skip to Main Content

Czech Rep January 2012: Skoda Yeti and Hyundai i20 at their best

Skoda Yeti

* See the Top 100 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Very healthy new car market in Czech Republic this month: up 11% year-on-year at 12,921 registrations. Skoda manages to place 4 models in the Top 4 for the third time in the last 5 months after September and October 2011: the Octavia leads the way by far, up from 11.1% share in December to an outstanding 17.5% in January thanks to 2,260 sales while the Fabia is struggling a bit at 966 units and 7.5%, its first time under 1,000 monthly units since February 2010.

Hyundai i20. Picture by Ciprian Mihai. All rights reserved.

The Skoda Yeti climbs onto the podium for only the second time ever after September with 298 sales and 2.3% share, ahead of the Superb at 284 units and 2.2%. The two remaining Skodas are the Roomster at #7 with 258 sales and 2% and the Citigo at #17 with 161 units and 1.2%. The best-selling foreign model is the Hyundai i20 up to a best-ever 5th place with 271 sales and 2.1% followed by the VW Golf at #6 and 268 units.

Another Hyundai is hitting its highest ever ranking this month: the ix20 is up to a brilliant 8th position with 233 sales and 1.8%, with a third Hyundai ranking within the Top 10: the i30 at #9. Other great performers this month include the Nissan Qashqai up 18 spots on December to #14, the Nissan Juke up 17 ranks to #29 and the BMW 1 Series up 71 spots to #53.

Previous post: Czech Republic Full Year 2011: Skoda Octavia, Fabia and Superb on podium again

One year ago: Czech Republic January 2011: Dacia Duster #10, Hyundai ix20 #19

Full January 2012 Top 100 Ranking Table below.

Czech Republic January 2012:

PosModelJan%Dec2011%Pos
1Skoda Octavia2,26017.5%123,66113.7%1
2Skoda Fabia9667.5%216,5329.5%2
3Skoda Yeti2982.3%63,9682.3%6
4Skoda Superb2842.2%54,6592.7%3
5Hyundai i202712.1%133,2021.8%12
6VW Golf2682.1%104,1282.4%5
7Skoda Roomster2582.0%123,1791.8%13
8Hyundai ix202331.8%142,0751.2%19
9Hyundai i302221.7%163,6182.1%8
10Renault Megane2191.7%83,3922.0%9
11Kia Cee’d1971.5%113,8412.2%7
12VW Passat1971.5%192,4931.4%14
13Renault Thalia1921.5%73,2061.9%11
14Nissan Qashqai1841.4%328420.5%41
15VW Polo1771.4%232,4191.4%15
16Dacia Duster1671.3%172,3241.3%17
17Skoda Citigo1611.2%154090.2%81
18Peugeot 2071601.2%281,9981.2%21
19Suzuki SX41431.1%201,8531.1%22
20Hyundai ix351411.1%91,8301.1%23
21Ford Mondeo1391.1%211,8131.0%24
22Ford Fusion1381.1%43,2671.9%10
23Peugeot 3081381.1%261,7571.0%25
24Renault Clio1321.0%311,3900.8%28
25Ford Focus1261.0%224,5362.6%4
26VW Tiguan1220.9%251,4790.9%27
27Ford Fiesta1170.9%32,3451.4%16
28Kia Rio1000.8%279380.5%36
29Nissan Juke990.8%463700.2%84
30Toyota Aygo980.8%412490.1%113
31Kia Sportage950.7%361,5010.9%26
32Toyota Yaris950.7%341,1690.7%30
33Seat Ibiza890.7%182,1321.2%18
34VW Caddy890.7%391,0870.6%33
35Dacia Sandero880.7%298400.5%43
36Chevrolet Orlando870.7%427080.4%51
37Opel Astra870.7%302,0691.2%20
38Peugeot 3008870.7%625190.3%66
39VW Transporter840.7%358420.5%42
40Dacia Logan810.6%338660.5%39
41Renault Scenic800.6%557580.4%49
42BMW 5 Series740.6%578590.5%40
43Volvo XC60680.5%495990.3%58
44Audi A6670.5%545570.3%62
45Chevrolet Cruze630.5%527700.4%48
46Citroen C4610.5%471,1190.6%32
47Peugeot 5008580.4%407750.4%47
48Toyota Auris580.4%561,2010.7%29
49Citroen Berlingo570.4%388210.5%44
50VW Touran570.4%537400.4%50
51BMW X1550.4%1024660.3%73
52Renault Fluence540.4%241,1640.7%31
53BMW 1 Series520.4%1241630.1%133
54Citroen C3520.4%639890.6%35
55Kia Venga520.4%431,0560.6%34
56Peugeot Partner520.4%516460.4%56
57Mitsubishi ASX510.4%487920.5%45
58Honda CR-V500.4%676670.4%52
59Toyota Avensis500.4%972760.2%106
60Opel Insignia470.4%655970.3%59
61Audi Q3470.4%103630.0%n/a
62BMW X3460.4%775150.3%67
63Audi A1450.3%794770.3%72
64Renault Kangoo430.3%606050.3%57
65VW Sharan420.3%644430.3%76
66Peugeot 508410.3%615250.3%65
67Citroen C4 Picasso390.3%667910.5%46
68Ford Kuga390.3%375730.3%61
69Ford Transit390.3%505070.3%68
70Citroen C1380.3%1152940.2%98
71Suzuki Splash380.3%962890.2%100
72Opel Corsa370.3%459080.5%37
73Renault Trafic370.3%446460.4%55
74Fiat Punto360.3%595510.3%63
75Chevrolet Aveo340.3%718940.5%38
76Volvo XC90340.3%832430.1%115
77Ford C-Max330.3%586510.4%54
78Hyundai i40330.3%981940.1%126
79Kia Picanto330.3%685800.3%60
80Opel Zafira330.3%943440.2%88
81Mercedes B Class310.2%822790.2%105
82Mercedes ML Class310.2%1081740.1%129
83Renault Laguna310.2%844880.3%71
84BMW X5300.2%813390.2%89
85Hyundai Santa Fe290.2%873340.2%90
86VW Touareg290.2%934920.3%70
87BMW 3 Series280.2%1482880.2%102
88Citroen C3 Picasso280.2%854140.2%80
89Ford S-Max280.2%1202360.1%117
90Mazda3280.2%1043480.2%87
91Seat Altea260.2%754930.3%69
92Chevrolet Spark250.2%804370.3%78
93Fiat Panda250.2%736640.4%53
94Mercedes Vito250.2%782790.2%104
95Volvo XC70250.2%901470.1%140
96Toyota RAV4240.2%863610.2%86
97Audi Q5230.2%1014050.2%82
98Mitsubishi Outlander220.2%703190.2%94
99Subaru Forester220.2%723270.2%93
100Audi A4210.2%1004520.3%75

Source: sda-cia.cz

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top