Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Slovakia April 2022: Hyundai topples Skoda for #1 brand for the first time in history

The Hyundai i30 easily tops the Slovak charts this month.

The Slovak new car market is down -10.7% year-on-year in April to 6,058 units, leading to a year-to-date up 13.3% to 25,279. There’s a thunderbolt in the brands ranking: for the first time in history Hyundai (+42.3%) is the best-selling brand in Slovakia, dislodging Skoda (-42%) badly affected by supply chain issues. Kia (+27.5%) also posts a stellar gain in third place as does Toyota (+31.3%) at #4. Dacia (+31.2%) and BMW (+4.4%) also go against the market in the remainder of the Top 10. At the other end of the scale, Opel (-32.8%) and Volkswagen (-28.2%) suffer. Below, notice DS (+375%), Cupra (+290.9%), Nissan (+111%) and Ssangyong (+112.7%) all more than doubling their sales year-on-year. 

Model-wise, the Hyundai i30 easily threepeats at #1 with 7.6% share above the Kia Ceed at 4.6%. Finally, after two months of absence there is a Skoda on the Slovak podium: the Fabia up one spot on last month to #3. The Kia Sportage is also up one to #4 ahead of the Hyundai Tucson at #5 (-2). The Toyota Corolla (+2) ranks #6 above the Dacia Sandero staying at #7 and the Skoda Scala at #8 (-2). The Dacia Duster (+2) and Skoda Kodiaq (+7%) round out the Top 10. Notice also the Citroen C3 at #12 (+15), the Toyota C-HR at #13 (+12), the Nissan Micra at #15 (+9) and the Ssangyong Korando at #17 (+35).

Previous month: Slovakia March 2022: Hyundai i30 #1 again, no Skoda on podium for 2nd straight month, market up 14.3%

Previous year: Slovakia Full Year 2021: Skoda Fabia celebrates 4 straight years at #1, resists Hyundai i30 in stable market (-0.8%)

Full April 2022 Top 35 All-brands and Top 230 All-models below.

Slovakia April 2022 – brands:

PosBrandApr-22%/21Mar2022%/21PosFY21
1Hyundai90114.9%42.3%23,16912.5%47.3%22
2Skoda88114.5%-42.0%14,08216.1%-25.9%11
3Kia75112.4%27.5%32,76710.9%71.8%43
4Toyota64210.6%31.3%42,80511.1%84.4%35
5Volkswagen4487.4%-28.2%51,9797.8%-2.8%54
6Dacia2824.7%31.2%61,2354.9%84.1%68
7BMW2133.5%4.4%117913.1%4.2%911
8Citroen2123.5%-10.5%146772.7%-24.2%127
9Mercedes1853.1%-10.2%98553.4%22.3%79
10Opel1662.7%-32.8%127753.1%1.3%1010
11Peugeot1642.7%-66.9%78063.2%-48.4%86
12Nissan1542.5%111.0%104731.9%119.0%1516
13Renault1422.3%-13.9%86952.7%41.3%1113
14Ssangyong1171.9%112.7%213881.5%88.3%1920
15Mazda1131.9%36.1%164641.8%57.8%1614
16Seat1121.8%24.4%184471.8%78.8%1717
17Suzuki1111.8%-55.2%135792.3%7.4%1312
18Ford941.6%5.6%154441.8%83.5%1818
19Audi851.4%-26.7%174841.9%31.9%1415
20Honda741.2%27.6%192451.0%73.8%2021
21Cupra430.7%290.9%241090.4%419.0%2429
22Volvo420.7%-4.5%202280.9%21.3%2119
23Land Rover230.4%-54.0%221260.5%-30.4%2323
24Porsche190.3%-42.4%23970.4%-14.9%2628
25DS190.3%375.0%29580.2%56.8%2832
26Subaru160.3%-11.1%27570.2%-9.5%2926
27Lexus120.2%-29.4%25640.3%-19.0%2727
28Mitsubishi120.2%-76.5%31320.1%-78.1%3124
29DFSK100.2%new32220.1%new3234
30Mini60.1%-45.5%28450.2%25.0%3030
31Jaguar40.1%-83.3%33110.0%-75.6%3431
32MAN30.0%n/a –30.0%n/a35 –
33Jeep10.0%-97.4%261530.6%15.9%2225
34Alfa Romeo10.0%-66.7%34150.1%-11.8%3333
35Fiat00.0%-100.0%30990.4%-49.5%2522

Slovakia April 2022 – models:

PosModelApr-22%Mar2022%PosFY21
1Hyundai i304617.6%11,3865.5%12
2Kia Ceed2764.6%29923.9%24
3Skoda Fabia2464.1%49773.9%31
4Kia Sportage2333.8%57693.0%59
5Hyundai Tucson1813.0%39073.6%45
6Toyota Corolla1572.6%85652.2%911
7Dacia Sandero1472.4%76232.5%818
8Skoda Scala1242.0%64741.9%137
9Dacia Duster1222.0%115322.1%1214
10Skoda Kodiaq1212.0%174471.8%1420
11Skoda Superb1161.9%134211.7%1522
12Citroen C31151.9%272961.2%2216
13Toyota C-HR1131.9%253351.3%1829
14Skoda Kamiq1121.8%145482.2%106
15Nissan Micra1021.7%241920.8%38216
16Skoda Karoq1011.7%95362.1%118
17SsangYong Korando941.6%523211.3%2039
18VW T-Cross941.6%212941.2%2310
19Toyota RAV4921.5%126262.5%713
20VW Golf881.5%262811.1%2415
21Toyota Yaris841.4%153861.5%1724
22Toyota Yaris Cross791.3%194011.6%16186
23Hyundai Kona651.1%302320.9%3038
24Hyundai i20621.0%222571.0%2717
25Suzuki Vitara601.0%332431.0%2828
26Kia Rio570.9%342260.9%3223
27Mazda CX-30560.9%431810.7%4041
28Hyundai Bayon550.9%441470.6%48117
29Skoda Octavia540.9%286322.5%63
30Citroen C4540.9%472150.9%3530
31VW T-Roc530.9%383151.2%2127
32VW Taigo510.8%311660.7%44 –
33Kia Stonic490.8%292240.9%3325
34Seat Arona460.8%411690.7%4370
35VW Tiguan450.7%162771.1%2521
36Peugeot 208440.7%183261.3%1919
37Kia Xceed440.7%362090.8%3734
38Nissan Qashqai430.7%202130.8%3632
39Cupra Formentor430.7%751090.4%58109
40Opel Mokka420.7%591360.5%5155
41Renault Captur420.7%511300.5%5436
42Hyundai Santa Fe420.7%421270.5%5564
43Opel Crossland X410.7%392290.9%3133
44Toyota Proace City Verso410.7%321760.7%4143
45Peugeot 3008410.7%231720.7%4245
46Suzuki SX4 S-Cross390.6%372411.0%2926
47VW Polo370.6%352170.9%3435
48BMW X1370.6%551380.5%5060
49Toyota Proace370.6%501350.5%5358
50Kia Proceed 360.6%571540.6%4640
51Opel Corsa300.5%481510.6%4742
52BMW X5300.5%531260.5%5644
53Honda HR-V300.5%63830.3%68124
54Renault Clio280.5%102721.1%2631
55Mercedes GLE280.5%451350.5%5237
56Mercedes V Class280.5%841000.4%6392
57Honda CR-V280.5%68980.4%6469
58Kia Niro280.5%101530.2%88116
59Renualt Arkana260.4%491600.6%4573
60BMW 4 Series260.4%601050.4%6086
61BMW X6260.4%73810.3%7076
62Peugeot 2008250.4%401460.6%4912
63Hyundai i10250.4%83680.3%7878
64Audi Q2240.4%182410.2%113156
65Renault Trafic230.4%176290.1%135169
66Seat Ateca 220.4%88930.4%6596
67Mazda3220.4%76760.3%7372
68Mercedes GLC200.3%541040.4%6157
69Seat Leon180.3%561010.4%6248
70Kia Sorento180.3%92690.3%7750
71Ssangyong Tivoli180.3%116530.2%90194
72Audi Q3170.3%461880.7%3980
73Volvo XC60170.3%61900.4%6782
74Ford Puma170.3%62790.3%72135
75Renault Mégane170.3%64660.3%7983
76BMW 3 Series170.3%93620.2%8179
77VW Multivan170.3%98570.2%86101
78Ford Kuga170.3%80490.2%100107
79Opel Vivaro170.3%134370.1%120146
80Ford Transit Custom160.3%651060.4%5949
81Peugeot 308160.3%141530.2%8951
82Opel Grandland X160.3%77500.2%9856
83Citroen C3 Aircross160.3%142490.2%9971
84Toyota Aygo160.3%111370.1%12152
85Seat Ibiza160.3%217300.1%131192
86BMW 5 Series150.2%94560.2%87111
87BMW X3140.2%138360.1%12259
88Mazda CX-5130.2%81900.4%6653
89VW Passat130.2%124610.2%82100
90Mercedes GLS130.2%96500.2%9675
91VW Passat Variant130.2%87440.2%10865
92Peugeot Rifter130.2%147250.1%15067
93Mercedes G Class120.2%90650.3%80110
94Audi Q5120.2%126380.2%115119
95Toyota Highlander110.2%72800.3%7177
96Dacia Lodgy110.2%89710.3%7587
97Volvo XC90110.2%85570.2%85106
98Opel Combo110.2%179450.2%10663
99VW Arteon110.2%118420.2%11293
100Mitsubishi Space Star110.2%145270.1%142134
101Citroen Jumpy110.2%112260.1%143148
102Volvo XC40100.2%107600.2%8481
103Mercedes GLA100.2%114470.2%103105
104Mazda6100.2%109350.1%124144
105DS7 Crossback100.2%163330.1%126149
106Mercedes E Class100.2%106320.1%130133
107Peugeot 508100.2%155260.1%146166
108VW Touareg90.1%70820.3%6968
109Audi Q890.1%69700.3%76118
110Seat Tarraco90.1%66520.2%92104
111Peugeot 500890.1%115440.2%10762
112BMW X790.1%100360.1%123103
113Honda Jazz90.1%121340.1%125130
114Subaru Outback90.1%152260.1%147120
115DS 490.1%168210.1%158 –
116Mercedes S Class80.1%91600.2%8394
117Nissan Juke80.1%67500.2%9788
118Mercedes A Class80.1%99430.2%109114
119Citroen C5 Aircross80.1%117420.2%11074
120Land Rover Discovery Sport80.1%125420.2%111141
121Hyundai Ioniq 580.1%120370.1%117193
122Opel Insignia80.1%104370.1%119108
123BMW X480.1%143280.1%136179
124VW Caddy70.1%79510.2%9491
125Audi A370.1%82500.2%9584
126Ford Ecosport70.1%74480.2%102177
127Skoda Enyaq70.1%86470.2%10489
128Mercedes CLA70.1%95370.1%118115
129Mercedes C Class70.1%136320.1%129126
130BMW 7 Series70.1%171170.1%172170
131Mazda CX-360.1%71510.2%9399
132Kia Picanto60.1%102290.1%134175
133Ford Focus Combi60.1%110280.1%137147
134Honda Civic60.1%127280.1%138113
135Ford Galaxy60.1%130260.1%144224
136BMW X260.1%144250.1%148136
137Mercedes B Class60.1%154220.1%154162
138BMW 1 Series60.1%156200.1%163155
139Audi A460.1%169170.1%171164
140Peugeot Expert60.1%186140.1%179121
141Suzuki Swift50.1%103380.2%11661
142Lexus NX50.1%105280.1%139137
143Mercedes GLB50.1%137280.1%140102
144Toyota Camry50.1%122280.1%141142
145Mazda250.1%153210.1%159191
146Range Rover Evoque50.1%194210.1%160157
147Ford Focus50.1%215200.1%164178
148Subaru XV50.1%167180.1%170129
149Porsche 91150.1%148170.1%173188
150DFSK ix550.1%172140.1%176241
151Porsche Taycan50.1%197140.1%180203
152Ssangyong Rexton50.1%173140.1%181220
153Kia EV640.1%108400.2%114237
154Toyota Land Cruiser40.1%162300.1%132140
155Mini 40.1%133260.1%145143
156Ford Explorer40.1%164250.1%149 –
157Ford S-Max40.1%139240.1%152205
158Lexus RX40.1%195190.1%167138
159Citroen C4 Picasso40.1%146180.1%168152
160Range Rover Velar40.1%198130.1%184180
161VW ID.440.1%187110.0%190132
162Ford Fiesta40.1%17790.0%196165
163Suzuki Swace40.1%17880.0%207214
164Ford Mondeo40.1%21260.0%218198
165Suzuki Ignis30.0%78470.2%10566
166Land Rover Defender30.0%119330.1%12798
167Porsche Cayenne30.0%132330.1%128139
168Audi Q730.0%129240.1%151123
169Mercedes Vito30.0%165220.1%155183
170Porsche Macan30.0%150220.1%156160
171Citroen Berlingo30.0% –190.1%16546
172Mercedes EQS30.0%113180.1%169242
173Ford Mustang30.0%183130.1%183163
174BMW 2 Series30.0%174100.0%191190
175Mercedes Citan30.0%20390.0%198223
176Mercedes EQC30.0%19180.0%204202
177Porsche Boxster30.0%19280.0%206239
178Mercedes EQA30.0% –70.0%211153
179DFSK Seres 330.0%22260.0%216274
180Toyota Prius30.0% –50.0%222131
181MAN TGE30.0% –30.0%236 –
182Mercedes EQE30.0% –30.0%237 –
183Audi A620.0%128230.1%153151
184VW Up!20.0%180220.1%15797
185Renault Koleos20.0%166210.1%161204
186Audi Q420.0%151200.1%162211
187Mercedes EQB20.0%123160.1%174 –
188Mini Countryman20.0%216160.1%175174
189BMW i420.0%131130.1%182 –
190Subaru Forester20.0%184120.0%186122
191Lexus ES20.0%196110.0%188197
192Renault Kadjar20.0%159110.0%189158
193BMW i320.0%17590.0%194217
194Dacia Spring20.0%20190.0%195161
195Hyundai Ioniq20.0% –80.0%202200
196BMW iX320.0% –70.0%209235
197BMW 8 Series20.0%20560.0%214199
198Jaguar F-Pace20.0%19360.0%219167
199VW Kombi20.0% –40.0%229280
200DFSK 50820.0% –20.0%250278
201Jeep Compass10.0%1491130.4%5754
202VW Touran10.0%58490.2%10147
203Opel Zafira10.0%157140.1%178181
204Citroen C110.0%170120.0%185226
205BMW 6 Series10.0%158100.0%192196
206Volvo S9010.0%160100.0%193243
207Land Rover Discovery10.0%21890.0%197185
208Nissan X-Trail10.0%19990.0%199125
209Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%21980.0%200182
210Mazda MX-510.0%14080.0%203249
211Mercedes AMG GT10.0%18870.0%210233
212Range Rover Sport10.0%20470.0%212172
213Audi A510.0%18960.0%213227
214Lexus UX10.0%22160.0%220212
215Mercedes CLS10.0%19060.0%221251
216Volvo V6010.0% –50.0%223208
217Mercedes Sprinter10.0%20640.0%226225
218Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross10.0%22340.0%227128
219VW ID.310.0%20940.0%228159
220Audi E-tron10.0% –30.0%230195
221Ford Transit Connect10.0%21330.0%231245
222Volvo S6010.0%22530.0%234229
223Volvo V9010.0% –30.0%235207
224Audi A810.0% –20.0%239259
225Honda E10.0%22720.0%241268
226Jaguar E-pace10.0%22820.0%242187
227Jaguar I-Pace10.0% –20.0%243275
228Renault Talisman10.0%23320.0%246254
229Renault Zoe10.0% –20.0%247173
230Seat Alhambra10.0% –20.0%248171
231Range Rover10.0% –10.0%263218

Source: ZAP

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top