skip to Main Content

Hong Kong (China) November 2012: Toyota Hiace holds the fort

Toyota Hiace Hong Kong Police. Picture by swat_hk, all rights reserved.

* See the Top 150 All-models ranking and the Top 5 brands by clicking on the title! *

4,167 new vehicles were registered in Hong Kong in November, bringing the year-to-date total to 39,079 units. Toyota continues to dominate the market with an excellent 21.2% share this month thanks to 884 sales, ahead of BMW very solid at 631 units and 15.1% vs. 13% year-to-date, Mercedes with 510 sales and 12.2% and Volkswagen at 456 units and 10.9% vs. 9.1% year-to-date. The Toyota Hiace is the most popular vehicle in Hong Kong for the 2nd month running, improving on an already outstanding October performance to 251 sales and 6% and now ranking #2 year-to-date at 1,788 units and 4.6%.

Mercedes E-Class

The Mercedes E-Class is stable at stratospheric (and world-best) levels at #2 with 225 sales and 5.4% and remains the top seller in Hong Kong year-to-date by far at 2,141 units and 5.5%. Excellent month for the VW Golf benefitting from strong sales of its Station Wagon variant and up 2 spots on October to #3 with 203 sales and 4.9% vs. 3.2% year-to-date. The BMW 5 Series is down 2 to #4 and the BMW 1 Series is up 8 to #5 at 140 units and 3.4% while the Toyota Noah is up one to #6.

Nissan Note

Further down, notice the Mini Countryman up 9 ranks to #11, the Hyundai H1 up 18 to #12, the Kia Morning back in the ranking at #13, the Mini up 39 to #20, the Mercedes S-Class up 18 to #25, the all-new Nissan Note landing directly at #29 with 43 sales, the VW CC at an excellent #37 vs. #74 year-to-date, the Nissan Juke up 44 to #39 and the Suzuki Solio and Nissan Sunny both making their first appearance in the HK ranking at #49 and #98 respectively.

Previous month: Hong Kong (October) China October 2012: Toyota Hiace in pole position

Full November 2012 Top 150 All-models and Top 5 Brands Ranking Tables below.

Hong Kong (China) November 2012 – brands:

PosBrandNov-12%2012%Pos
1Toyota88421.2%780020.0%1
2BMW63115.1%508913.0%2
3Mercedes51012.2%482112.3%3
4Volkswagen45610.9%35619.1%4
5Honda2435.8%19815.1%7

Hong Kong (China) November 2012 – models:

PosModelNov-12%Oct2012%Pos
1Toyota Hiace2516.0%11,7884.6%2
2Mercedes E-Class2255.4%22,1415.5%1
3VW Golf2034.9%51,2363.2%5
4BMW 5 Series1954.7%31,7444.5%3
5BMW 1 Series1403.4%131,1462.9%6
6Toyota Noah1092.6%77812.0%11
7Toyota Ractis962.3%99622.5%7
8BMW 3 Series962.3%87241.9%13
9Honda Freed912.2%117251.9%12
10Toyota Wish852.0%175281.4%18
11Mini Countryman852.0%205051.3%19
12Hyundai H1801.9%309322.4%8
13Kia Morning761.8% –1600.4%58
14Mercedes C-Class741.8%48282.1%10
15Toyota Previa741.8%146451.7%16
16Honda Stepwagon721.7%67221.8%14
17BMW X1661.6%483660.9%26
18Honda Jazz651.6%123690.9%25
19VW Jetta641.5%163210.8%29
20Mini581.4%592910.7%35
21BMW X3551.3%183340.9%28
22VW Touran511.2%214991.3%20
23Toyota Alphard491.2%156691.7%15
24Mercedes ML-Class491.2%262950.8%33
25Mercedes S-Class491.2%432240.6%43
26Toyota Coaster481.2%224701.2%21
27Lexus GS481.2%324211.1%22
28VW Tiguan441.1%403180.8%30
29Nissan Note431.0% –430.1%108
30Toyota Camry380.9%275531.4%17
31Toyota Auris380.9%451860.5%50
32Mercedes B-Class360.9%334191.1%23
33Nissan Serena340.8%258432.2%9
34Range Rover Evoque330.8%422740.7%38
35Mercedes Vito320.8%441580.4%59
36BMW 7 Series290.7%392640.7%40
37VW CC280.7%n/a1160.3%74
38Audi A5270.6%233981.0%24
39Nissan Juke270.6%83770.2%90
40Lexus RX250.6%101,3353.4%4
41Porsche Panamera250.6%501620.4%56
42Porsche Cayenne240.6%362780.7%36
43Nissan Elgrand210.5%551790.5%51
44Toyota Crown LPG Taxi210.5%351660.4%55
45Toyota Prius C200.5%513410.9%27
46BMW X5200.5%292910.7%34
47Kia K2900200.5% –920.2%85
48BMW 6 Series180.4%49920.2%84
49Suzuki Solio180.4% –180.0%154
50Mercedes R-Class170.4%901430.4%61
51Renault Megane170.4% –430.1%109
52Audi A6150.4%312990.8%32
53Audi A4150.4%342020.5%48
54Smart Fortwo150.4%681320.3%66
55Toyota 86150.4%411200.3%71
56Ford S-Max150.4%661050.3%77
57Audi A1150.4%67970.2%82
58Alfa Romeo Giulietta140.3%612690.7%39
59VW Scirocco140.3%372220.6%45
60Lexus CT140.3%581930.5%49
61Fuso Rosa140.3% –1080.3%75
62Mazda2140.3%53990.3%81
63Audi Q5130.3%383120.8%31
64Volvo XC90130.3%981310.3%67
65Audi Q7120.3%572280.6%42
66VW Polo120.3%462230.6%44
67Nissan Qashqai120.3%521340.3%65
68Toyota Prius120.3%691280.3%68
69Audi A7120.3%731070.3%76
70VW Touareg120.3%93740.2%91
71Land Rover Discovery110.3%471400.4%63
72Ferrari 458110.3%741250.3%69
73Mercedes CLS-Class100.2%1141610.4%57
74Toyota Prius V100.2%761010.3%80
75Isuzu TFR100.2%64640.2%96
76Toyota Vellfire90.2%632330.6%41
77Fiat 50090.2%601670.4%54
78Suzuki Swift90.2%54920.2%86
79Mazda590.2%99460.1%105
80Range Rover90.2%112320.1%129
81VW Sharan80.2%651520.4%60
82Honda Stream80.2%711220.3%70
83BMW X680.2%911040.3%78
84Nissan March80.2%113950.2%83
85Toyota Mark X80.2%77850.2%88
86Nissan Murano80.2%70730.2%92
87Audi Q370.2%281770.5%52
88Mazda370.2%721390.4%64
89Audi A870.2%120660.2%95
90VW Caddy70.2% –450.1%106
91Subaru XV70.2%105410.1%110
92Porsche 91160.1%791420.4%62
93Mazda860.1%78710.2%93
94Kia Sorento60.1% –390.1%116
95Mitsubishi Pajero60.1%94360.1%122
96Honda Odyssey60.1%81320.1%128
97VW Transporter60.1%117300.1%131
98Nissan Sunny60.1% –60.0%180
99VW Passat50.1%242070.5%46
100Lexus LS50.1%121460.1%104
101Porsche Boxster50.1%97400.1%112
102Hyundai Veloster50.1%86380.1%117
103Land Rover Defender50.1%96330.1%127
104Maserati GranTurismo50.1%107310.1%130
105Rolls Royce Ghost50.1%122290.1%132
106Volvo V6050.1%133270.1%135
107Bentley Mulsanne50.1%136240.1%139
108Audi A340.1%1191160.3%73
109Mazda CX-540.1%82570.1%97
110Hyundai i4040.1%75530.1%98
111Lamborghini Aventador40.1%102200.1%147
112Mitsubishi L20040.1% –160.0%157
113Nissan Teana40.1%89140.0%162
114Hyundai Tucson30.1%80700.2%94
115McLaren MP4-12C30.1%103520.1%100
116Subaru Impreza30.1%110400.1%113
117Subaru Legacy30.1%108200.1%149
118Renault Kangoo30.1% –110.0%168
119Mercedes Sprinter30.1%192040.5%47
120Nissan Leaf20.0%88890.2%87
121VW Beetle20.0%62840.2%89
122Mercedes G-Class20.0% –490.1%102
123Audi TT20.0%104470.1%103
124Mitsubishi Delica20.0%109400.1%111
125Jaguar XJ20.0%115390.1%115
126Volvo XC6020.0%85370.1%121
127Mercedes Viano20.0%101350.1%123
128Hyundai Elantra20.0%95330.1%126
129Suzuki Every Van20.0%126290.1%133
130Audi S520.0%134230.1%141
131BMW Z420.0%138210.1%144
132Subaru Forester20.0%124190.0%150
133Audi S420.0%106130.0%164
134Hyundai Santa Fe20.0%14790.0%173
135Mazda CX-720.0%13160.0%178
136Toyota Prado10.0% –510.1%101
137Bentley Continental Flying Spur10.0%111330.1%125
138Ford Galaxy10.0% –250.1%138
139Range Rover Sport10.0%123220.1%143
140Lexus LX10.0%139200.1%148
141Bentley Continental GT10.0%142180.0%152
142Mazda610.0%118160.0%156
143Aston Martin Rapide10.0%145110.0%165
144Audi S310.0% –110.0%166
145Honda Accord10.0% –110.0%167
146Infiniti M10.0% –30.0%190
147Volvo C7010.0% –20.0%201
148Audi RS510.0% –10.0%202
149Audi S710.0% –10.0%203
150Audi S810.0% –10.0%204

Source: www.hkmta.com

This Post Has 3 Comments
    1. I believe this is registrations outside Hong Kong of models on sale in HK so I haven’t included them in the total.
      Cheers
      Matt

Leave a Reply

Back To Top