skip to Main Content

Saudi Arabia Full Year 2013: Toyota Corolla catches up on Hilux

Toyota Corolla Saudi Arabia 2013. Picture courtesy of drivearabia.comToyota Corolla

* See the Top 150 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Thanks Ldman *

New car sales in Saudi Arabia are up a very satisfying 7% year-on-year in 2013 to 755,563 registrations, cementing the country as one of the 20 biggest car markets in the world (in between Turkey and Spain). The Toyota Hilux remains the most popular choice with car buyers in Saudi Arabia with 67,899 sales and 9% share, stable on 2012, however the next two models are catching up fast: the Toyota Corolla is up 22% to 62,254 units and 8.2% share while Hyundai Elantra is up an even more impressive 69% to 52,823 sales and 7% share vs. 4.4% in 2012! The Hyundai Accent (-3%) and Toyota Camry (-7%) both drop one spot to #4 and #5 respectively and the Toyota Yaris stays 6th.

Hyundai Elantra Saudi Arabia 2013. Picture courtesy of drivearabia.comHyundai Elantra

Let’s salute the solid performance of the Isuzu D-Max up 17% and 3 ranks to #7, the Ford Expedition up one spot to #8, the Honda Accord up 31% to #12, Ford Taurus up a huge 85% to #18, Hyundai Santa Fe up 50% to #25, the Nissan D22 pick-up back to life at #33, Mazda CX-9 up 174% to #40, Ford F-Series up 161% to #43 and Mazda6 up 511% to #45. The Nissan Sentra is the best-selling all-new entrant at a relatively low 82nd place just above the Hyundai i10 at #83 and the Peugeot 301 at #96 with 989 sales.

Previous post: Saudi Arabia July 2013: Toyota Corolla takes the lead year-to-date

Previous year: Saudi Arabia Full Year 2012: Toyota Hilux up 52%, Hyundai Accent #3

Full Year 2013 Top 150 models Ranking Table below.

Saudi Arabia Full Year 2013:

POSBRANDMODELARB 2013%/12ARB 2012%POS
1TOYOTAHILUX678999.0%0%680169.7%1
2TOYOTACOROLLA622548.2%22%509987.2%2
3HYUNDAIELANTRA528237.0%69%312274.4%5
4HYUNDAIACCENT384855.1%-3%398195.7%3
5TOYOTACAMRY350654.6%-7%377355.4%4
6TOYOTAYARIS261493.5%-3%269563.8%6
7ISUZUD MAX196802.6%17%167852.4%10
8FORDEXPEDITION183752.4%-6%195532.8%9
9TOYOTALAND CRUISER172282.3%-14%200422.8%8
10HYUNDAISONATA166702.2%-21%210193.0%7
11TOYOTAFORTUNER163042.2%10%148722.1%12
12HONDAACCORD160382.1%31%122161.7%15
13CHEVROLETTAHOE149762.0%-1%151492.2%11
14KIACERATO120891.6%-8%131641.9%13
15ISUZUNPR117611.6%18%99431.4%18
16TOYOTALAND CRUISER P/UP116531.5%-5%122861.7%14
17KIARIO106121.4%12%94741.3%19
18TOYOTAINNOVA104511.4%12%93451.3%21
19FORDTAURUS101841.3%85%55190.8%30
20GMCYUKON98471.3%-17%118561.7%16
21DAIHATSUGRAN MAX97571.3%10%88951.3%23
22TOYOTAPRADO96591.3%-5%101631.4%17
23TOYOTAHIACE95391.3%1%94431.3%20
24HYUNDAITUCSON93561.2%4%90211.3%22
25HYUNDAISANTA FE83211.1%50%55640.8%28
26TOYOTASEQUOIA78791.0%8%72871.0%25
27TOYOTAAVALON78411.0%0%78751.1%24
28CHEVROLETMALIBU62550.8%40%44550.6%36
29GMCSIERRA62310.8%36%45740.6%34
30TOYOTARAV461980.8%11%55940.8%27
31HYUNDAIAZERA60370.8%9%55420.8%29
32TOYOTAFJ CRUISER53340.7%-3%55110.8%31
33NISSAND22 PICKUP46050.6%6877%660.0%n/a
34FORDEXPLORER45770.6%1%45450.6%35
35KIAOPTIMA43370.6%-18%52820.8%32
36FORDEDGE42670.6%23%34760.5%42
37GMCYUKON XL42070.6%-36%65840.9%26
38DODGECHARGER41480.5%39%29920.4%46
39LEXUSES41050.5%31%31260.4%45
40MAZDACX-940830.5%174%14910.2%73
41CHEVROLETCAPRICE38810.5%36%28600.4%50
42KIASPORTAGE38360.5%-1%38800.6%39
43FORDF-SERIES35300.5%161%13550.2%79
44LEXUSLX34560.5%-6%36650.5%41
45MAZDA634460.5%511%5640.1%112
46CHEVROLETCRUZE33560.4%-20%42210.6%37
47CHEVROLETSUBURBAN33210.4%-18%40500.6%38
48FORDECONOLINE30640.4%1151%2450.0%150
49FORDFUSION28260.4%-25%37530.5%40
50TOYOTAAURION27310.4%75%15600.2%70
51MAZDA326860.4%47%18240.3%62
52DODGEDURANGO26290.3%27%20750.3%56
53FORDFLEX26180.3%84%14190.2%77
54HYUNDAIH1 100 BUS25880.3%-46%47500.7%33
55MITSUBISHIL20024930.3%-17%29870.4%47
56KIASORENTO23890.3%36%17530.2%64
57CHEVROLETSILVERADO23730.3%-18%28950.4%48
58NISSANSUNNY-N1723480.3%196%7930.1%96
59HYUNDAIGENESIS23400.3%43%16420.2%68
60RENAULTFLUENCE23090.3%28%18020.3%63
61CHRYSLER300C22720.3%15%19790.3%58
62CHEVROLETAVEO22490.3%-32%32900.5%43
63HYUNDAIATOS22320.3%-2%22660.3%54
64RENAULTDUSTER22140.3%253%6280.1%103
65M FUSOCANTER20940.3%0%20870.3%55
66KIAPICANTO20120.3%52%13240.2%80
67ISUZUF-SERIES20050.3%27%15830.2%69
68DAIHATSUTERIOS19780.3%-20%24830.4%53
69JEEPGRAND CHEROKEE19220.3%33%14400.2%75
70MITSUBISHILANCER18950.3%345%4260.1%120
71HYUNDAIVELOSTER16520.2%-3%17100.2%65
72BMW7 SERIES16310.2%9%14920.2%72
73KIACARNIVAL15750.2%-19%19440.3%60
74M FUSOFUSO15610.2%47%10650.2%87
75TOYOTACOASTER15220.2%0%15280.2%71
76HYUNDAIi3014510.2%648%1940.0%167
77ISUZUNMR13110.2%-7%14150.2%78
78FORDFOCUS12970.2%-9%14200.2%76
79MERCEDESS-CLASS12390.2%1%12280.2%83
80KIAFRONTIER11960.2%-39%19540.3%59
81BMW5 SERIES11850.2%35%8780.1%92
82NISSANSENTRA11840.2%new00.0% –
83HYUNDAIi1011490.2%new00.0% –
84KIACARENS11280.1%-12%12870.2%81
85CHEVROLETTRAILBLAZER11150.1%702%1390.0%179
86CHEVROLETIMPALA10990.1%new00.0% –
87HONDAODYSSEY10640.1%15%9240.1%91
88HONDACIVIC10590.1%195%3590.1%130
89RENAULTLOGAN10460.1%-60%26340.4%52
90CHEVROLETTRAVERSE10450.1%-62%27240.4%51
91ISUZUNQR10200.1%3%9940.1%88
92LEXUSLS10130.1%55%6550.1%101
93KIACADENZA10080.1%-39%16500.2%67
94TOYOTADYNA10040.1%-40%16870.2%66
95LEXUSGS9940.1%0%9920.1%89
96PEUGEOT3019890.1%new00.0% –
97GMCSAVANA9080.1%-53%19350.3%61
98SUZUKIAPV TRUCK8820.1%-24%11680.2%84
99GMCTERRAIN8610.1%2%8430.1%93
100MITSUBISHIPAJERO8570.1%85%4630.1%118
101DODGECHALLENGER8500.1%81%4690.1%117
102JEEPWRANGLER8430.1%61%5250.1%113
103LEXUSRX8030.1%11%7230.1%97
104RENAULTSAFRANE7670.1%-20%9600.1%90
105KIAMOHAVE7240.1%-12%8190.1%94
106AUDIA87120.1%1%7050.1%98
107MAZDABT-506620.1%58%4180.1%121
108MERCEDESE-CLASS6610.1%0%6630.1%100
109PORSCHECAYENNE6460.1%1%6400.1%102
110CHEVROLETSONIC6390.1%-78%28700.4%49
111HONDAPILOT6360.1%9%5840.1%108
112LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER SPORT6290.1%10%5730.1%109
113GMCACADIA5990.1%-71%20650.3%57
114HONDACR-V5950.1%43%4150.1%122
115LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER5710.1%176%2070.0%162
116HONDACITY5430.1%128%2380.0%155
117VOLKSWAGENPASSAT5120.1%78%2870.0%141
118LEXUSIS5080.1%104%2490.0%147
119MITSUBISHIL3005080.1%-13%5860.1%107
120VOLKSWAGENJETTA4970.1%-13%5710.1%111
121NISSANPATROL4880.1%-21%6180.1%104
122CADILLACESCALADE4800.1%-22%6150.1%105
123PEUGEOTPARTNER4630.1%35%3430.0%131
124MITSUBISHIPAJERO SPORT4600.1%-9%5070.1%115
125CHEVROLETCOLORADO4580.1%-69%14660.2%74
126HINOWU4310.1%11%3870.1%126
127SUZUKIJIMNY4280.1%35%3180.0%133
128SUZUKISWIFT DZIRE4010.1%166%1510.0%174
129CHEVROLETCAMARO3980.1%-23%5180.1%114
130HYUNDAIi203980.1%4%3810.1%127
131KIASOUL3960.1%-19%4910.1%116
132BMW3 SERIES3900.1%81%2160.0%160
133CADILLACCTS3860.1%-36%5990.1%106
134AUDIA63850.1%-3%3970.1%125
135FORDFIGO3830.1%-66%11260.2%85
136CADILLACSRX3560.0%-17%4310.1%119
137NISSANNAVARA3530.0%4313%80.0%n/a
138JAGUARXJ3440.0%12%3080.0%137
139JEEPCOMPASS3370.0%787%380.0%n/a
140PEUGEOT5083290.0%29%2560.0%146
141DODGERAM3250.0%18%2750.0%143
142SUZUKIAPV VAN3240.0%-20%4030.1%124
143BMW6 SERIES3160.0%61%1960.0%166
144RENAULTKOLEOS3100.0%28%2420.0%152
145AUDIQ73040.0%-9%3350.0%132
146FORDRANGER2940.0%1300%210.0%n/a
147KIAQUORIS2910.0%377%610.0%n/a
148MERCEDESC-CLASS2900.0%3%2810.0%142
149RENAULTLOGAN VAN2790.0%-32%4100.1%123
150NISSANPATHFINDER2730.0%194%930.0%197

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman for sharing the data!

Leave a Reply

Back To Top