The Geely Starray is the best-selling vehicle in Croatia in September. 4,497 new cars found…
Croatia October 2026: Omoda cracks Top 10, places 5 at #4
The Omoda 5 is up to 4th place in Croatia in October.
New car sales in Croatia drop -4.8% year-on-year in October to 4,909 units. Yet the year-to-date tally is still up 3.7% to 63,177 which is a new record at this stage of the year. The Top 2 brands both implode: Skoda is down -24.8% to 12.3% share and Volkswagen off -35.8% to 10.8%. Toyota (+8.6%) and Suzuki (+6.6%) defy the negative market above a struggling Opel (-36.3%). Omoda (+10100%) is the performer of the month, up four spots on September to crack the Croatian Top 10 for the first time at #9 with a stunning 4.2% share. Mazda (+37.9%) also impresses at #10 while further down Jaecoo (+295%), Geely (+128%), BYD (+103.1%), Mercedes (+71.6%) and Peugeot (+60%) stand out.
Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (-11.5%) reclaims the top spot despite a significant year-on-year loss. It is followed by the VW T-Cross (-26%) faring even worse. Surprise leader last month, the Geely Starray is down to a still very impressive third place with 3.4% share. The Omoda 5 is up to a record 4th place for only its third month inside the Top 20 (#20 in August, #5 in September). The Suzuki Vitara (+19.7%) is also in great shape and completes the Top 5. The Toyota Yaris (#10), Skoda Scala (#17) and Mazda CX-30 (#20) also insert themselves into the Top 20.
Previous month: Croatia September 2026: Geely Starray takes the lead
One year ago: Croatia October 2025: Citroen (+416.1%), Opel (+107.7%) highlight record market
Full October 2026 Top 46 All brands and Top 20 models below.
Croatia October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda | 602 | 12.3% | – 24.8% | 1 | 8,422 | 13.3% | + 2.0% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Volkswagen | 530 | 10.8% | – 35.8% | 2 | 7,602 | 12.0% | + 2.7% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Toyota | 365 | 7.4% | + 8.6% | 4 | 3,997 | 6.3% | + 13.8% | 6 | 6 |
| 4 | Suzuki | 276 | 5.6% | + 6.6% | 3 | 4,000 | 6.3% | + 6.3% | 5 | 5 |
| 5 | Opel | 258 | 5.3% | – 36.3% | 10 | 4,647 | 7.4% | – 15.2% | 3 | 3 |
| 6 | Hyundai | 223 | 4.5% | – 10.8% | 6 | 2,802 | 4.4% | + 3.6% | 7 | 8 |
| 7 | Audi | 220 | 4.5% | + 6.8% | 14 | 2,335 | 3.7% | – 1.0% | 9 | 10 |
| 8 | Dacia | 218 | 4.4% | + 0.0% | 8 | 2,733 | 4.3% | – 19.7% | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | Omoda | 204 | 4.2% | ####### | 13 | 884 | 1.4% | + 1094.6% | 20 | 33 |
| 10 | Mazda | 193 | 3.9% | + 37.9% | 7 | 1,509 | 2.4% | + 33.5% | 15 | 16 |
| 11 | Renault | 193 | 3.9% | – 23.1% | 9 | 4,237 | 6.7% | – 14.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 12 | Geely | 171 | 3.5% | + 128.0% | 5 | 902 | 1.4% | + 14.0% | 19 | 18 |
| 13 | Kia | 165 | 3.4% | + 7.1% | 12 | 2,006 | 3.2% | – 18.1% | 11 | 9 |
| 14 | BMW | 150 | 3.1% | – 5.1% | 15 | 2,112 | 3.3% | – 2.9% | 10 | 11 |
| 15 | Mercedes | 139 | 2.8% | + 71.6% | 16 | 1,245 | 2.0% | + 9.2% | 16 | 15 |
| 16 | Peugeot | 136 | 2.8% | + 60.0% | 19 | 1,541 | 2.4% | + 6.3% | 13 | 13 |
| 17 | BYD | 130 | 2.6% | + 103.1% | 17 | 1,838 | 2.9% | + 612.4% | 12 | 24 |
| 18 | Citroen | 108 | 2.2% | – 32.5% | 18 | 1,191 | 1.9% | – 12.1% | 17 | 14 |
| 19 | Jaecoo | 79 | 1.6% | + 295.0% | 21 | 618 | 1.0% | + 1044.4% | 24 | 34 |
| 20 | Cupra | 68 | 1.4% | – 24.4% | 22 | 1,044 | 1.7% | + 15.0% | 18 | 17 |
| 21 | MG | 67 | 1.4% | – 46.0% | 20 | 865 | 1.4% | + 32.1% | 21 | 21 |
| 22 | Volvo | 50 | 1.0% | + 6.4% | 29 | 730 | 1.2% | + 14.1% | 22 | 22 |
| 23 | Nissan | 44 | 0.9% | – 35.3% | 23 | 523 | 0.8% | – 30.6% | 25 | 19 |
| 24 | Ford | 41 | 0.8% | – 39.7% | 11 | 1,528 | 2.4% | + 3.2% | 14 | 12 |
| 25 | Forthing | 29 | 0.6% | – 19.4% | 30 | 262 | 0.4% | – 33.5% | 31 | 23 |
| 26 | Lexus | 29 | 0.6% | + 107.1% | 24 | 218 | 0.3% | + 45.3% | 32 | 32 |
| 27 | Fiat | 26 | 0.5% | + 44.4% | 27 | 363 | 0.6% | + 21.4% | 27 | 27 |
| 28 | Leapmotor | 25 | 0.5% | n/a | 32 | 166 | 0.3% | + 2666.7% | 33 | 42 |
| 29 | Porsche | 25 | 0.5% | + 0.0% | 28 | 303 | 0.5% | – 4.4% | 28 | 26 |
| 30 | Seat | 20 | 0.4% | + 53.8% | 25 | 650 | 1.0% | – 8.5% | 23 | 20 |
| 31 | Land Rover | 19 | 0.4% | + 26.7% | 31 | 155 | 0.2% | – 31.7% | 34 | 31 |
| 32 | Jeep | 17 | 0.3% | + 13.3% | 35 | 270 | 0.4% | – 12.6% | 30 | 28 |
| 33 | SsangYong | 15 | 0.3% | – 31.8% | 41 | 141 | 0.2% | – 41.5% | 35 | 29 |
| 34 | Mini | 14 | 0.3% | – 50.0% | 33 | 293 | 0.5% | + 22.1% | 29 | 30 |
| 35 | Honda | 11 | 0.2% | – 26.7% | 34 | 127 | 0.2% | + 17.6% | 36 | 36 |
| 36 | Mitsubishi | 11 | 0.2% | + 10.0% | 37 | 125 | 0.2% | + 73.6% | 37 | 38 |
| 37 | Tesla | 11 | 0.2% | – 66.7% | 26 | 394 | 0.6% | + 70.6% | 26 | 25 |
| 38 | Ebro | 6 | 0.1% | new | 36 | 13 | 0.0% | new | 44 | – |
| 39 | Alfa Romeo | 5 | 0.1% | – 16.7% | 39 | 93 | 0.1% | – 39.6% | 38 | 35 |
| 40 | Lepas | 4 | 0.1% | new | 42 | 9 | 0.0% | new | 46 | – |
| 41 | Subaru | 4 | 0.1% | – 33.3% | 38 | 85 | 0.1% | – 24.8% | 39 | 37 |
| 42 | DS | 3 | 0.1% | – 50.0% | 40 | 55 | 0.1% | – 34.5% | 40 | 39 |
| 43 | Lynk & Co | 2 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 43 | 35 | 0.1% | – 28.6% | 41 | 40 |
| 44 | Dongfeng | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 47 | 5 | 0.0% | + 66.7% | 50 | 44 |
| 45 | Lamborghini | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 7 | 0.0% | + 133.3% | 48 | 46 |
| 46 | Rolls Royce | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 1 | 0.0% | – 66.7% | 60 | 49 |
Croatia October 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda Octavia | 270 | 5.5% | – 11.5% | 2 | 3,348 | 5.3% | – 5.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | VW T-Cross | 174 | 3.5% | – 26.0% | 6 | 3,040 | 4.8% | + 6.7% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Geely Starray EM-i | 169 | 3.4% | n/a | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 4 | Omoda 5 | 157 | 3.2% | n/a | 5 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | Suzuki Vitara | 140 | 2.9% | + 19.7% | 3 | 1,990 | 3.1% | + 7.4% | 4 | 6 |
| 6 | Hyundai Tucson | 116 | 2.4% | + 13.7% | 4 | 1,188 | 1.9% | + 30.5% | 11 | 14 |
| 7 | Opel Frontera | 112 | 2.3% | + 77.8% | 7 | 2,297 | 3.6% | + 1026.0% | 3 | n/a |
| 8 | Renault Captur | 98 | 2.0% | + 4.3% | 13 | 1,393 | 2.2% | – 23.5% | 7 | 7 |
| 9 | Dacia Duster | 91 | 1.9% | + 12.3% | 11 | 1,147 | 1.8% | – 28.1% | 12 | 8 |
| 10 | Toyota Yaris | 91 | 1.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 11 | VW Golf | 87 | 1.8% | + 40.3% | 16 | 1,046 | 1.7% | + 20.6% | 14 | 16 |
| 12 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 86 | 1.8% | + 79.2% | 10 | 1,074 | 1.7% | + 35.3% | 13 | 20 |
| 13 | VW Tiguan | 81 | 1.7% | + 39.7% | 19 | 1,017 | 1.6% | – 1.4% | 15 | 12 |
| 14 | Opel Mokka | 75 | 1.5% | – 59.5% | n/a | 1,506 | 2.4% | – 22.8% | 6 | 5 |
| 15 | Kia Sportage | 73 | 1.5% | + 78.0% | n/a | 695 | 1.1% | – 9.4% | 20 | n/a |
| 16 | Dacia Sandero | 68 | 1.4% | – 9.3% | 20 | 933 | 1.5% | – 18.2% | 17 | 10 |
| 17 | Skoda Scala | 67 | 1.4% | – 35.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 19 |
| 18 | Suzuki SX4 S-Cross | 67 | 1.4% | – 16.3% | 8 | 1,294 | 2.0% | + 33.3% | 9 | 13 |
| 19 | Suzuki Swift | 66 | 1.3% | + 6.5% | 9 | 709 | 1.1% | – 23.9% | 18 | 15 |
| 20 | Mazda CX-30 | 64 | 1.3% | n/a | 18 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| n/a | Skoda Kodiaq | 62 | 1.3% | – 21.5% | 15 | 1,296 | 2.1% | + 29.0% | 8 | 11 |
| n/a | Renault Clio | 56 | 1.1% | – 17.6% | n/a | 1,928 | 3.1% | – 14.7% | 5 | 4 |
| n/a | Skoda Kamiq | 54 | 1.1% | – 56.5% | 17 | 1,236 | 2.0% | + 4.5% | 10 | 9 |
| n/a | Skoda Karoq | 51 | 1.0% | – 34.6% | 14 | 704 | 1.1% | + 28.5% | 19 | n/a |
| n/a | VW T-Roc | 37 | 0.8% | – 70.4% | n/a | 1,013 | 1.6% | + 27.3% | 16 | n/a |
Source: Promocija Plus

Comments (0)