skip to Main Content

Russia February 2019: Lada Granta up 54.1% to tighten domination in first market decline in 2 years

Lada Granta sales soar 54.1% year-on-year thanks to its facelift.

After seeing its growth slim down to just +0.6% in January, the inevitable happens in Russia in February: with registrations down 3.6% to 128.406 units, this marks the first year-on-year decline in exactly two years, since February 2017, ending 24 consecutive months of year-on-year gains. The year-to-date tally is now also down at -1.8% to 231.470. A recent 2% rise of the VAT for cars in the country may have contributed to this tilt into negative, just as consumer confidence had been dropping for several months. Local association AEB says the present outlook isn’t strong and recently announced government measures in support of car purchases for young families are too limited in scope to make a fundamental difference,  which means the Russian market could fall into recession this year. Brand-wise, homegrown leader Lada (-1.4%) once again outpaces the market to hold a sturdy 21% share both this month and YTD, with Kia (-0.4%) holding even better at 13.8% share and Hyundai (+6.1%) posting a solid gain in third place with 11.1% of the market.

Mitsubishi (+25.5%), Toyota (+8.3%), Volkswagen (+3.9%) and Skoda (+0.6%) are also in positive in the remainder of the Top 10 just as Renault (-24.6%) stumbles down and GAZ (-5.8%) and Nissan (-2.5%) are much more muted in their fall. Below, Volvo (+112.2%), Subaru (+23.4%), BMW (+20%), Land Rover (+17.5%), Mercedes (+10.2%) and Mazda (+8.2%) impress near the top. There’s a lightning strike among Chinese carmakers present in Russia: for the first time in history, Haval (+246.5%) is the most popular at #23 and 0.4%), edging past Geely (+367.3%) for just 9 sales whereas perennial leader Lifan (-59.3%) is in dire straits just above Chery (-0.5%). Among smaller brands, Genesis (+272.7%), Jeep (+87.1%), Brilliance (+83.3%),  Isuzu (+58.8%), Cadillac (+27%), Porsche (+22.2%) and Mini (+21.4%) stand out.

Model-wise, the facelifted Lada Granta (+54.1%) shows outstanding strength and tightens its grip on the ranking with a 4th consecutive win, 5th in the past 6 months and 45th in total. The Lada Vesta (-5.9%), leader over the Full Year 2018, is well and truly defeated in 2nd place. In fact the Top 6 is unchanged on January with the Kia Rio (-20.9%), Hyundai Creta (+2.5%), Solaris (-3.3%) and VW Polo (-2.5%) in tow. The Toyota Camry (+38.6%) signs the 2nd largest year-on-year gain in the Top 10 at #8 whereas the Skoda Rapid (-11.8%) and Lada Largus (-9.9%) struggle. Just outside the Top 10, the VW Tiguan (-2.4%) is up 5 spots on last month to #11, while the Hyundai Tucson (+62.8%), Nissan X-Trail (+34.5%) and Mitsubishi Outlander (+21.4%) show us the SUV trend is alive and kicking in Russia and the Kia Optima (+39.4%) and Cee’d (+18%) also impress in the remainder of the Top 25.

Previous month: Russia January 2019: Lada Granta leads, BMW, Hyundai and Skoda strong in market edging up 0.6%

One year ago: Russia February 2018: Kia Rio reclaims top spot in market up 24.7%

Full February 2019 Top 53 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

Russia February 2019 – brands:

PosBrandFeb-19%/18Jan2019%/18PosFY18
1Lada27,01121.0%-1.4%148,54221.0%0.3%11
2Kia17,73113.8%-0.4%233,42214.4%1.0%22
3Hyundai14,26011.1%6.1%325,10310.8%13.1%33
4Renault8,4996.6%-24.6%416,2987.0%-14.9%44
5Volkswagen7,3465.7%3.9%513,5465.9%7.0%56
6Toyota7,0645.5%8.3%712,3845.4%6.1%65
7Nissan6,1464.8%-2.5%811,1494.8%-4.6%88
8Skoda5,9414.6%0.6%611,4775.0%10.3%77
9GAZ3,8463.0%-5.8%106,4472.8%-3.1%99
10Mitsubishi3,6422.8%25.5%125,7482.5%14.8%1111
11BMW3,2052.5%20.0%95,8352.5%23.6%1014
12Mercedes3,0752.4%10.2%115,5992.4%5.6%1213
13UAZ2,7052.1%1.2%134,6452.0%0.8%1312
14Ford2,4281.9%-45.2%154,1681.8%-44.9%1410
15Mazda2,0501.6%8.2%143,8621.7%-2.3%1515
16Chevrolet1,7041.3%-28.1%163,0921.3%-25.4%1616
17Datsun1,6771.3%-18.3%172,7611.2%-16.7%1718
18Audi1,2030.9%0.1%192,1030.9%9.1%1919
19Lexus1,1880.9%-9.1%182,2141.0%-11.5%1817
20Land Rover7860.6%17.5%221,1910.5%8.1%2021
21Subaru6530.5%23.4%201,1030.5%-3.8%2122
22Volvo5900.5%112.2%317880.3%112.4%2723
23Haval5370.4%246.5%258940.4%167.7%2335
24Geely5280.4%367.3%239230.4%297.8%2234
25Volkswagen Vans5100.4%12.1%268550.4%4.3%2524
26Lifan4570.4%-59.3%218760.4%-56.5%2420
27Chery4260.3%-0.5%247970.3%1.4%2627
28Infiniti4080.3%-4.9%276790.3%1.3%2832
29Peugeot3060.2%-32.9%295400.2%-38.0%3028
30Porsche2970.2%22.2%285430.2%36.1%2930
31Genesis2460.2%272.7%324280.2%275.4%3139
32Suzuki2130.2%-30.6%343720.2%-27.9%3326
33Mini2100.2%21.4%373410.1%31.2%3438
34Citroen1870.1%-39.5%353310.1%-41.4%3533
35Jaguar1690.1%1.2%382870.1%4.4%3837
36Zotye1680.1%1.2%303890.2%19.0%3236
37Jeep1590.1%87.1%363030.1%106.1%3740
38Honda1430.1%-46.8%333040.1%-47.3%3631
39Mercedes Vans1270.1%-76.4%392130.1%-77.7%3925
40Dongfeng1020.1%-9.7%401870.1%-22.4%4042
41Isuzu810.1%58.8%451050.0%47.9%4346
42Cadillac800.1%27.0%431250.1%26.3%4244
43Fiat730.1%-11.0%411310.1%-26.0%4145
44Changan680.1%-34.0%44940.0%-47.2%4441
45Hyundai LCV430.0%186.7%46640.0%30.6%4650
46FAW370.0%-65.1%42870.0%-43.1%4543
47Brilliance220.0%83.3%49310.0%72.2%4851
48Smart170.0%-52.8%47320.0%-59.0%4747
49Iveco160.0%-46.7%48250.0%-58.3%4948
50Foton150.0%-42.3%50210.0%-54.3%5049
51Chrysler60.0%-33.3%5370.0%-50.0%5154
52HTM (Hawtai)50.0%25.0%5260.0%0.0%5252
53SsangYong00.0%-100.0%5130.0%-94.8%5353
54Ravon00.0%-100.0% –00.0%-100.0%5429

Russia February 2019 – models:

PosModelFeb-19%/18Jan2019%/18PosFY18
1Lada Granta10,5748.2%54.1%118,2047.9%49.5%12
2Lada Vesta7,9606.2%-5.9%215,0386.5%-0.8%21
3Kia Rio7,1025.5%-20.9%313,3485.8%-14.2%33
4Hyundai Creta6,0854.7%2.5%410,2724.4%5.1%44
5Hyundai Solaris4,4493.5%-3.3%58,2543.6%8.8%55
6VW Polo3,8253.0%-2.5%67,5183.2%5.4%66
7Lada Largus3,0752.4%-9.9%95,4502.4%-4.0%77
8Toyota Camry2,9732.3%38.6%134,8462.1%39.2%1011
9Lada 4×42,6312.0%-1.8%114,6792.0%-1.4%1213
10Skoda Rapid2,4871.9%-11.8%84,9972.2%-2.4%99
11VW Tiguan2,4621.9%-2.4%164,1781.8%-1.6%1412
12Kia Sportage2,4561.9%-0.5%75,2172.3%-5.8%814
13Renault Duster2,3941.9%-34.6%104,7322.0%-23.3%118
14Renault Logan2,3071.8%-2.5%124,3431.9%10.8%1317
15Nissan X-Trail2,2991.8%34.5%193,8871.7%10.7%1524
16Hyundai Tucson2,1351.7%62.8%213,7011.6%87.8%1723
17Nissan Qashqai2,0681.6%9.9%203,6391.6%11.4%1822
18Renault Kaptur1,9381.5%-27.3%223,4921.5%-21.0%2018
19Mitsubishi Outlander1,9261.5%21.4%n/a3,0521.3%10.3%2421
20Lada XRAY1,9241.5%0.4%143,7771.6%-1.4%1610
21Toyota RAV41,8261.4%-11.4%233,2941.4%-9.8%2316
22Kia Cee’d1,8161.4%18.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
23Renault Sandero1,7961.4%-23.8%153,5931.6%-12.7%1915
24Kia Optima1,7131.3%39.4%173,4251.5%29.5%21n/a
25Skoda Octavia1,6931.3%-4.7%183,3111.4%4.7%2220
n/aChevrolet Niva1,6371.3%-29.7%242,9911.3%-26.7%2519

Source: AEB

Leave a Reply

Back To Top