skip to Main Content

Australia Full Year 2010: Commodore #1 for 15th year in a row

Holden Commodore & Cruze

* See the All-models Top 280 Ranking and every monthly Ranking by clicking on the title! *

The Australian market gains 11% in 2010 at 1,035,574 registrations, the second highest figure ever after 2007’s 1,049,982 units. The Holden Commodore is the best selling car in the country, as it has been since 1996, with 45,956 sales (+4%) and 4.4%, the nameplate’s lowest ever year-end market share. The Commodore was #1 9 times this year, peaking at 5.1% in October.

The Toyota Corolla stays #2 with 41,632 sales (+7%) and 4%. Relatively weak most of the year (it even dropped to #4 overall), it had a brilliant last 2 months and was #1 in both November & December when it reached 5.7%, its best share in Australia since July 2006. It is followed by the Toyota Hilux at 3.9% (it was #1 in April) and the Mazda3, which at 3.8% is the only model in the Top 4 not to lose share.

VW Golf

Another excellent year for the Hyundai i30, up 39% to #5 with 29,772 sales and 2.9% share, peaking at a best-ever #3 and 3.9% in March. It kicks the Ford Falcon out of the year-end Top 5 for the first time in the 50 year history of the nameplate in Australia… The Holden Cruze is the only newbie in the Top 10 at a brilliant 7th place for its first full year with 28,334 sales (2.7%) while the VW Golf breaks into the monthly Australian Top 10 for the first time in June, the biggest month of the year, at #9 with 2,527 sales and 2.3%. It is up 9 spots to #15 over the Full Year.

Great Wall X240

For its first full year in the country, Chinese brand Great Wall sells 6,690 units for a 0.6% market share, up 251% on 2009 and placing it #16 brand in Australia, already ahead of Volvo, Peugeot, Lexus and Jeep… Model-wise, the Great Wall X240 points at #71 in the Full Year 2010 ranking with 3,270 sales, the Great Wall V240 is #75 with 3,108 units and the SA220, now discontinued, is #171 with 312 sales.

Previous year: Australia 2009: Commodore hits lowest volume ever, Mazda3 #1 in January, the Chinese arrive

Next year: Australia 2011: Mazda3 breaks Commodore domination, the first time an imported model leads sales since 1947!

Full Year 2010 Top 280 and all Monthly Ranking Tables below.

You can check out every Monthly Ranking for 2010 here: Australia 2010 12 Month by Month

Australia Full Year 2010 Top 280 all-models ranking:

PosModel2010%/092009%Pos
1Holden Commodore45,9564.4%4%44,3874.7%1
2Toyota Corolla41,6324.0%7%39,0134.2%2
3Toyota Hilux39,8963.9%4%38,4514.1%3
4Mazda339,0033.8%10%35,2983.8%4
5Hyundai i3029,7722.9%39%21,4142.3%6
6Ford Falcon29,5162.9%-5%31,0233.3%5
7Holden Cruze28,3342.7%125%12,5901.3%21
8Toyota Camry25,0142.4%20%20,8462.2%8
9Mitsubishi Lancer23,0762.2%8%21,3622.3%7
10Hyundai Getz21,5472.1%10%19,6432.1%9
11Toyota Yaris21,4522.1%10%19,4472.1%10
12Nissan Navara21,1712.0%16%18,2932.0%11
13Toyota Prado16,7451.6%27%13,1801.4%18
14Mitsubishi Triton16,5781.6%-9%18,1821.9%12
15VW Golf15,4251.5%27%12,1411.3%24
16Mazda214,7941.4%11%13,3351.4%17
17Ford Ranger14,6861.4%5%14,0161.5%14
18Subaru Forester14,6441.4%6%13,7531.5%16
19Toyota RAV414,5971.4%16%12,6351.3%20
20Holden Colorado13,2361.3%-12%14,9831.6%13
21Toyota Kluger13,1171.3%2%12,8481.4%19
22Holden Barina12,9451.3%23%10,5521.1%32
23Subaru Impreza12,2891.2%0%12,2681.3%22
24Suzuki Swift12,1611.2%5%11,5481.2%26
25Toyota Aurion11,7641.1%-15%13,9101.5%15
26Ford Territory11,5581.1%6%10,8841.2%31
27Holden Commodore Ute11,4051.1%-6%12,1061.3%25
28Holden Captiva711,1751.1%-3%11,5041.2%27
29Ford Fiesta10,7591.0%21%8,8610.9%36
30Honda Civic10,4571.0%2%10,2421.1%33
31Ford Focus9,8481.0%-14%11,4771.2%28
32Nissan X-Trail9,7920.9%24%7,8750.8%39
33Mazda CX-79,5300.9%116%4,4220.5%54
34Mazda BT-509,2210.9%-16%11,0261.2%30
35Honda Jazz9,1300.9%1%9,0311.0%34
36Ford Falcon Ute9,0990.9%-25%12,1801.3%23
37Kia Rio9,0520.9%6%8,5000.9%38
38Toyota Land Cruiser9,0500.9%17%7,7550.8%40
39Mitsubishi Outlander8,5370.8%12%7,6470.8%41
40Nissan Micra8,3410.8%63%5,1070.5%51
41Toyota Hiace Van7,6100.7%-15%8,9231.0%35
42Mazda67,4550.7%-15%8,7580.9%37
43Honda CR-V7,2440.7%42%5,1030.5%52
44Hyundai ix357,2020.7%new00.0% –
45Mitsubishi Pajero6,9860.7%33%5,2710.6%50
46Mercedes C Class6,6930.6%-10%7,3980.8%42
47Toyota Land Cruiser Ute6,5990.6%15%5,7390.6%48
48Nissan Dualis6,5920.6%185%2,3150.2%79
49BMW 3 Series6,5860.6%-6%6,9840.7%44
50VW Tiguan6,2160.6%32%4,7020.5%53
51Subaru Liberty6,2030.6%12%5,5480.6%49
52Hyundai iLoad5,9900.6%60%3,7450.4%58
53Subaru Outback5,7660.6%55%3,7160.4%60
54Nissan Tiida5,4910.5%-23%7,1340.8%43
55Honda Accord Euro5,2400.5%-16%6,2370.7%46
56Isuzu D-Max5,1140.5%43%3,5660.4%63
57Kia Cerato/Koup4,7280.5%63%2,9010.3%70
58Hyundai Santa Fe4,6460.4%100%2,3220.2%78
59Ford Mondeo4,5750.4%8%4,2220.5%55
60Holden Captiva54,3360.4%new00.0% –
61Honda Accord4,2670.4%-31%6,2000.7%47
62Mercedes E Class4,1420.4%61%2,5660.3%74
63Mazda CX-94,0960.4%3%3,9750.4%57
64Suzuki Alto4,0770.4%401%8140.1%125
65Suzuki Grand Vitara3,8020.4%-9%4,1900.4%56
66Kia Carnival3,6380.4%18%3,0950.3%67
67VW Passat/CC3,4940.3%11%3,1600.3%65
68Lexus IS3,4570.3%28%2,7070.3%72
69Audi A43,4220.3%-9%3,7430.4%59
70BMW 1 Series3,3160.3%-9%3,6570.4%61
71Great Wall X2403,2700.3%1139%2640.0%180
72Nissan Patrol Wagon3,2060.3%4%3,0890.3%68
73VW Polo3,1950.3%128%1,4040.1%99
74Peugeot 3083,1260.3%-13%3,5980.4%62
75Great Wall V2403,1080.3%132%1,3420.1%101
76BMW X53,1050.3%-1%3,1240.3%66
77Kia Sportage3,0730.3%61%1,9110.2%86
78Ford Escape3,0340.3%192%1,0390.1%116
79Jeep Wrangler2,6870.3%41%1,8990.2%88
80Mercedes M Class2,5890.3%48%1,7500.2%92
81Audi A32,5690.2%8%2,3690.3%77
82Lexus RX2,5340.2%-3%2,6070.3%73
83Honda City2,5260.2%-26%3,3990.4%64
84Nissan Murano2,5180.2%-12%2,8540.3%71
85Hyundai iMax2,4760.2%134%1,0600.1%114
86VW Jetta2,3910.2%22%1,9620.2%85
87Mitsubishi ASX2,3490.2%new00.0% –
88Audi Q52,3410.2%50%1,5570.2%96
89Toyota Hiace Bus2,3350.2%10%2,1150.2%82
90Audi A52,3140.2%120%1,0500.1%115
91Hyundai i202,2720.2%new00.0% –
92Mini Cooper2,2670.2%12%2,0300.2%83
93Suzuki SX42,2310.2%-8%2,4140.3%76
94Mitsubishi Challenger2,1950.2%826%2370.0%186
95Ford Transit2,1100.2%-5%2,2130.2%81
96Kia Sorento2,0990.2%67%1,2600.1%106
97BMW X12,0890.2%new00.0% –
98Hyundai i452,0380.2%new00.0% –
99Hyundai Elantra2,0300.2%-18%2,4630.3%75
100VW Caddy1,9830.2%10%1,8080.2%90
101Mercedes B Class1,9510.2%184%6860.1%130
102Holden Epica1,8420.2%-9%2,0170.2%84
103VW Transporter1,8040.2%39%1,2950.1%103
104Hyundai Tucson1,7590.2%-85%11,4051.2%29
105Land Rover Discovery1,7540.2%25%1,4080.2%98
106Nissan Maxima1,7170.2%2%1,6860.2%95
107Holden Caprice1,7150.2%18%1,4550.2%97
108Volvo XC601,6990.2%35%1,2610.1%105
109Nissan Pathfinder1,6200.2%-9%1,7800.2%91
110Toyota Prius1,6110.2%-47%3,0400.3%69
111Mercedes CLC1,5600.2%new00.0% –
112Jeep Cherokee1,5350.1%61%9550.1%119
113Toyota Tarago1,4600.1%-23%1,9070.2%87
114Suzuki Kizashi1,4480.1%new00.0% –
115Nissan Patrol Ute1,3980.1%-19%1,7180.2%94
116Range Rover Sport1,3560.1%38%9820.1%118
117Honda Odyssey1,3320.1%19%1,1200.1%112
118Mitsubishi Express1,3120.1%-42%2,2750.2%80
119Jeep Patriot1,3120.1%88%6980.1%129
120Skoda Octavia1,2710.1%19%1,0650.1%113
121BMW 5 Series1,2300.1%53%8040.1%126
122Dodge Journey1,2280.1%104%6030.1%138
123Volvo XC901,2060.1%-6%1,2780.1%104
124Mitsubishi Colt1,1720.1%-33%1,7430.2%93
125Peugeot 2071,1550.1%2%1,1360.1%111
126Audi Q71,1420.1%-7%1,2250.1%107
127Subaru Tribeca1,1230.1%-8%1,2210.1%108
128Holden Barina Spark1,1130.1%new00.0% –
129Toyota Rukus1,0890.1%new00.0% –
130Mercedes Vito1,0650.1%-22%1,3660.1%100
131VW Eos9850.1%-15%1,1590.1%110
132Land Rover Freelander 29700.1%9%8870.1%122
133Proton S168920.1%188%3100.0%169
134Chrysler 300C8740.1%6%8220.1%123
135Renault Koleos8160.1%-20%1,0160.1%117
136Suzuki Jimny7590.1%-7%8200.1%124
137Nissan 370Z7450.1%9%6810.1%131
138Ssangyong Actyon Sports6640.1%6%6240.1%134
139BMW X36260.1%-52%1,3000.1%102
140Porsche Cayenne5980.1%6%5620.1%142
141Dodge Nitro5690.1%-52%1,1940.1%109
142Holden Combo5550.1%-25%7400.1%128
143Citroen C45400.1%9%4960.1%148
144Volvo C305370.1%0%5380.1%143
145Audi A65180.1%-11%5820.1%140
146Kia K29005060.0%15%4390.0%151
147Jaguar XF4840.0%-5%5110.1%147
148VW Multivan4770.0%129%2080.0%193
149VW Beetle4620.0%15%4030.0%161
150Audi TT4550.0%-30%6460.1%133
151Jeep Grand Cherokee4410.0%9%4040.0%159
152Mazda MX54400.0%-16%5210.1%145
154Peugeot 30084250.0%new00.0% –
153Alfa Romeo 1594210.0%152%1670.0%206
155Peugeot 40073940.0%310%960.0%228
156Kia Soul3870.0%-5%4070.0%158
157Toyota Avensis3810.0%-57%8940.1%121
158Volvo XC703790.0%-18%4620.0%150
159VW Touareg3740.0%-51%7620.1%127
160BMW X63740.0%-35%5730.1%141
161Kia Rondo3630.0%-41%6180.1%135
162Renault Megane3560.0%36%2610.0%181
164Skoda Superb3550.0%189%1230.0%218
163Mercedes GL Class3470.0%3%3380.0%167
165Fiat/Abarth 5003440.0%1%3420.0%165
166Citroen Berlingo3430.0%16%2950.0%174
167Citroen C53400.0%-17%4100.0%156
168Mercedes SLK Class3380.0%14%2970.0%172
169Land Rover Defender S/w3350.0%31%2560.0%183
170Proton Jumbuck3210.0%-19%3970.0%162
171Great Wall SA2203120.0%4%3010.0%170
172Suzuki APV3110.0%-39%5120.1%146
173Chrysler Voyager3080.0%-24%4070.0%157
174Porsche 9113010.0%46%2060.0%194
175Volvo S403000.0%-4%3120.0%168
176Smart Fortwo2870.0%-25%3820.0%164
177Holden Statesman2840.0%-51%5840.1%139
178BMW Z42680.0%-10%2990.0%171
179Jaguar X-Type2600.0%-37%4140.0%153
180VW Caddy Life/Camper2600.0%-8%2830.0%177
181SsangYong Rexton2590.0%28%2030.0%195
182Volvo C702590.0%32%1960.0%197
183BMW 7 Series2530.0%-14%2940.0%175
184Proton Persona2500.0%-29%3510.0%163
185Volvo V502460.0%-16%2920.0%176
186Mercedes S Class2390.0%8%2220.0%188
187Hyundai Sonata2380.0%-75%9430.1%120
188Mazda RX82380.0%-41%4040.0%160
189Chrysler Sebring2300.0%-44%4120.0%155
190Alfa Romeo Mi.To2140.0%15%1860.0%199
191Land Rover Defender Ute1990.0%53%1300.0%216
192Peugeot 4071960.0%-58%4660.0%149
193Mercedes R Class1940.0%13%1710.0%202
194Proton Gen21900.0%2%1860.0%198
195Lexus GS1890.0%-12%2140.0%191
196Renault Laguna1800.0%89%950.0%229
197Mitsubishi Grandis1780.0%-34%2710.0%179
198Range Rover1750.0%17%1500.0%210
199Volvo S601680.0%7%1570.0%208
200Citroen C4 Picasso1640.0%21%1350.0%213
201Lexus LX1630.0%28%1270.0%217
202Peugeot Partner1610.0%-24%2120.0%192
203Renault Trafic1590.0%-5%1670.0%205
204Fiat Scudo1530.0%-29%2160.0%190
205Peugeot RCZ1520.0%new00.0% –
206Porsche Boxster1420.0%31%1080.0%223
207Maserati1410.0%18%1200.0%219
208Renault Clio1300.0%24%1050.0%224
209Ferrari1260.0%21%1040.0%225
210Proton Satria1250.0%-18%1520.0%209
211Lexus IS F1220.0%8%1130.0%222
212Dodge Caliber1200.0%-59%2960.0%173
213Proton Savvy1200.0%-50%2390.0%184
215Alfa Romeo 1471180.0%-45%2160.0%189
214Porsche Cayman1160.0%2%1140.0%221
216Honda Insight1130.0%new00.0% –
217Mitsubishi i-MiEV1120.0%new00.0% –
218VW Caravelle1100.0%-39%1810.0%200
219Alfa Romeo GT1090.0%-8%1180.0%220
220Porsche Panamera1090.0%211%350.0%252
221Aston Martin Coupe1070.0%98%540.0%242
222BMW 5 Series Gran Turismo1050.0%new10.0%279
223Mercedes Viano1040.0%33%780.0%233
224Ford Transit Bus990.0%-31%1440.0%211
225SsangYong Kyron990.0%-25%1320.0%215
226Citroen C3920.0%-45%1660.0%207
227Citroen DS3900.0%new00.0% –
228Volvo S80890.0%16%770.0%234
229Audi A8870.0%74%500.0%246
230Nissan GT-R770.0%-68%2380.0%185
231Jaguar XK Series730.0%11%660.0%237
232Renault Kangoo700.0%-89%6170.1%136
233Mercedes CLS Class680.0%-65%1970.0%196
234Honda Legend660.0%-36%1030.0%227
235SsangYong Stavic630.0%2%620.0%240
236Volvo V70620.0%-35%950.0%230
237Lexus LS600.0%18%510.0%243
238Mercedes SL Class580.0%-28%800.0%232
239Bentley580.0%57%370.0%250
240Hummer H3550.0%-87%4290.0%152
241Chrysler PT Cruiser520.0%420%100.0%266
242Jaguar XJ Series490.0%158%190.0%257
243Lamborghini450.0%275%120.0%263
244Mercedes SLS Class440.0%new00.0% –
245Renault Fluence420.0%new00.0% –
246BMW 6 Series410.0%-35%630.0%239
247Audi R8410.0%-20%510.0%245
248Peugeot Expert400.0%-76%1690.0%204
249SsangYong Actyon340.0%6%320.0%254
250Lotus Elise320.0%-26%430.0%248
251Citroen Dispatch270.0%-69%870.0%231
252Hyundai Grandeur270.0%-47%510.0%244
253Skoda Roomster260.0%-59%640.0%238
254Renault Scenic250.0%47%170.0%258
255Rolls-Royce250.0%178%90.0%268
256Mercedes A Class240.0%-95%5230.1%144
257Holden Astra230.0%-100%6,6180.7%45
258Hyundai Accent220.0%-79%1030.0%226
259Alfa Romeo Brera220.0%-31%320.0%255
260Mercedes CL Class210.0%-36%330.0%253
261Hyundai Tiburon190.0%-67%580.0%241
262Alfa Romeo Spider160.0%-57%370.0%251
263Aston Martin Convertible140.0%-30%200.0%256
264Alfa Romeo Giulietta140.0%new00.0% –
265Saab 9-3130.0%-98%6130.1%137
266Lotus Exige110.0%0%110.0%264
267Fiat Punto80.0%-97%2350.0%187
268Nissan 350Z80.0%-94%1310.0%214
269Lotus Evora80.0%300%20.0%275
270Citroen C660.0%-40%100.0%267
271Morgan Aero40.0%new00.0% –
273Mercedes CLK Class30.0%-100%6740.1%132
272Holden Viva20.0%-100%1,8850.2%89
274Kia Optima20.0%new00.0% –
275Fiat Ritmo10.0%-100%2600.0%182
276Saab 9-510.0%-98%500.0%247
277Lexus SC10.0%-94%170.0%259
278Mitsubishi 38010.0%-90%100.0%265
279Holden Monaro10.0%-50%20.0%273
280Mercedes G Class10.0%new00.0% –

Source: VFACTS

Leave a Reply

Back To Top