skip to Main Content

Hungary June 2019: Suzuki reaches highest market share in over a decade

The Suzuki Vitara is back to #1 model in Hungary YTD.

First market decline since last November in Hungary at -4.4% to 13.577 registrations, yet thanks to a very strong start of year the First Half volume is up 5.4% to 74.543 units. Brand leader and local producer Suzuki swims vigorously upstream with a fantastic 14.6% year-on-year lift in June to 19.3% share vs. 15.7% so far in 2019. This is Suzuki’s highest monthly market share in Hungary in over a decade – since 2008. Below, Ford (-9.1%), Opel (-4.2%) and Skoda (-14.5%) straggle but Dacia (+20.7%) once again signs the best performance in the Top 10, clinging onto an excellent 5th place. Model-wise, the Suzuki Vitara (-6.6%) is back in charge despite losing sales ahead of the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross (+100.4%) also down to #2 YTD. The Skoda Octavia (+3%), Dacia Duster (+32.6%) and Opel Corsa round up the Top 5 while the Kia Cee’d (#7) and Renault Captur (#9) break into the Top 10.

Previous month: Hungary May 2019: Suzuki SX4 S-Cross back on top, now #1 YTD in market up 10.4%

One year ago: Hungary June 2018: Suzuki, Skoda, Renault pull market up 30.6%

Full June 2019 Top 10 brands and models, Full H1 2019 Top 20 brands and models below.

Hungary June 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJun-19%/18May2019%/18PosFY18
1Suzuki2,62319.3%14.6%111,69815.7%1.2%11
2Ford1,1418.4%-9.1%37,0519.5%0.3%22
3Opel1,1328.3%-4.2%46,0178.1%5.3%44
4Skoda1,0828.0%-14.5%26,4868.7%0.6%33
5Dacia9967.3%20.7%54,8186.5%26.9%77
6Toyota9106.7%-6.3%64,9826.7%-2.0%56
7Renault8246.1%-5.3%73,6104.8%13.8%88
8Volkswagen7925.8%-27.7%84,8936.6%-1.0%65
9Kia6634.9%9.8%93,4354.6%14.2%99
10Nissan4002.9%-1.7%n/a2,0932.8%-16.6%1310
11Hyundai3772.8%n/a102,6183.5%13.0%1012

Hungary H1 2019 – brands:

PosBrand2019%/18FY18
1Suzuki11,69815.7%1.2%1
2Ford7,0519.5%0.3%2
3Skoda6,4868.7%0.6%3
4Opel6,0178.1%5.3%4
5Toyota4,9826.7%-2.0%6
6Volkswagen4,8936.6%-1.0%5
7Dacia4,8186.5%26.9%7
8Renault3,6104.8%13.8%8
9Kia3,4354.6%14.2%9
10Hyundai2,6183.5%13.0%12
11Fiat2,5183.4%36.4%13
12Mercedes2,1602.9%-0.2%11
13Nissan2,0932.8%-16.6%10
14BMW1,9582.6%31.1%14
15Audi1,5022.0%10.6%17
16Honda1,2331.7%12.4%18
17Mazda1,1361.5%-3.7%16
18Peugeot1,0891.5%-2.8%15
19Seat1,0111.4%6.0%19
20Volvo9751.3%14.7%20

Hungary June 2019 – models:

PosModelJun-19%/18May2019/18PosFY18
1Suzuki Vitara1,44410.6%-6.6%35,093-29.4%11
2Suzuki SX4 S-Cross9106.7%100.4%14,70376.6%23
3Skoda Octavia6484.8%3.0%23,7078.2%32
4Dacia Duster4923.6%32.6%52,33554.1%44
5Opel Corsa3132.3%n/a61,62792.5%712
6Renault Clio3022.2%1.7%41,71040.2%58
7Kia Cee’d2952.2%n/an/a1,35439.2%1120
8Dacia Sandero2652.0%n/a91,0031.7%1617
9Renault Captur2652.0%14.2%n/a83111.1%2124
10Fiat 5002641.9%n/a81,68068.7%611
n/aFord Focus2351.7%-29.4%101,499-31.7%85
n/aFord Kuga1691.2%-46.7%n/a1,401-13.1%106
n/aFord Tourneo Customn/an/an/a71,425168.9%922

Hungary H1 2019 – models:

PosModel2019/18FY18
1Suzuki Vitara5,093-29.4%1
2Suzuki SX4 S-Cross4,70376.6%3
3Skoda Octavia3,7078.2%2
4Dacia Duster2,33554.1%4
5Renault Clio1,71040.2%8
6Fiat 5001,68068.7%11
7Opel Corsa1,62792.5%12
8Ford Focus1,499-31.7%5
9Ford Tourneo Custom1,425168.9%22
10Ford Kuga1,401-13.1%6
11Kia Cee’d1,35439.2%20
12Opel Astra K1,284-28.3%7
13Suzuki Swift1,26495.4%30
14Nissan Qashqai1,082-16.2%10
15Toyota Corolla1,01167.1%33
16Dacia Sandero1,0031.7%17
17VW Golf950-4.3%15
18Toyota C-HR945-5.6%14
19Kia Sportage891-7.4%19
20Toyota RAV484528.0%29

Source: Datahouse via autonavigator.hu

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top