skip to Main Content

Czech Republic November 2011: Skoda Citigo in Top 30

Skoda Citigo

* See the Top 100 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

Czech car sales are up 5% this month at 15,920 registrations, with the 2011 year-to-date total up 3% at 158,263 units. No surprises on top: the Skoda Octavia is the best-selling model in the country in November with 1,938 sales and 12.2% share, lower than its 2011 level of 13.9%. It is followed by the Skoda Fabia at 1,554 units and 9.8% share, this time above its 2011 level of 9.5%.

For the first time since September, the 3rd place is not a Skoda, but the Hyundai i30 having an excellent month at 530 sales and 3.3% vs. 2.1% and #8 in 2011. The Kia Cee’d is up 2 spots on October to rank 4th with 450 units and 2.8%, ahead of the Skoda Superb (2.6%), Renault Thalia and Hyundai i20 (both at 2.2%). Notice also the Kia Rio up 8 ranks to #19, the Renault Scenic up 24 spots to #25, the Dacia Logan up 48 ranks to #30 and the Ford Kuga up 33 spots to #38.

Finally, our hero of the month is the all-new Skoda Citigo, promised to a bright future in its native country and up 37 ranks on October to break into the Czech Top 30 for the first time this month with 146 sales and 0.9% market share.

Previous month: Czech Republic October 2011: 4 Skodas in the lead again

Full November 2011 Top 100 Ranking Table below.

Czech Republic November 2011:

PosModelNov%Oct2011%Pos2010
1Skoda Octavia1,93812.2%121,99813.9%11
2Skoda Fabia1,5549.8%215,0979.5%22
3Hyundai i305303.3%93,4002.1%84
4Kia Cee’d4502.8%63,5492.2%76
5Skoda Superb4172.6%34,3272.7%43
6Renault Thalia3562.2%122,8861.8%1215
7Hyundai i203462.2%82,9451.9%1022
8Ford Fiesta3322.1%181,8991.2%1910
9Skoda Yeti3152.0%43,6392.3%65
10Skoda Roomster3081.9%72,8891.8%1113
11Renault Megane2841.8%113,0912.0%911
12VW Passat2801.8%102,3131.5%1414
13Hyundai ix202791.8%251,8281.2%21 –
14VW Golf2661.7%53,8362.4%57
15Ford Fusion2551.6%202,8311.8%139
16Seat Ibiza2201.4%141,9401.2%1821
17VW Polo2131.3%152,2631.4%1512
18Ford Focus2071.3%134,3652.8%38
19Kia Rio2061.3%278000.5%3955
20Peugeot 3081721.1%161,6191.0%2420
21Dacia Duster1721.1%282,1291.3%1664
22VW Tiguan1701.1%191,3360.8%2724
23Suzuki SX41611.0%211,6731.1%2229
24Peugeot 2071500.9%241,8651.2%2016
25Renault Scenic1500.9%496990.4%4739
26Opel Astra1460.9%261,9441.2%1728
27Skoda Citigo1460.9%641900.1%120 –
28Ford Mondeo1410.9%171,6341.0%2326
29Kia Sportage1380.9%341,4040.9%2646
30Dacia Logan1370.9%786810.4%4925
31Hyundai ix351340.8%231,5341.0%2532
32Toyota Yaris1340.8%611,0620.7%3019
33Renault Clio1220.8%511,2690.8%2818
34Dacia Sandero1210.8%437120.4%4535
35VW Caddy1180.7%331,0030.6%3343
36VW Transporter1050.7%417380.5%4141
37Renault Fluence1030.6%221,0150.6%3227
38Ford Kuga990.6%714760.3%65n/a
39Nissan Qashqai960.6%307320.5%4237
40Citroen C4950.6%291,0490.7%3144
41Chevrolet Orlando920.6%396290.4%51 –
42Toyota Auris890.6%321,1420.7%2931
43Renault Trafic850.5%505730.4%5665
44Citroen Berlingo830.5%357280.5%4317
45Kia Venga820.5%569800.6%3436
46Opel Corsa800.5%378370.5%3747
47Mitsubishi ASX710.4%387240.5%4485
48VW Touran710.4%406770.4%5074
49Chevrolet Cruze710.4%467060.4%4663
50Audi A6680.4%574950.3%63n/a
51Peugeot 5008660.4%596920.4%4853
52BMW 5 Series650.4%428020.5%3860
53Opel Insignia640.4%735510.3%58n/a
54VW Sharan630.4%673960.3%79n/a
55Citroen C3620.4%369410.6%3534
56Ford Ka610.4%n/a1220.1%n/an/a
57Ford Transit600.4%1044410.3%72n/a
58Ford C-Max560.4%315990.4%54n/a
59Honda CR-V560.4%476250.4%5342
60Peugeot Partner560.4%485810.4%5550
61Nissan Juke510.3%872990.2%90n/a
62Renault Kangoo500.3%445540.4%5748
63Citroen C4 Picasso490.3%557460.5%4045
64BMW X3480.3%704800.3%64n/a
65Seat Leon480.3%754390.3%74n/a
66Chevrolet Aveo460.3%458570.5%3630
67Seat Altea460.3%534570.3%70n/a
68Peugeot 508460.3%654740.3%66n/a
69Volvo XC60440.3%585330.3%6068
70Fiat Panda440.3%666280.4%5223
71Suzuki Jimny440.3%n/a910.1%n/an/a
72Peugeot 3008420.3%624700.3%67n/a
73Fiat Punto390.2%544990.3%6233
74Kia Picanto380.2%525400.3%59n/a
75Mercedes B Class380.2%1312470.2%108n/a
76Renault Laguna360.2%904580.3%69n/a
77Honda Civic350.2%685120.3%6151
78Mitsubishi Outlander350.2%832790.2%95n/a
79Toyota Verso340.2%962490.2%106n/a
80Subaru Forester340.2%1112900.2%92n/a
81BMW X1330.2%764400.3%73n/a
82Volvo S/V60330.2%843010.2%89n/a
83Toyota RAV4310.2%633310.2%8470
84Audi A1300.2%794440.3%71 –
85Audi A3300.2%4030.3%77n/a
86Suzuki Grand Vitara300.2%n/a1330.1%n/an/a
87Chevrolet Spark290.2%744050.3%7640
88Citroen C3 Picasso290.2%773840.2%80n/a
89Citroen C5280.2%952490.2%105n/a
90Toyota Avensis270.2%602480.2%107n/a
91VW Touareg270.2%854640.3%68n/a
92Hyundai Santa Fe270.2%983040.2%88n/a
93Mercedes Vito270.2%1052440.2%109n/a
94Kia Sorento270.2%1122380.2%110n/a
95Audi Q5260.2%723790.2%81n/a
96Mercedes C Class250.2%822910.2%91n/a
97Peugeot 206+250.2%932490.2%104n/a
98Toyota Aygo250.2%1011660.1%125n/a
99Mercedes E Class240.2%693980.3%78n/a
100Subaru Legacy240.2%992820.2%93n/a

Source: portal.sda-cia.cz

This Post Has 3 Comments
  1. @Sith
    why? In my personal opinion the Up!/Mii/Citigo aren’t bad cars. maybe some things i don’t like it, but in general they look like good city car. i’d like to see the 5-doors version that will be show in the 2012.
    🙂

Leave a Reply

Back To Top