Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Bahrain June 2012: Toyota Land Cruiser & Prado dominate

Toyota Prado

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Ldman *

Bahraini new car sales are up a giant 36% year-on-year in June to 3,803 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 22,651 units, up 60% on 2011. The June models ranking’s podium is identical to the May and year-to-date ones, with the Toyota Land Cruiser in pole position with 367 sales and 9.7% (vs. 6.9% in 2011), the Toyota Prado at #2 with 301 units and 7.9% (vs. 2.9% in 2011) and the Toyota Hilux at #3 and 5.6%.

Mitsubishi Galant

The Hyundai Accent follows, up 7 spots on May to #4 and 4% share, ahead of the Toyota Corolla at 4% also, the Hyundai Tucson extremely solid again at 3.8% and the Toyota Camry at 3.4%. Notice also the Hyundai Elantra up 7 ranks to #8, the Mitsubishi Lancer up 4 to #12, the Nissan D22 up 9 to #16, the Mitsubishi L200 up 35 to #18, the Hyundai Sonata up 17 to #19, the Ford Expedition up 36 to #27, the Mitsubishi Galant up 23 to #31, the Lexus RX up 45 to #33 and the Hyundai Veloster up 116 to #38.

Previous month: Bahrain May 2012: Toyota Land Cruiser and Hyundai Tucson in shape

Previous year: Bahrain Full Year 2011: Land Cruiser leads, Hyundai Accent shines

Full June 2012 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Bahrain June 2012:

PosModelB Jun 12%MayB 2012%Pos2011
1Toyota Land Cruiser3679.7%12,1039.3%11
2Toyota Prado3017.9%21,4956.6%28
3Toyota Hilux2125.6%31,0484.6%33
4Hyundai Accent (JAN11)1544.0%117403.3%65
5Toyota Corolla1534.0%49564.2%42
6Hyundai Tucson1453.8%65792.6%89
7Toyota Camry1303.4%57493.3%56
8Hyundai Elantra (MAR11)1243.3%155642.5%919
9Toyota Hiace872.3%87293.2%710
10Nissan Tiida812.1%75562.5%104
11Nissan Sunny812.1%134401.9%1116
12Mitsubishi Lancer752.0%162681.2%2221
13Nissan Maxima601.6%94361.9%1213
14Toyota Avalon601.6%193331.5%1520
15Toyota Yaris591.6%212831.2%2114
16Nissan D22591.6%252211.0%2426
17Kia Rio591.6%273971.8%1312
18Mitsubishi L200481.3%531330.6%3823
19Hyundai Sonata471.2%361580.7%3229
20Lexus LX461.2%123041.3%1925
21Fuso Canter461.2%233141.4%1643
22Kia Carens451.2%243071.4%1718
23Honda CR-V421.1%181190.5%4050
24Honda Accord (incl Coupe)411.1%263501.5%1417
25Toyota RAV4401.1%203021.3%2024
26Lexus ES391.0%401720.8%2935
27Ford Expedition350.9%63840.4%54105
28Toyota FJ Cruiser340.9%142481.1%2333
29Isuzu D-Max340.9%291850.8%2722
30Nissan Altima280.7%223061.4%187
31Mitsubishi Galant240.6%54820.4%5556
32Porsche Cayenne230.6%55790.3%5737
33Lexus RX230.6%78640.3%66120
34GMC Yukon210.6%371370.6%3727
35Jeep Grand Cherokee210.6%67940.4%4752
36Nissan Patrol200.5%311530.7%3354
37Isuzu NPR200.5%75730.3%5969
38Hyundai Veloster200.5%154410.2%94174
39Nissan Juke190.5%381030.5%4466
40Kia Optima190.5%601790.8%2845
41Hyundai Santa Fe190.5%621050.5%4331
42Kia Cerato180.5%301430.6%3511
43Chevrolet Tahoe180.5%391630.7%3136
44Dodge Charger170.4%281420.6%3655
45Nissan Qashqai170.4%321510.7%3448
46Toyota Fortuner170.4%331060.5%4241
47Hyundai H1 100 Bus170.4%351240.5%3934
48Nissan Pathfinder170.4%121770.3%5857
49GMC Sierra160.4%79550.2%7491
50Toyota Aurion150.4%41450.2%8640
51BMW 5 Series150.4%43910.4%4947
52Mazda3150.4%44990.4%4644
53Toyota Sequoia150.4%74800.4%5670
54Lexus GS150.4%76590.3%69169

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman!

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top