Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Australia 1996: Commodore @ record 12.8%, Hyundai Excel #3

Holden Commodore

* See the Top 50 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to David *

New car sales in Australia improve again in 1996 at 650,049 registrations, albeit only up 1% year-on-year. This year the Holden Commodore takes a firm grip on the Australian pole position, a grip it will only release in 15 years time when the Mazda3 takes the lead of the Australian car market in 2011… In 1996 the Commodore sells 83,001 units and reaches what will remain its highest ever annual market share at a stratospheric 12.8%. The Ford Falcon is down 4% and one spot to #2 to a still very respectable 12% share thanks to 77,835 units sold.

Hyundai Excel (US version)

The event of the year is the astonishing arrival of the seemingly unstoppable Hyundai Excel on the Australian podium, up a further 36% on 1995 to reach 35,308 sales and 5.4% share… In fact 1996 is the year of the Koreans, with the Daewoo 1.5i/Cielo up 5 spots to break into the annual Top 10 at #10 with 10,405 units and 1.6% while the Hyundai Lantra is up 62% to #22 and the Hyundai Sonata is up 53% to #26… Other great performers this year include the Holden Ute up 18% to #14, the Honda Civic up 33% to #15, the Ford Ute up 17% to #17 and the Toyota RAV4 up 43% to #32.

Previous year: Australia 1995: Last year of reign for Ford Falcon – hits 12.7%

Next year: Australia 1997: Commodore and Falcon down, Kia lands

Full Year 1996 Top 50 Ranking Table below.

Australia 1996:

PosModel1996%/951995%Pos
1Holden Commodore83,00112.8%3%80,45212.5%2
2Ford Falcon77,83512.0%-4%81,36612.7%1
3Hyundai Excel35,3085.4%36%25,9284.0%5
4Mitsubishi Magna /Verada32,3875.0%-2%33,2155.2%4
5Toyota Camry/Vienta31,7774.9%-5%33,3675.2%3
6Toyota Corolla23,2123.6%-1%23,3723.6%6
7Toyota Hilux17,3542.7%-1%17,5862.7%7
8Ford Festiva15,1702.3%-6%16,1452.5%8
9Toyota Land Cruiser11,9111.8%-1%12,0131.9%10
10Daewoo 1.5i/Cielo10,4051.6%14%9,0951.4%14
11Mitsubishi Lancer9,6371.5%-20%12,0911.9%9
12Holden Barina9,3531.4%-20%11,6751.8%11
13Holden Rodeo9,1501.4%-1%9,2701.4%13
14Holden Ute9,1421.4%18%7,7431.2%18
15Honda Civic8,2721.3%33%6,2111.0%25
16Mazda 3238,2421.3%-1%8,3511.3%15
17Ford Ute8,0941.2%17%6,9221.1%19
18Nissan Pulsar7,8141.2%26%6,2131.0%24
19Mazda 1217,6361.2%-3%7,8831.2%16
20Toyota Hiace7,3031.1%11%6,5571.0%22
21Ford Laser7,1561.1%-30%10,2161.6%12
22Hyundai Lantra7,0061.1%62%4,3300.7%35
23Toyota Land Cruiser Pick-up6,5261.0%-17%7,8671.2%17
24BMW 3 Series6,1270.9%-8%6,6571.0%21
25Mitsubishi Pajero5,1950.8%-17%6,2371.0%23
26Hyundai Sonata5,1760.8%53%3,3880.5%42
27Honda Accord5,0290.8%-6%5,3230.8%31
28Holden Statesman/Caprice5,0160.8%-4%5,2010.8%32
29Daihatsu Charade4,9950.8%-25%6,6931.0%20
30Ford Courier4,8890.8%2%4,8160.7%34
31Subaru Liberty/Outback4,8430.7%-11%5,4610.8%30
32Toyota RAV44,7680.7%43%3,3340.5%43
33Ford Fairlane/LTD4,7130.7%-21%5,9600.9%26
34Mitsubishi Triton4,6680.7%-15%5,5200.9%29
35Ford Mondeo4,5340.7%59%2,8520.4%47
36Jeep Cherokee4,3190.7%-12%4,9130.8%33
37Mazda B-Series4,0630.6%23%3,2990.5%44
38Land Rover Discovery3,9170.6%11%3,5200.5%41
39Nissan Patrol3,7740.6%2%3,7090.6%37
40Suzuki Swift3,7630.6%-36%5,9040.9%27
41Subaru Impreza3,6070.6%50%2,4020.4%n/a
42Toyota Lexcen3,3620.5%-40%5,6400.9%28
43Ford Econovan3,2420.5%-11%3,6460.6%39
44Nissan Navara3,1150.5%-15%3,6700.6%38
45Mitsubishi Express3,1070.5%-28%4,3130.7%36
46Mitsubishi Mirage2,8520.4%new00.0% –
47Volvo 8502,8160.4%11%2,5430.4%49
48Nissan Micra2,7750.4%51%1,8430.3%n/a
49Toyota Prado2,6640.4%new00.0% –
50Mazda 6262,5870.4%-17%3,1210.5%45

Source: VFACTS, many thanks to David for sharing the data!

Comments (1)

  1. This is probably the last time a Volvo will ever appear in the top 50 in Australia. These days a model needs to sell upwards of 7,000 to get on to the top 50, meaning the chances for Volvo are about 0%. In fact, Volvo hasn’t surpassed 2816 sales for any model since 1996.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top