Belgium September 2026: BEVs at record 50.9% share, BMW iX3 #1 over Q3
The BMW iX3 is the best-selling vehicle in Belgium over Q3.
The Belgian new car market is stable in September at +1.9% year-on-year to 32,124 units, leading to a year-to-date tally off -1.1% to 320,374. For the first time in this market’s history, BEVs account for more than half of all new cars registered at 50.9%, beating the previous record of 46.2% hit just last month. Over the first 9 months of the year, the BEV share stands at 39.1% vs. 34.7% over the Full Year 2025. This is however led by fleet sales, with private BEV sales at a record 20.2% share in September and 11.5% year-to-date vs. 60.9% share for fleets.
BMW (+24.4%) holds onto the brands top spot with 10.1% share, distancing Mercedes (-2.5%) like last month. Tesla (+129%) surges 9 spots on August to climb onto the Belgian podium for the firs time at #3 (record, previous best #4 in September 2024), 2,352 sales (record is 3,121 in March 2024 and 7.3% share (record, previous best 7% in March 2024). Volkswagen (-27.4%) is relegated to a paltry 4th place. Below, BYD (+114%), Mazda (+198.4%), Leapmotor (+304.3%) and Jaecoo (+308%) make themselves notice while newcomer Geely is up to #25 for its 4th month in market.
In the models charts, over the first 9 months of 2026, the BMW X1 (+3.1%) is in the lead with a dominant 3.6% share, distancing the Dacia Sandero (-12.8%) disappointing at 2.2%. The hero of the period is the new BMW iX3 at #3 and 2% share vs. #11 and 1.3% over H1. In fact, over Q3 the iX3 edges past the X1 to hold the overall pole position at 3,439 sales vs. 3,438… The Tesla Model Y (+42.4%) stays in 4th place while the Mini Cooper is down to #5. Notice also the Mercedes CLA at #7, the Peugeot 3008 at #11, the 5008 at #12, the Tesla Model 3 at #14, Skoda Elroq at #16 and Mercedes GLC at #17.
The BMW X1 and iX3 top the Flanders charts while in Wallonia the Dacia Sandero and Renault Clio reign supreme and in Brussels the Citroen C3 and Mercedes CLA are the best-sellers. Private buyers are fondest of the Dacia Sandero despite a -34.1% year-on-year fall, followed by the BMW X1, Toyota Yaris and Citroen C3. Fleet sales go to the BMW iX3, BMW iX1, Mercedes CLA and Tesla Model Y.
Previous month: Belgium August 2026: BMW at 13% share, Peugeot (+41.6%), Skoda (+24.7%) impress
One year ago: Belgium September 2025: Volkswagen #1, BMW (-43.6%), Tesla (-49%) struggle
Full September 2026 Top 73 All brands, YTD Top 20 models, Top 5 models by region and Top 10 by sales channel below.
Belgium September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW | 3,244 | 10.1% | + 24.4% | 1 | 35,219 | 11.0% | + 1.4% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Mercedes | 2,457 | 7.6% | – 2.5% | 2 | 22,742 | 7.1% | – 6.9% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Tesla | 2,352 | 7.3% | + 129.0% | 12 | 10,644 | 3.3% | + 43.4% | 12 | 15 |
| 4 | Volkswagen | 2,332 | 7.3% | – 27.4% | 3 | 26,668 | 8.3% | – 14.4% | 2 | 2 |
| 5 | Renault | 2,086 | 6.5% | + 4.8% | 5 | 19,033 | 5.9% | – 3.5% | 6 | 6 |
| 6 | Peugeot | 1,928 | 6.0% | + 12.9% | 4 | 20,918 | 6.5% | + 11.6% | 4 | 7 |
| 7 | Skoda | 1,330 | 4.1% | – 25.5% | 6 | 15,092 | 4.7% | + 14.6% | 8 | 9 |
| 8 | Kia | 1,288 | 4.0% | + 21.1% | 8 | 12,429 | 3.9% | – 0.7% | 9 | 11 |
| 9 | Dacia | 1,234 | 3.8% | – 15.8% | 9 | 15,450 | 4.8% | – 25.1% | 7 | 5 |
| 10 | Audi | 1,203 | 3.7% | – 33.4% | 7 | 19,242 | 6.0% | – 14.5% | 5 | 4 |
| 11 | Toyota | 1,171 | 3.6% | – 11.0% | 10 | 12,232 | 3.8% | – 20.4% | 10 | 8 |
| 12 | Volvo | 1,095 | 3.4% | – 23.0% | 14 | 11,146 | 3.5% | – 10.7% | 11 | 10 |
| 13 | BYD | 946 | 2.9% | + 114.0% | 11 | 6,671 | 2.1% | + 115.8% | 17 | 22 |
| 14 | Citroen | 932 | 2.9% | + 7.2% | 13 | 9,390 | 2.9% | – 4.5% | 13 | 14 |
| 15 | Hyundai | 899 | 2.8% | – 24.4% | 17 | 9,113 | 2.8% | – 9.0% | 14 | 12 |
| 16 | Mini | 850 | 2.6% | + 12.0% | 18 | 6,429 | 2.0% | + 9.8% | 19 | 18 |
| 17 | Ford | 812 | 2.5% | – 25.6% | 16 | 8,678 | 2.7% | – 15.4% | 16 | 13 |
| 18 | Opel | 662 | 2.1% | – 29.9% | 15 | 8,686 | 2.7% | + 10.5% | 15 | 16 |
| 19 | Mazda | 576 | 1.8% | + 198.4% | 26 | 3,482 | 1.1% | + 41.4% | 22 | 26 |
| 20 | Suzuki | 475 | 1.5% | + 39.7% | 19 | 3,228 | 1.0% | + 0.7% | 23 | 21 |
| 21 | MG | 435 | 1.4% | – 24.3% | 22 | 6,620 | 2.1% | + 105.8% | 18 | 19 |
| 22 | Leapmotor | 376 | 1.2% | + 304.3% | 28 | 2,657 | 0.8% | + 365.3% | 24 | 34 |
| 23 | Jaecoo | 306 | 1.0% | + 308.0% | 21 | 1,853 | 0.6% | + 358.7% | 29 | 37 |
| 24 | Fiat | 301 | 0.9% | + 11.1% | 20 | 3,902 | 1.2% | + 43.9% | 20 | 24 |
| 25 | Geely | 257 | 0.8% | new | 44 | 311 | 0.1% | new | 43 | – |
| 26 | Cupra | 250 | 0.8% | + 24.4% | 29 | 2,608 | 0.8% | – 9.1% | 25 | 25 |
| 27 | Nissan | 244 | 0.8% | – 58.5% | 30 | 3,807 | 1.2% | – 40.3% | 21 | 17 |
| 28 | Porsche | 233 | 0.7% | – 6.4% | 24 | 2,115 | 0.7% | – 27.3% | 27 | 23 |
| 29 | Polestar | 224 | 0.7% | – 8.6% | 31 | 1,672 | 0.5% | – 25.0% | 32 | 28 |
| 30 | Omoda | 210 | 0.7% | + 191.7% | 32 | 1,376 | 0.4% | + 361.7% | 34 | 39 |
| 31 | Xpeng | 184 | 0.6% | + 121.7% | 27 | 1,748 | 0.5% | + 93.6% | 30 | 33 |
| 32 | Jeep | 154 | 0.5% | – 2.5% | 25 | 2,230 | 0.7% | + 24.5% | 26 | 29 |
| 33 | Seat | 150 | 0.5% | – 12.3% | 23 | 2,026 | 0.6% | – 26.2% | 28 | 27 |
| 34 | Zeekr | 134 | 0.4% | + 4366.7% | 34 | 824 | 0.3% | + 13633.3% | 37 | 58 |
| 35 | Honda | 121 | 0.4% | – 7.6% | 35 | 1,598 | 0.5% | + 15.6% | 33 | 30 |
| 36 | Land Rover | 95 | 0.3% | – 59.7% | 33 | 1,683 | 0.5% | – 53.0% | 31 | 20 |
| 37 | Lexus | 90 | 0.3% | – 20.4% | 36 | 782 | 0.2% | – 33.2% | 38 | 32 |
| 38 | Smart | 62 | 0.2% | + 67.6% | 42 | 476 | 0.1% | + 34.1% | 40 | 38 |
| 39 | DS | 56 | 0.2% | – 1.8% | 37 | 758 | 0.2% | + 8.0% | 39 | 36 |
| 40 | KG Mobility | 45 | 0.1% | – 42.3% | 38 | 1,186 | 0.4% | + 72.4% | 35 | 35 |
| 41 | NIO | 45 | 0.1% | + 80.0% | 40 | 131 | 0.0% | + 403.8% | 48 | 59 |
| 42 | Alfa Romeo | 44 | 0.1% | – 55.6% | 39 | 950 | 0.3% | – 20.4% | 36 | 31 |
| 43 | Alpine | 41 | 0.1% | + 46.4% | 41 | 470 | 0.1% | + 36.6% | 41 | 40 |
| 44 | Mitsubishi | 37 | 0.1% | + 1133.3% | 45 | 348 | 0.1% | + 2800.0% | 42 | 67 |
| 45 | Subaru | 29 | 0.1% | + 107.1% | 43 | 238 | 0.1% | + 95.1% | 44 | 45 |
| 46 | Ferrari | 16 | 0.0% | + 6.7% | 47 | 159 | 0.0% | + 8.9% | 47 | 43 |
| 47 | Forthing | 16 | 0.0% | + 33.3% | 46 | 85 | 0.0% | – 6.6% | 51 | 48 |
| 48 | Lancia | 13 | 0.0% | – 27.8% | 48 | 183 | 0.1% | + 13.7% | 46 | 42 |
| 49 | Lynk & Co | 13 | 0.0% | – 18.8% | 50 | 206 | 0.1% | + 10.2% | 45 | 41 |
| 50 | BAIC | 9 | 0.0% | – 59.1% | 52 | 65 | 0.0% | – 41.4% | 54 | 46 |
| 51 | Lotus | 9 | 0.0% | – 10.0% | 49 | 100 | 0.0% | – 16.7% | 50 | 44 |
| 52 | Aston Martin | 8 | 0.0% | + 166.7% | 56 | 73 | 0.0% | + 5.8% | 53 | 53 |
| 53 | Allied Vehicles | 5 | 0.0% | + 66.7% | 53 | 61 | 0.0% | + 15.1% | 56 | 55 |
| 54 | Maserati | 5 | 0.0% | + 25.0% | 55 | 113 | 0.0% | + 22.8% | 49 | 47 |
| 55 | Dongfeng | 4 | 0.0% | + 300.0% | 57 | 45 | 0.0% | + 73.1% | 57 | 60 |
| 56 | Lamborghini | 4 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 54 | 78 | 0.0% | + 2.6% | 52 | 52 |
| 57 | Livan | 3 | 0.0% | – 70.0% | 65 | 32 | 0.0% | – 43.9% | 59 | 54 |
| 58 | Lucid | 3 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 10 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 67 | 77 |
| 59 | AMF | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 14 | 0.0% | – 6.7% | 64 | 65 |
| 60 | API | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 60 | 5 | 0.0% | – 16.7% | 73 | 75 |
| 61 | Bentley | 2 | 0.0% | – 71.4% | 62 | 63 | 0.0% | – 30.0% | 55 | 50 |
| 62 | Chevrolet | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | – | 9 | 0.0% | + 800.0% | 68 | 82 |
| 63 | DFSK | 2 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 58 | 20 | 0.0% | – 63.0% | 61 | 56 |
| 64 | Tripod | 2 | 0.0% | – 77.8% | 51 | 41 | 0.0% | – 57.7% | 58 | 49 |
| 65 | Alpina | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 59 | 10 | 0.0% | – 9.1% | 66 | 66 |
| 66 | B-Style & Flex-I-Trans | 1 | 0.0% | – 80.0% | 61 | 8 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 70 | 63 |
| 67 | Caterham | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | – | 13 | 0.0% | – 38.1% | 65 | 64 |
| 68 | DR | 1 | 0.0% | – 83.3% | 63 | 24 | 0.0% | – 14.3% | 60 | 62 |
| 69 | Man | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 7 | 0.0% | + 40.0% | 71 | 74 |
| 70 | Maxus | 1 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | – | 1 | 0.0% | – 98.9% | 89 | 51 |
| 71 | Rolls-Royce | 1 | 0.0% | – 75.0% | – | 15 | 0.0% | – 34.8% | 62 | 61 |
| 72 | Sportequipe | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | – | 15 | 0.0% | + 150.0% | 63 | 70 |
| 73 | Voyah | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 5 | 0.0% | + 66.7% | 77 | 80 |
Belgium 9 months 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | 1-9 2026 | % | /25 | H1 | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW X1 | 11,594 | 3.6% | + 3.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Dacia Sandero | 7,188 | 2.2% | – 12.8% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | BMW iX3 | 6,549 | 2.0% | new | 13 | n/a |
| 4 | Tesla Model Y | 6,455 | 2.0% | + 42.4% | 4 | 9 |
| 5 | Mini Cooper | 6,429 | 2.0% | + 9.8% | 3 | 4 |
| 6 | Citroen C3 | 6,336 | 2.0% | – 9.2% | 5 | 3 |
| 7 | Mercedes CLA | 5,982 | 1.9% | n/a | 8 | n/a |
| 8 | Renault Clio | 5,662 | 1.8% | + 15.4% | 6 | 7 |
| 9 | Peugeot 2008 | 4,650 | 1.5% | – 4.2% | 9 | 8 |
| 10 | Toyota Yaris | 4,572 | 1.4% | – 18.3% | 11 | 5 |
| 11 | Peugeot 3008 | 4,558 | 1.4% | n/a | 10 | n/a |
| 12 | Peugeot 5008 | 4,449 | 1.4% | n/a | 12 | n/a |
| 13 | VW T-Roc | 4,241 | 1.3% | n/a | 7 | n/a |
| 14 | Tesla Model 3 | 4,118 | 1.3% | n/a | 18 | n/a |
| 15 | Skoda Enyaq | 4,045 | 1.3% | + 11.4% | 17 | 20 |
| 16 | Skoda Elroq | 4,034 | 1.3% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 17 | Mercedes GLC | 3,987 | 1.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 18 | Audi Q6 | 3,976 | 1.2% | – 14.7% | 14 | 10 |
| 19 | Hyundai Tucson | 3,822 | 1.2% | n/a | 16 | 16 |
| 20 | Peugeot 208 | 3,595 | 1.1% | – 11.1% | 19 | 18 |
Belgium 9 months 2026 – models (by region):
Flanders:
| Pos | Model – Flanders | 9m 2026 | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW X1 | 9,027 | – 2.9% | 1 |
| 2 | BMW iX3 | 5,643 | new | – |
| 3 | Mini Cooper | 4,915 | + 13.5% | 3 |
| 4 | Mercedes CLA | 4,809 | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | Tesla Model Y | 4,471 | n/a | n/a |
Wallonia:
| Pos | Model – Wallonia | 9m 2026 | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | Dacia Sandero | 4,176 | – 9.6% | 1 |
| 2 | Renault Clio | 2,509 | + 6.5% | 3 |
| 3 | Toyota Yaris | 2,208 | – 5.9% | 4 |
| 4 | BMW X1 | 2,183 | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | Dacia Duster | 1,957 | – 40.4% | 2 |
Brussels:
| Pos | Model – Brussels | 9m 2026 | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | Citroen C3 | 717 | – 41.4% | 1 |
| 2 | Mercedes CLA | 633 | n/a | n/a |
| 3 | Tesla Model 3 | 609 | n/a | n/a |
| 4 | Tesla Model Y | 589 | n/a | 5 |
| 5 | Peugeot 2008 | 513 | + 0.2% | 3 |
Belgium 9 months 2026 – models private sales:
| Pos | Model – Private sales | 9m 2026 | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | Dacia Sandero | 4,766 | – 34.1% | 1 |
| 2 | BMW X1 | 3,976 | + 67.3% | 9 |
| 3 | Toyota Yaris | 3,671 | – 11.5% | 3 |
| 4 | Citroen C3 | 3,314 | – 22.4% | 4 |
| 5 | VW T-Roc | 3,255 | + 21.9% | 6 |
| 6 | Renault Clio | 2,394 | – 19.5% | 5 |
| 7 | Audi Q2 | 2,023 | n/a | n/a |
| 8 | Peugeot 2008 | 1,992 | n/a | n/a |
| 9 | BYD Seal U | 1,915 | n/a | n/a |
| 10 | BMW 1 Series | 1,848 | n/a | n/a |
Belgium 9 months 2026 – models (fleet sales):
| Pos | Model – Fleet sales | 9m 2026 | /25 | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW iX3 | 6,083 | new | n/a |
| 2 | BMW iX1 | 6,016 | – 32.2% | 1 |
| 3 | Mercedes CLA | 4,777 | n/a | n/a |
| 4 | Tesla Model Y | 4,630 | + 28.5% | 8 |
| 5 | Audi Q6 etron | 3,882 | – 14.9% | 2 |
| 6 | Skoda Enyaq | 3,855 | + 8.3% | 9 |
| 7 | Skoda Elroq | 3,772 | n/a | n/a |
| 8 | Mini Cooper | 3,467 | – 13.4% | 4 |
| 9 | VW ID.4 | 3,330 | – 19.3% | 6 |
| 10 | VW ID.7 | 3,186 | – 8.3% | 10 |
Source: FEBIAC
