Hungary September 2026: Best September in at least 18 years, Chery cracks Top 10
Chery ranks #9 brand in Hungary a little more than a year after entering the country.
12,488 new passenger cars found a buyer in Hungary in September, a splendid 20.3% year-on-year increase and the best September result since at least 2008. The year-to-date tally is now up 13% to 108,422. This is the first time the market is above 100,000 units after 9 months since 2019 (115,106). When adding LCVs, the market stands at 129,949 year-to-date (+15%).
Toyota (+14%) holds onto the brands pole position just above Suzuki (+9.3%) while Skoda (+18.9%) falls to #3 ahead of Volkswagen (+34.3%), in outstanding shape. Kia (+4.7%), Ford (-10.5%) and BMW (-12.4%) are all weak whereas Opel (+34.9%) shines and Chery (+198.8%) breaks into the Hungarian Top 10 for the first time with 3.9% share. BYD (+254.7%) and Omoda (#15) also impress.
Model-wise, the Suzuki Vitara (+15.2%) is the best-seller “at home” (it is produced here) for the first time since April 2025, but is stuck at #4 year-to-date. Leader last month, the Suzuki S-Cross (+4.9%) drops to #2 ahead of the Skoda Octavia (+2.5%) and Kia Sportage (+134.1%). Exceptional month for the VW Polo at #5 vs. #35 year-to-date, for the Geely Starray shooting up to a record #11 from outside the August Top 50, the Opel Corsa (+209.4%), Chery Tiggo 7 (+322.2%) and Tiggo 8 (#14).
Previous month: Hungary August 2026: Suzuki S-Cross repeats at #1
One year ago: Hungary September 2025: Dacia Duster (+238.3%), Toyota C-HR (+80.8%) stand out in market up 14.4%
Full September 2026 Top 20 brands, Top 50 models and Top 100 YTD models below.
Hungary September 2026 – brands (PC only):
| Pos | Brand PC only | Sep-26 | % | /25 | 2026 1-9 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 1,327 | 10.6% | + 14.0% | 11,419 | 10.5% | + 11.1% | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | Suzuki | 1,299 | 10.4% | + 9.3% | 9,581 | 8.8% | – 11.1% | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | Skoda | 1,102 | 8.8% | + 18.9% | 10,129 | 9.3% | + 22.6% | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | Volkswagen | 972 | 7.8% | + 34.3% | 7,786 | 7.2% | + 16.7% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Kia | 621 | 5.0% | + 4.7% | 4,649 | 4.3% | – 23.5% | 8 | 6 |
| 6 | Ford | 579 | 4.6% | – 10.5% | 5,634 | 5.2% | – 18.0% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | BMW | 525 | 4.2% | – 12.4% | 5,465 | 5.0% | + 3.4% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Opel | 510 | 4.1% | + 34.9% | 2,917 | 2.7% | + 33.7% | 13 | 12 |
| 9 | Chery | 487 | 3.9% | + 198.8% | 2,902 | 2.7% | + 1503.3% | 14 | n/a |
| 10 | Mercedes | 470 | 3.8% | – 7.1% | 4,257 | 3.9% | – 0.6% | 10 | 9 |
| 11 | Dacia | 468 | 3.7% | – 17.5% | 3,199 | 3.0% | – 3.4% | 12 | 11 |
| 12 | BYD | 454 | 3.6% | + 254.7% | 3,482 | 3.2% | + 166.2% | 11 | 22 |
| 13 | Hyundai | 441 | 3.5% | + 6.0% | 4,419 | 4.1% | + 20.9% | 9 | 10 |
| 14 | Renault | 332 | 2.7% | + 7.1% | 2,329 | 2.1% | – 19.6% | 16 | 13 |
| 15 | Omoda | 271 | 2.2% | n/a | 1,653 | 1.5% | + 101.0% | 20 | n/a |
| 16 | Audi | 244 | 2.0% | + 5.2% | 2,662 | 2.5% | + 4.8% | 15 | 15 |
| 17 | Geely (est) | 240 | 1.9% | new | n/a | n/a | new | n/a | – |
| 18 | MG | 225 | 1.8% | + 19.0% | 1,730 | 1.6% | + 20.2% | 18 | 19 |
| 19 | Volvo | 192 | 1.5% | + 21.5% | 1,814 | 1.7% | – 10.4% | 17 | 14 |
| 20 | Peugeot | 183 | 1.5% | – 14.9% | 1,687 | 1.6% | – 16.2% | 19 | 17 |
| n/a | Nissan | 106 | 0.8% | – 15.2% | 7,335 | 6.8% | + 83.0% | 5 | 8 |
Hungary September 2026 – models (PC+LCV):
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 1-9 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Suzuki Vitara | 582 | 3.0% | + 15.2% | 2 | 3,843 | 3.0% | – 7.6% | 4 | 3 |
| 2 | Suzuki S-Cross | 554 | 2.9% | + 4.9% | 1 | 4,590 | 3.5% | – 5.0% | 3 | 1 |
| 3 | Skoda Octavia | 451 | 2.3% | + 2.5% | 3 | 4,806 | 3.7% | + 12.5% | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | Kia Sportage | 412 | 2.1% | + 134.1% | 7 | 2,231 | 1.7% | + 28.7% | 8 | 13 |
| 5 | VW Polo | 324 | 1.7% | n/a | 34 | 881 | 0.7% | n/a | 35 | n/a |
| 6 | Dacia Duster | 282 | 1.5% | – 27.5% | 4 | 1,823 | 1.4% | – 21.2% | 10 | 4 |
| 7 | Renault Master | 254 | 1.3% | + 647.1% | 25 | 1,324 | 1.0% | + 160.6% | 17 | 49 |
| 8 | Toyota Corolla | 250 | 1.3% | + 55.3% | 5 | 2,478 | 1.9% | + 28.8% | 6 | 12 |
| 9 | Ford Ranger | 239 | 1.2% | + 39.8% | 6 | 2,118 | 1.6% | + 21.4% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | Hyundai Tucson | 214 | 1.1% | + 7.0% | 17 | 2,499 | 1.9% | + 96.9% | 5 | 14 |
| 11 | Geely Starray | 212 | 1.1% | new | n/a | 517 | 0.4% | new | 71 | – |
| 12 | Opel Corsa | 198 | 1.0% | + 209.4% | 12 | 814 | 0.6% | + 79.7% | 42 | 68 |
| 13 | Chery Tiggo 7 | 190 | 1.0% | + 322.2% | n/a | 926 | 0.7% | + 151.6% | 31 | 90 |
| 14 | Chery Tiggo 8 | 178 | 0.9% | n/a | 23 | 1,047 | 0.8% | n/a | 22 | 129 |
| 15 | Toyota C-HR | 176 | 0.9% | – 35.5% | 16 | 1,615 | 1.2% | – 6.8% | 11 | 11 |
| 16 | Ford Transit Custom (LCV) | 174 | 0.9% | + 335.0% | 14 | 1,375 | 1.1% | + 97.8% | 14 | 32 |
| 17 | Opel Frontera | 171 | 0.9% | + 280.0% | 19 | 930 | 0.7% | + 120.9% | 30 | 75 |
| 18 | Skoda Kodiaq | 170 | 0.9% | + 82.8% | 22 | 1,508 | 1.2% | + 6.3% | 13 | 17 |
| 19 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 163 | 0.8% | – 39.0% | 10 | 2,267 | 1.7% | + 16.0% | 7 | 7 |
| 20 | Suzuki Swift | 157 | 0.8% | + 18.9% | 44 | 1,025 | 0.8% | – 0.5% | 24 | 22 |
| 21 | Toyota Yaris | 156 | 0.8% | + 57.6% | 36 | 922 | 0.7% | – 1.6% | 32 | 29 |
| 22 | Ford Kuga | 151 | 0.8% | + 17.1% | 13 | 1,566 | 1.2% | + 25.2% | 12 | 18 |
| 23 | Omoda 5 | 148 | 0.8% | + 2.1% | 9 | 1,004 | 0.8% | – 8.3% | 25 | 23 |
| 24 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 146 | 0.8% | + 47.5% | 41 | 1,125 | 0.9% | – 8.0% | 20 | 16 |
| 25 | VW Golf | 139 | 0.7% | + 25.2% | 15 | 1,271 | 1.0% | + 33.9% | 19 | 26 |
| 26 | Skoda Karoq | 137 | 0.7% | + 87.7% | n/a | 633 | 0.5% | + 23.4% | 52 | 66 |
| 27 | Renault Captur | 135 | 0.7% | + 73.1% | 33 | 725 | 0.6% | + 69.4% | 45 | 62 |
| 28 | Toyota Aygo X | 127 | 0.7% | + 98.4% | 46 | 1,046 | 0.8% | + 97.0% | 23 | 59 |
| 29 | Hyundai Kona | 125 | 0.6% | + 81.2% | 31 | 681 | 0.5% | – 2.9% | 48 | 45 |
| 30 | Omoda 9 | 122 | 0.6% | new | n/a | 429 | 0.3% | new | 86 | – |
| 31 | BYD Atto 2 | 120 | 0.6% | n/a | 11 | 833 | 0.6% | n/a | 40 | n/a |
| 32 | Ford Puma | 116 | 0.6% | + 251.5% | 29 | 1,093 | 0.8% | + 132.6% | 21 | 74 |
| 33 | Ford Tourneo Custom | 113 | 0.6% | – 49.8% | 8 | 1,355 | 1.0% | – 31.5% | 16 | 8 |
| 34 | Fiat Ducato | 111 | 0.6% | + 152.3% | 50 | 740 | 0.6% | – 12.2% | 44 | 40 |
| 35 | Mercedes GLC/Coupe | 110 | 0.6% | + 83.3% | 24 | 971 | 0.7% | + 113.4% | 27 | 73 |
| 36 | BYD Seal U | 108 | 0.6% | + 61.2% | 27 | 902 | 0.7% | – 1.6% | 33 | 27 |
| 37 | VW Tiguan | 106 | 0.5% | + 45.2% | 18 | 1,002 | 0.8% | + 87.6% | 26 | 55 |
| 38 | MG ZS | 105 | 0.5% | + 47.9% | 32 | 875 | 0.7% | + 52.7% | 37 | 48 |
| 39 | Renault Kangoo Van | 104 | 0.5% | n/a | n/a | 561 | 0.4% | n/a | 61 | 138 |
| 40 | Toyota RAV4 | 103 | 0.5% | – 38.0% | n/a | 578 | 0.4% | – 72.2% | 58 | 10 |
| 41 | Peugeot 3008 | 102 | 0.5% | n/a | n/a | 544 | 0.4% | n/a | 64 | 51 |
| 42 | Skoda Superb | 101 | 0.5% | + 431.6% | 45 | 1,284 | 1.0% | + 69.8% | 18 | 37 |
| 43 | VW T-Roc | 99 | 0.5% | – 25.0% | 35 | 1,359 | 1.0% | + 36.4% | 15 | 25 |
| 44 | Tesla Model Y | 98 | 0.5% | – 4.9% | n/a | 748 | 0.6% | – 41.0% | 43 | 19 |
| 45 | Ford Transit | 97 | 0.5% | + 259.3% | 38 | 876 | 0.7% | – 6.7% | 36 | 31 |
| 46 | BMW 5 Series | 89 | 0.5% | + 493.3% | n/a | 624 | 0.5% | + 37.4% | 54 | 69 |
| 47 | Jaecoo 7 | 89 | 0.5% | + 229.6% | 47 | 901 | 0.7% | + 140.3% | 34 | 56 |
| 48 | Renault Symbioz | 86 | 0.4% | n/a | n/a | 489 | 0.4% | n/a | 77 | n/a |
| 49 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 85 | 0.4% | + 240.0% | 20 | 946 | 0.7% | + 175.0% | 28 | 78 |
| 50 | Jeep Avenger | 85 | 0.4% | + 183.3% | n/a | 521 | 0.4% | + 12.3% | 70 | 64 |
Hungary 9 months 2026 – models (PC+LCV):
| Pos | Model | 2026 1-9 | % | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | Nissan Qashqai | 5,489 | 4.2% | + 113.4% | 5 |
| 2 | Skoda Octavia | 4,806 | 3.7% | + 12.5% | 2 |
| 3 | Suzuki S-Cross | 4,590 | 3.5% | – 5.0% | 1 |
| 4 | Suzuki Vitara | 3,843 | 3.0% | – 7.6% | 3 |
| 5 | Hyundai Tucson | 2,499 | 1.9% | + 96.9% | 14 |
| 6 | Toyota Corolla | 2,478 | 1.9% | + 28.8% | 12 |
| 7 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 2,267 | 1.7% | + 16.0% | 7 |
| 8 | Kia Sportage | 2,231 | 1.7% | + 28.7% | 13 |
| 9 | Ford Ranger | 2,118 | 1.6% | + 21.4% | 9 |
| 10 | Dacia Duster | 1,823 | 1.4% | – 21.2% | 4 |
| 11 | Toyota C-HR | 1,615 | 1.2% | – 6.8% | 11 |
| 12 | Ford Kuga | 1,566 | 1.2% | + 25.2% | 18 |
| 13 | Skoda Kodiaq | 1,508 | 1.2% | + 6.3% | 17 |
| 14 | Ford Transit Custom (LCV) | 1,375 | 1.1% | + 97.8% | 32 |
| 15 | VW T-Roc | 1,359 | 1.0% | + 36.4% | 25 |
| 16 | Ford Tourneo Custom | 1,355 | 1.0% | – 31.5% | 8 |
| 17 | Renault Master | 1,324 | 1.0% | + 160.6% | 49 |
| 18 | Skoda Superb | 1,284 | 1.0% | + 69.8% | 37 |
| 19 | VW Golf | 1,271 | 1.0% | + 33.9% | 26 |
| 20 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 1,125 | 0.9% | – 8.0% | 16 |
| 21 | Ford Puma | 1,093 | 0.8% | + 132.6% | 74 |
| 22 | Chery Tiggo 8 | 1,047 | 0.8% | n/a | 129 |
| 23 | Toyota Aygo X | 1,046 | 0.8% | + 97.0% | 59 |
| 24 | Suzuki Swift | 1,025 | 0.8% | – 0.5% | 22 |
| 25 | Omoda 5 | 1,004 | 0.8% | – 8.3% | 23 |
| 26 | VW Tiguan | 1,002 | 0.8% | + 87.6% | 55 |
| 27 | Mercedes GLC/Coupe | 971 | 0.7% | + 113.4% | 73 |
| 28 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 946 | 0.7% | + 175.0% | 78 |
| 29 | Nissan X-Trail | 938 | 0.7% | + 17.3% | 33 |
| 30 | Opel Frontera | 930 | 0.7% | + 120.9% | 75 |
| 31 | Chery Tiggo 7 | 926 | 0.7% | + 151.6% | 90 |
| 32 | Toyota Yaris | 922 | 0.7% | – 1.6% | 29 |
| 33 | BYD Seal U | 902 | 0.7% | – 1.6% | 27 |
| 34 | Jaecoo 7 | 901 | 0.7% | + 140.3% | 56 |
| 35 | VW Polo | 881 | 0.7% | n/a | n/a |
| 36 | Ford Transit | 876 | 0.7% | – 6.7% | 31 |
| 37 | MG ZS | 875 | 0.7% | + 52.7% | 48 |
| 38 | Dacia Bigster | 856 | 0.7% | + 52.6% | 41 |
| 39 | Toyota Proace Max | 838 | 0.6% | + 56.1% | 54 |
| 40 | BYD Atto 2 | 833 | 0.6% | n/a | n/a |
| 41 | Skoda Scala | 831 | 0.6% | + 32.3% | 46 |
| 42 | Opel Corsa | 814 | 0.6% | + 79.7% | 68 |
| 43 | Tesla Model Y | 748 | 0.6% | – 41.0% | 19 |
| 44 | Fiat Ducato | 740 | 0.6% | – 12.2% | 40 |
| 45 | Renault Captur | 725 | 0.6% | + 69.4% | 62 |
| 46 | Toyota Hilux | 706 | 0.5% | + 45.9% | 35 |
| 47 | BMW X1/iX1 | 694 | 0.5% | n/a | 89 |
| 48 | Hyundai Kona | 681 | 0.5% | – 2.9% | 45 |
| 49 | BMW X3 | 661 | 0.5% | + 9.8% | 57 |
| 50 | Mercedes Citan | 652 | 0.5% | + 19.9% | 53 |
| 51 | Nissan Juke | 633 | 0.5% | + 97.8% | 91 |
| 52 | Skoda Karoq | 633 | 0.5% | + 23.4% | 66 |
| 53 | Mercedes GLE/Coupe | 627 | 0.5% | n/a | 67 |
| 54 | BMW 5 Series | 624 | 0.5% | + 37.4% | 69 |
| 55 | Ford Transit Custom (PC) | 620 | 0.5% | – 19.9% | 39 |
| 56 | Volvo XC60 | 616 | 0.5% | – 39.5% | 21 |
| 57 | VW Passat | 600 | 0.5% | + 37.0% | 71 |
| 58 | Toyota RAV4 | 578 | 0.4% | – 72.2% | 10 |
| 59 | BMW X5 | 575 | 0.4% | – 6.7% | 61 |
| 60 | Mercedes Sprinter | 575 | 0.4% | – 15.7% | 43 |
| 61 | Renault Kangoo Van | 561 | 0.4% | n/a | 138 |
| 62 | Peugeot 2008 | 554 | 0.4% | – 32.8% | 44 |
| 63 | KGM Korando | 549 | 0.4% | – 78.4% | 6 |
| 64 | Peugeot 3008 | 544 | 0.4% | n/a | 51 |
| 65 | Ford Transit Courier | 539 | 0.4% | – 5.4% | 50 |
| 66 | VW Tayron | 539 | 0.4% | + 77.9% | 111 |
| 67 | Seat Leon | 535 | 0.4% | + 53.7% | 82 |
| 68 | Volvo XC40 | 535 | 0.4% | + 32.4% | 72 |
| 69 | Toyota Proace City (PC) | 533 | 0.4% | – 32.4% | 38 |
| 70 | Jeep Avenger | 521 | 0.4% | + 12.3% | 64 |
| 71 | Geely Starray | 517 | 0.4% | new | – |
| 72 | VW Caddy | 508 | 0.4% | – 67.7% | 15 |
| 73 | Kia Xceed | 496 | 0.4% | + 29.2% | 83 |
| 74 | Opel Combo | 496 | 0.4% | – 0.6% | 60 |
| 75 | BYD Atto 3 | 493 | 0.4% | n/a | 118 |
| 76 | Opel Mokka | 492 | 0.4% | – 51.9% | 24 |
| 77 | Renault Symbioz | 489 | 0.4% | n/a | n/a |
| 78 | Chery Tiggo 4 | 475 | 0.4% | new | n/a |
| 79 | Audi A3 | 456 | 0.4% | + 28.8% | 70 |
| 80 | Lexus NX | 456 | 0.4% | + 14.0% | 81 |
| 81 | Chery Tiggo 9 | 454 | 0.3% | new | – |
| 82 | BYD Dolphin Surf | 452 | 0.3% | new | 148 |
| 83 | Kia Ceed | 449 | 0.3% | + 34.4% | 58 |
| 84 | MG 3 | 439 | 0.3% | n/a | 141 |
| 85 | VW T-Cross | 439 | 0.3% | + 2.6% | 79 |
| 86 | Omoda 9 | 429 | 0.3% | new | – |
| 87 | Audi Q3 | 428 | 0.3% | + 39.4% | 112 |
| 88 | Peugeot Boxer | 421 | 0.3% | – 11.9% | 76 |
| 89 | BMW iX3 | 418 | 0.3% | n/a | n/a |
| 90 | Hyundai i30 | 402 | 0.3% | – 40.4% | 42 |
| 91 | BMW 3 Series | 400 | 0.3% | – 70.5% | 20 |
| 92 | VW Transporter | 374 | 0.3% | n/a | 126 |
| 93 | Audi A5 | 368 | 0.3% | + 17.9% | 96 |
| 94 | Skoda Fabia | 364 | 0.3% | + 11.7% | 102 |
| 95 | Kia K4 | 361 | 0.3% | new | – |
| 96 | Mercedes CLA | 361 | 0.3% | n/a | 150 |
| 97 | BYD Sealion 7 | 359 | 0.3% | n/a | 120 |
| 98 | Dacia Sandero | 358 | 0.3% | – 16.4% | 85 |
| 99 | Jaecoo 5 | 357 | 0.3% | n/a | n/a |
Source: Datahouse
