27 and the Skoda Citigo making its very first appearance in the Slovak Top 50 to land directly in 34th place with 48 sales and 0.8% share.

Previous month: Slovakia March 2012: Kia Cee’d and Rio get noticed

One year ago: Slovakia April 2011: Kia Sportage back to #3

Full April 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Slovakia April 2012:

PosModelApr%Mar2012%Pos2011
1Skoda Octavia57810.0%12,48711.1%11
2Skoda Fabia4648.0%21,9988.9%22
3Hyundai i301883.2%84041.8%89
4Kia Cee’d1502.6%36042.7%35
5Suzuki SX41432.5%94361.9%64
6Kia Sportage1282.2%134422.0%53
7Kia Rio1282.2%44251.9%738
8VW Polo1212.1%64872.2%46
9VW Golf1142.0%164001.8%97
10Nissan Qashqai1071.8%103361.5%1224
11Skoda Yeti921.6%123951.8%1021
12Hyundai i20871.5%242221.0%2530
13Dacia Duster811.4%223321.5%138
14Citroen C4791.4%212411.1%2234
15Hyundai ix35741.3%172801.3%1812
16Renault Fluence721.2%112841.3%1716
17Skoda Roomster701.2%293371.5%1117
18VW Passat671.2%153251.5%1410
19Skoda Superb661.1%73231.4%1620
20Renault Clio 3651.1%232511.1%1923
21BMW 5 Series651.1%611610.7%3543
22Toyota Yaris641.1%252221.0%2636
23Suzuki Swift601.0%311750.8%3348
24Mercedes ML Class571.0%361500.7%3762
25Renault Megane540.9%352471.1%2111
26Opel Astra 4530.9%192211.0%2714
27Nissan Juke530.9%84900.4%6483
28Ford Fiesta520.9%282161.0%2922
29Renault Thalia510.9%142511.1%2013
30Ford Focus500.9%53231.4%1518
31Chevrolet Cruze500.9%302171.0%2828
32VW Tiguan500.9%382131.0%3044
33Citroen Berlingo480.8%421550.7%3645
34Skoda Citigo480.8%n/a600.3%84 –
35Peugeot 207470.8%182391.1%2319
36Fiat 500470.8%60820.4%6866
37Toyota Auris440.8%521350.6%4135
38Peugeot 3008420.7%262100.9%3132
39Honda CR-V420.7%321660.7%3458
40Peugeot 308410.7%202030.9%3227
41Citroen C3400.7%571280.6%4525
42Chevrolet Orlando380.7%401450.6%3960
43Hyundai ix20370.6%441180.5%4940
44BMW 3 Series370.6%511140.5%5129
45Mini370.6%n/a500.2%n/a78
46Peugeot Partner340.6%391440.6%4042
47Mazda3340.6%62960.4%6074
48Seat Altea330.6%451300.6%4331
49Chevrolet Aveo330.6%591230.5%4750
50Seat Ibiza320.6%551460.7%3815
51VW Touareg320.6%46930.4%6368

Source: www.zapsr.sk

Comments (2)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top