Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia March 2012: Kia Cee’d and Rio get noticed

Kia Cee’d

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Car sales in Slovakia slow their growth, up just 1% year-on-year this month at 6,427 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 16,598 units, up 6% on 2011. The usual Skodas dominate the ranking but their market shares fall this month to 8.9% for the Octavia and 7.4% for the Fabia. The new generation Kia Cee’d stays on the podium for the third time in the last 4 months with 183 sales and 2.8%.

Kia Rio 

Kia manages to place a second model in the Top 4: the Rio is up 12 spots on February to land in 4th place at 157 units and 2.4% and now ranks #7 in the 2012 year-to-date ranking vs.#38 over the Full Year 2011! Other great performers in Slovakia in March include the Skoda Superb up 6 ranks to #7 with 129 sales and 2% and the Nissan Qashqai, decidedly excelling in absolutely every European country, up 7 spots to #10 at 119 units and 1.9%.

Previous month: Slovakia February 2012: Kia Cee’d back on podium

One year ago: Slovakia March 2012: Dacia Duster on podium

Full March 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Slovakia March 2012:

PosModelMar%Feb2012%Pos2011
1Skoda Octavia5738.9%11,90911.5%11
2Skoda Fabia4747.4%21,5349.2%22
3Kia Cee’d1832.8%34542.7%35
4Kia Rio1572.4%162971.8%738
5Ford Focus1452.3%122731.6%1018
6VW Polo1392.2%43662.2%46
7Skoda Superb1292.0%132571.5%1320
8Hyundai i301292.0%302161.3%179
9Suzuki SX41241.9%72931.8%84
10Nissan Qashqai1191.9%172291.4%1524
11Renault Fluence1131.8%222121.3%1816
12Skoda Yeti1111.7%103031.8%621
13Kia Sportage1031.6%83141.9%53
14Renault Thalia981.5%272001.2%2013
15VW Passat961.5%112581.6%1210
16VW Golf891.4%92861.7%97
17Hyundai ix35891.4%142061.2%1912
18Peugeot 207831.3%201921.2%2219
19Opel Astra 4811.3%281681.0%2414
20Peugeot 308791.2%291621.0%3027
21Citroen C4771.2%261621.0%2934
22Dacia Duster761.2%52511.5%148
23Renault Clio 3741.2%411861.1%2323
24Hyundai i20701.1%381350.8%3230
25Toyota Yaris691.1%341581.0%3136
26Peugeot 3008661.0%231681.0%2532
27Opel Corsa631.0%60940.6%4626
28Ford Fiesta621.0%211641.0%2722
29Skoda Roomster600.9%62671.6%1117
30Chevrolet Cruze600.9%241671.0%2628
31Suzuki Swift600.9%551150.7%3448
32Honda CR-V580.9%321240.7%3358
33Mitsubishi ASX580.9%531000.6%4347
34Opel Astra 3570.9%79880.5%5339
35Renault Megane510.8%181931.2%2111
36Mercedes ML Class500.8%73930.6%4762
37Seat Leon490.8%152231.3%1633
38VW Tiguan470.7%191631.0%2844
39Peugeot Partner460.7%361100.7%3642
40Chevrolet Orlando450.7%451070.6%3760
41Peugeot 206+420.7%58910.5%4837
42Citroen Berlingo400.6%441070.6%3845
43Opel Insignia400.6%331050.6%3941
44Hyundai ix20390.6%52810.5%5540
45Seat Altea380.6%39970.6%4431
46VW Touareg370.6%n/a610.4%6868
47Kia Venga360.6%70760.5%5946
48Hyundai i40360.6%82620.4%66n/a
49VW Jetta350.5%541040.6%4072
50Dacia Sandero350.5%471010.6%4261
51BMW 3 Series350.5%40770.5%5829

Source: www.zapsr.sk

Comments (2)

  1. I understand that the new C’eed is all new,they are certainly saying that here. thanks Matt for a great site, sorry that the UK information is so limited, we are supposed to be in recession but there is a BMW and Mercedes in the top ten, strange!. Thanks again.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top