The BMW iX3 is the best-selling vehicle in Belgium over Q3. The Belgian new car…
Belgium October 2026: Kia, BYD, Leapmotor stand out in weak market
Kia sales are up 34.3% year-on-year in October
Belgium new car sales disappoint in October at -5.9% year-on-year to 31,949 units, leading to a year-to-date tally off -1.5% to 352,323. This month 61% of sales go to fleets while 39% go to private buyers. BEVs account for 48.5% of the market, with petrol at 31.3%, HEV at 13%, PHEV at 5.2% and diesel at 1.5%. BMW (-1.5%) remains the favourite carmaker at 10.4% share, distancing Volkswagen (-3%) and Mercedes (+1.7%). In fact the Top 5 is identical to the YTD order with Peugeot (-11%) and Renault (-2.7%) in tow. Kia (+34.3%) impresses and is up two spots on September to #6 vs. #9 so far this year. Citroen (+13.3%) is the only additional gainer in the Top 10 just as Dacia (-48.6%), Audi (-31.8%) and Toyota (-16%) all implode. Further down, Leapmotor (+322.8%), BYD (+83.4%), Porsche (+36.2%), Mini (+29.5%) and Mazda (+29.4%) stand out.
Previous month: Belgium September 2026: BEVs at record 50.9% share, BMW iX3 #1 over Q3
One year ago: Belgium October 2025: MG, Hyundai, Dacia among rare gainers in market off for 19th straight month
Full October 2026 Top 69 All brands ranking below.
Belgium October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | BMW | 3,308 | 10.4% | – 1.5% | 1 | 38,527 | 10.9% | + 1.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Volkswagen | 2,787 | 8.7% | – 3.0% | 4 | 29,455 | 8.4% | – 13.4% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Mercedes | 2,550 | 8.0% | + 1.7% | 2 | 25,292 | 7.2% | – 6.1% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Peugeot | 1,975 | 6.2% | – 11.0% | 6 | 22,893 | 6.5% | + 9.2% | 4 | 7 |
| 5 | Renault | 1,965 | 6.2% | – 2.7% | 5 | 20,998 | 6.0% | – 3.4% | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | Kia | 1,356 | 4.2% | + 34.3% | 8 | 13,785 | 3.9% | + 1.9% | 9 | 11 |
| 7 | Audi | 1,347 | 4.2% | – 31.8% | 10 | 20,589 | 5.8% | – 15.9% | 6 | 4 |
| 8 | Toyota | 1,289 | 4.0% | – 16.0% | 11 | 13,521 | 3.8% | – 20.0% | 10 | 8 |
| 9 | Dacia | 1,176 | 3.7% | – 48.6% | 9 | 16,626 | 4.7% | – 27.4% | 7 | 5 |
| 10 | Citroen | 1,144 | 3.6% | + 13.3% | 14 | 10,534 | 3.0% | – 2.9% | 13 | 14 |
| 11 | Skoda | 1,127 | 3.5% | – 32.9% | 7 | 16,219 | 4.6% | + 9.2% | 8 | 9 |
| 12 | Volvo | 1,096 | 3.4% | – 35.5% | 12 | 12,242 | 3.5% | – 13.6% | 11 | 10 |
| 13 | Hyundai | 995 | 3.1% | – 23.2% | 15 | 10,108 | 2.9% | – 10.6% | 14 | 12 |
| 14 | BYD | 838 | 2.6% | + 83.4% | 13 | 7,509 | 2.1% | + 111.6% | 17 | 22 |
| 15 | Ford | 818 | 2.6% | – 20.0% | 17 | 9,496 | 2.7% | – 15.8% | 15 | 13 |
| 16 | MG | 785 | 2.5% | – 4.8% | 21 | 7,405 | 2.1% | + 83.2% | 18 | 19 |
| 17 | Mini | 738 | 2.3% | + 29.5% | 16 | 7,167 | 2.0% | + 11.5% | 19 | 18 |
| 18 | Opel | 707 | 2.2% | – 19.1% | 18 | 9,393 | 2.7% | + 7.5% | 16 | 16 |
| 19 | Mazda | 524 | 1.6% | + 29.4% | 19 | 4,006 | 1.1% | + 39.7% | 22 | 26 |
| 20 | Tesla | 488 | 1.5% | + 14.6% | 3 | 11,132 | 3.2% | + 41.8% | 12 | 15 |
| 21 | Suzuki | 411 | 1.3% | + 0.2% | 20 | 3,639 | 1.0% | + 0.7% | 23 | 21 |
| 22 | Leapmotor | 389 | 1.2% | + 322.8% | 22 | 3,046 | 0.9% | + 359.4% | 24 | 34 |
| 23 | Porsche | 361 | 1.1% | + 36.2% | 28 | 2,476 | 0.7% | – 22.0% | 26 | 23 |
| 24 | Nissan | 358 | 1.1% | – 38.8% | 27 | 4,165 | 1.2% | – 40.2% | 21 | 17 |
| 25 | Jaecoo | 342 | 1.1% | + 327.5% | 23 | 2,195 | 0.6% | + 353.5% | 29 | 37 |
| 26 | Cupra | 312 | 1.0% | + 40.5% | 26 | 2,920 | 0.8% | – 5.6% | 25 | 25 |
| 27 | Fiat | 307 | 1.0% | – 15.0% | 24 | 4,209 | 1.2% | + 37.0% | 20 | 24 |
| 28 | Xpeng | 262 | 0.8% | + 201.1% | 31 | 2,010 | 0.6% | + 103.0% | 30 | 33 |
| 29 | Jeep | 240 | 0.8% | + 87.5% | 32 | 2,470 | 0.7% | + 28.7% | 27 | 29 |
| 30 | Geely | 220 | 0.7% | new | 25 | 531 | 0.2% | new | 41 | – |
| 31 | Honda | 195 | 0.6% | + 7.7% | 35 | 1,793 | 0.5% | + 14.7% | 33 | 30 |
| 32 | Omoda | 190 | 0.6% | + 475.8% | 30 | 1,566 | 0.4% | + 373.1% | 34 | 39 |
| 33 | Seat | 184 | 0.6% | – 11.5% | 33 | 2,210 | 0.6% | – 25.2% | 28 | 27 |
| 34 | Zeekr | 151 | 0.5% | + 1787.5% | 34 | 975 | 0.3% | + 6864.3% | 37 | 58 |
| 35 | Alfa Romeo | 139 | 0.4% | – 11.5% | 42 | 1,089 | 0.3% | – 19.3% | 36 | 31 |
| 36 | Polestar | 133 | 0.4% | – 60.5% | 29 | 1,805 | 0.5% | – 29.7% | 32 | 28 |
| 37 | Land Rover | 124 | 0.4% | – 53.0% | 36 | 1,807 | 0.5% | – 53.0% | 31 | 20 |
| 38 | Lexus | 97 | 0.3% | + 14.1% | 37 | 879 | 0.2% | – 30.0% | 38 | 32 |
| 39 | Lynk & Co | 71 | 0.2% | + 238.1% | 49 | 277 | 0.1% | + 33.2% | 44 | 41 |
| 40 | DS | 70 | 0.2% | – 19.5% | 39 | 828 | 0.2% | + 4.9% | 39 | 36 |
| 41 | Smart | 62 | 0.2% | + 8.8% | 38 | 538 | 0.2% | + 30.6% | 40 | 38 |
| 42 | KG Mobility | 61 | 0.2% | + 3.4% | 40 | 1,247 | 0.4% | + 66.9% | 35 | 35 |
| 43 | Alpine | 53 | 0.2% | + 43.2% | 43 | 523 | 0.1% | + 37.3% | 42 | 40 |
| 44 | Mitsubishi | 44 | 0.1% | + 4300.0% | 44 | 392 | 0.1% | + 2915.4% | 43 | 67 |
| 45 | NIO | 25 | 0.1% | + 733.3% | 41 | 156 | 0.0% | + 437.9% | 48 | 59 |
| 46 | Maserati | 15 | 0.0% | + 150.0% | 54 | 128 | 0.0% | + 30.6% | 49 | 47 |
| 47 | Subaru | 15 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 45 | 253 | 0.1% | + 99.2% | 45 | 45 |
| 48 | Allied Vehicles | 12 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 53 | 73 | 0.0% | + 23.7% | 55 | 55 |
| 49 | Lotus | 12 | 0.0% | + 50.0% | 51 | 112 | 0.0% | – 12.5% | 50 | 44 |
| 50 | Lancia | 11 | 0.0% | – 59.3% | 48 | 194 | 0.1% | + 3.2% | 46 | 42 |
| 51 | BAIC | 10 | 0.0% | – 9.1% | 50 | 75 | 0.0% | – 38.5% | 54 | 46 |
| 52 | Ferrari | 10 | 0.0% | – 16.7% | 46 | 169 | 0.0% | + 7.0% | 47 | 43 |
| 53 | Forthing | 8 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 47 | 93 | 0.0% | – 6.1% | 51 | 48 |
| 54 | Aston Martin | 6 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 52 | 79 | 0.0% | + 11.3% | 53 | 53 |
| 55 | Bentley | 6 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 61 | 69 | 0.0% | – 28.1% | 56 | 50 |
| 56 | Lamborghini | 6 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 56 | 84 | 0.0% | – 1.2% | 52 | 52 |
| 57 | Tripod | 5 | 0.0% | + 150.0% | 64 | 46 | 0.0% | – 53.5% | 58 | 49 |
| 58 | Dongfeng | 3 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 55 | 48 | 0.0% | + 50.0% | 57 | 60 |
| 59 | Livan | 3 | 0.0% | – 50.0% | 57 | 35 | 0.0% | – 44.4% | 59 | 54 |
| 60 | Aion | 2 | 0.0% | new | – | 11 | 0.0% | new | 82 | – |
| 61 | AMF | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 59 | 16 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 62 | 65 |
| 62 | DFSK | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 63 | 22 | 0.0% | – 60.7% | 61 | 56 |
| 63 | B-Style & Flex-I-Trans | 1 | 0.0% | – 80.0% | 66 | 9 | 0.0% | – 57.1% | 69 | 63 |
| 64 | Bestune | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 6 | 0.0% | – 71.4% | 77 | – |
| 65 | Chevrolet | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 62 | 10 | 0.0% | + 400.0% | 67 | 82 |
| 66 | Denza | 1 | 0.0% | new | – | 1 | 0.0% | new | 86 | – |
| 67 | DR | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 68 | 25 | 0.0% | – 10.7% | 60 | 62 |
| 68 | Edward Davies | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 2 | 0.0% | n/a | 84 | – |
| 69 | Rolls-Royce | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 71 | 16 | 0.0% | – 33.3% | 63 | 61 |
Source: FEBIAC

Comments (0)