skip to Main Content

Czech Republic April 2014: Skoda Rapid here to stay at #2

Skoda Rapid Czech Republic April 2014. Picture courtesy of largus.frSkoda Rapid

* See the Top 100 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Czech Republic are up another cool 17% year-on-year to 17,498 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 60,491 units, also up 17% on 2013. Some welcome stability in the models ranking this month: the trio Octavia-Rapid-Fabia is quickly turning into cement: it has now ranked in this order at home for four consecutive months. The VW Golf is up one spot on March to reclaim the title of most popular foreign model in the country at #4 with 703 sales and 4%, ahead of the Hyundai i30 at 3.4%, the Ford Fiesta at 2.3% and the Hyundai ix20 at 2.2%. The rest of the Top 11 best-sellers are 100% Skoda, rounding up the entire range: the Roomster (#8), Citigo (#9), Yeti (#10) and Superb (#11). Notice also the Seat Leon up 6 spots on March to #12, the Hyundai ix35 up 9 to #13, the Peugeot 301 up 40 to #41, the BMW X5 extremely solid again at #42 and the Hyundai i10 up 17 ranks to #46.

Previous month: Czech Republic March 2014: Skoda Octavia, Rapid and Fabia on top

One year ago: Czech Republic April 2013: Skoda Octavia back in the groove

Full April 2014 Top 100 models Ranking Table below.

Czech Republic April 2014 – models:

PosModelApr-14%Mar2014%PosFY13
1Skoda Octavia1,99411.4%16,96311.5%11
2Skoda Rapid1,1656.7%24,0416.7%23
3Skoda Fabia9905.7%32,7434.5%32
4VW Golf7034.0%52,1893.6%45
5Hyundai i305893.4%42,0073.3%54
6Ford Fiesta4092.3%71,3682.3%812
7Hyundai ix203862.2%61,4052.3%77
8Skoda Roomster3712.1%121,2042.0%99
9Skoda Citigo3572.0%131,0371.7%1110
10Skoda Yeti3321.9%81,1301.9%1011
11Skoda Superb3271.9%101,4502.4%66
12Seat Leon3081.8%187991.3%1724
13Hyundai ix352831.6%226621.1%2116
14Seat Ibiza2651.5%159211.5%1217
15Ford Focus2441.4%168311.4%1518
16VW Passat2401.4%217661.3%1815
17Dacia Duster2331.3%98481.4%1320
18Dacia Logan2041.2%118321.4%1436
19Peugeot 3082041.2%315921.0%2314
20Hyundai i201941.1%148291.4%168
21VW Tiguan1841.1%236351.0%2221
22Peugeot 2081831.0%324620.8%3140
23Opel Astra1821.0%304940.8%2929
24Kia Cee’d1751.0%177491.2%1913
25Dacia Sandero1721.0%197401.2%2022
26Kia Sportage1490.9%344890.8%3025
27VW Polo1460.8%245000.8%2719
28Renault Clio1370.8%284950.8%2832
29Citroen Berlingo1370.8%294490.7%3237
30Ford B-Max1310.7%335240.9%2427
31Renault Mégane1210.7%205070.8%2628
32Suzuki SX41200.7%275210.9%2526
33Opel Corsa1180.7%254000.7%3441
34Toyota Yaris1180.7%553370.6%4030
35BMW 5 Series1170.7%413790.6%3644
36Fiat 500L1090.6%393780.6%3747
37Mitsubishi ASX1090.6%582670.4%5254
38Dacia Dokker1050.6%533200.5%4575
39Toyota Auris1030.6%433940.7%3534
40Nissan Qashqai970.6%263710.6%3823
41Peugeot 301950.5%812300.4%5951
42BMW X5940.5%403280.5%43103
43Renault Captur920.5%483210.5%4496
44Peugeot 5008920.5%443160.5%4849
45Citroen C4910.5%513180.5%4633
46Hyundai i10910.5%631930.3%71190
47Ford Transit900.5%353480.6%39105
48Honda CR-V870.5%474140.7%3331
49BMW 3 Series830.5%572990.5%4942
50VW Caddy830.5%362420.4%5635
51Peugeot Partner820.5%792330.4%5869
52VW Touran770.4%523370.6%4153
53Citroen C4 Picasso770.4%503170.5%4743
54Hyundai i40750.4%493330.6%4238
55BMW X1690.4%602080.3%6383
56Opel Meriva680.4%422440.4%5548
57Mazda6670.4%622140.4%6174
58Peugeot 2008670.4%802060.3%65122
59Audi A6660.4%662070.3%6468
60Citroen C3 Picasso650.4%452710.4%5155
61VW Transporter640.4%882530.4%5458
62Suzuki Swift630.4%701960.3%7078
63Volvo XC60610.3%562760.5%5060
64Kia Rio610.3%901560.3%8179
65Dacia Lodgy590.3%542100.3%6250
66VW Up570.3%991390.2%8981
67Mazda CX-5560.3%772180.4%6046
68Kia Venga560.3%671990.3%6859
69Honda Civic530.3%841690.3%7762
70Fiat Panda530.3%821440.2%8788
71Opel Insignia520.3%652000.3%6789
72Audi A3520.3%781820.3%7352
73Toyota RAV4510.3%831630.3%8063
74Peugeot 3008500.3%611990.3%6966
75Kia Carens500.3%911680.3%7894
76Mercedes S Class500.3%1321040.2%104176
77Nissan Juke490.3%382370.4%5756
78Opel Zafira480.3%731760.3%7584
79Hyundai Santa Fe470.3%1531230.2%96102
80Citroen C3430.2%761930.3%7257
81Renault Trafic430.2%861460.2%8677
82BMW 1 Series430.2%157650.1%11697
83Ford Ka420.2%371650.3%79161
84Renault Fluence420.2%741430.2%8839
85Ford Kuga420.2%1141050.2%10365
86Ford Mondeo410.2%462610.4%5345
87Mercedes B Class410.2%1021250.2%9382
88Toyota Verso400.2%691790.3%7470
89Mazda3370.2%642040.3%6698
90Mercedes E Class370.2%1061060.2%102101
91Renault Scénic360.2%721530.3%8364
92Peugeot 508360.2%931490.2%8473
93Kia Picanto350.2%137710.1%115129
94Subaru Forester340.2%971270.2%9295
95VW Touareg340.2%1101180.2%9899
96Audi A1340.2%142820.1%112143
97Mercedes Viano320.2%111790.1%113130
98VW Sharan300.2%1051550.3%8293
99Audi Q3300.2%851240.2%9585
100Seat Toledo300.2%1011200.2%9790

Source: www.vybermiauto.cz, many thanks to Jan for the tip!

This Post Has 4 Comments

Leave a Reply

Back To Top