skip to Main Content

Germany May 2020: Motorhome boom forecast lifts Fiat Ducato to #2, sales down -49.5% to lowest May since 1968

The Fiat Ducato is up to #2 overall in Germany in May.

11/06 update : Now with Top 285 All Private sales models.

With car dealerships reopening as early as April 20, the -49.5% year-on-year drop of German new car sales in May to just 168.148 units can be considered disappointing even though it is an improvement on the -61.1% of April. Germany’s year-on-year evolution in May now matches that of Italy (-49.4%) and France (-50.3%) whereas it performed much better than these two markets in April. This means Germany holds a much lesser weight in European sales, currently standing at 27.5% of the 23 markets that have communicated May sales so far vs. 41% in April. If we remove April 2020 figures (120.840) which were the lowest of any month in Germany since August 1982, May would be the weakest monthly tally since August 1991 (165.040) which marked the end of cancelled taxes for low-emissions vehicles. In any case, this is the lowest May volume in Germany since 1968 (155.131), at a time when the VW Beetle and Opel Kadett topped the sales charts. The year-to-date volume is now down -35% to 990.350 and we have lowered our 2020 forecast for Germany quite significantly from 2.88m to 2.7m units which would be a -25% drop on 2019 and the lowest annual volume in the country since 1985 (2.38m).

The last time May volumes were lower in Germany, the VW Beetle was #1.

Fleet sales drop -50.3% to 104.083 units and 61.9% share vs. 62.9% a year ago in May 2019 while private sales drop a more measured -48.2% to 64.065 units and 38% share vs. 37.1% a year ago. Year-to-date, fleets account for a much larger 64.2% share vs. 35.8% for private sales. The most popular segment is SUV with 19.9% share followed by compact cars at 18.9%, small cars at 14.3% and 4WD at 12%. The RV segment (motorhome) is the only one in positive this month at +29.1% to 6.2% share, because campervan specialists anticipate a surge in demand come Summer as flying restrictions still in place throughout Europe mean summer holidays will most likely have to be taken on the road in 2020. Petrol car sales are off -56.3% to 85.904 and 51.1% share vs. 59% a year ago, diesel is down -52% to 53.218 and 31.6% share vs. 33.3% but HEV edges up 0.3% to 16.089 and 9.6% share vs. 4.8% in May 2019, PHEV shoots up 106.6% to 6.755 and 4% share vs. 1% and EV lifts 20.5% to 5.578 and 3.3% share vs. 1.4% a year ago.

The Twingo (+25.4%) helps Renault drop “just” -33.9% in May.

Brand-wise, the podium returns to its 2020 YTD order with Volkswagen (-51.5%), Mercedes (-42.5%) and Audi (-46.1%) the most popular. Ford (-57.1%) drops one spot to #4, BMW (-62.1%) is off two to #5 and both Skoda (-47.8%) and Opel (-59.6%) remain at #6 and #7 respectively. Fiat (-13%) gets an artificial boost from campervan sales as we’ll see further down, with Renault (-33.9%) also performing a lot better than the market at #9 and Hyundai (-46.5%) sliding back inside the Top 10 with a respectable hold. Further down, Subaru (+13.3%) scores the only year-on-year gain in the Top 30 while Mitsubishi (-19.2%), Tesla (-27.9%) and Citroen (-29.3%) contain their loss. In contrast, Smart (-91.4%), Dacia (-63.4%), Seat (-61.1%), Lexus (-59.3%), Suzuki (-57.3%) and Honda (-55.9%) continue to struggle. Among brands holding less than 0.2% share Morgan (+100%), Iveco (+17.5%), Lamborghini (-10.7%) and DS (-25.1%) fare best.

First Top 10 finish for the Mitsubishi Space Star, up to a record #9.

The VW Golf (-54.3%) remains the best-selling vehicle in Germany despite a steep year-on-year fall, but the event of the month is in 2nd place. A quirk of German new car sales methodology categorise the Fiat Ducato as a passenger car – it most definitely shouldn’t – and, as the standard base for motorhomes, traditionally sales peak in Spring as rental companies purchase significant volumes of the vehicle before transforming it in time for summer rental. The coronavirus pandemic means we have a slightly delayed peak that is reaching even more grandiose proportions given not much flying will be allowed for European holidays and motorhome companies anticipate a surge in demand. As such the the Fiat Ducato (+30.9%) sports a fantastic year-on-year gain and lifts two spots on April to land at a record 2nd place overall. Note the Ducato has scored 3 of its 4 all-time best German monthly rankings in the past 3 months with May 2020 (#2), April 2020 (#4) and March 2020 (#6) only matched by April 2019 (#3). Before then, the Ducato’s highest ever ranking in Germany was #10 in April 2017. This month’s volume (6.511) is also a record for the Ducato, eclipsing the 5.873 it hit in April 2019, and the Ducato now ranks 5th year-to-date. As a bonus, the Fiat Ducato repeats at #1 in the private sales ranking and snaps the YTD top spot off the VW Golf…

Subaru is the only mass carmaker to post a year-on-year gain this month. 

Below, the VW Tiguan (-46.3%) remains in third place and cements its 2nd spot YTD, with the Mercedes C-Class (-45.6%) up 14 spots on April to #4 and Volkswagen also placing the Passat (-52%) and T-Roc (-50.6%) in the Top 6. The Ford Focus (-48.9%) is down 5 to #7, the Opel Corsa (-38%) up 5 to #8 and the Opel Astra (-33.7%) up 18 to #10, its first German Top 10 since last October but we have another notable performer in the Top 10 this month: the Mitsubishi Space Star (+17.1%) scores a splendid year-on-year gain that lifts it up 18 spots on April to #9, smashing its previous ranking record of #19 hit in September 2018. The Space Star also ranks #2 with private buyers above every single VW model… The Mercedes GLE (+111.7%), Renault Twingo (+25.4%), Citroen Jumper (+20.8%) – also lifted by campervan sales, Hyundai Kona (-6.8%), Mercedes CLA (-7.9%), BMW X3 (-14.1%), Kia Ceed (-18.8%) and Opel Crossland X (-21.1%) also shine in the remainder of the Top 50. The Skoda Kamiq (#42) tops recent launches above the Ford Puma (#49), Mercedes GLB (#66) and Mazda CX-30 (#72).

Previous month: Germany April 2020: Sales drop limited to -61.1% to lowest month since August 1982

One year ago: Germany May 2019: BMW (+42.1%), Seat (+34.9%) shine in market boosted up 9.1% by resurgent diesel sales

Full May 2020 Top 50 brands, Top 300 models and Top 285 Private sales models below.

Germany May 2020 – brands:

PosBrandMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen29,56817.6%-51.5%1184,10118.6%-34.7%11
2Mercedes17,13410.2%-42.5%595,3859.6%-30.4%22
3Audi13,9158.3%-46.1%483,0268.4%-33.3%35
4Ford11,1566.6%-57.1%367,8626.9%-42.6%53
5BMW10,2406.1%-62.1%280,7648.2%-29.3%44
6Skoda9,7685.8%-47.8%658,2735.9%-33.3%67
7Opel8,7425.2%-59.6%751,0565.2%-47.3%76
8Fiat8,6095.1%-13.0%1029,9543.0%-25.9%1111
9Renault6,8694.1%-33.9%937,2373.8%-31.1%99
10Hyundai5,7493.4%-46.5%1231,7343.2%-37.8%1010
11Seat5,4943.3%-61.1%841,0144.1%-24.1%88
12Citroen4,2302.5%-29.3%1918,7721.9%-30.7%1617
13Toyota4,1992.5%-50.9%1124,7562.5%-32.7%1212
14Mitsubishi4,1392.5%-19.2%1519,5682.0%-18.9%1419
15Peugeot3,8992.3%-40.9%1718,9031.9%-40.5%1514
16Kia3,6122.1%-41.7%1321,7892.2%-22.7%1316
17Dacia2,8561.7%-63.4%1416,7701.7%-50.3%1713
18Volvo2,8401.7%-48.8%1616,6681.7%-23.6%1818
19Mazda2,7341.6%-52.9%2014,1931.4%-51.6%1915
20Mini1,8531.1%-51.0%1813,7051.4%-28.7%2020
21Porsche1,7451.0%-43.7%218,7580.9%-25.1%2224
22Nissan1,5700.9%-48.1%2212,7941.3%-24.5%2123
23Suzuki1,2730.8%-57.3%247,5470.8%-53.3%2322
24Land Rover1,0500.6%-31.6%235,7160.6%-31.7%2425
25Jeep7480.4%-48.4%264,4370.4%-35.6%2526
26Honda5540.3%-55.9%283,5560.4%-48.3%2727
27Jaguar5000.3%-41.4%273,3750.3%-12.9%2829
28Subaru4850.3%13.3%302,0880.2%-25.2%3030
29Smart3790.2%-91.4%292,0880.2%-89.6%2921
30Tesla3120.2%-27.9%254,2620.4%-7.4%2628
31Lexus2000.1%-59.3%341,2590.1%-12.7%3132
32DS2000.1%-25.1%321,1690.1%-1.1%3234
33Alfa Romeo1780.1%-37.1%311,0450.1%-36.7%3331
34SsangYong1600.1%-38.5%366090.1%-36.4%3533
35Iveco1210.1%17.5%373830.0%-18.0%3738
36Lada1150.1%-44.2%357360.1%-24.3%3435
37Ferrari770.0%-23.0%335240.1%21.9%3637
38Lamborghini500.0%-10.7%382680.0%-13.0%3941
39Bentley390.0%-57.1%392810.0%-21.1%3840
40Maserati220.0%-65.1%401860.0%-51.3%4039
41Man200.0%n/a441110.0%n/a41n/a
42Aston Martin170.0%-60.5%41890.0%-38.2%4243
43Morgan100.0%100.0%46320.0%0.0%4748
44Alpine80.0%-78.9%43700.0%-67.0%4444
45Lotus80.0%-57.9%45480.0%-33.3%4647
46Rolls-Royce50.0%-72.2%42680.0%-34.0%4546
47Polestar20.0%new –130.0%new48 –
48Infiniti00.0%-100.0% –810.0%-38.6%4345
49Chevrolet00.0%-100.0% –20.0%-99.8%4936
 –Others6940.4%-10.8% –3,2270.3%-18.2% – –

Germany May 2020 – models:

PosModelMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosPos
1VW Golf8,3505.0%-54.3%149,9095.0%-43.1%11
2Fiat Ducato6,5113.9%30.9%416,9511.7%-4.0%533
3VW Tiguan3,9472.3%-46.3%323,3242.4%-34.1%22
4Mercedes C-Klasse3,1481.9%-45.6%1814,8501.5%-45.8%123
5VW Passat2,9281.7%-52.0%1021,1342.1%-13.1%35
6VW T-Roc2,7771.7%-50.6%815,4711.6%-39.7%96
7Ford Focus2,7411.6%-48.9%221,0582.1%-21.2%47
8Opel Corsa2,7231.6%-38.0%1314,9581.5%-25.7%119
9Mitsubishi Space Star2,5911.5%17.1%278,8400.9%-11.0%3460
10Opel Astra2,5351.5%-33.7%2812,5271.3%-30.4%1516
11Skoda Octavia2,4951.5%-58.5%915,2151.5%-41.4%108
12VW Polo2,4941.5%-49.3%1216,2271.6%-43.1%74
13Audi A42,4621.5%-55.2%1415,7721.6%-32.6%810
14Mercedes E-Klasse2,3231.4%-44.6%4911,7391.2%-40.9%1813
15Audi A32,2851.4%-39.9%1511,1091.1%-49.1%2219
16Audi A62,1381.3%-47.1%1711,4151.2%-41.0%2115
17BMW X32,1011.2%-14.1%59,8401.0%-14.8%2537
18Ford Fiesta2,0901.2%-51.3%1113,0161.3%-32.5%1418
19Mini All1,8531.1%-51.0%613,7051.4%-28.7%1311
20VW Caddy1,7781.1%-38.8%1611,6261.2%-16.6%2031
21Seat Leon1,6641.0%-61.5%1912,0121.2%-17.2%1723
22VW Touran1,6441.0%-55.7%249,4301.0%-49.1%3022
23Renault Clio1,6391.0%-24.4%329,6631.0%-5.3%2747
24Mercedes A-Klasse1,6051.0%-65.5%3812,1061.2%-34.2%1614
25Audi Q31,5600.9%-51.8%319,9471.0%-1.2%2444
26Skoda Karoq1,5380.9%-40.8%228,4280.9%-32.5%3735
27VW T-Cross1,5270.9%-22.1%339,6761.0%262.5%2646
28VW Transporter1,4940.9%-63.8%269,6191.0%-50.1%2821
29Kia Ceed1,4640.9%-18.8%218,8530.9%10.6%3357
30Mercedes GLC1,4600.9%-46.5%3911,6391.2%-24.6%1924
31Fiat 500/500L/500X1,4410.9%-55.3%509,0370.9%-34.9%3125
32Hyundai Kona1,4350.9%-6.8%537,0460.7%-18.3%4454
33Citroen Jumper1,3870.8%20.8%554,4080.4%8.2%76117
34Opel Crossland X1,3720.8%-21.1%576,1590.6%-31.0%5548
35Ford Transit, Tourneo1,3300.8%-35.3%426,6830.7%-25.7%5061
36BMW 3er1,3290.8%-65.1%716,6071.7%4.7%617
37Skoda Kodiaq1,2780.8%-26.5%358,1520.8%-6.6%3842
38Renault Captur1,2680.8%-48.5%296,7770.7%-31.3%4838
39Mercedes GLE1,2680.8%111.7%645,3510.5%105.6%66103
40Mercedes CLA-Klasse1,2480.7%-7.9%738,7320.9%42.1%3573
41Skoda Fabia1,1990.7%-62.4%777,0970.7%-58.3%4320
42Skoda Kamiq1,1550.7%new516,9570.7%new46172
43Mercedes V-Klasse1,1540.7%-31.8%526,7520.7%-18.8%4951
44Hyundai i301,1420.7%-50.8%726,2090.6%-40.2%5340
45Skoda Superb1,1250.7%-56.3%346,4200.6%-35.9%5252
46Renault Twingo1,1150.7%25.4%835,7590.6%-29.7%5864
47Seat Ateca1,1040.7%-61.9%368,8600.9%-27.5%3239
48BMW 1er1,0910.6%-64.8%2010,0151.0%-31.3%2330
49Ford Puma1,0820.6%new544,3620.4%new77311
50Hyundai i201,0810.6%-36.1%625,7580.6%-33.0%5955
51Ford Kuga1,0700.6%-69.1%924,9520.5%-69.1%7012
52Audi Q51,0670.6%-25.1%716,5080.7%-27.0%5153
53Toyota Yaris1,0630.6%-55.1%455,7260.6%-38.2%6256
54Audi Q21,0520.6%-37.8%757,0110.7%-32.7%4563
55Seat Arona1,0370.6%-60.7%447,3850.7%-22.4%4050
56Volvo XC609920.6%-44.9%465,6530.6%-17.3%6474
57BMW X19780.6%-75.9%238,4560.9%-45.1%3626
58VW Up!9710.6%-67.4%477,3300.7%-45.1%4136
59Dacia Sandero9710.6%-61.6%305,7470.6%-49.1%6043
60Ford Ecosport9570.6%-68.3%485,8540.6%-51.3%5741
61Hyundai Tucson9510.6%-63.3%685,1540.5%-53.2%6845
62BMW 5er9430.6%-69.6%259,4821.0%-33.7%2927
63Citroen C39420.6%-38.9%665,1970.5%-39.2%6771
64Dacia Duster9300.6%-66.5%434,2130.4%-63.9%7834
65Opel Grandland X9270.6%-54.2%567,5110.8%-18.8%3959
66Mercedes GLB9140.5%new872,6800.3%new106295
67Renault Zoe8960.5%2.4%615,6180.6%24.0%65107
68BMW X58860.5%-43.8%404,7050.5%-12.4%7284
69Mercedes B-Klasse8810.5%-73.5%956,8740.7%-46.8%4728
70Toyota Corolla8750.5%-36.7%415,7270.6%88.2%6180
71Skoda Scala8540.5%-13.6%844,7970.5%312.1%71104
72Mazda CX-308330.5%new804,9900.5%new69181
73Audi A58090.5%-57.1%794,5690.5%-46.6%7377
74Mercedes Sprinter7620.5%34.9%992,6960.3%17.2%105146
75Audi A17560.4%-59.7%606,1670.6%-32.4%5467
76Seat Ibiza7260.4%-52.4%636,0190.6%-22.1%5658
77Mazda CX-57180.4%-56.2%1033,7090.4%-58.2%8365
78BMW 2er6870.4%-78.4%377,1190.7%-48.0%4229
79Volvo S/V606840.4%-20.2%583,9090.4%15.4%81123
80Peugeot 30086820.4%-22.5%1013,1520.3%-39.0%9290
81Nissan Qashqai6600.4%-62.9%915,6570.6%-40.7%6349
82Mitsubishi ASX6520.4%20.1%1023,0860.3%-2.1%96121
83Porsche 9116410.4%-28.7%862,6540.3%-5.7%107120
84Toyota RAV46350.4%-50.0%853,2230.3%-38.9%91100
85Citroen Berlingo6090.4%-45.0%1063,5190.4%-36.1%8695
86Audi e-Tron5830.3%81.1%1262,7130.3%76.6%104177
87Hyundai i105650.3%-57.8%894,4810.5%-34.5%7462
88Toyota C-HR5630.3%-34.7%763,4380.3%-48.5%8794
89Citroen C5 Aircross5620.3%-23.2%1302,0010.2%-13.6%123127
90Peugeot 2085580.3%-49.8%982,8390.3%-32.4%100118
91Renault Mégane5570.3%-52.7%1182,1180.2%-67.9%12078
92Renault Kadjar5540.3%-49.0%703,0490.3%-50.1%9781
93Dacia Dokker5450.3%-56.0%593,7180.4%-22.8%8298
94Peugeot 3085410.3%-54.6%1132,4590.2%-59.3%11186
95Toyota Aygo5360.3%-69.4%693,9810.4%-34.1%8082
96VW Sharan5130.3%-47.6%1252,7170.3%-31.7%103109
97Mercedes Vito5100.3%-54.0%1162,5820.3%-39.3%10996
98Peugeot 20085080.3%-53.9%1312,3530.2%-53.9%11391
99Volvo XC405050.3%-62.8%933,3290.3%-37.5%9087
100Seat Tarraco4960.3%-54.5%823,4120.3%36.6%88102
101Kia Sportage4900.3%-49.2%903,0160.3%-40.7%9892
102Kia Niro4790.3%43.8%1121,9070.2%10.9%127170
103Ford Mondeo4770.3%-68.3%673,3930.3%-46.6%8979
104Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross4740.3%-49.6%653,5690.4%-37.0%8597
105Opel Insignia4520.3%-73.5%814,4710.5%-43.3%7568
106Ford S-Max4310.3%-64.7%943,1030.3%-43.4%9483
107Peugeot Rifter4290.3%-29.3%1342,3530.2%-16.8%114136
108VW Touareg4220.3%-52.2%1322,9670.3%-42.9%9989
109Mitsubishi Outlander4200.2%-70.5%744,0700.4%-24.2%7993
110Mazda34190.2%-38.0%1442,3730.2%-42.2%112105
111Fiat Panda4100.2%-40.2%1201,8730.2%-48.9%128119
112VW Arteon4080.2%-52.7%1503,1340.3%38.8%93132
113Suzuki Ignis3940.2%-32.9%1072,1920.2%-29.6%119116
114Peugeot Boxer3850.2%-0.3%1391,3090.1%-21.8%151190
115Kia Picanto3840.2%-58.8%962,8340.3%-24.1%101114
116Audi Q73830.2%-6.4%1102,5400.3%-4.1%110145
117Ford Mustang3790.2%-11.2%1591,3870.1%-33.1%147167
118BMW X43780.2%-46.6%1001,9120.2%-30.4%126126
119Volvo XC903760.2%-46.8%1042,2510.2%-17.0%117142
120Suzuki Jimny3650.2%-45.1%1231,8580.2%-29.6%130138
121Seat Alhambra3600.2%-61.4%972,7390.3%-39.1%102101
122Renault Scénic3570.2%-60.6%1351,5500.2%-65.2%140111
123Mazda23540.2%-57.3%1611,4400.1%-64.1%146106
124BMW X23530.2%-59.7%883,0930.3%-32.3%9585
125Opel Zafira Life3490.2%new1142,6050.3%new108223
126BMW 4er3390.2%-70.4%1151,5980.2%-68.2%137108
127Porsche Macan3310.2%-64.7%1291,8640.2%-52.2%129112
128Range Rover Evoque3300.2%-18.1%1052,0060.2%-24.4%122149
129Mercedes G-Klasse3270.2%-11.6%1521,5100.2%-38.7%142150
130Citroen C13220.2%-20.1%1541,4850.1%-23.9%143159
131Mercedes GLA3200.2%-77.3%1382,2030.2%-70.5%11875
132Kia Rio3090.2%-15.8%1191,5880.2%-18.7%138157
133Toyota Proace3080.2%14.1%1221,3200.1%-6.1%150191
134Porsche Cayenne3060.2%-44.3%1431,6620.2%-13.3%135125
135Opel Combo2990.2%-51.5%1172,2910.2%-5.3%115147
136Kia Stonic2970.2%-46.3%1081,9790.2%-25.9%124130
137Smart Fortwo2900.2%-89.5%1421,4510.1%-88.6%14532
138Mercedes S-Klasse2830.2%-32.8%2041,1220.1%-50.9%162160
139Hyundai Ioniq2810.2%-25.5%1681,6870.2%-9.9%133164
140Mercedes SLC2750.2%-13.8%1859290.1%-24.4%175204
141Volvo S/V902720.2%-37.3%1331,4570.1%-31.3%144148
142Nissan Micra2700.2%-62.4%1652,2810.2%-31.6%116124
143Dacia Logan2540.2%-68.4%1241,9180.2%-47.1%125122
144Hyundai Santa Fe2500.1%12.6%1691,1480.1%9.1%161192
145Peugeot 1082470.1%-38.1%1271,3870.1%-26.2%148161
146Tesla Model 32440.1%-23.0%783,6640.4%-8.8%84113
147BMW Z42420.1%-62.8%1281,5630.2%-17.9%139156
148Nissan Juke2390.1%58.3%1371,7430.2%6.0%132205
149Peugeot 5082340.1%-25.7%1791,0530.1%8.2%163169
150Jeep Renegade2330.1%-39.6%1491,3650.1%-30.0%149154
151Nissan X-Trail2320.1%78.5%1481,5990.2%184.0%136196
152BMW i32270.1%-74.1%1112,1000.2%-44.8%121110
153Audi Q82270.1%-60.9%1471,6630.2%-37.7%134135
154Subaru Forester2250.1%25.7%1677910.1%-15.9%184212
155Suzuki Swift2230.1%-63.3%1731,2640.1%-61.4%155115
156Audi TT2220.1%-53.6%1361,2770.1%-44.8%154152
157Fiat Tipo2190.1%-56.3%1091,7750.2%-41.6%131131
158Peugeot 50082190.1%-13.4%1211,3080.1%-35.1%152139
159VW Crafter2100.1%112.1%1829420.1%134.9%173230
160Mazda62090.1%-53.3%1841,1680.1%-52.6%159140
161Suzuki Vitara2080.1%-68.6%1531,5210.2%-60.4%14199
162Ford Edge2070.1%-35.9%1801,0500.1%-42.0%164165
163Honda CR-V2010.1%-48.5%1631,2370.1%-40.6%157158
164Mercedes AMG GT1990.1%-53.9%1878920.1%-28.8%178185
165Mazda MX-51990.1%-64.1%2005000.1%-74.7%212163
166Range Rover1970.1%30.5%1936660.1%-42.0%197210
167Audi A81920.1%-21.3%1881,0030.1%-27.9%166201
168Jaguar E-Pace1870.1%-27.8%1579980.1%-22.2%167189
169BMW X61870.1%96.8%1409160.1%59.6%177233
170Citroen C4/Spacetourer1850.1%-36.9%2159580.1%-32.6%172182
171Porsche Taycan1850.1%new1728340.1%new181321
172Jeep Compass1780.1%-69.2%1451,2990.1%-52.8%153143
173Jeep Grand Cherokee1730.1%-16.0%1787500.1%-20.2%187200
174Subaru XV1690.1%30.0%1898290.1%-19.9%182213
175Mercedes GLS1680.1%162.5%2027880.1%136.6%185251
176Range Rover Sport1560.1%-51.4%1518660.1%-50.7%180179
177Dacia Lodgy1540.1%-66.8%1551,1680.1%-49.2%160153
178BMW X71460.1%-57.6%1567270.1%40.3%188215
179Audi A71450.1%-41.3%1649720.1%-42.0%170180
180Ford Transit Connect1410.1%-79.9%1621,2520.1%-54.2%156133
181Land Rover Discovery Sport1400.1%-58.2%1419880.1%-11.7%168203
182BMW 8er1380.1%-48.1%1719360.1%-0.7%174197
183Citroen Jumpy1280.1%-70.4%1975710.1%-66.9%206184
184Renault Kangoo1280.1%3.2%2144640.0%6.2%215227
185Honda HR-V1270.1%-46.0%1967850.1%-42.0%186183
186Mercedes CLS1270.1%-65.1%2097070.1%-67.2%192171
187DS 7 Crossback1250.1%-10.1%1756690.1%-5.0%196226
188Honda Civic1240.1%-54.7%1779280.1%-48.4%176168
189Jeep Wrangler1240.1%-42.1%2016810.1%-25.7%195208
190Skoda Citigo1180.1%-91.9%1601,1880.1%-84.1%15888
191Renault Talisman1180.1%-39.5%1906590.1%-45.2%198195
192BMW 7er1160.1%-72.9%1701,0280.1%-43.7%165166
193Renault Koleos1160.1%-41.4%1837080.1%-18.5%191206
194Jaguar F-Pace1160.1%-37.0%1766130.1%-37.6%201207
195Iveco Daily1160.1%22.1%2203540.0%-19.5%219246
196Porsche Boxster1120.1%-39.8%1666830.1%-14.1%194216
197Range Rover Velar1070.1%-55.6%1587190.1%-45.0%189194
198Seat Mii1040.1%-85.5%2085670.1%-81.3%208128
199SsangYong Tivoli1040.1%-29.7%2193470.0%-15.0%221232
200Ford Galaxy1000.1%-84.3%1959730.1%-69.0%169137
201Nissan Leaf960.1%0.0%2058870.1%-17.7%179198
202Citroen C4 Cactus920.1%-69.6%2185730.1%-61.2%205188
203Porsche Panamera910.1%-75.9%1815520.1%-63.8%210176
204Kia Sorento900.1%-70.8%1866030.1%-45.3%202186
205Renault Trafic890.1%-56.6%1747120.1%-10.1%190199
206Peugeot Expert890.1%-74.2%2066370.1%-64.4%199202
207Smart Forfour890.1%-94.6%2136370.1%-91.1%20069
208Honda Jazz870.1%-75.7%2275620.1%-65.5%209173
209Jaguar XE860.1%50.9%1469660.1%250.0%171253
210Ford Transit Courier840.0%-87.4%1995460.1%-74.1%211144
211Alfa Romeo Stelvio840.0%-50.3%1924760.0%-44.9%214209
212Suzuki SX4810.0%-66.8%2177010.1%-54.7%193174
213Mercedes Citan780.0%-78.9%2108230.1%-34.1%183175
214DS 3 / Crossback750.0%-41.4%2255000.1%4.6%213228
215Porsche Cayman720.0%-25.0%2074440.0%6.2%217237
216Lada Niva710.0%-43.7%1915710.1%5.7%207225
217Opel Ampera-e650.0%828.6%2224630.0%684.7%216298
218Lexus UX610.0%-82.5%2116020.1%2.2%203224
219Alfa Romeo Giulia600.0%-27.7%1943480.0%-28.2%220234
220Ford Explorer590.0%new2631210.0%new250 –
221Kia Soul580.0%-78.7%2125970.1%-45.2%204211
222SsangYong Korando550.0%25.0%2452580.0%12.2%235257
223Lamborghini all500.0%-10.7%2232680.0%-12.7%231255
224Mercedes EQC440.0%new2413440.0%new223264
225Toyota Camry440.0%-35.3%2212760.0%120.8%230259
226Lexus NX440.0%-25.4%2372110.0%-37.4%243248
227Jaguar F-Type430.0%-66.7%1983260.0%-26.4%226247
228Toyota Prius Plus410.0%-65.5%2493470.0%-41.7%222229
229Subaru Outback410.0%-24.1%2512620.0%-7.7%232242
230Jeep Cherokee400.0%-38.5%2303420.0%4.6%224241
231Toyota Prius400.0%-42.0%2282440.0%-26.1%237252
232Lexus RX400.0%0.0%2502260.0%15.9%239263
233Toyota Land Cruiser390.0%-39.1%2323020.0%-35.6%228236
234Lada Vesta380.0%-19.1%2621130.0%-53.1%253266
235Nissan NV300370.0%-17.8%2383090.0%21.7%227262
236Mercedes SL370.0%15.6%2421290.0%-21.3%249277
237Ferrari 488350.0%-10.3%2162060.0%19.1%244270
238Toyota Supra350.0%250.0%2431040.0%940.0%255274
239Tesla Model S340.0%-50.0%2033390.0%-7.9%225240
240Tesla Model X340.0%-29.2%2242590.0%17.7%234254
241Jaguar i-Pace340.0%-60.5%2402450.0%-36.4%236243
242Alfa Romeo Giulietta340.0%13.3%2342210.0%-22.2%241249
243Jaguar XF330.0%-74.2%2312140.0%-55.1%242250
244Audi R8320.0%-34.7%2461320.0%-54.3%248256
245Land Rover Discovery300.0%-64.7%2393810.0%-1.0%218238
246Bentley Continental290.0%-55.4%2361930.0%-30.6%245265
247BMW 6er270.0%-80.4%2262620.0%-69.9%233222
248Fiat Talento250.0%-76.4%2552950.0%-34.4%229218
249Subaru Levorg250.0%92.3%2571170.0%39.3%251280
250Kia Stinger230.0%-78.9%2352290.0%-51.4%238239
251Hyundai Nexo220.0%175.0%244740.0%64.4%262294
252Nissan NV200190.0%-71.6%2332260.0%-24.9%240261
253BMW i8190.0%-60.4%2471030.0%-52.1%256271
254Renault Master190.0%-44.1%274820.0%-50.3%259276
255Subaru Impreza180.0%-37.9%280400.0%-87.8%277269
256Kia Optima170.0%-84.4%2481650.0%-71.7%246221
257Hyundai H1-Starex170.0%-59.5%2561150.0%-45.8%252267
258Man TGE170.0%n/a2731020.0%n/a257 –
259Toyota GT86170.0%-56.4%261620.0%-47.0%268278
260Lexus IS170.0%112.5%275480.0%-35.1%275281
261Ferrari Portofino160.0%-36.0%2291390.0%17.8%247279
262Aston Martin DB11150.0%25.0%259730.0%4.3%263286
263Maserati Levante140.0%-44.0%2521090.0%-38.8%254268
264Lexus ES140.0%100.0%260650.0%10.2%267290
265Opel Movano140.0%-12.5%268430.0%-40.3%276292
266Renault Espace130.0%-81.9%258770.0%-87.9%261220
267Nissan 370Z120.0%-52.0%264560.0%-54.5%272282
268Volvo V40110.0%-97.2%271670.0%-95.3%265162
269Honda E110.0%new292180.0%new285 –
270Bentley Bentayga90.0%-64.0%279830.0%18.6%258284
271Lexus RC90.0%350.0%277240.0%-17.2%281310
272Alpine A11080.0%-78.9%254700.0%-67.0%264272
273Lexus CT80.0%-33.3%272570.0%-36.0%271285
274Ferrari F880.0%new269360.0%new279338
275Peugeot iOn70.0%75.0%270530.0%-44.8%273288
276Subaru BRZ70.0%-61.1%265490.0%-31.9%274287
277Maserati Ghibli60.0%-66.7%267580.0%-52.5%269275
278Morgan 4/460.0%20.0%278170.0%-46.9%287309
279Nissan GT-R50.0%0.0%276340.0%-34.6%280299
280Lexus LC50.0%-50.0%289180.0%-53.8%286305
281Lotus Elise40.0%-20.0%285230.0%-28.1%283306
282Lotus Exige40.0%-63.6%282220.0%-24.1%284313
283Citroen C-Zero30.0%-85.0%284580.0%-30.1%270291
284Iveco Eurocargo30.0%-57.1%281240.0%0.0%282314
285Rolls-Royce Cullinan20.0%-50.0%266390.0%-29.1%278297
286Aston Martin V820.0%-93.1%286160.0%-77.1%288289
287Fiat Doblo20.0%-98.4% –140.0%-97.4%289214
288Ford Ka20.0%-99.6% –140.0%-99.5%290129
289Opel Vivaro20.0%-99.3%291130.0%-99.4%291193
290Polestar 120.0%new –130.0%new292 –
291Maserati GranTurismo20.0%-84.6%283120.0%-76.9%294293
292Lexus LS20.0%0.0%29380.0%-46.7%297323
293Rolls-Royce Wraith20.0%-33.3% –80.0%-42.9%298322
294Jaguar XJ10.0%-88.9%287120.0%-58.6%295296
295Mazda CX-310.0%-99.9%290120.0%-99.8%29666
296Rolls-Royce Dawn10.0%-75.0%28860.0%-33.3%299326
297Ford C-Max00.0%-100.0%253790.0%-99.1%26072
298Infiniti Q3000.0%-100.0% –670.0%91.4%266302
299Infiniti Q5000.0%-100.0% –130.0%-73.5%293303
300Kia Venga00.0%-100.0% –60.0%-99.6%300187

Germany May 2020 – models (private sales only):

PosModelMay-20PS %Apr2020PS %PosFY19
1Fiat Ducato3,35551.5%111,48067.7%16
2Mitsubishi Space Star2,04478.9%56,54574.0%617
3VW Golf1,84522.1%211,03022.1%21
4VW T-Roc1,41350.9%76,04439.1%94
5VW Tiguan1,38935.2%67,16630.7%43
6VW Polo1,19748.0%47,78448.0%32
7Mercedes C-Klasse1,18437.6%623,91326.3%218
8Mini1,10159.4%37,06451.5%55
9VW T-Cross1,01566.5%96,18964.0%821
10Skoda Karoq98163.8%134,69755.7%1616
11Citroen Jumper96569.6%213,53180.1%2962
12Ford Focus87431.9%86,54531.1%711
13Dacia Sandero87490.0%105,00387.1%139
14Skoda Kamiq83572.3%234,72768.0%15162
15Seat Leon83250.0%125,19343.2%1122
16Seat Arona75873.1%145,12169.3%1225
17Mercedes A-Klasse74246.2%384,86340.2%147
18Hyundai Kona73851.4%293,66852.1%2541
19Audi A373632.2%253,70433.3%2437
20Kia Ceed71248.6%204,17147.1%1931
21Hyundai i2070064.8%303,27356.8%3245
22Ford Fiesta67132.1%115,22840.2%1013
23BMW X366831.8%153,19832.5%3343
24Renault Captur63950.4%183,12946.2%3564
25Opel Corsa62923.1%193,91326.2%2088
26Seat Ateca61856.0%224,50850.9%1720
27Hyundai i3057650.4%532,75344.3%4335
28Toyota Yaris56853.4%413,15155.0%3438
29Mercedes B-Klasse56163.7%783,31648.2%3115
30VW Caddy56031.5%314,43338.1%1848
31Audi Q355835.8%273,64036.6%2839
32Dacia Duster55159.2%263,03872.1%3910
33Mazda CX-3054965.9%373,81476.4%23145
34Ford Puma51847.9%351,82841.9%69 –
35Skoda Octavia51420.6%392,61017.2%4526
36Seat Ibiza51270.5%333,66160.8%2729
37Skoda Fabia50141.8%462,37033.4%5027
38Hyundai Tucson49351.8%612,31144.8%5350
39Skoda Kodiaq48938.3%552,43529.9%4840
40Mitsubishi ASX48975.0%642,36676.7%5182
41Renault Clio48829.8%322,89430.0%4186
42Renault Twingo47943.0%732,13937.2%5666
43Renault Zoe47953.5%502,88151.3%4289
44BMW 1er47843.8%163,66736.6%2623
45Ford Transit, Tourneo47035.3%571,97229.5%6184
46BMW X146747.8%173,90046.1%2214
47Mercedes CLA45736.6%1013,31938.0%3055
48Dacia Dokker45483.5%283,11583.8%3642
49Mercedes E-Klasse44819.3%1002,71423.1%4424
50Nissan Qashqai43265.5%492,37942.1%4946
51Toyota RAV442967.6%471,99261.8%6069
52Fiat 50041128.5%522,06022.8%5844
53Mercedes ML-Klasse41032.3% –41032.3%156 –
54Mercedes GLB40344.1%11980029.8%115295
55Toyota Corolla40245.9%243,08253.8%3758
56Mercedes GLC/EQC40026.6%663,05925.7%3828
57Audi A639118.3%582,08418.3%5773
58Ford Ecosport38540.2%362,93150.1%4019
59VW Transporter36824.6%422,20222.9%5430
60VW Up!36637.7%452,53734.6%4649
61Mercedes Sprinter35947.1%1101,15343.3%97138
62Skoda Scala35942.0%631,68435.1%72140
63VW Touran33520.4%741,89520.1%6334
64Audi A433213.5%481,89012.0%6452
65Audi A133043.7%442,34938.1%5276
66Toyota C-HR32657.9%541,84253.6%67110
67Audi Q532230.2%831,83728.2%6861
68Opel Astra32212.7%401,86614.9%6671
69Peugeot 20831356.1%671,44150.7%81111
70Ford Kuga30628.6%11364213.0%12712
71Volvo XC6030630.8%591,55527.5%7897
72Citroen C330132.0%651,76433.9%7070
73Hyundai i1029852.7%711,41431.6%8256
74Opel Crossland X29121.2%511,96331.9%6257
75Kia Niro28559.5%921,03454.2%100143
76Peugeot 300828141.2%881,29141.0%9074
77Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross27558.0%841,56643.9%7760
78Citroen Berlingo27445.0%851,74249.5%7179
79Peugeot 200827153.3%10383535.5%11392
80Porsche 91126341.0%771,09541.2%99124
81BMW 2er26138.0%432,05928.9%5933
82Ford Mustang25868.1%13394267.9%104125
83VW Passat2588.8%1141,5047.1%8063
84Audi Q225224.0%701,88726.9%6554
85Mazda CX-525034.8%901,61043.4%7451
86Suzuki Jimny24266.3%871,31270.6%8783
87Suzuki Ignis24060.9%751,27158.0%9285
88Kia Sportage23548.0%971,30743.3%8881
89Mercedes V-Klasse22819.7%941,36220.2%8378
90Audi A522527.8%9690019.7%107102
91Mitsubishi Outlander21551.2%561,64840.5%7359
92Renault Kadjar21338.4%821,10536.2%9890
93Peugeot Rifter20948.7%1201,22552.0%94107
94Dacia Logan20379.9%861,58982.9%7567
95Seat Tarraco19940.1%681,34739.5%86112
96Nissan Juke19782.4%9196355.2%103215
97Volvo XC4019438.4%951,25637.7%9380
98Mazda218953.4%13258140.3%13491
99Peugeot Boxer18648.3%8984764.7%112135
100Toyota Aygo18334.1%801,34833.9%8596
101BMW 3er18213.7%342,46814.9%4753
102BMW 5er18019.1%721,51716.0%7965
103Fiat Panda17242.0%9892549.4%106117
104Subaru Forester17176.0%12546458.7%146181
105Mazda317140.8%1181,27253.6%9195
106Opel Grandland X16818.1%811,58221.1%7672
107Kia Picanto16643.2%1051,18841.9%9587
108BMW X516418.5%7696420.5%102118
109Smart Fortwo15754.1%12960641.8%13218
110Kia Rio15449.8%12669844.0%125136
111Tesla Model 315061.5%602,16759.1%5575
112Peugeot 30814727.2%10275830.8%11899
113BMW X214741.6%691,35643.4%8477
114Citroen C514225.3%12462631.3%128119
115Honda CR-V13868.7%13184868.5%111115
116Skoda Superb13612.1%11275211.7%12168
117Mercedes SLK13549.1%16242946.2%150167
118VW Arteon13432.8%1491,15436.8%96126
119Porsche Macan13139.6%12775340.4%120103
120Kia Stonic13144.1%10785643.3%110120
121Subaru XV12875.7%14242050.7%154183
122Nissan X-Trail12654.3%11164440.3%126186
123Dacia Lodgy12480.5%11693480.0%10598
124Nissan Micra12445.9%13482336.1%114105
125Volvo S/V6011216.4%10688022.5%108134
126Peugeot 10811245.3%7987863.3%109129
127BMW X411229.6%12157029.8%135142
128Citroen C110833.5%14849633.4%141155
129Suzuki Swift10748.0%14152541.5%13793
130Seat Alhambra10128.1%10974427.2%122109
131Renault Megane9917.8%12260628.6%131100
132VW Crafter9947.1%19436638.9%164260
133Mercedes GLA9930.9%1821,29558.8%8932
134BMW i39742.7%11579637.9%117104
135BMW Z49539.3%10472446.3%124131
136Renault Scenic9526.6%11760539.0%133114
137Suzuki Vitara9445.2%13550633.3%14094
138Honda Civic9475.8%15049253.0%142133
139Range Rover Evoque9328.2%9979639.7%116157
140Honda HR-V9373.2%14060777.3%130130
141Fiat Tipo9041.1%16447126.5%144146
142Citroen Jumpy8768.0%15236463.7%165171
143Ssangyong Tivoli8682.7% –20971.1%190192
144Ford Edge8440.6%16746143.9%147151
145Mercedes G-Klasse8425.7%17936924.4%163271
146Jaguar E-Pace8444.9%13848648.7%143161
147Audi e-Tron8414.4%19527310.1%176218
148Opel Zafira Life8223.5%13075529.0%119254
149Iveco Daily8271.9%17626576.8%178201
150Mazda MX-58140.7%16818837.6%195137
151Hyundai Ioniq8128.8%14754632.4%136173
152Jeep Renegade7933.9%13742531.1%151153
153Opel Combo7826.1%12361126.7%129156
154Hyundai Santa Fe7630.4%18933529.2%170200
155Porsche Cayenne7624.8%16043125.9%149149
156Audi TT7533.8%14336228.3%166165
157Mercedes Vito7414.5%18042216.4%152148
158Skoda Citigo7261.0%12851343.2%139101
159Peugeot 50086931.5%15730823.6%175139
160BMW 4er6820.1%14440525.3%157127
161Toyota Proace6721.7%15643432.9%148189
162Renault Koleos6656.9%14639956.4%158177
163Land Rover Discovery Sport6647.1%13646647.1%145196
164Jeep Compass6335.4%15342032.3%155169
165Audi Q76216.2%15152020.5%138187
166Volvo XC906116.2%14542118.7%153163
167Porsche Boxster5952.7%13937454.8%162202
168Mazda65928.2%16939533.8%159147
169Mercedes AMG GT5929.6%20321924.5%185199
170Smart Forfour5662.9%19334454.0%16836
171Jaguar XE5462.8%10874176.7%123242
172Jeep Grand Cherokee5230.1%18821829.1%186207
173Honda Jazz5259.8%18539169.6%160121
174Audi Q85122.5%17532119.3%172164
175Lada Niva4969.0%15432056.0%173175
176Seat Mii4846.2%18416428.9%204152
177Citroen C44825.9%19822923.9%182195
178Ford S-Max4710.9%16335711.5%167122
179VW Touareg4711.1%17732511.0%171150
180Renaut Talisman4437.3%15933751.1%169172
181BMW X64423.5%17218019.6%197240
182Jeep Wrangler4233.9%19920229.7%192197
183Range Rover Sport4138.3% –4138.3%252 –
184SsangYong Actyon, Korando4174.5%22117367.0%202243
185VW Sharan407.8%20238914.3%161144
186Volvo S/V904014.7%15525917.8%179176
187Lexus UX3862.3%16621034.9%189208
188Jaguar F-Pace3530.2%17120733.8%191203
189Peugeot Expert3539.3%18627242.7%177190
190Range Rover Sport3421.8%19117920.7%199198
191Mercedes GL-Klasse3420.2%23510813.7%222182
192Mercedes S-Klasse3311.7%22911910.6%217217
193DS7 Crossback3326.4%19716424.5%205225
194Porsche Cayman3345.8%18721648.7%187232
195Suzuki SX43340.7%20018025.6%198158
196Porsche Taycan3217.3%20711413.6%218 –
197Ford Mondeo316.5%1702366.9%181168
198Alfa Romeo Stelvio3136.9%20513227.7%210211
199Mercedes CLS3124.4%23115822.3%206188
200Mercedes Citan3139.7%2174833.8%247 –
201BMW X73020.5%18316422.6%203235
202Ford Transit Connect2920.6%18122317.8%184180
203Opel Insignia286.2%1613167.1%174154
204Opel Ampera2843.1%21218540.0%196296
205BMW 8er2719.6%19019320.6%193 –
206Kia Soul2746.6%20812320.6%215212
207Nissan Leaf2627.1%20625128.3%180185
208Mercedes SL-Klasse2670.3%2367356.6%234264
209Peugeot 5082611.1%17415114.3%207204
210Audi A72416.6%19218919.5%194213
211Kia Sorento2426.7%20117729.4%201178
212Toyota Prius2460.0%19614057.3%209227
213Subaru Outback2356.1%24412748.4%213216
214Citroen C4 Cactus2325.0%21612020.9%216116
215Alfa Romeo Giulia2338.3%2109025.9%227234
216Range Rover2110.7%23010716.1%223220
217Renault Kangoo2116.4%22212827.6%212228
218Alfa Romeo Giulietta2058.8%21311150.2%220238
219Porsche Panamera1920.9%2378014.5%232210
220Jaguar F-Type1944.2%21411334.7%219233
221Ferrari 4881954.3%17813063.1%211253
222Lamborghini Aventador1836.0%2189133.9%226247
223Audi A8178.9%225696.9%237259
224Lexus RX1742.5%2656127.0%241273
225Lexus NX1738.6%2287234.1%235256
226Renault Trafic1618.0%17317825.1%200224
227Toyota Supra1542.9%2424846.2%246278
228Toyota Land Cruiser1538.5%22610635.1%224231
229Ford Transit Courier1416.7%2328114.8%229159
230Ford Galaxy1414.0%22314014.4%208179
231Jeep Cherokee1435.0%2338123.7%231244
232Audi R81340.6%2403828.8%256280
233Tesla Model S1235.3%20412336.3%214230
234Ferrari Portofino1275.0%2116949.7%236262
235Ford Explorer1220.3%2592218.6%268 –
236BMW 7er119.5%215999.6%225226
237Toyota Camry1125.0%20910939.5%221261
238Nissan NV3001129.7%2396321.1%240266
239MAN TGE1164.7% –2827.5%262 –
240Lada Vesta1128.9%2463934.5%254246
241Kia Stinger1043.5%2207432.3%233223
242Toyota Prius Plus1024.4%2645716.4%243249
243Jaguar XF1030.3%2346731.3%238270
244Tesla Model X1029.4%2248432.4%228248
245DS3 Crossback912.0%2198116.2%230251
246Aston Martin DB11960.0%2732939.7%260284
247Toyota GT86847.1%2533962.9%253258
248Bentley Continental827.6%2276533.7%239263
249Nissan 370Z866.7%2573053.6%259268
250Hyundai H1-Starex741.2%2554740.9%248265
251Maserati Levante750.0%2542825.7%261279
252BMW i8736.8%2662221.3%270274
253Land Rover Defender66.7% –66.7%288 –
254Hyundai Nexo627.3%2431723.2%275302
255Subaru Levorg624.0%2523630.8%257277
256BMW 6er622.2%2414918.7%245236
257Subaru Impreza633.3%2621742.5%276269
258Volvo V40545.5%2483146.3%258141
259Alpine A110562.5%2384158.6%251257
260Subaru BRZ571.4%2582551.0%265276
261Peugeot iOn571.4%2512241.5%269297
262Fiat Talento520.8%267268.8%264252
263Jaguar i-Pace411.8%2475321.6%244250
264Maserati Ghibli466.7%2602136.2%271281
265Morgan 4/4466.7%2631482.4%279286
266Kia Optima423.5%2853823.0%255219
267Lexus IS423.5% –1327.1%280293
268Land Rover Discovery413.3%2456116.0%242245
269Renault Espace323.1%2562329.9%267222
270Renault Master315.8%2704251.2%250272
271Lotus Elise375.0%2711878.3%273287
272Nissan GT-R360.0% –1544.1%278299
273Citroen C-Zero3100.0%272813.8%285303
274Bentley Bentayga333.3%2832428.9%266285
275Lexus RC333.3%276625.0%290308
276Lexus ES321.4%2491929.2%272289
277Iveco Eurocargo266.7%2611666.7%277294
278Lotus Exige250.0%2681881.8%274291
279Lexus CT225.0%2821017.5%282300
280Ferrari F8225.0%250925.0%283 –
281Ford Ka2100.0% –964.3%284108
282Fiat Doblo2100.0% –535.7%293214
283Lexus LC240.0% –527.8%294304
284Nissan NV20015.3% –135.7%281282
285Mazda CX-31100.0%275758.3%28647

Source: KBA

This Post Has 2 Comments
  1. As for the Ducato being categorized as a passenger vehicle: I think these figures are only RV’s and that categorization is sort of OK . RV’s are not made for freight transport and do not meet the requirements that are given to freight transport vehicles. And they are mainly made for personal use instead of business use…

    In the Netherlands it is the same. RV’s are registered on a passenger car license plate. But it doesn’t show in the Dutch figures because here RV’s are usually registered under the RV-builder’s name instead of the technical base. So instead of a Fiat it’s a Knaus or Adria… And these are not shown in the figures. Only real passenger-vans (so mainly cabs) are to be found in the Dutch figures. These regulations differ per country so it is hard to compare van or RV sales…

    1. Hi Milan – agreed, it just makes it weird that the Ducato only appears this way in Germany and not under the RV-builder name (Knaus, Adria, etc) but a fascinating development nevertheless.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top