Peugeot 3008 sales are up 148% year-on-year in September. The Italian new car market gains…
Italy October 2026: BYD (+221.7%) reaches record #7, Omoda Jaecoo in Top 10 again
The BYD Seal U scores its second ever Top 10 finish in Italy.
New car sales in Italy grow 4.8% year-on-year in October to 131,921 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 8.3% to 1,400,991. This is still however 224,000 units or -13.8% below the same period in pre-pandemic 2019. Local association UNRAE predicts a Full Year 2026 result at 1,640,000 units (+7.5%). Private sales are up 6.1% to 76,973 and 57.6% share vs. 56.8% a year ago (+10.2% to 54% YTD), self registrations gain 8.1% to 19,125 and 14.3% share vs. 13.9% last year (+6.4% to 11.6% YTD), long term leases drop -9.9% to 24,703 and 18.5% share vs. 21.5% (-2.5% to 20.8% YTD), short term rentals surge 155.5% to 4,924 and 3.7% share vs. 1.5% (+45.6% to 8.2% YTD) and company sales edge down -1% to 7,990 and 6% share vs. 6.3% (+1.1% to 5.4% YT).
HEV sales are up 12.1% to 65,563 and 49% share vs. 45.8% a year ago, that includes 26.239 full hybrids (+43.1%) and 39,324 mild hybrids (-2%). PHEVs surge 80.7% to 17,008 and 12.7% share vs. 7.4% in October 2025 and BEVs advance 28.1% to 8,122 and 6.1% share vs. 5% last year. This means rechargeable cars are up 59.5% this month to 25,130 and 18.8% share vs. 12.4% in October 2025. Year-to-date, PHEVs are up 73.9% to 139,511 and 9.8% share vs. 6.1% over the same period in 2025 and BEVs are up 63.3% to 110,379 and 7.8% share vs. 5.2%, meaning rechargeable cars are up 69.1% to 249,890 and 17.6% share vs. 11.3% in 2025.
In the brands ranking, local behemoth Fiat (+6.2%) is down to 9.3% share, its lowest so far this year and to be compared with 11.2% year-to-date (+26.7%). Toyota (+5.1%) is close behind in 2nd place ahead of Volkswagen (-5%) and Dacia (-9.6%). BMW (+1.5%) is up three spots on September to close the Top 5 at #5, its highest ranking this year. Below a stable Renault (+0.9%), BYD (+221.7%) brilliantly reaches record ranking (#7) and share (4.6%). MG (+37.9%) is up four spots on last month to #9 while Omoda/Jaecoo (+171.8%) is back inside the Top 10 at #10 and 3.8% share.
Looking at the models ranking, the Fiat Panda (-3.9%) dominates again but falls to 5.5% share, its lowest since last April and to be compared with 6.7% year-to-date. The Dacia Sandero (+4.8%) is back up to 2nd place for the 5th time in the past 6 months but is stuck at #3 year-to-date below the Jeep Avenger (-2.1%) down to #3 this month. The Toyota Yaris Cross (-7.9%) follows while the MG ZS (+29.2%) is up five spots on September to a record #5, also reached last April. Unlike at home in France, the Renault Clio (+11.3%) is in fine shape here. The BYD Seal U (+102.8%) its back up inside the Top 10 for the 2nd time in the past 3 months at #9. The Fiat Grande Panda (+27.1%) is down 5 spots on last month to slip outside of its home Top 10 for the first time this year at #11.
Previous month: Italy September 2026: Peugeot 3008 up to record #3, BYD (+108.8%), Omoda/Jaecoo (+185.9%) surge
One year ago: Italy October 2025: Toyota Yaris Cross reaches record ranking at #2
Full October 2026 Top 63 All brands and Top 50 models below.
Italy October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Fiat | 12,310 | 9.3% | + 6.2% | 1 | 156,726 | 11.2% | + 26.7% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota | 11,262 | 8.5% | + 5.1% | 2 | 100,793 | 7.2% | – 0.3% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Volkswagen | 9,289 | 7.0% | – 5.0% | 3 | 94,951 | 6.8% | + 0.4% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Dacia | 6,841 | 5.2% | – 9.6% | 5 | 75,127 | 5.4% | – 9.6% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | BMW | 6,367 | 4.8% | + 1.5% | 8 | 60,981 | 4.4% | – 1.0% | 8 | 7 |
| 6 | Renault | 6,064 | 4.6% | + 0.9% | 6 | 66,335 | 4.7% | + 4.8% | 5 | 6 |
| 7 | BYD | 6,009 | 4.6% | + 221.7% | 9 | 47,714 | 3.4% | + 185.0% | 11 | 21 |
| 8 | Audi | 5,396 | 4.1% | – 1.3% | 7 | 63,647 | 4.5% | + 10.3% | 7 | 8 |
| 9 | MG | 5,358 | 4.1% | + 37.9% | 13 | 47,389 | 3.4% | + 10.2% | 12 | 13 |
| 10 | Omoda+Jaecoo | 4,988 | 3.8% | + 171.8% | 11 | 37,193 | 2.7% | + 235.6% | 16 | 25 |
| 11 | Jeep | 4,640 | 3.5% | – 2.1% | 10 | 50,125 | 3.6% | – 8.9% | 9 | 9 |
| 12 | Peugeot | 4,637 | 3.5% | – 12.6% | 4 | 64,967 | 4.6% | – 3.7% | 6 | 5 |
| 13 | Kia | 4,475 | 3.4% | + 17.6% | 12 | 43,088 | 3.1% | + 14.8% | 14 | 15 |
| 14 | Mercedes | 4,344 | 3.3% | – 11.4% | 14 | 45,933 | 3.3% | + 1.3% | 13 | 12 |
| 15 | Citroen | 3,965 | 3.0% | – 9.9% | 15 | 47,895 | 3.4% | + 0.5% | 10 | 11 |
| 16 | Ford | 3,437 | 2.6% | – 12.3% | 16 | 41,676 | 3.0% | – 22.6% | 15 | 10 |
| 17 | Skoda | 3,055 | 2.3% | – 20.0% | 17 | 32,479 | 2.3% | + 0.3% | 18 | 16 |
| 18 | Hyundai | 2,668 | 2.0% | – 30.8% | 18 | 28,318 | 2.0% | – 28.4% | 20 | 14 |
| 19 | Opel | 2,620 | 2.0% | – 30.9% | 21 | 33,258 | 2.4% | + 0.2% | 17 | 17 |
| 20 | Nissan | 2,466 | 1.9% | + 16.2% | 20 | 28,075 | 2.0% | + 2.1% | 21 | 18 |
| 21 | Suzuki | 2,440 | 1.8% | – 0.2% | 19 | 26,055 | 1.9% | – 3.4% | 22 | 19 |
| 22 | Cupra | 2,115 | 1.6% | + 4.1% | 24 | 19,077 | 1.4% | + 6.0% | 23 | 22 |
| 23 | Leapmotor | 1,600 | 1.2% | + 455.6% | 22 | 30,048 | 2.1% | + 949.2% | 19 | 32 |
| 24 | Mini | 1,464 | 1.1% | – 15.0% | 26 | 14,844 | 1.1% | + 14.9% | 25 | 24 |
| 25 | DR Motor | 1,457 | 1.1% | – 17.3% | 25 | 12,344 | 0.9% | – 20.4% | 26 | 23 |
| 26 | Alfa Romeo | 1,412 | 1.1% | – 36.5% | 30 | 17,469 | 1.2% | – 29.2% | 24 | 20 |
| 27 | Honda | 1,206 | 0.9% | + 19.8% | 27 | 10,788 | 0.8% | + 34.1% | 29 | 29 |
| 28 | Volvo | 1,070 | 0.8% | – 15.2% | 28 | 11,588 | 0.8% | – 0.7% | 27 | 26 |
| 29 | Mazda | 995 | 0.8% | – 0.7% | 29 | 10,634 | 0.8% | + 20.8% | 30 | 28 |
| 30 | Lexus | 760 | 0.6% | + 18.8% | 31 | 6,036 | 0.4% | + 10.5% | 33 | 36 |
| 31 | Geely | 614 | 0.5% | + 1058.5% | 34 | 4,571 | 0.3% | + 6722.4% | 38 | n/a |
| 32 | Land Rover | 595 | 0.5% | + 31.9% | 33 | 5,774 | 0.4% | – 3.0% | 34 | 34 |
| 33 | Lancia | 542 | 0.4% | – 42.2% | 35 | 7,511 | 0.5% | – 9.1% | 31 | 30 |
| 34 | Porsche | 531 | 0.4% | – 15.7% | 36 | 5,023 | 0.4% | – 11.9% | 36 | 33 |
| 35 | Deepal | 520 | 0.4% | new | 39 | 1,208 | 0.1% | new | 46 | – |
| 36 | Tesla | 497 | 0.4% | + 94.1% | 23 | 10,919 | 0.8% | + 20.7% | 28 | 27 |
| 37 | Seat | 469 | 0.4% | – 18.3% | 32 | 6,753 | 0.5% | – 1.6% | 32 | 31 |
| 38 | EMC | 445 | 0.3% | + 23.6% | 37 | 4,763 | 0.3% | + 93.1% | 37 | 38 |
| 39 | Dongfeng | 350 | 0.3% | + 414.7% | 40 | 2,234 | 0.2% | + 1114.1% | 40 | n/a |
| 40 | EVO | 290 | 0.2% | – 61.0% | 38 | 5,506 | 0.4% | – 0.1% | 35 | 35 |
| 41 | Ich-X | 193 | 0.1% | – 0.5% | 47 | 1,320 | 0.1% | + 208.4% | 45 | n/a |
| 42 | Lepas | 187 | 0.1% | new | n/a | 444 | 0.0% | new | 56 | – |
| 43 | Subaru | 187 | 0.1% | – 2.1% | 41 | 2,166 | 0.2% | + 3.6% | 41 | 39 |
| 44 | Mitsubishi | 184 | 0.1% | + 581.5% | 44 | 845 | 0.1% | – 34.1% | 50 | 42 |
| 45 | KGM | 176 | 0.1% | + 60.0% | 42 | 1,872 | 0.1% | + 139.7% | 42 | 50 |
| 46 | Lynk & Co | 157 | 0.1% | + 86.9% | 43 | 1,617 | 0.1% | + 263.4% | 44 | 45 |
| 47 | Xpeng | 131 | 0.1% | + 336.7% | 51 | 617 | 0.0% | + 895.2% | 53 | n/a |
| 48 | Ferrari | 110 | 0.1% | + 83.3% | 49 | 918 | 0.1% | + 31.3% | 48 | 44 |
| 49 | Maserati | 107 | 0.1% | – 6.1% | 45 | 989 | 0.1% | – 34.9% | 47 | 41 |
| 50 | DS | 101 | 0.1% | – 69.1% | 46 | 2,691 | 0.2% | – 35.1% | 39 | 37 |
| 51 | Sportequipe | 98 | 0.1% | – 61.0% | 50 | 1,720 | 0.1% | – 2.4% | 43 | 40 |
| 52 | SWM | 98 | 0.1% | – 8.4% | 53 | 887 | 0.1% | + 45.2% | 49 | n/a |
| 53 | Lamborghini | 48 | 0.0% | + 45.5% | 52 | 633 | 0.0% | + 26.1% | 52 | 48 |
| 54 | Polestar | 43 | 0.0% | + 4.9% | 48 | 584 | 0.0% | + 43.5% | 54 | 49 |
| 55 | Tiger | 40 | 0.0% | – 42.9% | 54 | 659 | 0.0% | + 10.4% | 51 | n/a |
| 56 | Smart | 39 | 0.0% | + 62.5% | 56 | 367 | 0.0% | – 45.2% | 58 | 46 |
| 57 | Alpine | 24 | 0.0% | – 20.0% | 55 | 371 | 0.0% | + 37.9% | 57 | n/a |
| 58 | DFSK | 21 | 0.0% | – 83.2% | 57 | 522 | 0.0% | – 45.4% | 55 | 43 |
| 59 | Aston Martin | 11 | 0.0% | + 120.0% | 59 | 112 | 0.0% | + 30.2% | 60 | 53 |
| 60 | Lotus | 9 | 0.0% | – 43.8% | 58 | 132 | 0.0% | – 38.3% | 59 | 51 |
| 61 | Chery | 8 | 0.0% | new | n/a | 12 | 0.0% | new | 61 | – |
| 62 | Jaguar | 0 | 0.0% | #DIV/0! | – | 7 | 0.0% | – 96.2% | 62 | 52 |
| 63 | Mahindra | 0 | 0.0% | – 100.0% | – | 1 | 0.0% | – 99.8% | 63 | 47 |
| – | Others | 386 | 0.3% | + 264.2% | – | 1,690 | 0.1% | + 23.0% | – | – |
Italy October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Fiat Panda | 7,191 | 5.5% | – 3.9% | 1 | 93,568 | 6.7% | + 4.6% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Dacia Sandero | 4,222 | 3.2% | + 4.8% | 4 | 37,055 | 2.6% | – 13.2% | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | Jeep Avenger | 3,961 | 3.0% | – 2.1% | 2 | 39,990 | 2.9% | – 5.5% | 2 | 3 |
| 4 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 3,858 | 2.9% | – 7.9% | 5 | 30,174 | 2.2% | – 2.8% | 6 | 5 |
| 5 | MG ZS | 3,006 | 2.3% | + 29.2% | 10 | 25,178 | 1.8% | – 0.5% | 12 | 10 |
| 6 | Toyota Yaris | 2,941 | 2.2% | + 0.5% | 7 | 25,471 | 1.8% | – 12.4% | 11 | 6 |
| 7 | Citroen C3 | 2,930 | 2.2% | – 3.2% | 9 | 30,900 | 2.2% | – 8.5% | 5 | 4 |
| 8 | Renault Clio | 2,827 | 2.1% | + 11.3% | 8 | 27,507 | 2.0% | + 12.3% | 7 | 9 |
| 9 | BYD Seal U | 2,588 | 2.0% | + 102.8% | 13 | 15,052 | 1.1% | + 22.7% | 28 | 26 |
| 10 | Toyota Aygo X | 2,509 | 1.9% | + 12.0% | 15 | 26,237 | 1.9% | + 34.8% | 8 | 14 |
| 11 | Fiat Grande Panda | 2,431 | 1.8% | + 27.1% | 6 | 33,083 | 2.4% | + 301.1% | 4 | 37 |
| 12 | VW T-Roc | 2,252 | 1.7% | – 17.6% | 16 | 22,845 | 1.6% | + 0.6% | 15 | 11 |
| 13 | Renault Captur | 2,172 | 1.6% | – 3.8% | 11 | 23,252 | 1.7% | + 8.2% | 14 | 13 |
| 14 | Kia Sportage | 2,090 | 1.6% | + 28.1% | 14 | 20,124 | 1.4% | + 21.6% | 16 | 20 |
| 15 | Audi Q3 | 2,076 | 1.6% | + 283.7% | 31 | 18,834 | 1.3% | + 113.5% | 22 | 40 |
| 16 | VW Tiguan | 2,038 | 1.5% | + 8.3% | 23 | 19,016 | 1.4% | – 5.2% | 20 | 15 |
| 17 | BMW X1 | 2,021 | 1.5% | – 9.9% | 19 | 18,540 | 1.3% | – 0.4% | 23 | 16 |
| 18 | Peugeot 208 | 2,021 | 1.5% | + 14.2% | 17 | 25,083 | 1.8% | – 11.2% | 10 | 8 |
| 19 | Dacia Duster | 1,908 | 1.4% | – 25.3% | 12 | 23,465 | 1.7% | – 24.4% | 13 | 7 |
| 20 | Mercedes GLA | 1,869 | 1.4% | + 43.1% | 33 | 12,258 | 0.9% | + 11.4% | 36 | 33 |
| 21 | Opel Corsa | 1,747 | 1.3% | + 39.9% | 18 | 19,022 | 1.4% | + 0.6% | 19 | 18 |
| 22 | VW T-Cross | 1,670 | 1.3% | – 18.3% | 21 | 19,683 | 1.4% | + 5.7% | 17 | 17 |
| 23 | Ford Puma | 1,622 | 1.2% | – 22.8% | 25 | 19,412 | 1.4% | – 14.8% | 18 | 12 |
| 24 | BYD Atto 2 | 1,581 | 1.2% | new | 30 | 18,434 | 1.3% | new | 21 | n/a |
| 25 | Omoda 5 | 1,549 | 1.2% | + 111.6% | 26 | 13,766 | 1.0% | + 219.4% | 30 | n/a |
| 26 | Fiat 500 | 1,413 | 1.1% | + 1341.8% | 24 | 14,279 | 1.0% | + 924.3% | 27 | n/a |
| 27 | Toyota C-HR | 1,398 | 1.1% | + 80.4% | 32 | 13,287 | 0.9% | + 2.7% | 31 | 24 |
| 28 | Nissan Qashqai | 1,383 | 1.0% | + 50.3% | 20 | 16,369 | 1.2% | + 12.9% | 25 | 22 |
| 29 | Peugeot 3008 | 1,324 | 1.0% | – 5.2% | 3 | 17,534 | 1.3% | + 25.1% | 24 | 23 |
| 30 | MG 3 | 1,304 | 1.0% | + 32.4% | 36 | 13,552 | 1.0% | + 15.3% | 29 | 31 |
| 31 | Fiat 600 | 1,235 | 0.9% | – 23.9% | n/a | 12,869 | 0.9% | – 32.1% | 32 | 19 |
| 32 | VW Polo | 1,177 | 0.9% | + 98.5% | 28 | 8,019 | 0.6% | + 28.1% | n/a | n/a |
| 33 | VW Golf | 1,158 | 0.9% | – 7.8% | 39 | 11,878 | 0.8% | – 1.7% | 35 | 29 |
| 34 | Jaecoo 7 | 1,138 | 0.9% | + 53.2% | 34 | 8,950 | 0.6% | n/a | 47 | n/a |
| 35 | Suzuki Swift | 1,101 | 0.8% | – 0.6% | 27 | 12,396 | 0.9% | + 26.5% | 33 | 35 |
| 36 | Kia Picanto | 1,006 | 0.8% | – 10.6% | 29 | 12,197 | 0.9% | + 3.1% | 34 | 30 |
| 37 | Alfa Romeo Junior | 982 | 0.7% | – 12.9% | n/a | 9,537 | 0.7% | – 22.4% | 41 | 28 |
| 38 | MG HS | 947 | 0.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 39 | Audi A3 | 941 | 0.7% | – 29.8% | 22 | 11,022 | 0.8% | – 15.4% | 38 | 25 |
| 40 | Kia Stonic | 937 | 0.7% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 41 | Jaecoo 5 | 921 | 0.7% | n/a | 45 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 42 | BMW X3 | 902 | 0.7% | + 34.2% | n/a | 8,741 | 0.6% | + 14.6% | 46 | 47 |
| 43 | Hyundai Tucson | 890 | 0.7% | – 32.2% | 44 | 10,979 | 0.8% | – 1.7% | 37 | 32 |
| 44 | Suzuki Vitara | 861 | 0.7% | + 0.0% | 40 | 8,926 | 0.6% | + 1.0% | 44 | 41 |
| 45 | Nissan Juke | 860 | 0.7% | – 11.3% | 47 | 9,034 | 0.6% | – 11.1% | 43 | 34 |
| 46 | Peugeot 2008 | 848 | 0.6% | – 32.6% | 37 | 14,422 | 1.0% | – 11.9% | 26 | 21 |
| 47 | Jeep Compass | 847 | 0.6% | n/a | 49 | 10,112 | 0.7% | n/a | 39 | n/a |
| 48 | Cupra Formentor | 845 | 0.6% | – 12.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 48 |
| 49 | DR 5 | 822 | 0.6% | + 30.7% | 41 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 49 |
| 50 | Ford Kuga | 812 | 0.6% | + 15.3% | n/a | 8,731 | 0.6% | – 1.6% | 45 | 43 |
| n/a | Audi Q5 | 779 | 0.6% | – 4.9% | 46 | 8,474 | 0.6% | + 24.5% | 49 | n/a |
| n/a | Skoda Fabia | 761 | 0.6% | – 28.1% | 50 | 8,979 | 0.6% | – 6.8% | 42 | 36 |
| n/a | Hyundai i20 | 738 | 0.6% | + 43.3% | 35 | 8,444 | 0.6% | + 25.7% | 48 | n/a |
| n/a | Citroen C3 Aircross | 719 | 0.5% | #DIV/0! | n/a | 9,935 | 0.7% | #DIV/0! | 40 | n/a |
| n/a | Skoda Kamiq | 642 | 0.5% | – 42.8% | 48 | 8,110 | 0.6% | – 12.7% | 50 | 38 |
| n/a | Leapmotor T03 | 450 | 0.3% | + 134.4% | n/a | 23,640 | 1.7% | + 1003.1% | 9 | n/a |
Source: UNRAE

If I was Italian I’d be proud of Italian brands and automotive heritage and would drive an Alfa, a Lancia, a Fiat… Cupra outsells Alfa Romeo… and Seat outsells Lancia. In 5 years time 75% of the market will be Chinese. And the rest? Japanese and Korean.
i spent whole june in Italy this year and was amazed how many BYDs are on the roads.. this market is shaking heavily imo..