Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Bahrain July 2012: Toyota sovereign, Hyundai Tucson up to #5

Hyundai Tucson

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Ldman *

The new car market in Bahrain is up a huge 71% year-on-year in July to 3,957 registrations, potentially making it the best performing car market in the world this month! Year-on-year, it is up a mammoth 62% to 26,608 units. The models podium is unchanged for the third consecutive month and identical to the year-to-date total with all 3 models lodging very robust results. The Toyota Land Cruiser just misses the 10% share mark for 3 units at 390 sales and 9.9% (vs. 9.4% ytd), the Toyota Prado is two full percentage points above its 2012 ytd share at 8.9% thanks to 352 units sold and the Toyota Hilux does even better at 313 sales and 7.9% vs. 5.1% year-to-date.

Honda Accord Crosstour

Below the Toyota Corolla at #4 and 5%, the Hyundai Tucson progresses again, up one spot on June to #5 with 180 units and an outstanding 4.5% share. Nissan shines, with the Sunny up 5 ranks to #6, the D22 Pick-up up 7 to #10, the Altima up 18 to #12 and the Micra up 23 to #46. The Honda City is up a massive 113 spots to #15, the Kia Sportage and Sorento are back in the ranking at #18 and #19 respectively, the Ford Expedition is up to #23, the Mitsubishi Galant is stable at an excellent #31, the Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up is up 73 to #48 and the Honda Accord Crosstour up 120 to #52.

Previous month: Bahrain June 2012: Toyota Land Cruiser and Prado dominate

Previous year: Bahrain Full Year 2011: Land Cruiser leads, Hyundai Accent shines

Full July 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Bahrain July 2012:

PosModelB Jul 12%JunB 2012%Pos2011
1Toyota Land Cruiser3909.9%12,4939.4%11
2Toyota Prado3528.9%21,8476.9%28
3Toyota Hilux3137.9%31,3615.1%33
4Toyota Corolla1975.0%51,1534.3%42
5Hyundai Tucson1804.5%67592.9%89
6Nissan Sunny1433.6%115832.2%1116
7Hyundai Elantra (MAR11)1152.9%86792.6%919
8Hyundai Accent (JAN11)882.2%48283.1%55
9Toyota Hiace842.1%98133.1%710
10Nissan D22771.9%172981.1%2226
11Toyota Camry691.7%78183.1%66
12Nissan Altima621.6%303681.4%167
13Toyota RAV4611.5%253631.4%1724
14Kia Rio601.5%154571.7%1312
15Honda City591.5%118620.2%74123
16Honda Accord (incl Coupe)571.4%244071.5%1417
17Nissan Maxima551.4%134911.8%1213
18Kia Sportage551.4% –2220.8%2715
19Kia Sorento541.4% –2410.9%2630
20Toyota Avalon491.2%143821.4%1520
21Lexus LX491.2%203531.3%1825
22Toyota FJ Cruiser491.2%282971.1%2333
23Ford Expedition461.2%271300.5%41105
24Nissan Tiida421.1%105982.2%104
25Hyundai Sonata401.0%191980.7%2929
26Isuzu D-Max340.9%292190.8%2822
27GMC Yukon340.9%341710.6%3427
28Kia Cerato330.8%431760.7%3311
29Dodge Charger290.7%441710.6%3555
30Hyundai H1 100 Bus290.7%461530.6%3834
31Mitsubishi Galant270.7%311090.4%4656
32Hyundai Azera (MAR11)270.7%622430.9%2560
33Honda CR-V260.7%231450.5%3950
34Chevrolet Tahoe240.6%421870.7%3036
35Toyota Sequoia240.6%511040.4%5270
36Infiniti G220.6%571070.4%5075
37Toyota Yaris210.5%163041.1%2114
38Hyundai Veloster210.5%38620.2%76174
39Isuzu NPR200.5%37930.3%5669
40Toyota Fortuner200.5%471260.5%4241
41Mazda CX-9200.5%561070.4%4942
42Mazda3190.5%501180.4%4344
43Ford Edge190.5%78650.2%71130
44Hyundai Atos160.4%106510.2%8895
45Kia Mohave160.4%190850.3%6180
46Nissan Micra150.4%69450.2%99 –
47Mercedes C-Class150.4%84870.3%5949
48Toyota Land Cruiser P/U150.4%121330.1%11799
49Nissan Juke140.4%401170.4%4466
50Lexus GS140.4%53730.3%66169
51Range Rover Sport140.4%58610.2%7897
52Honda Accord Crosstour140.4%172180.1%157146

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman for sharing the data!

Comments (3)

    1. Hi NismoBoy,
      In the Gulf Cooperation Council region I only track models that sell above 10 units a month in at least one country. Going outside the Top 50 for Bahrain would result in erroneous rankings based on this.
      Hope you’ll understand.
      cheers
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top