Switzerland October 2012: Skoda Octavia holds onto pole position!

Skoda Octavia

* See the Top 75 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Switzerland buck the general gloomy European trend in October, up 1% year-on-year to 26,555 registrations and bringing the year-to-date total to 272,081 units, up 7% on 2011. Another eventful month for the Swiss models ranking: with the new generation hitting Swiss dealerships later in the year, it is now the third month in a row the VW Golf is not the best-seller in the country, a rare enough event when it happens once, but it has now happened 3 consecutive times… Like in September, the Skoda Octavia is the most popular car in Switzerland this month and its lead over the Golf widens from 160 to 279 units thanks to 921 sales and 3.5% share vs. 642 and 2.4% for the Golf.

Renault Clio

The Golf however looks set to hold the year-end pole position for the 19th year in a row with 9,899 sales and 3.6% so far in 2012 vs. 8,752 and 3.2% for the Octavia. Golf sales would literally need to stop over the next 2 months (a remote possibility) for the Octavia to finish the year at #1. The VW Polo is back up 16 spots on September to its traditional third position with 485 units and 1.8%, and is followed this month by the Renault Clio with 468 sales and 1.8%, boosted by the arrival of the 4th generation. It is #11 year-to-date. Notice also the Subaru XV down 4 ranks to #7 and the Ford Kuga extremely solid at #8.

Other great performers in Switzerland this month include the VW Up! up 27 spots to a best-ever #16, the Audi Q3 up 39 to #17, the Range Rover Evoque up 42 to #32, the Mini Countryman up to #45, the Mercedes ML-Class up 22 ranks to #49 and the Ford B-Max landing at #73 with 117 units for its first full month of sales in the country.

Previous post: Switzerland 1970-2011: More detailed Historical Data now available!

Previous month: Switzerland September 2012: Skoda Octavia takes control!

Listen to my 2nd interview about Switzerland on WorldRadio Switzerland here

Full October 2012 Top 75 Ranking Table below.

Switzerland October 2012:

PosModelOct%Sep2012%Pos2011
1Skoda Octavia9213.5%18,7523.2%22
2VW Golf6422.4%29,8993.6%11
3VW Polo4851.8%194,6561.7%33
4Renault Clio4681.8%63,4131.3%118
5VW Tiguan4311.6%84,5341.7%418
6Audi A44281.6%53,4821.3%99
7Subaru XV4011.5%33,2461.2%14 –
8Ford Kuga3991.5%73,1911.2%1513
9Toyota Yaris3901.5%183,4241.3%1028
10Ford Focus3871.5%43,3251.2%1315
11Ford Fiesta3851.4%423,4051.3%127
12BMW 3 Series3531.3%132,7751.0%2221
13Skoda Fabia3171.2%203,1721.2%1612
14Opel Astra3161.2%93,7231.4%74
15VW Passat3081.2%163,8731.4%65
16VW Up!3081.2%431,6400.6%57 –
17Audi Q33061.2%562,4260.9%28184
18Nissan Qashqai3021.1%223,0021.1%1826
19Renault Megane3011.1%172,9701.1%1911
20Suzuki SX43001.1%122,1650.8%3736
21BMW X32911.1%102,9511.1%2033
22Fiat 5002851.1%302,2650.8%3332
23BMW 1 Series2821.1%232,6621.0%2324
24VW Touran2791.1%143,5951.3%810
25Suzuki Swift2761.0%242,6111.0%2520
26Mercedes C Class2571.0%113,8791.4%522
27Audi A12571.0%322,1920.8%3648
28BMW 5 Series2541.0%152,5000.9%2725
29Mini2470.9%382,6211.0%2417
30Hyundai i202470.9%272,1980.8%3554
31Peugeot 2082410.9%311,5660.6%61 –
32Range Rover Evoque2390.9%741,9110.7%43165
33BMW X12380.9%212,0640.8%3929
34Audi A32360.9%283,0791.1%1714
35Hyundai i302300.9%292,3490.9%3039
36Renault Scenic2290.9%482,3240.9%3127
37Mazda CX-52280.9%261,2900.5%71 –
38Opel Corsa2230.8%332,8231.0%2123
39Fiat Panda2210.8%521,8650.7%4552
40Peugeot 3082170.8%551,8070.7%4940
41Audi Q52110.8%441,8350.7%4841
42Volvo XC602010.8%342,3960.9%2931
43Smart Fortwo2000.8%411,5690.6%6049
44Skoda Yeti1960.7%461,7940.7%5158
45Mini Countryman1950.7%n/a1,0820.4%8398
46Audi A61940.7%362,2220.8%3466
47Audi A51900.7%451,9500.7%4144
48Mercedes B Class1830.7%471,6030.6%5876
49Mercedes ML Class1760.7%711,3730.5%68133
50Seat Ibiza1640.6%602,5360.9%2616
51Dacia Duster1640.6%401,7800.7%5238
52Mercedes GLK Class1610.6%n/a1,1370.4%8086
53Opel Meriva1600.6%491,4290.5%6635
54Honda Jazz1550.6%252,0890.8%3819
55Opel Zafira1520.6%372,2670.8%3270
56Mercedes E Class1510.6%621,8590.7%4746
57Toyota Aygo1470.6%501,0040.4%9056
58Dacia Sandero1460.5%651,7030.6%5443
59Alfa Romeo Giulietta1460.5%631,6830.6%5535
60Mitsubishi Colt1360.5%511,4760.5%6471
61Seat Alhambra1350.5%531,8810.7%4484
62Renault Twingo1340.5%591,2830.5%7354
63Fiat Punto1320.5%671,9140.7%4230
64VW Transporter1280.5%751,8040.7%5067
65Mazda31280.5%n/a8960.3%9757
66Hyundai ix351260.5%571,8620.7%4665
67Volvo V601250.5%641,3220.5%7053
68Citroen C31240.5%581,6450.6%5645
69Mazda21230.5%391,4870.5%6348
70Citroen C11230.5%n/a1,1330.4%8173
71Kia Cee’d1200.5%698220.3%104100
72Honda CR-V1190.4%n/a8580.3%102101
73Ford B-Max1170.4%n/a1330.0%240 –
74Nissan Juke1150.4%n/a1,5620.6%6238
75Peugeot 30081130.4%n/a1,2880.5%7275

Source: auto-suisse.ch

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top