skip to Main Content

France 1-27 May 2013: Citroen C4 and Dacia Sandero up

Citroen C4 France May 2013bCitroen C4

* See the Top 10 best-selling models and brands by clicking on the title! *

After 27 days in May, the French new car market is down 11% to 104,150 registrations. The Peugeot 208 is still in the lead thanks to 6,244 sales and 6% share, well ahead of the Renault Clio IV at 4,644 units and 4.5%. The Citroen C4 brilliantly gains one rank compared to last week to take the third spot with 2,696 sales and 2.6%, up 6% year-on-year. If it holds this ranking until the end of the month it will be the C4 nameplate’s very first podium finish since its original launch in November 2004, beating the #6 it reached in October 2005, August 2006 and February 2007. The Dacia Sandero is also up one spot to #4 at 2,555 units and 2.5%, up 51% year-on-year, followed by the Peugeot 3008 (-8%) and Citroen C3 (-36%).

Full 1-27 May 2013 Top 10 models and brands Ranking Tables below.

France 1-27 May 2013 – models:

PosModel1-27 May%/12AprMar2012
1Peugeot 2086,2446.0%new222
2Renault Clio 44,6444.5%new1126
3Citroen C42,6962.6%6%91010
4Dacia Sandero2,5552.5%51%81118
5Peugeot 30082,5402.4%-8%648
6Citroen C32,4722.4%-36%553
7Renault Mégane2,4242.3%-43%434
8Renault Scénic2,4222.3%-27%375
9VW Golf 72,3822.3%new7612
10Peugeot 3082,3522.3%-36%12127

France 1-27 May 2013 – brands:

PosBrand1-27 May%/12
1Peugeot17,69617.0%-11%
2Citroen14,91114.3%-13%
3Renault14,48413.9%-23%
4Volkswagen9,0448.7%-11%
5Dacia5,0224.8%3%
6Ford4,3934.2%-15%
7Toyota4,3634.2%4%
8Audi4,3104.1%5%
9Nissan4,0003.8%2%
10Opel3,9553.8%-22%

Source: Auto Plus

This Post Has 4 Comments
  1. @Ben: your link only says Clio is on top on an aggregate basis through May, if doesn’t mention which model is in top IN May.

  2. I’m glad to see Renault with 3 model in top 10. In my personal opinion Renault has ever been the most inovative French car company. They have top safety results in EuroNCAP tests, they have first family EVs together with Nissan Leaf. The new Clio 4 is great in the city and not so good on a highway, but it’s a nice looking car.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top