Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Belgium June 2021: VW back to #1, Audi, BMW shine, market down a steep -16.3%

Audi and BMW both post solid gains in Belgium in June.

It’s a very weak month for new car sales in Belgium, down -16.3% year-on-year to 41.126 units in June, which leads to a year-to-date tally up just 7.3% to 232.391. Despite a ghastly loss, Volkswagen (-28%) reclaims the brands top spot for the first time this year, with Audi (+18.8%) advancing one spot on May to #2 overall. Still leader year-to-date by far, BMW (+12%) is down to #3 this month, distancing Mercedes (-18.6%) and Peugeot (-31.1%) both underperforming. Toyota (+34.5%) and Opel (+13.2%) are the only additional gainers in the Top 10 while Skoda (-5.5%), Citroen (-14%) and Dacia (-15%) are all in negative but lose less ground than the market. Further down, MG (+1914.3%) is up 7 spots on last month to #28, Polestar (+1320%) remains at #34 with Tesla (+20.8%), Mini (+17.6%) and Hyundai (+14.6%) among the best performers.

Previous month: Belgium May 2021: BMW leads again, Audi shines in market up just 0.3% year-on-year

One year ago: Belgium June 2020: VW, Ford lead charge in stabilised market (-1.8%)

Full June 2021 Top 55 All-brands ranking below.

Belgium June 2021 – brands:

PosBrandJun-21%/20May2021%/20PosFY20
1Volkswagen4,29310.4%-28.0%221,1009.1%-3.7%21
2Audi3,7289.1%18.8%316,2857.0%29.3%46
3BMW3,6578.9%12.0%123,85810.3%36.8%12
4Mercedes2,8026.8%-18.6%516,0826.9%10.8%55
5Peugeot2,3995.8%-31.1%418,7348.1%18.4%33
6Opel2,1865.3%13.2%911,0104.7%4.6%89
7Dacia2,0595.0%-15.0%137,9823.4%-1.3%1411
8Citroen2,0505.0%-14.0%711,7005.0%3.2%77
9Skoda1,8324.5%-5.5%810,3854.5%16.0%98
10Toyota1,8054.4%34.5%148,5743.7%-9.1%1212
11Renault1,7634.3%-59.0%612,2495.3%-19.1%64
12Hyundai1,7384.2%14.6%118,2453.5%0.3%1314
13Volvo1,4303.5%-27.3%1010,0524.3%25.9%1013
14Ford1,4063.4%-44.8%129,8774.3%3.4%1110
15Kia1,2012.9%-22.4%157,3043.1%6.9%1515
16Fiat9992.4%-30.3%165,3162.3%-15.1%1616
17Seat8222.0%-18.3%184,5562.0%5.0%1718
18Mini7501.8%17.6%174,0991.8%22.6%1919
19Mazda6141.5%5.7%193,5431.5%21.3%2020
20Nissan5561.4%-43.7%204,2551.8%-19.2%1817
21Suzuki4461.1%-9.3%222,3571.0%7.6%2123
22Tesla3830.9%20.8%261,4560.6%-13.1%2524
23Land Rover3540.9%-20.3%212,3221.0%-2.6%2221
24Porsche2610.6%-26.5%241,5540.7%25.9%2425
25Jaguar2490.6%-3.5%231,3900.6%0.1%2626
26Jeep2350.6%-39.6%251,7810.8%-6.4%2322
27DS1520.4%-35.6%271,0360.4%-14.5%2727
28MG1410.3%1914.3%353930.2%486.6%3437
29Mitsubishi1250.3%-12.0%311,0120.4%9.4%2829
30SsangYong1150.3%0.9%335270.2%17.9%3132
31Honda1100.3%-33.3%298530.4%-14.0%2928
32Cupra870.2%new323040.1%new3558
33Alfa Romeo840.2%-42.1%285300.2%-10.0%3030
34Polestar710.2%1320.0%344320.2%2060.0%3333
35Lexus660.2%-35.3%304690.2%-11.8%3231
36Smart220.1%100.0%40850.0%129.7%3735
37Subaru210.1%-16.0%381900.1%58.3%3634
38Lynk & Co180.0%new37360.0%new44 –
39Ferrari170.0%-22.7%36710.0%0.0%3836
40Bentley160.0%45.5%39480.0%-22.6%4139
41Allied Vehicles110.0%175.0%41490.0%96.0%4042
42Dongfeng Sokon (DFSK)90.0%350.0%43370.0%1133.3%4347
43Lotus80.0%60.0%52170.0%30.8%4745
44Alpine70.0%-46.2%44420.0%-19.2%4240
45Maserati50.0%-61.5%45550.0%-1.8%3938
46Lamborghini40.0%-20.0%42310.0%47.6%4543
47Aston Martin40.0%-66.7%47260.0%-23.5%4641
48Aiways40.0%new –70.0%new5348
49BAIC20.0%new –120.0%new48 –
50Morgan20.0%100.0%48110.0%10.0%5046
51Tripod20.0%100.0% –80.0%100.0%5249
52Alpina20.0%n/a –60.0%500.0%5455
53Cadillac20.0%n/a –30.0%n/a57 –
54API10.0%-50.0%51110.0%-26.7%4944
55JAC00.0%n/a –80.0%700.0%5159

Source: Febiac

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top