skip to Main Content

Japan 2008: Honda Fit crowned

Honda Fit

* See the Top 30 best-selling models by clicking on the title! *

After starting with a bang in November 07, the Honda Fit generation 2 continues to dominate the Japanese sales ranking, on top 10 months out of 12, peaking at 25,933 sales in March and finishing the year at 174,910 sales, up 50%. It is the second year after 2002 that the Honda Fit is the best selling car in Japan.

The Toyota Corolla drops to 2nd at a still respectable 144,051 units, down only 2% year-on-year. It was #1 in October and November 08, the very last two months on top for the Corolla nameplate after 40 years of domination. The Toyota Vitz is up 2% in 3rd place with 123,337 sales.

Toyota Crown

Relaunched this year, the Toyota Crown gets a boost and jumps 10 spots to the 4th position with 74,904 sales (+33%). In 5th, the 5-year-old Toyota Prius continues its age-defying prowess and gains 6 spots and 25% year-on-year to reach 73,110 sales. The Nissan Serena and Toyota Passo resist in 6th and 7th place.

Toyota Prius

Two all-new models break into the Top 30 this year. The Honda Freed, launched in May, is #16 at 50,646 sales and ranked #4 from July to November. The Toyota Vellfire, a sporty version of the Toyota Alphard, is #23 at 38,969 sales and peaked at #6 in November. Notice the Toyota iQ, launched in October, ranking #21 in December.

You can check every monthly Top 30 for 2008 here.

Previous year: Japan 2007: 37th year of Corolla domination (it’s the last one)

Next year: Japan 2009: Toyota Prius takes off, #1 at 200,000+ sales

Full Top 30 Ranking Table: click on ‘Read more’ below the Honda Freed pic.

Honda Freed

Japan Full Year 2008:

PosModel200808/072007Pos
1Honda Fit174,91050%116,5613
2Toyota Corolla144,051-2%147,0691
3Toyota Vitz123,3372%121,3772
4Toyota Crown74,90433%56,45514
5Toyota Prius73,11025%58,31511
6Nissan Serena72,927-6%77,5445
7Toyota Passo72,767-9%80,0154
8Toyota Voxy70,165-4%73,4577
9Nissan Tiida65,3025%62,2399
10Mazda Demio64,990-1%65,5078
11Nissan Note62,70413%55,65916
12Suzuki Swift58,95011%52,93717
13Toyota Estima58,463-21%74,2346
14Toyota Noah57,477-6%61,06410
15Toyota Ractis51,694-2%52,88518
16Honda Freed50,646new0 –
17Nissan Cube47,295-9%51,84620
18Nissan March46,6862%45,69322
19Toyota Alphard45,119-14%52,23619
20Honda StepWGN44,441-20%55,80015
21Honda Stream41,399-28%57,35112
22Toyota Wish39,292-31%56,78713
23Toyota Vellfire38,969new0 –
24Toyota Mark X38,748-18%47,19221
25Toyota Sienta34,809-1%35,03328
26Toyota Porte32,961-10%36,77726
27Toyota bB32,413-16%38,39623
28Toyota Premio32,044-16%38,19625
29Nissan X-Trail31,71014%27,86536
30Honda Odyssey28,982-9%31,77832

Source: JADA

This Post Has One Comment

Leave a Reply

Back To Top