skip to Main Content

Turkey January 2021: Volumes up 60.3% YoY to all-time January record

Turkish Opel sales are up 3-fold year-on-year in January.

01/03 update: Now with Top 25 models.

January sales are traditionally weak in Turkey but this year the market starts all guns blazing, up 60.3% to 43.728 units. If the Turkish market spent all of last year catching up on volumes lost during the economic crisis, this time we have no record of a higher January volume in Turkey so this could well be an all-time high for the month. Brand leader Fiat (+55.9%) can’t quite match the market’s growth rate and stands at a weak 11.5% share vs. 17.8% over the Full Year 2020. Volkswagen (+27.4%) also trails the market but climbs two spots on last month to #2 with 10.8% share vs. 8.4% over FY2020. For its part Toyota (+81%) is up 3 spots to #3, Ford (+92.5%) down one to #4 and Renault (+33.6%) down 3 to #5. The biggest gainers in the Top 10 are Opel (+205.5%) and Skoda (+118.3%) with Peugeot (+82%) also outpacing the market. Further down we find some surreal upticks such as Alfa Romeo (+3700%), Land Rover (+887.5%), Mini (+403.6%), Volvo (+388.6%), Kia (+341.8%), Porsche (+272.7%), Mitsubishi (+263.3%), Suzuki (+250%) and BMW (+144.2%). Model-wise, the Fiat Egea (+24.4%) tops the charts again ahead of the Renault Clio (+79.9%) and Toyota Corolla (-39.5%).

Previous post: Turkey Full Year 2020: Fiat, Ford, Citroen impress in market shooting up 61.3%

One year ago: Turkey January 2020: Toyota Corolla ends 13 months of Fiat Egea domination in market bouncing back up 89.7%

Full January 2021 Top 40 All-brands and Top 25 models below.

Turkey January 2021 – brands:

PosBrandJan-21%/20DecFY20
1Fiat5,04411.5%55.9%11
2Volkswagen4,70810.8%27.4%44
3Toyota4,3009.8%81.0%66
4Ford4,2069.6%92.5%33
5Renault3,8938.9%33.6%22
6Peugeot3,1967.3%82.0%55
7Dacia2,1644.9%-14.5%78
8Skoda1,9304.4%118.3%1111
9Opel1,8484.2%205.5%97
10Honda1,5533.6%41.1%812
11Nissan1,5173.5%84.3%1617
12Citroen1,4653.4%75.7%1210
13Kia1,4583.3%341.8%1515
14Hyundai1,4053.2%8.2%139
15Mercedes1,1322.6%56.6%1013
16Seat8802.0%52.2%1918
17Audi8391.9%82.0%1714
18BMW6131.4%144.2%1416
19Mitsubishi4651.1%263.3%2420
20Volvo2150.5%388.6%1819
21Jeep1770.4%-9.7%2021
22Mini1410.3%403.6%2825
23Iveco910.2%42.2%2124
24SsangYong880.2%109.5%2626
25Land Rover790.2%887.5%2223
26Suzuki770.2%250.0%2322
27Alfa Romeo760.2%3700.0%3233
28Porsche410.1%272.7%2729
29Subaru310.1%82.4%3128
30Karsan240.1%-50.0%3631
31Lexus210.0%200.0%3435
32DS200.0%100.0%2927
33Isuzu130.0%-66.7%2530
34Mazda70.0%-36.4%3334
35Jaguar40.0%n/a3032
36Aston Martin30.0%200.0%3940
37Maserati20.0%n/a3537
38Ferrari10.0%0.0%3838
39Lamborghini10.0%n/a3739
40Bentley00.0%n/a4041

Turkey January 2021 – models:

Note: JATO Dynamics has January 2021 at just 24.407 sales which could be for the half month. The market shares below reflect this total.

PosModelJan-21%/20DecFY20
1Fiat Egea2,48910.2%24.4%11
2Renault Clio1,5006.1%79.9%22
3Toyota Corolla1,3095.4%-39.5%55
4Renault Mégane9093.7%-47.4%33
5Ford Transit/Tourneo7853.2%-19.3%66
6Hyundai i20 Troy6102.5%108.2%24n/a
7Nissan Qashqai5572.3%-7.3%1516
8Honda Civic5502.3%-47.2%89
9Ford Focus5482.2%576.5%1012
10Dacia Duster5422.2%-42.0%1110
11Fiat Fiorino4731.9%-9.0%911
12Peugeot 30084561.9%-7.5%1414
13Peugeot Rifter4451.8%40.8%n/an/a
14Fiat Doblo4421.8%-11.6%77
15Ford Puma3831.6%n/an/an/a
16Ford Transit/Tourneo Courier3771.5%-54.5%44
17VW Passat3681.5%-78.9%168
18Opel Astra3591.5%66.2%n/a19
19Dacia Sandero3511.4%-56.4%n/an/a
20VW Golf3501.4%-15.5%n/an/a
21Mercedes C Class2821.2%n/an/an/a
22Hyundai Tucson2791.1%-56.8%2013
23Ford Kuga2691.1%n/an/an/a
24VW Caddy2651.1%103.8%n/an/a
25Peugeot 20082631.1%-31.7%1315

Source: ODD

This Post Has 2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Back To Top