India September 2026: Record market (+20.9%), Kia, Maruti Suzuki Baleno at all time high
The Maruti Suzuki Baleno is the best-selling vehicle in India in September.
16/10 update: Now with Top 100 All models ranking.
The Indian wholesales market continues on its fantastic run so far this year, with September volumes up a whopping 20.9% year-on-year to 457,604 units, a new record for the month keeping in mind September 2025 was already a record at the time. The year-to-date tally is now up 22% or over 716,000 units to a new record 3,957,840 (last year was already a record also). Brand leader Maruti Suzuki (+36.9%) manages to vastly outpace the market to 39.7% share, in line with the 40% it commands year-to-date. Tata (+15.3%), Mahindra (+14%) and Hyundai (+10.9%) both trail the overall growth rate but still manage near-all time high volumes. Kia (+41%) is the best performer near the top and breaks its all time volume record at 32,017, the carmaker’s first time above 30,000 units. Nissan (+99.8%), MG (+19.2%) and Citroen (+22.6%) also shine below whereas Renault (-20.3%), Volkswagen (-20.2%), Jeep (-16%) and Honda (-15.8%) all struggle.
Tata Aeris
In the models charts, the Maruti Suzuki Baleno (+92.8%) almost doubles its sales year-on-year thanks to its facelift and snaps the pole position for the first time since last December, reaching a new highest volume of 25,392 which eclipses its previous best of 22,108 also reached last December. The Tata Nexon (-9.4%), although down YoY, rallies back up four spots on August to #2, distancing last month’s leader the Tata Punch (+28%). The Maruti Suzuki Fronx (+40.1%) and Wagon R (+22.4%) are also in excellent shape below, whereas the YTD leader, the Maruti Suzuki DZire (-11.4%) is in trouble at #6. Its YTD advantage over #2 Tata Punch is now less than 4,000 units. The Maruti Suzuki Victoris (+207.7%) celebrates one year in market at #12. Notice also the Mahindra Bolero (+253.5%), Kia Seltos (+116.5%) and Maruti Suzuki Alto (+84.5%) all scoring stellar results.
MG Tomahawk
We welcome the Tata Aeris, the third facelift of the Tata Tigor, at #44 with 2,406 sales and the MG Tomahawk (or Hector Tomahawk), a rebadge of the Wuling Starlight 560, at #47 with 1,933 sales.
Previous month: India August 2026: Tata Punch back on top in record market (+34.7%)
One year ago: India September 2025: Tata and Mahindra at all time high in record market (+5.5%)
Full September 2026 Top 14 All brands and Top 100 All models below.
India September 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Sep-26 | % | /25 | Aug | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 181,838 | 39.7% | + 36.9% | 1 | 1,581,988 | 40.0% | + 23.5% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Tata | 68,810 | 15.0% | + 15.3% | 2 | 575,583 | 14.5% | + 40.3% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | Mahindra | 64,092 | 14.0% | + 14.0% | 3 | 541,942 | 13.7% | + 21.3% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | Hyundai | 57,166 | 12.5% | + 10.9% | 4 | 471,724 | 11.9% | + 10.9% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Kia | 32,017 | 7.0% | + 41.0% | 5 | 253,008 | 6.4% | + 22.5% | 6 | 6 |
| 6 | Toyota | 25,027 | 5.5% | – 7.6% | 6 | 269,662 | 6.8% | + 9.1% | 5 | 5 |
| 7 | MG | 8,018 | 1.8% | + 19.2% | 7 | 59,646 | 1.5% | + 14.9% | 7 | 8 |
| 8 | Skoda | 6,102 | 1.3% | – 8.0% | 8 | 56,356 | 1.4% | + 5.6% | 8 | 7 |
| 9 | Honda | 4,465 | 1.0% | – 15.8% | 9 | 49,694 | 1.3% | + 12.7% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | Renault | 3,399 | 0.7% | – 20.3% | 11 | 35,379 | 0.9% | + 36.7% | 10 | 11 |
| 11 | Nissan | 3,300 | 0.7% | + 99.8% | 10 | 29,541 | 0.7% | + 82.6% | 11 | 12 |
| 12 | Volkswagen | 2,218 | 0.5% | – 20.2% | 12 | 23,561 | 0.6% | – 14.3% | 12 | 10 |
| 13 | Citroen | 900 | 0.2% | + 22.6% | 13 | 7,580 | 0.2% | + 86.8% | 13 | 13 |
| 14 | Jeep | 252 | 0.1% | – 16.0% | 14 | 2,176 | 0.1% | – 12.0% | 14 | 14 |
India September 2026 – models:
| Pos | Model | Sep-26 | /25 | Aug | 2026 | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki Baleno | 25,392 | + 92.8% | 9 | 156,375 | + 30.5% | 7 | 11 |
| 2 | Tata Nexon | 20,456 | – 9.4% | 6 | 174,524 | + 27.7% | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | Tata Punch | 20,333 | + 28.0% | 1 | 182,269 | + 49.5% | 2 | 10 |
| 4 | Maruti Suzuki Fronx | 19,282 | + 40.1% | 4 | 152,926 | + 20.3% | 8 | 7 |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki Wagon R | 18,835 | + 22.4% | 2 | 163,057 | + 11.6% | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | Maruti Suzuki DZire | 17,754 | – 11.4% | 7 | 186,167 | + 21.2% | 1 | 1 |
| 7 | Hyundai Creta | 17,657 | – 6.4% | 8 | 143,442 | – 5.8% | 9 | 2 |
| 8 | Maruti Suzuki Swift | 17,399 | + 11.9% | 3 | 156,516 | + 15.7% | 6 | 6 |
| 9 | Mahindra Scorpio | 17,313 | – 5.8% | 10 | 138,273 | + 8.4% | 10 | 8 |
| 10 | Maruti Suzuki Ertiga | 16,911 | + 39.6% | 5 | 165,328 | + 18.8% | 4 | 5 |
| 11 | Maruti Suzuki Vitara Brezza | 15,685 | + 54.2% | 11 | 131,995 | + 0.3% | 11 | 9 |
| 12 | Maruti Suzuki Victoris | 13,111 | + 207.7% | 12 | 111,335 | + 2512.9% | 12 | 34 |
| 13 | Kia Seltos | 12,593 | + 116.5% | 14 | 99,655 | + 86.6% | 15 | 25 |
| 14 | Hyundai Venue | 11,466 | – 0.2% | 15 | 102,890 | + 26.0% | 14 | 14 |
| 15 | Maruti Suzuki Eeco | 11,040 | + 10.0% | 13 | 108,321 | + 9.0% | 13 | 12 |
| 16 | Mahindra XUV 3X0 | 10,823 | + 19.8% | 22 | 79,532 | + 17.2% | 22 | 19 |
| 17 | Maruti Suzuki Alto | 10,024 | + 84.5% | 19 | 94,997 | + 52.6% | 17 | 20 |
| 18 | Mahindra Bolero | 9,710 | + 253.5% | 24 | 85,662 | + 24.9% | 19 | 17 |
| 19 | Kia Sonet | 9,493 | + 5.2% | 17 | 89,689 | + 28.7% | 18 | 18 |
| 20 | Mahindra XUV 7X0 | 9,097 | new | 20 | 81,538 | new | 21 | 80 |
| 21 | Mahindra Thar | 9,008 | – 24.0% | 16 | 97,282 | + 14.4% | 16 | 13 |
| 22 | Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara | 8,513 | + 49.4% | 26 | 70,259 | – 4.9% | 24 | 16 |
| 23 | Hyundai Exter | 8,344 | + 47.9% | 25 | 62,455 | + 24.2% | 27 | 26 |
| 24 | Toyota Innova + Hycross | 8,008 | – 18.1% | 18 | 82,548 | + 1.1% | 20 | 15 |
| 25 | Hyundai Aura | 7,530 | + 39.8% | 27 | 57,047 | + 25.4% | 28 | 27 |
| 26 | Tata Sierra | 7,205 | new | 29 | 62,574 | new | 25 | 88 |
| 27 | Toyota Hyryder | 7,115 | – 6.5% | 23 | 78,140 | + 30.8% | 23 | 21 |
| 28 | Tata Tiago | 7,043 | – 15.4% | 21 | 62,512 | + 1.5% | 26 | 22 |
| 29 | Kia Carens | 6,319 | – 13.9% | 28 | 52,665 | – 5.6% | 29 | 24 |
| 30 | Hyundai Elite i20 | 5,436 | + 40.0% | 31 | 46,683 | + 32.9% | 30 | 32 |
| 31 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 5,230 | + 23.4% | 30 | 44,892 | + 12.9% | 31 | 29 |
| 32 | Mahindra 9S | 4,636 | new | 32 | 31,442 | new | 34 | – |
| 33 | Skoda Kylaq | 4,126 | – 6.2% | 34 | 35,436 | + 2.5% | 32 | 30 |
| 34 | MG Windsor | 3,300 | – 30.4% | 33 | 30,744 | – 10.4% | 35 | 31 |
| 35 | Honda Amaze | 3,286 | + 25.9% | 36 | 29,962 | + 29.7% | 36 | 38 |
| 36 | Maruti Suzuki XL6 | 3,251 | + 49.8% | 38 | 31,801 | + 20.8% | 33 | 36 |
| 37 | Toyota Fortuner | 3,185 | + 14.4% | 37 | 27,467 | + 5.0% | 38 | 37 |
| 38 | Toyota Taisor | 3,097 | + 34.8% | 41 | 24,149 | + 0.3% | 41 | 33 |
| 39 | Tata Harrier | 3,082 | – 26.3% | 35 | 27,915 | + 66.4% | 37 | 41 |
| 40 | Tata Altroz | 2,944 | – 29.4% | 39 | 24,322 | – 7.4% | 40 | 35 |
| 41 | Tata Curvv | 2,610 | + 66.7% | 45 | 16,070 | – 32.8% | 46 | 40 |
| 42 | Toyota Rumion | 2,481 | + 199.3% | 42 | 24,127 | + 84.1% | 42 | 50 |
| 43 | Maruti Suzuki Celerio | 2,428 | + 135.0% | 40 | 19,623 | + 10.5% | 43 | 46 |
| 44 | Tata Aeris | 2,406 | new | – | 2,406 | new | 75 | – |
| 45 | Tata Safari | 2,045 | + 2.3% | 44 | 14,801 | + 17.2% | 49 | 51 |
| 46 | Mahindra XEV 9e | 1,975 | – 24.6% | 43 | 16,918 | – 19.0% | 45 | 42 |
| 47 | MG Tomahawk | 1,933 | new | – | 1,933 | new | 78 | – |
| 48 | Kia Syros | 1,848 | + 297.4% | 46 | 8,194 | – 68.5% | 58 | 39 |
| 49 | Renault Triber | 1,743 | – 32.6% | 49 | 17,658 | + 15.9% | 44 | 45 |
| 50 | Kia Sorento | 1,739 | #DIV/0! | 73 | 2,104 | #DIV/0! | 77 | – |
| 51 | Mahindra BE 6 | 1,517 | – 10.8% | 47 | 10,603 | + 2.1% | 53 | 53 |
| 52 | Nissan Magnite | 1,502 | – 9.1% | 50 | 15,831 | – 1.5% | 47 | 47 |
| 53 | Nissan Gravite | 1,389 | new | 52 | 11,140 | new | 52 | – |
| 54 | Maruti Suzuki eVitara | 1,342 | new | 48 | 4,603 | new | 70 | – |
| 55 | VW Virtus | 1,172 | – 28.9% | 54 | 13,182 | – 16.5% | 51 | 44 |
| 56 | Skoda Kushaq | 1,152 | + 49.8% | 56 | 9,936 | + 24.5% | 54 | 58 |
| 57 | VW Taigun | 994 | – 10.8% | 58 | 9,559 | – 15.4% | 56 | 52 |
| 58 | MG Comet | 978 | – 18.7% | 57 | 7,557 | + 31.8% | 60 | 59 |
| 59 | Hyundai Verna | 762 | + 5.1% | 66 | 7,086 | – 22.3% | 63 | 57 |
| 60 | Citroen C3 | 746 | + 66.5% | 62 | 6,058 | + 220.7% | 66 | 66 |
| 61 | Hyundai Alcazar | 742 | – 39.9% | 61 | 7,190 | – 34.4% | 62 | 54 |
| 62 | MG Hector | 726 | + 77.5% | 55 | 8,353 | + 46.3% | 57 | 62 |
| 63 | Skoda Slavia | 709 | – 47.1% | 59 | 9,880 | – 1.1% | 55 | 55 |
| 64 | Tata Tigor | 686 | – 29.0% | 60 | 8,190 | – 21.3% | 59 | 56 |
| 65 | Renault Kiger | 614 | – 47.3% | 69 | 6,251 | – 0.2% | 65 | 60 |
| 66 | Honda Elevate | 599 | – 72.8% | 53 | 13,996 | – 6.7% | 50 | 49 |
| 67 | Renault Kwid | 577 | + 12.7% | 70 | 4,048 | – 7.9% | 71 | 63 |
| 68 | Honda City | 574 | + 15.7% | 67 | 5,639 | – 5.7% | 67 | 61 |
| 69 | Maruti Suzuki Jimny | 544 | + 83.8% | 65 | 5,000 | + 40.7% | 69 | 65 |
| 70 | MG Majestor | 517 | new | 64 | 2,754 | new | 72 | – |
| 71 | Renault Duster | 465 | new | 71 | 7,422 | new | 61 | – |
| 72 | Nissan Tekton | 409 | new | 68 | 2,570 | new | 74 | – |
| 73 | Toyota Hilux | 376 | + 71.7% | 75 | 2,627 | – 8.8% | 73 | 69 |
| 74 | MG Astor | 284 | + 215.6% | 63 | 1,715 | + 38.5% | 80 | 73 |
| 75 | MG ZS EV | 280 | + 12.0% | 74 | 6,590 | + 46.2% | 64 | 64 |
| 76 | Maruti Suzuki Invicto | 272 | + 26.5% | 76 | 2,166 | – 20.4% | 76 | 68 |
| 77 | Toyota Camry | 240 | + 75.2% | 77 | 1,828 | + 10.7% | 79 | 71 |
| 78 | Toyota Glanza | 189 | – 94.3% | 51 | 25,860 | – 29.7% | 39 | 28 |
| 79 | Toyota Ebella | 166 | new | 72 | 1,280 | new | 81 | – |
| 80 | Toyota Vellfire | 112 | + 4.7% | 82 | 1,177 | + 22.1% | 82 | 77 |
| 81 | Jeep Compass | 110 | – 21.4% | 79 | 1,043 | – 13.1% | 84 | 72 |
| 82 | Skoda Kodiaq | 98 | – 24.6% | 78 | 1,086 | + 37.6% | 83 | 74 |
| 83 | Jeep Meridian | 97 | – 11.8% | 81 | 823 | – 16.1% | 85 | 78 |
| 84 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 70 | + 18.6% | 85 | 684 | + 35.4% | 88 | 79 |
| 85 | Toyota Land Cruiser 300 | 58 | + 114.8% | 88 | 459 | + 992.9% | 90 | 90 |
| 86 | Citroen E C3 | 55 | + 223.5% | 84 | 397 | – 37.9% | 92 | 81 |
| 87 | Maruti Suzuki S-Presso | 55 | – 96.9% | 80 | 15,519 | + 8.6% | 48 | 48 |
| 88 | VW Tayron | 49 | new | 86 | 555 | new | 89 | – |
| 89 | Jeep Wrangler | 45 | – 4.3% | 90 | 294 | + 23.5% | 93 | 87 |
| 90 | Citroen Basalt | 28 | – 86.7% | 87 | 425 | – 56.1% | 91 | 76 |
| 91 | Kia Carnival | 25 | – 59.0% | 83 | 701 | – 40.9% | 86 | 75 |
| 92 | Skoda Octavia | 17 | new | – | 18 | new | 97 | 93 |
| 93 | Mahindra XUV 400 | 13 | – 91.3% | 91 | 692 | – 68.7% | 87 | 70 |
| 94 | Hyundai Ioniq 5 | 9 | + 50.0% | 92 | 67 | – 50.4% | 96 | 91 |
| 95 | Honda ZR-V | 6 | new | 89 | 97 | new | 95 | – |
| 96 | VW Tiguan | 2 | – 88.2% | 93 | 256 | + 52.4% | 94 | 86 |
| 97 | Citroen C5 Aircross | 1 | n/a | – | 6 | – 89.5% | 100 | 95 |
| 98 | VW Golf | 1 | + 0.0% | – | 9 | – 96.2% | 99 | 89 |
| 99 | Jeep Grand Cherokee | 0 | – 100.0% | – | 16 | – 70.9% | 98 | 94 |
| 100 | Maruti Suzuki Ignis | 0 | – 100.0% | – | 5,000 | – 73.9% | 68 | 43 |
Source: Manufacturers

Western car brands really bad. Asian cars are the best