Geely sales are up 870.3% year-on-year in September. 07/10 update: Now with Top 353 All…
Australia October 2026: Toyota Hilux finally triumphs, diesel sales above BEVs in record market
The Toyota Hilux delivers its first win of the year in Australia.
We have a new record for Australian new vehicle sales in October: up 6.8% year-on-year to 107,493 units, a new high mark for the month, eclipsing the 106,809 of October 2023. The year-to-date tally is now up 2.5% to 1,065,191, here too a new record high, beating the previous best of 1,039,618 established just last year. The big event of the month is diesel taking the top spot in the propulsion race despite sales down -14.7% to 25,649 and 23.9% share vs. 29.9% a year ago, while BEVs continue to surge at +237.5% to 24,845 and 23.1% share vs. 7.3% in October 2025, petrol sinks -35.9% to 23,605 and 22% share vs. 36.6% last year, HEVs edge up 3.8% to 18,434 and PHEVs soar 148.6% to 11,745 and 10.9% share vs. 4.7% a year ago. Year-to-date, petrol holds 27.5% of the market thanks to 293,287 units, followed by diesel at 24.3% (258,361), BEV at 19.3% (205,436), HEV at 16.8% (178,487) and PHEV at 9.1% (97,023). Looking at country of origin, China surges 104.2% to 41,671 and a whopping 38.8% share, whereas all others lose ground: Japan is off -13.1% to 24,089, Thailand down -11.1% to 18,505, South Korea down -23.5% to 9,531 and Germany down -24% to 3,745.
Geely is up to a record 9th place in October.
Excluding Tesla, Polestar and heavy commercials, private sales are up 5.2% to 50,876, fleets up 5.7% to 40,211, sales to rental companies up 1.3% to 6,469 but government sales drop -10.9% to 2,554. SUVs are up to an overwhelming 62.6% share vs. 61.9% a year ago and 57.3% in October 2024, light commercials are down to 20% share vs. 21.9% last year and 22.2% in 2024 and passenger cars rally back up to 14.4% share vs. 12.3% a year ago and 16% two years ago. All states and territories bar one are up (this excludes Tesla and Polestar): New South Wales is up 1.7% to 30,580, Victoria up 3.9% to 28,336, Queensland up 6.2% to 21,762, Western Australia up 4.6% to 11,687, Tasmania up 5.1% to 1,778, Australian Capital Territory up 16.8% to 1,577 and Northern Territory up 11.4% to 1,014 but South Australia down -0.5% to 6,591.
First Top 10 finish for the BYD Atto 2.
In the brands ranking, Toyota (+4.7%) trails the market slightly but manages its highest share since November 2025 at 19.2%, to be comported with 16.3% year-to-date. BYD (+153.2%) surges to rank #2 for the 7th straight month, delivering its second 10,000+ sales result and second best ever share at 9.3%. Ford (-3.4%) stays at #3 ahead of Mazda (-19.7%) and Kia (-13.8%) both in great difficulty. Excellent month for MG (+31.5%) back up three spots on September to #6 which is its best ranking in exactly three years: since October 2023 (#6 also). Hyundai (-28.6%) sinks while GWM (-0.3%) posts a rare drop. Geely (+520%) skyrockets to a record 9th place, its third consecutive month inside the Australian Top 10. Chery (+21.6%) closes the Top 10 ahead of Tesla (+342.1%) in fantastic form. Meanwhile Isuzu Ute (-27.8%) and most strikingly Mitsubishi (-50%) are in complete freefall. Omoda Jaecoo (+312.4%) repeats at #14. All in all, Chinese brands are up 94% to 35,831 and 33.3% share vs. 18.3% in October 2025.
The GAC Emzoom breaks into the Top 50.
Model-wise, the Toyota Hilux (+34%) finally triumphs, lodging its first win in a year (since October 2025) best volume since June 2025 and highest share since May 2023. The Hilux is one percentage point above its archenemy the Ford Ranger (+10%) this month and now just 129 unit below in the YTD order. The Toyota RAV4 (+7.2%) is down one spot on last month to #3, distancing the Tesla Model Y (+322.4%). The BYD Sealion 7 (+88.2%) repeats at #5, with BYD placing two additional models inside the Top 10: the new Atto 2 up a whopping 23 ranks on last month to break into the Top 10 for the first time at #8 and the Shark 6 (+72.2%) signing its first Top 10 finish since last June. The Toyota Prado (+64.4%) is now above the Ford Everest (-28.5%) YTD. The Geely EX5 (+421.6%) manages a fourth consecutive Top 10 ranking at #10. We have two more newcomers in the Top 20: the Jaecoo J5 at #12 and the Geely EX2 at #20.
Complete models data will be uploaded to this article when made available to us.
Previous month: Australia September 2026: BEVs up 117.7% to 24.2% share, Geely repeats in Top 10, Ford Ranger #1
One year ago: Australia October 2025: China-made (+32.5%) pull market up 0.7%, Hyundai Kona at highest ever
Full October 2026 Top 61 All brands and Top 50 models below.
Australia October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota | 20,649 | 19.2% | + 4.7% | 1 | 173,593 | 16.3% | – 13.9% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | BYD | 10,025 | 9.3% | + 153.2% | 2 | 86,639 | 8.1% | + 106.9% | 2 | 8 |
| 3 | Ford | 7,310 | 6.8% | – 3.4% | 3 | 68,414 | 6.4% | – 12.8% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Mazda | 5,730 | 5.3% | – 19.7% | 5 | 64,595 | 6.1% | – 16.5% | 5 | 3 |
| 5 | Kia | 5,701 | 5.3% | – 13.8% | 4 | 66,501 | 6.2% | – 4.3% | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | MG | 4,676 | 4.4% | + 31.5% | 9 | 41,508 | 3.9% | + 14.7% | 10 | 10 |
| 7 | Hyundai | 4,571 | 4.3% | – 28.6% | 8 | 60,580 | 5.7% | – 6.6% | 6 | 5 |
| 8 | GWM | 4,417 | 4.1% | – 0.3% | 7 | 49,376 | 4.6% | + 12.8% | 7 | 7 |
| 9 | Geely | 4,365 | 4.1% | + 520.0% | 10 | 27,997 | 2.6% | + 617.7% | 13 | 27 |
| 10 | Chery | 4,317 | 4.0% | + 21.6% | 11 | 42,339 | 4.0% | + 53.5% | 9 | 13 |
| 11 | Tesla | 4,050 | 3.8% | + 342.1% | 6 | 45,755 | 4.3% | + 94.1% | 8 | 15 |
| 12 | Isuzu Ute | 2,422 | 2.3% | – 27.8% | 13 | 31,215 | 2.9% | – 11.3% | 12 | 9 |
| 13 | Mitsubishi | 2,356 | 2.2% | – 50.0% | 12 | 35,601 | 3.3% | – 32.0% | 11 | 6 |
| 14 | Omoda Jaecoo | 2,330 | 2.2% | + 312.4% | 14 | 17,786 | 1.7% | + 556.6% | 19 | 32 |
| 15 | Mercedes | 2,151 | 2.0% | – 15.8% | 18 | 21,146 | 2.0% | – 9.5% | 15 | 16 |
| 16 | BMW | 1,914 | 1.8% | – 19.2% | 15 | 19,685 | 1.8% | – 13.2% | 17 | 17 |
| 17 | Nissan | 1,895 | 1.8% | – 16.0% | 17 | 21,107 | 2.0% | – 32.0% | 16 | 12 |
| 18 | Zeekr | 1,874 | 1.7% | + 767.6% | 16 | 13,994 | 1.3% | + 1379.3% | 20 | 36 |
| 19 | Subaru | 1,701 | 1.6% | – 41.5% | 19 | 22,835 | 2.1% | – 30.4% | 14 | 11 |
| 20 | Volkswagen | 1,283 | 1.2% | – 46.4% | 20 | 18,444 | 1.7% | – 25.4% | 18 | 14 |
| 21 | Lexus | 1,169 | 1.1% | – 13.5% | 26 | 10,635 | 1.0% | – 13.0% | 24 | 21 |
| 22 | LDV | 1,147 | 1.1% | – 7.1% | 21 | 11,004 | 1.0% | – 8.4% | 22 | 22 |
| 23 | Honda | 1,135 | 1.1% | – 11.2% | 22 | 12,919 | 1.2% | + 0.3% | 21 | 19 |
| 24 | GAC | 1,133 | 1.1% | new | 23 | 4,308 | 0.4% | new | 29 | – |
| 25 | Suzuki | 952 | 0.9% | – 20.3% | 24 | 10,806 | 1.0% | – 19.4% | 23 | 20 |
| 26 | Audi | 856 | 0.8% | – 44.8% | 25 | 9,512 | 0.9% | – 24.2% | 25 | 18 |
| 27 | Xpeng | 620 | 0.6% | new | 28 | 1,803 | 0.2% | new | 37 | – |
| 28 | Volvo | 487 | 0.5% | – 18.4% | 31 | 5,653 | 0.5% | – 7.4% | 27 | 24 |
| 29 | Land Rover | 457 | 0.4% | – 28.8% | 27 | 6,117 | 0.6% | – 15.6% | 26 | 23 |
| 30 | Skoda | 394 | 0.4% | – 23.5% | 30 | 3,608 | 0.3% | – 8.2% | 31 | 28 |
| 31 | Denza | 389 | 0.4% | new | 32 | 3,728 | 0.3% | new | 30 | 57 |
| 32 | Mini | 323 | 0.3% | – 25.9% | 29 | 4,353 | 0.4% | – 7.8% | 28 | 25 |
| 33 | Chevrolet | 275 | 0.3% | – 28.6% | 34 | 2,946 | 0.3% | – 12.0% | 34 | 31 |
| 34 | Porsche | 272 | 0.3% | – 19.0% | 33 | 3,340 | 0.3% | – 26.8% | 32 | 26 |
| 35 | Ram | 219 | 0.2% | – 15.1% | 35 | 2,541 | 0.2% | – 8.6% | 36 | 33 |
| 36 | Leapmotor | 211 | 0.2% | + 229.7% | 40 | 1,379 | 0.1% | + 167.2% | 41 | 42 |
| 37 | KGM | 180 | 0.2% | – 43.9% | 38 | 2,883 | 0.3% | – 18.6% | 35 | 30 |
| 38 | Renault | 164 | 0.2% | – 58.2% | 39 | 3,297 | 0.3% | – 15.3% | 33 | 29 |
| 39 | Fiat | 160 | 0.1% | + 5.3% | 36 | 1,582 | 0.1% | + 1.8% | 39 | 37 |
| 40 | Foton | 142 | 0.1% | new | 41 | 1,307 | 0.1% | new | 42 | 51 |
| 41 | Polestar | 118 | 0.1% | – 23.4% | 37 | 1,797 | 0.2% | – 11.1% | 38 | 35 |
| 42 | Cupra | 79 | 0.1% | – 66.8% | 42 | 1,496 | 0.1% | – 35.8% | 40 | 34 |
| 43 | Genesis | 70 | 0.1% | – 50.7% | 44 | 1,122 | 0.1% | – 15.0% | 43 | 39 |
| 44 | Forthing | 55 | 0.1% | new | – | 57 | 0.0% | new | 56 | – |
| 45 | Peugeot | 52 | 0.0% | – 40.2% | 43 | 704 | 0.1% | – 39.7% | 45 | 41 |
| 46 | Deepal | 51 | 0.0% | – 37.8% | 45 | 975 | 0.1% | + 193.7% | 44 | 45 |
| 47 | Farizon | 45 | 0.0% | new | 47 | 343 | 0.0% | new | 48 | – |
| 48 | GMC | 35 | 0.0% | – 37.5% | 50 | 290 | 0.0% | + 7.4% | 49 | 46 |
| 49 | JAC | 34 | 0.0% | – 67.9% | 46 | 663 | 0.1% | – 51.3% | 46 | 40 |
| 50 | Jeep | 31 | 0.0% | – 65.2% | 54 | 448 | 0.0% | – 71.8% | 47 | 38 |
| 51 | Alfa Romeo | 29 | 0.0% | – 32.6% | 49 | 274 | 0.0% | – 37.2% | 50 | 44 |
| 52 | Aston Martin | 12 | 0.0% | + 9.1% | 48 | 152 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 52 | 50 |
| 53 | Maserati | 12 | 0.0% | – 40.0% | 52 | 155 | 0.0% | – 34.3% | 51 | 48 |
| 54 | Ferrari | 9 | 0.0% | – 60.9% | 53 | 151 | 0.0% | – 15.6% | 53 | 49 |
| 55 | Lamborghini | 9 | 0.0% | – 59.1% | 51 | 134 | 0.0% | – 42.5% | 54 | 47 |
| 56 | Bentley | 8 | 0.0% | – 52.9% | 55 | 118 | 0.0% | + 5.4% | 55 | 52 |
| 57 | Rolls-Royce | 4 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 56 | 45 | 0.0% | – 22.4% | 57 | 55 |
| 58 | Citroen | 0 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 3 | 0.0% | – 62.5% | 61 | 56 |
| 59 | Jaguar | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | – | 7 | 0.0% | – 98.5% | 60 | 43 |
| 60 | Lotus | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | – | 13 | 0.0% | – 76.8% | 59 | 53 |
| 61 | McLaren | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | 57 | 25 | 0.0% | – 58.3% | 58 | 54 |
Australia October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Toyota Hilux | 5,954 | 5.5% | + 34.0% | 4 | 42,570 | 4.0% | – 5.9% | 2 | 3 |
| 2 | Ford Ranger | 4,841 | 4.5% | + 10.0% | 1 | 42,699 | 4.0% | – 8.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | Toyota RAV4 | 4,718 | 4.4% | + 7.2% | 2 | 35,927 | 3.4% | – 9.1% | 4 | 2 |
| 4 | Tesla Model Y | 3,105 | 2.9% | + 322.4% | 3 | 39,035 | 3.7% | + 117.2% | 3 | 10 |
| 5 | BYD Sealion 7 | 2,524 | 2.3% | + 88.2% | 5 | 22,488 | 2.1% | + 128.9% | 5 | 25 |
| 6 | Toyota Prado | 2,397 | 2.2% | + 64.4% | 9 | 18,062 | 1.7% | – 22.5% | 10 | 6 |
| 7 | Chery Tiggo 4 | 2,178 | 2.0% | + 10.3% | 6 | 22,043 | 2.1% | + 38.9% | 6 | 11 |
| 8 | BYD Atto 2 | 1,943 | 1.8% | new | 31 | 10,616 | 1.0% | new | 28 | 168 |
| 9 | BYD Shark 6 | 1,843 | 1.7% | + 72.2% | 17 | 15,429 | 1.4% | + 1.6% | 16 | 18 |
| 10 | Geely EX5 | 1,789 | 1.7% | + 421.6% | 8 | 14,534 | 1.4% | + 332.8% | 19 | 78 |
| 11 | Ford Everest | 1,741 | 1.6% | – 28.5% | 13 | 17,944 | 1.7% | – 18.1% | 11 | 5 |
| 12 | Jaecoo J5 | 1,714 | 1.6% | new | 12 | 12,907 | 1.2% | new | 20 | – |
| 13 | Toyota Corolla | 1,601 | 1.5% | + 11.8% | 39 | 11,783 | 1.1% | – 25.0% | 22 | 16 |
| 14 | Isuzu D-Max | 1,599 | 1.5% | – 15.7% | 10 | 19,836 | 1.9% | – 12.3% | 8 | 4 |
| 15 | GWM Haval Jolion | 1,543 | 1.4% | – 2.5% | 7 | 18,594 | 1.7% | + 18.1% | 9 | 14 |
| 16 | Hyundai Kona | 1,486 | 1.4% | – 27.8% | 15 | 20,019 | 1.9% | + 5.2% | 7 | 7 |
| 17 | MG ZS | 1,463 | 1.4% | – 16.1% | 11 | 15,090 | 1.4% | – 15.0% | 17 | 13 |
| 18 | Zeekr 7X | 1,441 | 1.3% | + 709.6% | 14 | 12,241 | 1.1% | + 5199.1% | 21 | 146 |
| 19 | Kia Sportage | 1,419 | 1.3% | – 11.9% | 16 | 15,746 | 1.5% | – 5.3% | 14 | 15 |
| 20 | Geely EX2 | 1,350 | 1.3% | new | 22 | 4,314 | 0.4% | new | 62 | – |
| 21 | Hyundai Tucson | 1,246 | 1.2% | – 19.5% | 19 | 16,925 | 1.6% | + 1.6% | 12 | 12 |
| 22 | Mazda CX-5 | 1,238 | 1.2% | – 31.7% | 18 | 16,511 | 1.6% | – 12.4% | 13 | 8 |
| 23 | Toyota Land Cruiser Wagon | 1,230 | 1.1% | + 8.1% | 34 | 11,017 | 1.0% | + 9.9% | 25 | 28 |
| 24 | Geely Starray | 1,226 | 1.1% | + 239.6% | 21 | 9,149 | 0.9% | + 1584.9% | 37 | 154 |
| 25 | Mitsubishi Outlander | 1,136 | 1.1% | – 32.7% | 20 | 15,720 | 1.5% | – 15.1% | 15 | 9 |
| 26 | Mitsubishi Triton | 1,056 | 1.0% | – 40.3% | 23 | 15,089 | 1.4% | – 4.5% | 18 | 17 |
| 27 | Chery Tiggo 7 Pro | 955 | 0.9% | + 47.1% | 25 | 9,786 | 0.9% | + 125.3% | 33 | 58 |
| 28 | MG 3 | 946 | 0.9% | + 68.3% | 38 | 7,286 | 0.7% | – 1.1% | 42 | 42 |
| 29 | Tesla Model 3 | 945 | 0.9% | + 422.1% | 24 | 6,720 | 0.6% | + 20.1% | 43 | 51 |
| 30 | Mazda CX-3 | 941 | 0.9% | – 27.3% | 28 | 10,725 | 1.0% | – 19.2% | 27 | 21 |
| 31 | Toyota Camry | 930 | 0.9% | – 9.4% | 26 | 10,401 | 1.0% | + 22.2% | 30 | 36 |
| 32 | Toyota Hiace | 903 | 0.8% | – 25.6% | 30 | 10,120 | 1.0% | – 19.4% | 31 | 24 |
| 33 | MG 4 Urban | 894 | 0.8% | new | 43 | 4,233 | 0.4% | new | 64 | – |
| 34 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 892 | 0.8% | – 31.0% | 32 | 10,570 | 1.0% | + 1.3% | 29 | 27 |
| 35 | Nissan X-Trail | 883 | 0.8% | – 27.1% | 29 | 10,969 | 1.0% | – 18.3% | 26 | 19 |
| 36 | Mazda BT-50 | 882 | 0.8% | – 26.9% | 36 | 9,582 | 0.9% | – 22.8% | 34 | 23 |
| 37 | GWM Haval H6 | 860 | 0.8% | – 20.3% | 27 | 11,722 | 1.1% | + 3.4% | 23 | 26 |
| 38 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 842 | 0.8% | – 4.1% | 41 | 7,476 | 0.7% | – 18.7% | 40 | 31 |
| 39 | GWM Cannon/Cannon Alpha | 823 | 0.8% | + 8.1% | 35 | 9,441 | 0.9% | + 50.9% | 36 | 45 |
| 40 | Isuzu MU-X | 823 | 0.8% | – 43.6% | 37 | 11,379 | 1.1% | – 9.4% | 24 | 20 |
| 41 | Kia Carnival | 809 | 0.8% | – 14.7% | 40 | 9,566 | 0.9% | + 6.7% | 35 | 30 |
| 42 | Mazda CX-30 | 783 | 0.7% | – 15.4% | 33 | 9,803 | 0.9% | – 4.8% | 32 | 29 |
| 43 | BYD Atto 3 | 709 | 0.7% | + 123.0% | 58 | 5,070 | 0.5% | + 52.3% | 52 | 80 |
| 44 | Chery C5/E5 | 706 | 0.7% | + 35.2% | 48 | 5,110 | 0.5% | + 12.7% | 51 | 63 |
| 45 | BMW X3/iX3 | 656 | 0.6% | + 38.7% | 47 | 4,737 | 0.4% | + 15.5% | 55 | 66 |
| 46 | BYD Sealion 8 | 591 | 0.5% | new | 49 | 7,743 | 0.7% | new | 39 | – |
| 47 | Xpeng G6 | 577 | 0.5% | new | 52 | 1,673 | 0.2% | new | 104 | – |
| 48 | BYD Sealion 6 | 566 | 0.5% | – 14.2% | 88 | 7,329 | 0.7% | – 1.7% | 41 | 39 |
| 49 | GWM Ora 5 | 520 | 0.5% | new | 46 | 2,156 | 0.2% | new | 94 | – |
| 50 | GAC Emzoom | 512 | 0.5% | new | 67 | 1,681 | 0.2% | new | 103 | – |
Source: VFACTS, EVC

Comments (0)