India April 2026: Maruti Suzuki hits all time high volume, DZire now #1 year-to-date
The Maruti Suzuki DZire hits its highest monthly volume in almost 8 years.
Indian wholesales shoot up a surreal 25% year-on-year in April to 441,721. That’s over 88,000 additional sales from one year to the next. Add to this the fact that April 2025 was already a record month and you have a stunning performance here. This is the fourth consecutive year that the April record is broken. Year-to-date volumes are up 15.8% to 1,762,635, also an all time high mark after just four months. Brand leader Maruti Suzuki is up 35.3% to a new record volume at almost 188,000 units. It is followed by Tata (+30.5%), also in amazing shape, Mahindra (+7.6%) and Hyundai (+17%) more discreet. Renault (+108%) doubles its sales year-on-year to reach its highest volume since June 2023. Nissan is up 75.5% and Citroen up 101.5%.
Looking at the models ranking, the 8 best-sellers all post double-digit gains. The Maruti Suzuki DZire (+38.7%) repeats at #1 and hits its highest volume since July 2018 (25,647). By the same token snaps the #1 spot YTD off the Tata Nexon (+17.3%), a ranking it also held over the Full Year 2025. The Tata Punch (+52.9%) ranks #2 for the 2nd month running. Outstanding performances by the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R (+39%) and Baleno (+38.9%) below. The most popular recent launch is the Maruti Suzuki Victoris (#12) above the Mahindra XUV7X0 (#22) and Tata Sierra (#26). The new Renault Duster starts well and accounts for 44% of Renault sales for the month.
Previous month: India March 2026: Maruti Suzuki DZire #1, Nissan Gravite and Renault Duster launch
One year ago: India April 2025: Mahindra overtakes Tata, Hyundai; Skoda reaches highest share
Full April 2026 Top 14 All brands and Top 91 All models below.
India April 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 187,704 | 42.5% | + 35.3% | 1 | 689,452 | 39.1% | + 10.5% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Tata | 59,000 | 13.4% | + 30.5% | 2 | 257,743 | 14.6% | + 34.7% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | Mahindra | 56,331 | 12.8% | + 7.6% | 3 | 240,131 | 13.6% | + 19.2% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Hyundai | 51,902 | 11.7% | + 17.0% | 4 | 218,480 | 12.4% | + 10.4% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Toyota | 30,159 | 6.8% | + 21.4% | 5 | 126,694 | 7.2% | + 19.8% | 5 | 5 |
| 6 | Kia | 27,286 | 6.2% | + 15.5% | 6 | 111,611 | 6.3% | + 12.5% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | Skoda | 6,886 | 1.6% | – 5.7% | 7 | 26,914 | 1.5% | + 10.1% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | MG | 6,018 | 1.4% | + 3.2% | 9 | 22,346 | 1.3% | + 12.9% | 9 | 8 |
| 9 | Renault | 5,413 | 1.2% | + 108.0% | 10 | 17,669 | 1.0% | + 62.0% | 10 | 11 |
| 10 | Honda | 4,069 | 0.9% | + 21.1% | 8 | 23,476 | 1.3% | + 5.2% | 8 | 9 |
| 11 | Nissan | 3,203 | 0.7% | + 75.5% | 11 | 12,343 | 0.7% | + 36.3% | 11 | 12 |
| 12 | Volkswagen | 2,828 | 0.6% | – 0.8% | 12 | 11,259 | 0.6% | – 12.3% | 12 | 10 |
| 13 | Citroen | 683 | 0.2% | + 101.5% | 13 | 3,516 | 0.2% | + 136.9% | 13 | 13 |
| 14 | Jeep | 239 | 0.1% | – 14.0% | 14 | 1,001 | 0.1% | – 14.8% | 14 | 14 |
India April 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | /25 | Mar | 2026 | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki DZire | 23,580 | + 38.7% | 1 | 83,759 | + 33.9% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Tata Punch | 19,107 | + 52.9% | 2 | 78,089 | + 28.0% | 3 | 10 |
| 3 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga | 19,063 | + 20.8% | 5 | 71,834 | + 16.4% | 4 | 5 |
| 4 | Maruti Suzuki Fronx | 18,829 | + 31.3% | 9 | 61,620 | – 4.7% | 10 | 7 |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki Wagon R | 18,648 | + 39.0% | 6 | 65,676 | – 11.9% | 7 | 4 |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki Baleno | 18,306 | + 38.9% | 7 | 66,112 | + 8.4% | 6 | 11 |
| 7 | Tata Nexon | 18,126 | + 17.3% | 3 | 80,731 | + 29.0% | 2 | 3 |
| 8 | Maruti Suzuki Swift | 17,829 | + 22.2% | 11 | 65,013 | – 1.0% | 9 | 6 |
| 9 | Hyundai Creta | 15,291 | – 10.1% | 4 | 68,988 | – 1.3% | 5 | 2 |
| 10 | Mahindra Scorpio | 14,719 | – 5.2% | 10 | 59,504 | + 1.7% | 11 | 8 |
| 11 | Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza | 14,124 | – 16.8% | 8 | 65,603 | + 3.1% | 8 | 9 |
| 12 | Maruti Suzuki Victoris | 13,701 | new | 16 | 53,024 | #DIV/0! | 12 | 34 |
| 13 | Maruti Suzuki Eeco | 13,087 | + 14.4% | 14 | 47,954 | + 7.5% | 13 | 12 |
| 14 | Hyundai Venue | 12,420 | + 56.2% | 15 | 46,474 | + 17.3% | 14 | 14 |
| 15 | Maruti Suzuki Alto | 10,856 | + 93.6% | 13 | 44,472 | + 25.7% | 16 | 20 |
| 16 | Kia Seltos | 10,566 | + 72.2% | 17 | 42,554 | + 66.4% | 18 | 25 |
| 17 | Kia Sonet | 10,537 | + 30.6% | 12 | 43,297 | + 41.7% | 17 | 18 |
| 18 | Mahindra Thar | 10,459 | – 2.3% | 18 | 45,796 | + 25.7% | 15 | 13 |
| 19 | Toyota Innova + Hycross | 9,630 | + 25.1% | 20 | 37,944 | + 6.0% | 20 | 15 |
| 20 | Toyota Hyryder | 9,115 | + 96.4% | 19 | 37,836 | + 97.2% | 21 | 21 |
| 21 | Mahindra Bolero | 8,917 | + 6.4% | 21 | 40,409 | + 19.6% | 19 | 17 |
| 22 | Mahindra XUV 7X0 | 8,630 | new | 22 | 37,085 | new | 22 | 80 |
| 23 | Hyundai Exter | 8,096 | + 49.5% | 28 | 24,395 | + 7.2% | 28 | 26 |
| 24 | Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara | 7,718 | + 7.9% | 26 | 27,353 | – 37.9% | 26 | 16 |
| 25 | Mahindra XUV 3X0 | 7,517 | – 1.8% | 23 | 34,198 | + 10.2% | 23 | 19 |
| 26 | Tata Sierra | 7,316 | new | 24 | 30,422 | new | 24 | 88 |
| 27 | Hyundai Elite i20 | 5,624 | + 59.5% | 30 | 22,767 | + 39.3% | 30 | 32 |
| 28 | Tata Tiago | 5,488 | – 33.7% | 25 | 27,996 | – 6.6% | 25 | 22 |
| 29 | Kia Carens | 5,465 | + 3.9% | 29 | 23,846 | + 10.3% | 29 | 24 |
| 30 | Maruti Suzuki S-Presso | 5,210 | + 617.6% | 70 | 7,841 | + 10.5% | 45 | 48 |
| 31 | Hyundai Aura (Xcent) | 4,587 | + 8.6% | 27 | 25,961 | + 33.2% | 27 | 27 |
| 32 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 4,149 | + 0.3% | 31 | 22,480 | + 16.0% | 31 | 29 |
| 33 | Skoda Kylaq | 4,089 | – 23.8% | 32 | 16,511 | + 6.1% | 32 | 30 |
| 34 | Maruti Suzuki XL6 | 3,527 | – 14.8% | 35 | 14,939 | + 10.4% | 33 | 36 |
| 35 | Toyota Glanza | 3,360 | – 18.7% | 38 | 13,020 | – 17.0% | 35 | 28 |
| 36 | MG Windsor | 3,296 | – 9.9% | 33 | 12,992 | – 0.1% | 36 | 31 |
| 37 | Mahindra 9S | 3,242 | new | 39 | 10,647 | new | 41 | – |
| 38 | Honda Amaze | 2,856 | + 41.5% | 34 | 14,131 | + 13.4% | 34 | 38 |
| 39 | Tata Altroz | 2,586 | + 19.1% | 44 | 10,128 | + 35.6% | 42 | 35 |
| 40 | Toyota Rumion | 2,585 | + 5.0% | 36 | 12,123 | + 46.1% | 39 | 50 |
| 41 | Toyota Taisor | 2,550 | + 5.3% | 41 | 10,740 | – 10.2% | 40 | 33 |
| 42 | Tata Harrier | 2,545 | + 151.5% | 40 | 12,178 | + 136.9% | 37 | 41 |
| 43 | Renault Duster | 2,359 | new | 53 | 3,761 | new | 60 | – |
| 44 | Maruti Suzuki Celerio | 2,296 | + 55.8% | 55 | 6,012 | – 39.4% | 51 | 46 |
| 45 | Toyota Fortuner | 2,253 | – 22.4% | 37 | 12,170 | – 1.2% | 38 | 37 |
| 46 | Renault Triber | 1,917 | + 36.8% | 47 | 8,856 | + 48.7% | 43 | 45 |
| 47 | Skoda Kushaq | 1,851 | + 136.4% | 45 | 4,601 | + 12.6% | 56 | 58 |
| 48 | Nissan Magnite | 1,775 | + 1.5% | 46 | 8,540 | – 4.7% | 44 | 47 |
| 49 | Mahindra XEV 9e | 1,611 | – 34.0% | 49 | 7,204 | – 8.4% | 47 | 42 |
| 50 | VW Taigun | 1,543 | + 33.6% | 59 | 3,939 | – 29.2% | 57 | 52 |
| 51 | Tata Safari | 1,467 | + 9.5% | 51 | 7,022 | + 19.7% | 48 | 51 |
| 52 | Nissan Gravite | 1,428 | new | 43 | 3,803 | new | 58 | – |
| 53 | Tata Curvv | 1,403 | – 55.4% | 50 | 6,426 | – 52.4% | 50 | 40 |
| 54 | MG Hector | 1,297 | + 32.8% | 62 | 3,685 | + 48.1% | 61 | 62 |
| 55 | Mahindra BE 6 | 1,170 | + 112.7% | 52 | 4,797 | + 51.1% | 54 | 53 |
| 56 | VW Virtus | 1,162 | – 27.6% | 48 | 6,856 | – 4.6% | 49 | 44 |
| 57 | Honda Elevate | 1,036 | + 10.8% | 42 | 7,337 | + 10.4% | 46 | 49 |
| 58 | Tata Tigor | 962 | – 25.8% | 58 | 4,751 | – 18.0% | 55 | 56 |
| 59 | Hyundai Verna | 865 | – 13.9% | 54 | 3,781 | – 25.2% | 59 | 57 |
| 60 | Hyundai Alcazar | 850 | – 16.4% | 60 | 3,612 | – 28.1% | 62 | 54 |
| 61 | Skoda Slavia | 830 | – 20.8% | 61 | 5,337 | + 14.9% | 52 | 55 |
| 62 | Renault Kiger | 727 | + 20.0% | 57 | 3,315 | + 29.7% | 63 | 60 |
| 63 | MG ZS EV | 717 | – 17.0% | 68 | 2,565 | + 7.6% | 66 | 64 |
| 64 | Maruti Suzuki Jimny | 693 | + 60.8% | 65 | 2,472 | + 99.4% | 67 | 65 |
| 65 | MG Comet | 601 | + 214.7% | 64 | 2,748 | + 231.9% | 65 | 59 |
| 66 | Kia Syros | 554 | – 86.2% | 82 | 1,550 | – 92.2% | 70 | 39 |
| 67 | Citroen C3 | 531 | + 382.7% | 66 | 2,763 | + 374.7% | 64 | 66 |
| 68 | Renault Kwid | 410 | – 31.1% | 67 | 1,737 | – 27.4% | 69 | 63 |
| 69 | Toyota Hilux | 304 | – 11.9% | 69 | 1,250 | – 8.1% | 71 | 69 |
| 70 | Maruti Suzuki Invicto | 237 | + 17.9% | 73 | 768 | – 46.3% | 73 | 68 |
| 71 | Toyota Camry | 199 | – 4.3% | 72 | 805 | – 1.5% | 72 | 71 |
| 72 | Honda City | 177 | – 56.4% | 63 | 2,008 | – 37.3% | 68 | 61 |
| 73 | Kia Carnival | 164 | + 1.9% | 80 | 364 | – 60.6% | 80 | 75 |
| 74 | Jeep Compass | 122 | – 10.9% | 74 | 483 | – 15.6% | 76 | 72 |
| 75 | Toyota Vellfire | 118 | + 490.0% | 71 | 610 | + 57.2% | 74 | 77 |
| 76 | Skoda Kodiaq | 116 | + 8.4% | 81 | 465 | + 232.1% | 77 | 74 |
| 77 | MG Astor | 107 | – 19.5% | 83 | 356 | – 53.8% | 81 | 73 |
| 78 | VW Tayron | 87 | new | 75 | 325 | new | 82 | – |
| 79 | Jeep Meridian | 81 | – 22.9% | 77 | 384 | – 21.1% | 78 | 78 |
| 80 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 77 | #DIV/0! | 79 | 383 | + 74.9% | 79 | 79 |
| 81 | Mahindra XUV 400 | 66 | – 80.4% | 76 | 491 | – 58.6% | 75 | 70 |
| 82 | Citroen Basalt | 62 | – 6.1% | 84 | 258 | – 2.3% | 83 | 76 |
| 83 | Toyota Land Cruiser 300 | 45 | + 490.0% | 78 | 196 | n/a | 84 | 90 |
| 84 | Jeep Wrangler | 36 | + 24.1% | 87 | 118 | + 32.6% | 86 | 87 |
| 85 | VW Tiguan | 34 | – 62.6% | 85 | 133 | + 40.0% | 85 | 86 |
| 86 | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 20 | + 25.0% | – | 22 | – 67.2% | 88 | 91 |
| 87 | Citroen E C3 | 13 | – 88.1% | 86 | 98 | – 73.1% | 87 | 81 |
| 88 | VW Golf | 2 | new | 88 | 6 | new | 90 | 89 |
| 89 | Citroen C5 Aircross | 0 | – 100.0% | – | 4 | – 92.7% | 91 | 95 |
| 90 | Jeep Grand Cherokee | 0 | – 100.0% | – | 16 | – 40.7% | 89 | 94 |
| 91 | Maruti Suzuki Ignis | 0 | – 100.0% | 56 | 5,000 | – 50.0% | 53 | 43 |
Source: Manufacturers
