Peugeot 205 29/10/26 update: Now with Top 46 All brands and Top 195 All models…
France October 2026: Renault Twingo, BYD Atto 2 reach record rankings, BEVs (+81.6%) at 41.5% share
The Renault Twingo IV is up to a record 4th place at home.
3/11 update: Now with Top 40 brands ranking
The French new car market is up year-on-year for the 6th straight month, with October volumes up 7% to 149,341. The year-to-date tally is now up 4.4% to 1,384,293. In a record fuel price context, petrol sales implode -44.2% year-on-year to just 14,910 and 10% share vs. 19.2% a year ago and 26.9% in October 2024, diesel sinks -65% to 2,034 and 1.4% share vs. 4.2% in 2025 and 6.5% two years ago. HEVs are down -6% to 55,354 and 37.1% share vs. 42.2% one year ago and 40.4% in 2024. In contrast plug in vehicles are on a roll. PHEVs are up 13.4% to 10,571 and 7.1% share vs. 6.7% in 2025 and 8% in 2024. Once again the big story this month is the surge of BEV sales, reaching 61,958 in October which is up 81.6% over October 2025 for a 41.5% share, just below the record 41.7% reached last month and to be compared with 24.4% a year ago and 15.4% two years ago. Year-to-date, BEVs are up 79.2% to 449,303 and 32.5% share vs. 18.9% over the same period in 2025 and 17% in 2024.
The BYD Atto 2 surges to #11 overall in October.
Looking at the brands ranking, Renault (+4.2%) trails the market but is still up year-on-year at 17.4% share, in line with the 17.2% it commands year-to-date. Peugeot (-2%) disappoints again at 12.3% of the market, well below the already weak 13% it holds so far this year. Citroen (+11.4%) is in great shape, staying at #3 which is a ranking it now also holds year-to-date, overtaking a struggling Dacia (-23.8%) down to #5 for the month. Toyota (-3.1%) is up two spots on September to snap the 4th place overall and stay at #5 year-to-date ahead of Volkswagen (-13.3%). BYD (+431.3%) shoots up to a record 7th place overall, the Chinese carmaker’s first ever incursion inside the French Top 10. BMW (+20.2%) is also in great shape at #8, passing Skoda (+4.1%). Tesla (+35.2%), MG (+30.5%), Fiat (+28.8%) and Kia (+21.3%) shine below just as newcomer Jaecoo pushes forward to a new all time high 17th place with 1.9% share. Geely is up six spots to #30 and Chery is up four to #33.
First Top 20 finish for the Renault 4 at home.
Model-wise, the Peugeot 208 (+0.4%) is stable at #1, followed by the Citroen C3 (+32.5%), at its highest since last February when it won the race. The Renault Clio VI confirms it is now a step below the previous generation’s level at just 3.5% share, remaining at #4 year-to-date. It appears Renault customers are increasingly attracted to the brand’s BEV offerings: the Twingo IV is up a further three spots on September to a record 4th place, even outselling the superstar Renault 5 (+2.5%) to become the country’s best-selling BEV for the first time. Twingo and R5 sales account for almost double the Clio VI volume this month. Add to this a record showing by the Renault 4 (+48.7%) breaking into its home Top 20 for the first time at #17 (previous best #26 in November 2025). The other big event this month is the BYD Atto 2 (+3782%) stopping just short of a spectacular Top 10 finish at #11. Successful newcomers include the Jaecoo 7 up 10 spots on last month to #23 and the Kia EV2 up five to #24.
Full brands and models data will be uploaded to this article when made available to us.
Previous month: France September 2026: Tesla Model Y, Renault 5, Twingo lift EV sales up 108.1% to record 41.7% share
One year ago: France October 2025: Renault 5 smashes share record, BEVs at 24.4% share
Full October 2026 Top 40 brands and Top 50 models below.
France October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Renault | 25,936 | 17.4% | + 4.2% | 1 | 238,448 | 17.2% | + 3.4% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Peugeot | 18,420 | 12.3% | – 2.0% | 2 | 179,714 | 13.0% | – 4.9% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Citroen | 11,144 | 7.5% | + 11.4% | 3 | 105,070 | 7.6% | + 9.7% | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | Toyota | 9,021 | 6.0% | – 3.1% | 6 | 86,081 | 6.2% | – 4.6% | 5 | 6 |
| 5 | Volkswagen | 8,412 | 5.6% | – 13.3% | 7 | 84,590 | 6.1% | – 4.4% | 6 | 5 |
| 6 | Dacia | 8,338 | 5.6% | – 23.8% | 4 | 104,742 | 7.6% | – 12.0% | 4 | 3 |
| 7 | BYD | 5,419 | 3.6% | + 431.3% | 11 | 28,085 | 2.0% | + 185.4% | 16 | 24 |
| 8 | BMW | 5,370 | 3.6% | + 20.2% | 9 | 47,473 | 3.4% | + 0.5% | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | Skoda | 4,770 | 3.2% | + 4.1% | 8 | 44,115 | 3.2% | + 8.7% | 9 | 8 |
| 10 | Mercedes | 4,223 | 2.8% | + 14.9% | 10 | 34,262 | 2.5% | + 0.8% | 11 | 11 |
| 11 | MG | 3,974 | 2.7% | + 30.5% | 12 | 29,516 | 2.1% | + 23.7% | 14 | 14 |
| 12 | Kia | 3,943 | 2.6% | + 21.3% | 13 | 29,898 | 2.2% | + 8.6% | 13 | 13 |
| 13 | Hyundai | 3,923 | 2.6% | + 0.6% | 15 | 30,809 | 2.2% | – 13.0% | 12 | 10 |
| 14 | Audi | 3,050 | 2.0% | – 29.7% | 14 | 35,986 | 2.6% | – 4.8% | 10 | 9 |
| 15 | Nissan | 2,926 | 2.0% | + 13.8% | 21 | 21,238 | 1.5% | – 3.6% | 19 | 16 |
| 16 | Ford | 2,901 | 1.9% | + 1.4% | 17 | 25,967 | 1.9% | – 16.6% | 18 | 12 |
| 17 | Jaecoo | 2,865 | 1.9% | new | 18 | 12,483 | 0.9% | new | 23 | 62 |
| 18 | Fiat | 2,752 | 1.8% | + 28.8% | 16 | 26,889 | 1.9% | + 62.8% | 17 | 20 |
| 19 | Mini | 2,551 | 1.7% | + 8.9% | 20 | 21,064 | 1.5% | + 0.9% | 20 | 17 |
| 20 | Tesla | 2,410 | 1.6% | + 35.2% | 5 | 47,609 | 3.4% | + 117.1% | 7 | 18 |
| 21 | Opel | 2,406 | 1.6% | – 4.9% | 19 | 28,095 | 2.0% | + 0.9% | 15 | 15 |
| 22 | Cupra | 1,865 | 1.2% | – 20.3% | 24 | 16,350 | 1.2% | – 11.2% | 21 | 19 |
| 23 | Suzuki | 1,652 | 1.1% | – 17.3% | 22 | 15,786 | 1.1% | – 4.7% | 22 | 21 |
| 24 | Leapmotor | 1,390 | 0.9% | + 232.5% | 25 | 7,292 | 0.5% | + 172.6% | 28 | 33 |
| 25 | Volvo | 1,195 | 0.8% | – 20.8% | 23 | 10,108 | 0.7% | + 9.9% | 25 | 25 |
| 26 | Seat | 947 | 0.6% | – 33.1% | 31 | 9,897 | 0.7% | – 24.7% | 26 | 22 |
| 27 | DS | 883 | 0.6% | – 19.1% | 26 | 10,578 | 0.8% | – 13.4% | 24 | 23 |
| 28 | Xpeng | 741 | 0.5% | + 116.7% | 29 | 6,253 | 0.5% | + 154.1% | 29 | 34 |
| 29 | Jeep | 683 | 0.5% | – 12.4% | 30 | 7,420 | 0.5% | – 10.0% | 27 | 26 |
| 30 | Geely | 664 | 0.4% | new | 36 | 1,675 | 0.1% | new | 36 | – |
| 31 | Lexus | 606 | 0.4% | + 11.4% | 34 | 4,403 | 0.3% | – 11.1% | 34 | 29 |
| 32 | Mazda | 570 | 0.4% | + 12.9% | 27 | 6,104 | 0.4% | + 2.7% | 30 | 27 |
| 33 | Chery | 564 | 0.4% | new | 37 | 989 | 0.1% | new | 41 | – |
| 34 | Alfa Romeo | 500 | 0.3% | + 8.9% | 32 | 4,680 | 0.3% | – 9.4% | 32 | 28 |
| 35 | Alpine | 456 | 0.3% | + 19.7% | 28 | 6,000 | 0.4% | + 42.2% | 31 | 30 |
| 36 | Honda | 452 | 0.3% | + 2.0% | 33 | 4,407 | 0.3% | + 11.8% | 33 | 31 |
| 37 | Omoda | 343 | 0.2% | new | 35 | 1,160 | 0.1% | new | 39 | – |
| 38 | Porsche | 313 | 0.2% | – 11.3% | 38 | 2,178 | 0.2% | – 26.5% | 35 | 32 |
| 39 | Smart | 141 | 0.1% | + 48.4% | 40 | 1,088 | 0.1% | + 46.0% | 40 | 36 |
| 40 | Land Rover | 139 | 0.1% | + 148.2% | 39 | 1,236 | 0.1% | + 419.3% | 37 | 39 |
France October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Peugeot 208 | 7,613 | 5.1% | + 0.4% | 2 | 64,128 | 4.6% | + 3.3% | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | Citroen C3 | 6,411 | 4.3% | + 32.5% | 3 | 48,785 | 3.5% | + 4.3% | 3 | 4 |
| 3 | Renault Clio VI | 5,251 | 3.5% | + 6901.3% | 4 | 43,944 | 3.2% | + 54830.0% | 4 | 141 |
| 4 | Renault Twingo IV | 4,747 | 3.2% | new | 7 | 19,226 | 1.4% | new | 18 | 344 |
| 5 | Renault 5 | 4,666 | 3.1% | + 2.5% | 5 | 36,662 | 2.6% | + 39.5% | 7 | 7 |
| 6 | Dacia Sandero | 4,218 | 2.8% | – 22.3% | 6 | 50,707 | 3.7% | – 7.3% | 2 | 3 |
| 7 | Peugeot 3008 | 3,666 | 2.5% | + 51.2% | 9 | 30,172 | 2.2% | – 9.8% | 8 | 6 |
| 8 | Peugeot 2008 | 3,473 | 2.3% | – 35.3% | 8 | 41,172 | 3.0% | – 11.3% | 5 | 5 |
| 9 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 3,182 | 2.1% | + 47.8% | 16 | 24,646 | 1.8% | – 7.0% | 10 | 11 |
| 10 | Renault Scenic V | 3,037 | 2.0% | + 81.9% | 10 | 23,559 | 1.7% | + 88.2% | 14 | 22 |
| 11 | BYD Atto 2 | 2,368 | 1.6% | + 3782.0% | 26 | 9,816 | 0.7% | + 1817.2% | 35 | 200 |
| 12 | Toyota Yaris | 2,265 | 1.5% | – 27.3% | 14 | 24,160 | 1.7% | – 8.7% | 12 | 10 |
| 13 | Citroen C3 Aircross II | 2,205 | 1.5% | – 25.9% | 12 | 25,122 | 1.8% | + 98.8% | 9 | 18 |
| 14 | Dacia Duster III | 2,018 | 1.4% | – 24.5% | 11 | 24,450 | 1.8% | – 25.3% | 11 | 9 |
| 15 | Renault Symbioz | 1,914 | 1.3% | – 33.2% | 15 | 21,514 | 1.6% | – 18.9% | 17 | 12 |
| 16 | Renault Captur | 1,813 | 1.2% | – 28.7% | 13 | 23,936 | 1.7% | – 23.1% | 13 | 8 |
| 17 | Renault 4 | 1,786 | 1.2% | + 48.7% | 32 | 9,770 | 0.7% | + 145.4% | 36 | 64 |
| 18 | Tesla Model Y | 1,748 | 1.2% | + 5.3% | 1 | 39,589 | 2.9% | + 128.5% | 6 | 15 |
| 19 | Hyundai Kona | 1,741 | 1.2% | + 63.0% | 20 | 12,493 | 0.9% | + 23.3% | 26 | 37 |
| 20 | Peugeot 308 | 1,699 | 1.1% | – 4.0% | 18 | 21,521 | 1.6% | – 13.7% | 16 | 13 |
| 21 | Citroen C5 Aircross II | 1,669 | 1.1% | + 179.6% | 17 | 17,380 | 1.3% | + 1118.8% | 19 | 99 |
| 22 | VW T-Roc II | 1,581 | 1.1% | + 13075.0% | 30 | 14,074 | 1.0% | + 117183.3% | 22 | 159 |
| 23 | Jaecoo 7 | 1,559 | 1.0% | new | 33 | 6,345 | 0.5% | new | 60 | 373 |
| 24 | Kia EV2 | 1,506 | 1.0% | new | 29 | 5,437 | 0.4% | new | 71 | – |
| 25 | Peugeot 5008 III | 1,481 | 1.0% | + 24.9% | 23 | 15,448 | 1.1% | + 5.2% | 21 | 17 |
| 26 | Nissan Qashqai | 1,454 | 1.0% | + 20.6% | 50 | 11,097 | 0.8% | + 8.4% | 31 | 30 |
| 27 | Mini Hatch | 1,427 | 1.0% | + 19.2% | 34 | 11,059 | 0.8% | + 4.2% | 32 | 35 |
| 28 | BMW iX1 | 1,412 | 0.9% | + 73.9% | 64 | 8,948 | 0.6% | + 32.2% | 40 | 47 |
| 29 | Jaecoo 5 | 1,306 | 0.9% | new | 25 | 6,138 | 0.4% | new | 63 | – |
| 30 | BMW X1 | 1,287 | 0.9% | + 67.8% | 37 | 9,735 | 0.7% | + 12.9% | 37 | 40 |
| 31 | VW Polo | 1,223 | 0.8% | – 45.6% | 21 | 15,607 | 1.1% | – 15.4% | 20 | 14 |
| 32 | Opel Frontera | 1,177 | 0.8% | + 73.3% | 57 | 7,378 | 0.5% | + 83.5% | 53 | 84 |
| 33 | Fiat Grande Panda | 1,110 | 0.7% | + 24.4% | 44 | 7,245 | 0.5% | + 93.7% | 55 | 83 |
| 34 | Renault Austral | 1,101 | 0.7% | – 32.8% | 19 | 13,551 | 1.0% | – 16.5% | 24 | 16 |
| 35 | Skoda Elroq | 1,067 | 0.7% | + 19.8% | 22 | 11,386 | 0.8% | + 99.6% | 28 | 58 |
| 36 | Toyota Aygo X | 1,059 | 0.7% | – 24.9% | 56 | 11,320 | 0.8% | + 9.8% | 29 | 39 |
| 37 | Mercedes CLA | 1,052 | 0.7% | + 240.5% | 36 | 7,564 | 0.5% | + 234.5% | 51 | 112 |
| 38 | Kia EV4 | 1,015 | 0.7% | + 2106.5% | 41 | 6,741 | 0.5% | + 2453.4% | 57 | 202 |
| 39 | Mercedes GLC | 996 | 0.7% | + 81.8% | 39 | 5,167 | 0.4% | + 33.0% | 75 | 77 |
| 40 | MG 3 | 992 | 0.7% | + 26.9% | 42 | 8,471 | 0.6% | + 13.2% | 43 | 42 |
| 41 | Suzuki Swift | 977 | 0.7% | – 11.7% | 35 | 9,320 | 0.7% | – 12.2% | 39 | 36 |
| 42 | VW Golf | 972 | 0.7% | – 9.7% | 54 | 8,783 | 0.6% | – 11.1% | 41 | 32 |
| 43 | Dacia Bigster | 963 | 0.6% | – 41.1% | 31 | 13,597 | 1.0% | + 5.9% | 23 | 21 |
| 44 | VW T-Cross | 952 | 0.6% | – 15.5% | 60 | 7,406 | 0.5% | – 32.4% | 52 | 31 |
| 45 | MG ZS | 951 | 0.6% | – 27.6% | 63 | 8,419 | 0.6% | – 14.7% | 45 | 34 |
| 46 | Toyota C-HR II | 941 | 0.6% | – 29.8% | 38 | 13,261 | 1.0% | + 10.8% | 25 | 29 |
| 47 | Ford Puma | 927 | 0.6% | – 25.4% | 27 | 10,498 | 0.8% | – 22.5% | 34 | 19 |
| 48 | Mini Countryman | 868 | 0.6% | + 42.8% | 68 | 7,136 | 0.5% | + 21.3% | 56 | 61 |
| 49 | Hyundai Tucson | 863 | 0.6% | – 34.8% | 62 | 8,713 | 0.6% | – 25.1% | 42 | 23 |
| 50 | Ford Explorer | 859 | 0.6% | + 213.5% | 98 | 5,344 | 0.4% | + 230.1% | 72 | 126 |
Source: PFA

Renault is very lucky not to be involved in China like VW. Unfortunately, Dacia is going through more difficult period.
However, Porsche’s profits are already soaring again and if Audi recovers, the VW Group’s problems are solved.
In any case, VW is very self confident. Despite solid demand, price of the basic ID Polo in my market went to below €25,000. The difference between the basic Twingo and the basic ID Polo is about €4,000 now.
“However, Porsche’s profits are already soaring”
6,9% in Q1 / Q3 where 18% was the standard isn’t something to shout about, agreed?
Surge in profits is encouraging, but €1,7 bn is largely based on divestments. Rimac for instance.
“and if Audi recovers, VW Group’s problems are solved”
Kidding! 😉 There is still the ongoing loss of volume and profits in China, the poor start of AUDI and VW Unyx models, a group margin under pressure, the >100.000 lay-offs etc
“VW is vey self-confident”
Source??
The company is ‘on fire’. It’s a colossal ship trying to turn in a creek and the Chinese are ferocious hunters.
We’ll see. I’m guessing VW Group stays profitable.
If you have ID Polo with big orders and you discount it after launch. You have to be confident or you’re afraid customers will switch to competitors. It’s possible. There are still cheaper BEVs, f.e. Grande Panda with a larger battery.
I spoke to a Skoda dealer today, huge demand for BEVs. When a customer comes in and hears when is possible to get the car, they turn around and walk away.
People like that Pavel guy simply don’t make any sense. Not so long ago, people like him were saying EVs are Chinese idea crap, gasoline power cars all the way. Now all of sudden, the whole Europe is jumping on the EVs bandwagon. Europe is really in trouble with people like him with that kind of mindset. I bet you the people that are chanting Europe and Europe the most are the people that contribute least to the bloc, just like the Eastern European and Baltic states.
Despite a 6900% jump, guess it’s easy to see why the Clio VI simply can’t match the Clio IV en V levels: cannabalization.
41% of buyers opt for a BEV which the VI isn’t. But the Twingo, R4 and R5 are and combined sold 11.000 units.
Fyi, with European brands Audi, BMW, Mercedes, Volvo and VW in particular all posting sharp declines in volume and worse, margin, Renault stand its ground: Q3 sales slightly up, margin 5,5%.