Chery ranks #9 brand in Hungary a little more than a year after entering the…
Hungary October 2026: Citroen C3 Aircross and Chery Tiggo 8 at all time high
The Citroen C3 Aircross is up to #6 in Hungary in October.
10,356 new passenger cars found a buyer in Hungary in October, a -4.1% year-on-year decline. However the year-to-date tally remains frankly up at +11.3% to 118,782. Skoda (+25.4%) is back to pole position in the brands charts with 11.3% share, distancing last month’s leader Toyota (-20.1%). For its part Volkswagen (+4.5%) overtakes a freefalling Suzuki (-34.4%) to #3. Ford (+10.9%) and Kia (+7.9%) defy the negative market but the best performers in the Top 10 are Chinese: BYD is up 78.5% year-on-year to a record #7 (also reached last December) while Chery gains 89.5% to a record #8 and 4.4% share. MG (+124.6%)( does even better at #11.
Over in the models charts, the Skoda Octavia (+54.4%) is a distant leader with 5.8% share vs. 4.6% year-to-date. It is now just 105 units below the artificially boosted (80% re-exports) Nissan Qashqai (-82.7%) in the year-to-date ranking and should overtake it next month. The Kia Sportage (+118.3%) also has a fantastic month in 2nd place vs. #7 so far this year. Leader last month, the Suzuki Vitara (-26.3%) falls to #3 above the Suzuki S-Cross (-38%) in equally bad shape. The Ford Tourneo Custom (+0.4%) rallies back up 28 spots to #5 while the Citroen C3 Aircross (+64.6%) and Chery Tiggo 8 (#7) reach record rankings.
Previous month: Hungary September 2026: Best September in at least 18 years, Chery cracks Top 10
One year ago: Hungary October 2025: Yaris Cross, Corolla Cross pull Toyota to #1
Full October 2026 Top 15 brands and Top 15 models below.
Hungary October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand PC only | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 1-10 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda | 1,169 | 11.3% | + 25.4% | 3 | 11,298 | 9.5% | + 22.9% | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Toyota | 1,048 | 10.1% | – 20.1% | 1 | 12,467 | 10.5% | + 7.6% | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | Volkswagen | 841 | 8.1% | + 4.5% | 4 | 8,627 | 7.3% | + 15.4% | 4 | 4 |
| 4 | Suzuki | 809 | 7.8% | – 34.4% | 2 | 10,390 | 8.7% | – 13.5% | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | Ford | 712 | 6.9% | + 10.9% | 6 | 6,346 | 5.3% | – 15.6% | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | Kia | 560 | 5.4% | + 7.9% | 5 | 5,209 | 4.4% | – 21.1% | 8 | 6 |
| 7 | BYD | 464 | 4.5% | + 78.5% | 12 | 3,946 | 3.3% | + 151.7% | 11 | 22 |
| 8 | Chery | 451 | 4.4% | + 89.5% | 9 | 3,353 | 2.8% | + 700.2% | 13 | n/a |
| 9 | Mercedes | 435 | 4.2% | – 4.4% | 10 | 4,692 | 4.0% | – 0.9% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | BMW | 393 | 3.8% | – 37.0% | 7 | 5,858 | 4.9% | – 0.8% | 7 | 7 |
| 11 | MG | 319 | 3.1% | + 124.6% | 18 | 2,049 | 1.7% | + 29.6% | 17 | 19 |
| 12 | Audi | 248 | 2.4% | – 19.7% | 16 | 2,910 | 2.4% | + 2.2% | 15 | 15 |
| 13 | Hyundai | 246 | 2.4% | – 58.2% | 13 | 4,665 | 3.9% | + 9.9% | 10 | 10 |
| 14 | Dacia | 225 | 2.2% | – 27.7% | 11 | 3,424 | 2.9% | – 5.5% | 12 | 11 |
| 15 | Volvo | 191 | 1.8% | + 2.7% | 19 | 2,005 | 1.7% | – 9.3% | 18 | 14 |
| n/a | Opel | 189 | 1.8% | – 33.7% | 8 | 3,106 | 2.6% | + 26.0% | 14 | 12 |
| n/a | Renault | 174 | 1.7% | – 55.9% | 14 | 2,503 | 2.1% | – 23.9% | 16 | 13 |
| n/a | Peugeot | 145 | 1.4% | – 20.3% | 20 | 1,832 | 1.5% | – 16.5% | 19 | 17 |
| n/a | Omoda | 130 | 1.3% | + 0.0% | 15 | 1,783 | 1.5% | + 87.3% | 20 | n/a |
| n/a | Nissan | 52 | 0.5% | – 70.6% | n/a | 7,387 | 6.2% | + 76.5% | 5 | 8 |
Hungary October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 1-10 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda Octavia | 602 | 5.8% | + 54.4% | 3 | 5,408 | 4.6% | + 16.0% | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | Kia Sportage | 369 | 3.6% | + 118.3% | 4 | 2,600 | 2.2% | + 36.6% | 7 | 13 |
| 3 | Suzuki Vitara | 364 | 3.5% | – 26.3% | 1 | 4,207 | 3.5% | – 9.6% | 4 | 3 |
| 4 | Suzuki S-Cross | 338 | 3.3% | – 38.0% | 2 | 4,928 | 4.1% | – 8.4% | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | Ford Tourneo Custom | 226 | 2.2% | + 0.4% | 33 | 1,581 | 1.3% | – 28.3% | 13 | 8 |
| 6 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 186 | 1.8% | + 64.6% | 49 | 1,132 | 1.0% | + 147.7% | 20 | 78 |
| 7 | Chery Tiggo 8 | 163 | 1.6% | n/a | 14 | 1,210 | 1.0% | n/a | 19 | 129 |
| 8 | Toyota Corolla | 159 | 1.5% | + 18.7% | 8 | 2,637 | 2.2% | + 28.1% | 5 | 12 |
| 9 | VW Golf | 152 | 1.5% | + 43.4% | 25 | 1,423 | 1.2% | + 34.9% | 14 | 26 |
| 10 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 151 | 1.5% | – 45.1% | 24 | 1,276 | 1.1% | – 14.8% | 17 | 16 |
| 11 | Ford Kuga | 150 | 1.4% | – 18.9% | 22 | 1,716 | 1.4% | + 19.5% | 11 | 18 |
| 12 | Skoda Kodiaq | 148 | 1.4% | – 3.9% | 18 | 1,656 | 1.4% | + 5.3% | 12 | 17 |
| 13 | Ford Puma | 144 | 1.4% | + 260.0% | 32 | 1,237 | 1.0% | + 142.5% | 18 | 74 |
| 14 | Toyota C-HR | 141 | 1.4% | – 35.9% | 15 | 1,756 | 1.5% | – 10.1% | 10 | 11 |
| 15 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 131 | 1.3% | – 62.4% | 19 | 2,398 | 2.0% | + 4.2% | 8 | 7 |
| n/a | Dacia Duster | 128 | 1.2% | – 26.4% | 6 | 1,951 | 1.6% | – 21.6% | 9 | 4 |
| n/a | Hyundai Tucson | 118 | 1.1% | – 53.4% | 10 | 2,617 | 2.2% | + 71.9% | 6 | 14 |
| n/a | Skoda Superb | 110 | 1.1% | + 124.5% | 42 | 1,394 | 1.2% | + 73.2% | 16 | 37 |
| n/a | VW T-Roc | 55 | 0.5% | – 57.4% | 43 | 1,414 | 1.2% | + 25.7% | 15 | 25 |
| n/a | Nissan Qashqai | 24 | 0.2% | – 82.7% | n/a | 5,513 | 4.6% | + 103.4% | 1 | 5 |
Source: Datahouse, many thanks to Csaba.

Comments (0)