skip to Main Content

Turkey October 2021: Honda (-4.5%), Citroen (-8.2%) fare best in market imploding -40.1%

Honda scores the best hold in the Top 20 just as the new gen Civic arrives.

3/11 update: Now with Top 25 models ranking.

Turkish new car sales suffer another steep decline in October at -40.1% year-on-year to 56.746 units, yet the year-to-date volume remains in positive at +4.8% and 616.470 sales. Brand leader Fiat (-29%) leaps to 21.6% share vs. 16.4% so far this year while Ford (-42.2%) climbs to #2 and 11.7% vs. 9.1% YTD despite a searing loss. Renault (-49.1%) is down one spot to #3, Peugeot (-29.8%) is up two to #4 and Volkswagen (-42.1%) remains at #5. A spectacular performer last month, Hyundai (-16.9%) is back into negative territory albeit somewhat contained, and drops two ranks to #6. This time Honda (-4.5%) and Citroen (-8.2%) post the best performances and only single-digit drops inside the Top 10 – and Top 20. Only brands holding 0.2% share or less manage a year-on-year uptick: among them Maserati (+650%), Lexus (+118.8%), Subaru (+118.5%), Jaguar (+43.5%), Mazda (+27.8%) and Karsan (+23.5%).

Model-wise, the Fiat Egea (-44.9%) remains in the lead despite falling faster than the market while the Fiat Doblo (+51.1%) repeats at #2 thanks to a splendid uptick. The Ford Transit/Tourneo (-5.4%) is up one spot on September to #3, dislodging the Renault Clio (-42.5%) from the podium. The Peugeot 3008 (-9.6%) and Fiat Fiorino (-15.2%) resist very well in context whereas all remaining Top 10 models sink, notably the Renault Megane (-63.3%) and Toyota Corolla (-60.6%). The Opel Combo lands at #15 and the Hyundai Elantra appears at #25.

Previous month: Turkey September 2021: Hyundai (+61.7%), Honda (+51.3%) ignore market down -36.9%

One year ago: Turkey October 2020: Renault, Fiat easily outpace market up 93%

Full October 2021 Top 45 All-brands ranking and Top 25 models below.

Turkey October 2021 – brands:

PosBrandOct-21%/20Sep2021%/20PosFY20
1Fiat12,25521.6%-29.0%1101,33616.4%-3.1%11
2Ford6,64311.7%-42.2%356,1509.1%-16.4%43
3Renault5,1919.1%-49.1%262,42810.1%-19.3%22
4Peugeot4,7078.3%-29.8%630,9115.0%-4.8%85
5Volkswagen4,4397.8%-42.1%561,3069.9%20.2%34
6Hyundai3,6106.4%-16.9%432,6595.3%45.9%69
7Citroen3,1505.6%-8.2%922,2243.6%6.6%1110
8Toyota2,4134.3%-54.3%1042,8767.0%46.1%56
9Honda2,2444.0%-4.5%823,0663.7%46.3%912
10Dacia1,9703.5%-43.0%731,5985.1%37.4%78
11Opel1,5672.8%-64.8%1120,9243.4%-24.1%127
12BMW1,1272.0%-29.4%1312,0211.9%18.7%1616
13Audi9881.7%-54.6%1511,7211.9%-24.9%1714
14Kia9751.7%-52.0%1615,6372.5%33.2%1415
15Nissan8711.5%-61.1%1213,0132.1%21.7%1517
16Mercedes8601.5%-57.7%1418,3603.0%19.7%1313
17Seat7611.3%-26.5%1811,4451.9%12.7%1818
18Volvo6301.1%-42.0%196,1301.0%10.2%1919
19Skoda5170.9%-84.3%1722,3903.6%17.6%1011
20Suzuki3350.6%-23.9%203,4720.6%55.3%2122
21Mitsubishi3190.6%-39.7%214,2710.7%-21.9%2020
22Iveco2490.4%-6.0%222,2740.4%74.7%2324
23Isuzu1360.2%n/a267580.1%110.6%2730
24Subaru1180.2%118.5%286720.1%13.5%2828
25Jeep930.2%-79.8%232,6920.4%-24.4%2221
26Mini900.2%-52.6%241,0840.2%3.4%2525
27SsangYong860.2%-39.4%298900.1%22.9%2626
28DS710.1%-45.8%276460.1%13.9%2927
29MG650.1%new322730.0%new31 –
30Land Rover500.1%-76.2%251,5920.3%13.8%2423
31Cupra410.1%new311800.0%new33 –
32Porsche390.1%-53.0%305210.1%65.4%3029
33Lexus350.1%118.8%381870.0%67.0%3235
34Jaguar330.1%43.5%341130.0%-24.2%3732
35Mazda230.0%27.8%361150.0%-6.5%3634
36Karsan210.0%23.5%331540.0%-59.3%3531
37Maserati150.0%650.0%35760.0%153.3%3837
38Alfa Romeo20.0%-93.8%371780.0%22.8%3433
39DFSK20.0%new39500.0%new39 –
40Aston Martin20.0%100.0%41260.0%73.3%4040
41Ferrari10.0%-50.0%43190.0%11.8%4138
42Lamborghini10.0%n/a40130.0%-18.8%4239
43Bentley10.0%n/a44100.0%0.0%4341
44Smart00.0%-100.0%4290.0%-81.6%4436

Turkey October 2021 – models:

PosModelOct-21%/20Sep2021%/20PosFY20
1Fiat Egea6,79812.0%-44.9%163,14610.2%-8.3%11
2Fiat Doblo3,5146.2%51.1%221,6903.5%20.8%67
3Ford Transit/Tourneo2,5144.4%-5.4%415,4082.5%-16.6%106
4Renault Clio2,4904.4%-42.5%328,3324.6%-28.7%32
5Ford Transit/Tourneo Courier2,0733.7%-51.1%924,4454.0%-5.0%44
6Toyota Corolla1,7823.1%-60.6%533,0365.4%34.8%25
7Fiat Fiorino1,7313.1%-15.2%1212,5612.0%-2.7%1211
8VW Passat1,5262.7%-49.0%1019,2993.1%0.6%88
9Renault Mégane1,5042.7%-63.3%1123,1973.8%-19.6%53
10Peugeot 30081,4722.6%-9.6%137,5731.2%-25.0%1614
11Dacia Duster1,2432.2%-31.3%615,9852.6%24.0%910
12Hyundai i201,0641.9%-43.6%814,2402.3%n/a11n/a
13Honda Civic1,0471.8%-52.7%719,5603.2%35.2%79
14Peugeot 20081,0051.8%-51.6%167,0991.2%-9.1%2015
15Opel Combo10011.8%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
16Hyundai Tucson9971.8%-21.9%147,5331.2%-31.6%1713
17Citroen C37711.4%-34.6%18n/an/an/an/an/a
18VW Golf7311.3%n/a24n/an/an/an/an/a
19VW T-Roc6931.2%-33.9%256,6671.1%-4.8%2221
20Dacia Sandero6511.1%n/a157,4261.2%n/a18n/a
21Citroen C-Elysée6241.1%n/a21n/an/an/an/an/a
22Ford Transit/Tourneo Custom6011.1%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
23Audi A35871.0%-24.2%195,5260.9%-32.7%2520
24VW Tiguan5611.0%-72.4%n/a8,7701.4%31.4%1317
25Hyundai Elantra5611.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
n/aVW Caddy4320.8%75.6%n/a6,5651.1%9.7%23n/a
n/aNissan Qashqai4260.8%-79.0%177,7551.3%-9.3%1516
n/aOpel Corsa1430.3%-87.1%n/a6,9421.1%-6.6%2118
n/aVW Polo1260.2%n/an/a7,9621.3%n/a1423
n/aSkoda Octavia1010.2%n/an/a5,9411.0%n/a24n/a
n/aDacia Dokker480.1%n/a227,1831.2%n/a19n/a

Source: ODD, JATO Dynamics

Leave a Reply

Back To Top