Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Czech Republic October 2011: 4 Skodas in the lead again

Skoda Superb

* See the Top 100 best-selling models by clicking on this article’s title or ‘Read more’! *

Very healthy month in Czech Republic with car sales up 13% year-on-year to 14,858 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 142,343 units, up 2%. Skoda’s ‘once in a year’ performance from last month, placing 4 models in the Top 4, is repeated in October!

The Skoda Octavia keeps the lead with 2,362 sales and 15.9% share, well ahead of its 14.1% year-to-date figure. The Skoda Fabia improves on an already impressive September share to reach 1,686 units and 11.3%, its best market share so far in 2011. It is #2 at 9.5% year-to-date.

Skoda Citigo

The Skoda Superb is up one spot to climb on the podium for the first time since January with 427 sales and 2.9% while the Skoda Yeti is #4 at 390 units and 2.6%. Let’s not forget the Skoda Roomster, up 2 spots on last month to #7 and 2.3%. Finally, the first 44 units of the all-new Skoda Citigo were delivered this month, allowing the model to land directly in 64th position.

But the Czech market is not solely composed with Skoda models. The proof: the excellent month of the Hyundai i20, up 6 spots to #8, the Seat Ibiza up 14 spots to #14, the Peugeot 308 up 7 spots to #16, the Renault Fluence up 55 spots to #22, the Kia Rio up 12 spots to #27 and the Nissan Qashqai up 39 spots to #30…

Previous month: see the Czech September 2011 Top 100 best-selling models here.

Full October 2011 Top 100 Ranking Table below.

Czech Republic October 2011:

PosModelOct%Sep2011%Pos2010
1Skoda Octavia2,36215.9%120,06014.1%11
2Skoda Fabia1,68611.3%213,5439.5%22
3Skoda Superb4272.9%43,9102.7%43
4Skoda Yeti3902.6%33,3242.3%65
5VW Golf3692.5%63,5702.5%57
6Kia Cee’d3482.3%83,0992.2%76
7Skoda Roomster3422.3%92,5811.8%1113
8Hyundai i203242.2%142,5991.8%1022
9Hyundai i303082.1%172,8702.0%84
10VW Passat2721.8%122,0331.4%1514
11Renault Megane2641.8%112,8072.0%911
12Renault Thalia2501.7%n/a2,5301.8%1315
13Ford Focus2331.6%54,1582.9%38
14Seat Ibiza2191.5%281,7201.2%1821
15VW Polo2091.4%162,0501.4%1412
16Peugeot 3081891.3%231,4471.0%2420
17Ford Mondeo1761.2%151,4931.0%2326
18Ford Fiesta1681.1%71,5671.1%2010
19VW Tiguan1621.1%211,1660.8%2724
20Ford Fusion1551.0%132,5761.8%129
21Suzuki SX41541.0%191,5121.1%2229
22Renault Fluence1461.0%779120.6%3227
23Hyundai ix351441.0%101,4001.0%2532
24Peugeot 2071380.9%301,7151.2%1916
25Hyundai ix201200.8%201,5491.1%21 –
26Opel Astra1170.8%181,7981.3%1728
27Kia Rio1130.8%395940.4%4755
28Dacia Duster1110.7%311,9571.4%1664
29Citroen C41040.7%259540.7%3044
30Nissan Qashqai1020.7%696360.4%4237
31Ford C-Max990.7%595430.4%53n/a
32Toyota Auris950.6%241,0530.7%2931
33VW Caddy940.6%298850.6%3443
34Kia Sportage850.6%221,2660.9%2646
35Citroen Berlingo810.5%376450.5%4117
36Citroen C3790.5%458790.6%3534
37Opel Corsa790.5%367570.5%3747
38Mitsubishi ASX750.5%506530.5%4085
39Chevrolet Orlando730.5%345370.4%54 –
40VW Transporter700.5%476330.4%4441
41VW Touran700.5%406060.4%4674
42BMW 5 Series690.5%267370.5%3860
43Dacia Sandero640.4%465910.4%4835
44Renault Kangoo640.4%515040.4%5648
45Chevrolet Aveo630.4%418110.6%3630
46Chevrolet Cruze590.4%386350.4%4363
47Honda CR-V580.4%795690.4%5042
48Peugeot Partner580.4%665250.4%5550
49Renault Scenic570.4%985490.4%5139
50Renault Trafic560.4%674880.3%5965
51Renault Clio550.4%271,1470.8%2818
52Kia Picanto540.4%355020.4%57n/a
53Seat Altea540.4%764110.3%70n/a
54Fiat Punto530.4%434600.3%6233
55Citroen C4 Picasso520.3%686970.5%3945
56Kia Venga500.3%428980.6%3336
57Audi A6490.3%604270.3%67n/a
58Volvo XC60480.3%524890.3%5868
59Peugeot 5008470.3%586260.4%4553
60Toyota Avensis470.3%n/a2210.2%107n/a
61Toyota Yaris460.3%449280.7%3119
62Peugeot 3008450.3%1004280.3%65n/a
63Toyota RAV4450.3%713000.2%8570
64Skoda Citigo440.3% –440.0%n/a –
65Peugeot 508430.3%724280.3%66n/a
66Fiat Panda420.3%565840.4%4923
67VW Sharan410.3%923330.2%81n/a
68Honda Civic400.3%614770.3%6151
69Mercedes E Class390.3%553740.3%77n/a
70BMW X3370.2%494320.3%64n/a
71Ford Kuga370.2%323770.3%75n/a
72Opel Insignia350.2%574870.3%60n/a
73Audi Q5350.2%853530.2%80n/a
74Seat Leon340.2%653910.3%73n/a
75Chevrolet Spark340.2%753760.3%7640
76BMW X1330.2%734070.3%71n/a
77Dacia Logan310.2%635440.4%5225
78Citroen C3 Picasso310.2%953550.2%79n/a
79VW Touareg300.2%824370.3%63n/a
80Audi A1300.2%334140.3%69 –
81Audi A4300.2%844040.3%7257
82Volvo S/V60300.2%n/a2680.2%90n/a
83Mercedes C Class300.2%812660.2%91n/a
84Mitsubishi Outlander300.2%n/a2440.2%98n/a
85Hyundai Elantra300.2%541300.1%n/an/a
86Peugeot 107290.2%1013210.2%83n/a
87Mazda3290.2%803020.2%84n/a
88Nissan Juke290.2%782480.2%97n/a
89Renault Laguna280.2%834220.3%68n/a
90Hyundai i40280.2%531460.1%123n/a
91Peugeot 206+270.2%902240.2%104n/a
92Hyundai Veloster270.2%n/a500.0%n/an/a
93Hyundai Genesis Coupe270.2%n/a410.0%n/an/a
94BMW X5250.2%702880.2%87n/a
95Citroen C5250.2%n/a2210.2%106n/a
96Toyota Verso250.2%872150.2%109n/a
97Hyundai Santa Fe240.2%962770.2%89n/a
98Citroen C1240.2%972500.2%96n/a
99Subaru Legacy230.2%n/a2580.2%92n/a
100Suzuki Splash230.2%942440.2%99n/a

Source: portal.sda-cia.cz

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top