skip to Main Content

Spain August 2020: Kia (+26.2%), BMW (+18.7%) soar, VW Tiguan breaks record, sales return to negative (-10.1%)

The VW Tiguan is up to a record 4th place in Spain in August.

25/09: Now with actuals for Mini models and Cupra Formetor addition.

After new scrappage schemes enabled the market to return to positive in July (+1.1%), uncertainty around the sanitary and economy situation of the country pulled sales back down -10.1% year-on-year in August to just 66.925 units, leading to a year-to-date tally down -40.6% to 524.706. August has seen a 346% month-on-month surge of Covid-19 cases at over 174.000 vs. just 39.000 in July for a total of 470.973 as of September 1. As a result we are adjusting our 2020 forecast for Spain from 920.000 units (-29%) to 897.000 units (-31%). The only sales channel in positive in August is rentals, catching up on the massive lost volumes from earlier in the year at +21.5% to 5.031 and 7.5% share vs. 5.6% a year ago but they are still down -62% YTD at 77.782 vs. 204.515 over the same period in 2019. Private sales are down -9.5% to 37.664 and 56.3% share vs. 55.9% in August 2019 and off -33.6% YTD to 262.249 vs. 394.992 while company sales sink -15.5% to 24.230 and 36.2% share vs. 38.5%, down -35% YTD to 184.675 vs. 284.033.

Kia sales soar 26.2% year-on-year in August.

Petrol sales sink -21.1% year-on-year to 34.711 and 51.9% share vs. 59.1% a year ago and are down -48.3% YTD to 280.853 (53.5% share) vs. 543.339 (61.5%). Diesel sales resist better at -9% to 18.384 and 27.5% share vs. 27.1% in August 2019 and are off -40.1% YTD to 145.312 (27.7% share) vs. 242.694 (27.5%). However alternatively fuelled vehicle sales soar 35.6% to 13.820 and 20.7% share vs. 13.7% a year ago and are up 1.1% YTD to 98.541 and 18.8% share vs. 11% over the same period in 2019. In the detail, BEV is up 152.3% to 1.201 in August and up 18% to 7.875 YTD, PHEV is up 201.1% to 1.334 in August and up 109.1% to 9.285 YTD and HEV soars 46.7% to 10.152 for the month and 10.6% to 74.466 YTD at 14.2% share vs. 7.6% in 2019. In terms of regional sales, Madrid is up 3.2% to 20.878, Pais Vasco up 14.2% to 2.911 and Cantabria up 22.1% to 878 but all others are down, with Canarias (-46.4%), Baleares (-32.9%), Murcia (-26.8%), Castilla la Mancha (-26.2%) and Asturias (-25%) hit the hardest and Cataluña down -10.6%.

BMW surges 18.7% and the X2 is up 239.2%.

Volkswagen (-2.5%) only edges down to keep the lead of the brands ranking, one percentage point of market share above Renault (+11%) and Toyota (+1.2%), both toppling Seat (-2.9%) and Peugeot (-15.8%) down to #6. Kia (+26.2%) leaps up two spots to break into the Spanish Top 5 for the first time since September 2018, with BMW (+18.7%) also in outstanding shape in the remainder of the Top 10 just as Nissan (-2.7%) and Hyundai (-1.3%) limit their fall. Below, positive brands are a lot rarer with only six that lucky in the entire market: Dongfeng Sokon (+166.7%), Cupra (+65.1%), Tesla (+59.6%), Volvo (+27.8%), Alfa Romeo (+22.2%), Fiat (+9.1%) and Skoda (+9.1%). In contrast,  Smart (-87.8%), Mitsubishi (-80.2%), Honda (-54%), Jaguar (-48.7%), Opel (-42.2%), Jeep (-41.2%), Suzuki (-40.6%), Citroen (-22.3%), Ford (-22.1%), Subaru (-20%) and Audi (-19.7%) all at least double the market fall rate.

The Toyota C-HR is up 71.3% to #6 in August.

Model-wise, the Dacia Sandero (-17.3%) lodges a 7th win in the past 15 months, keeping the new generation Seat Leon (+33%) at a fair distance this month. However the Leon remains in the lead YTD for just 442 units (14.119 vs. 13.677). The Nissan Qashqai (-3.8%) is held above water by heavy discounts, it distances the VW Tiguan (+41.3%) up 11 spots on July to break its Spanish ranking record at #4, eclipsing its previous best of #6 hit in January 2018. The Renault Clio (+2.6%), leader in June and July, drops to #5 in August ahead of the Toyota C-HR (+71.3%) cracking the Spanish Top 6 for the third time ever after September 2018 (#6) and November 2019 (#4). At #10, the Hyundai Kona (+26.9%) breaks ito the Top 10 for the 2nd time this year after March (#9). The Dacia Duster (+6.6%) also shines while the Toyota Corolla (-1.4%) and VW Golf (-9.6%) keep their loss below the market rate. The Ford Puma (#31) tops recent launches above the Kia Xceed (#37) and Skoda Kamiq (#56) and we welcome the Mazda MX-30 at #151.

Previous month: Spain July 2020: Scrappage scheme tilts sales up 1.1%, Peugeot 2008 scores first ever podium

One year ago: Spain August 2019: Dacia Sandero 3peats at #1, lifts Dacia to record #6 in market logically down (-29%)

Full August 2020 Top 50 All-brands, Top 260 All-models and Top 5 BEV, PHEV and HEV models below.

Spain August 2020 – brands:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen5,3888.1%-2.5%141,9288.0%-35.2%23
2Renault4,7317.1%11.0%436,3636.9%-42.4%54
3Toyota4,7257.1%1.2%536,7287.0%-24.9%47
4Kia4,6266.9%26.2%728,6965.5%-25.6%610
5Seat4,6096.9%-3.5%343,5928.3%-44.8%12
6Peugeot4,5846.8%-15.8%240,4087.7%-41.4%31
7Hyundai3,9105.8%-1.3%627,0995.2%-35.9%89
8Dacia3,7655.6%-14.6%1122,7674.3%-42.2%1111
9BMW3,1274.7%18.7%1221,5734.1%-32.0%1215
10Nissan2,8034.2%-2.7%1420,8004.0%-43.9%1413
11Citroen2,8024.2%-22.3%827,9305.3%-43.0%75
12Audi2,5953.9%-19.7%1324,2414.6%-34.4%1014
13Mercedes2,5303.8%-13.8%924,3684.6%-32.8%912
14Ford2,4683.7%-22.1%1020,7664.0%-45.3%158
15Fiat2,3983.6%9.1%1518,6943.6%-50.1%1616
16Opel2,2933.4%-42.2%1621,1104.0%-60.8%136
17Skoda2,1413.2%9.1%1713,5302.6%-31.8%1717
18Mazda1,2461.9%-11.5%197,6121.5%-44.8%1918
19Jeep1,0781.6%-41.2%206,1691.2%-57.1%2019
20Volvo9111.4%27.8%188,2711.6%-15.8%1820
21Mini5680.8%-5.6%215,0721.0%-36.8%2121
22Lexus5110.8%-18.9%224,2160.8%-23.1%2223
23Land Rover4980.7%-9.5%243,6800.7%-15.8%2326
24Suzuki4630.7%-40.6%262,8300.5%-50.3%2524
25Mitsubishi3890.6%-80.2%233,6160.7%-66.0%2422
26Honda3180.5%-54.0%252,3730.5%-56.0%2625
27SsangYong2440.4%-12.5%301,1230.2%-52.4%3031
28Alfa Romeo2370.4%22.2%291,5020.3%-45.1%2829
29DS2290.3%24.5%272,2200.4%-20.7%2728
30Jaguar1580.2%-48.7%311,0410.2%-60.0%3130
31Tesla1580.2%59.6%387200.1%-50.2%3334
32Porsche1560.2%-7.7%281,3350.3%-12.2%2932
33Subaru1080.2%-20.0%329510.2%-41.5%3233
34Cupra710.1%65.1%334720.1%-14.5%3537
35Smart460.1%-87.8%345520.1%-84.6%3427
36Dongfeng Sokon160.0%166.7%36540.0%45.9%3842
37DR Motor80.0%0.0%43660.0%100.0%3639
38Maserati70.0%-65.0%35580.0%-67.6%3738
39Bentley40.0%0.0%39450.0%0.0%4043
40Ferrari20.0%-71.4%37360.0%-35.7%4140
41Lotus20.0%n/a –20.0%0.0%4752
42Aston Martin10.0%-50.0%4560.0%-66.7%4647
43Chevrolet10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a48 –
44Infiniti00.0%-100.0% –480.0%-95.0%3936
45Lamborghini00.0%-100.0%40170.0%-43.3%4244
46Alpine00.0%-100.0%4190.0%-75.0%4345
47Mahindra00.0%-100.0%4470.0%-89.4%4441
48McLaren00.0%-100.0%4270.0%-63.2%4546
49JAC00.0%new –10.0%new49 –
50Morgan00.0%-100.0% –10.0%-66.7%5049
51Rolls Royce00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%5150

Spain August 2020 – models:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Dacia Sandero2,1663.2%-17.3%213,6772.6%-42.3%22
2Seat Leon1,9132.9%33.0%414,1192.7%-44.9%11
3Nissan Qashqai1,6252.4%-3.8%712,0632.3%-43.5%43
4VW Tiguan1,6012.4%41.3%158,2521.6%-30.8%1622
5Renault Clio1,5462.3%2.6%112,2902.3%-35.3%34
6Toyota C-HR1,3822.1%71.3%227,7941.5%-25.9%2225
7VW Golf1,2951.9%-9.6%68,6811.7%-46.8%107
8Dacia Duster1,2601.9%6.6%236,6611.3%-37.7%2630
9Toyota Corolla1,2101.8%-1.4%119,9131.9%8.4%526
10Hyundai Kona1,1831.8%26.9%168,0261.5%-13.9%1931
11Renault Captur1,1571.7%25.1%138,6521.6%-37.8%1214
12Peugeot 3081,0891.6%-6.8%208,4641.6%-35.1%1415
13Hyundai Tucson1,0381.6%-4.9%197,2871.4%-35.0%2418
14Seat Arona9941.5%-4.9%59,7751.9%-45.9%66
15Peugeot 20089851.5%-16.9%38,6621.7%-38.2%1112
16Kia Stonic9651.4%22.5%355,7961.1%-23.2%3038
17Kia Sportage9261.4%-3.4%345,6721.1%-43.9%3129
18Peugeot 2089201.4%-0.3%218,5221.6%-46.8%1311
19Citroen C39131.4%-17.2%258,1871.6%-50.2%1710
20VW T-Roc8861.3%10.2%147,8551.5%-25.1%2124
21Opel Corsa8691.3%-48.3%308,3061.6%-53.3%159
22Toyota Yaris8631.3%-10.8%97,3521.4%-35.9%2327
23Peugeot 30088571.3%-34.6%178,6861.7%-46.7%98
24Fiat 5008291.2%51.3%128,7891.7%-41.3%819
25BMW X28041.2%239.2%263,3860.6%-3.3%5486
26Ford Focus7751.2%-17.7%88,0661.5%-32.2%1821
27Toyota RAV47641.1%-25.8%316,1791.2%-26.0%2837
28Renault Mégane7631.1%-9.6%106,6031.3%-50.3%2716
29Renault Kadjar7591.1%118.1%454,7360.9%-47.1%3935
30Kia Ceed7331.1%-21.7%464,3510.8%-53.4%4533
31Ford Puma7231.1%new394,5980.9%new42 –
32Kia Niro7161.1%68.1%374,1610.8%-5.7%4770
33VW T-Cross7131.1%37.6%297,1751.4%114.4%2569
34Hyundai i207091.1%-1.7%324,6220.9%-40.7%4039
35Seat Ibiza6991.0%-42.1%187,9311.5%-55.5%205
36Seat Ateca6861.0%-7.8%278,8171.7%-27.1%720
37Mercedes A Class6671.0%3.9%285,8431.1%-36.4%2932
38Kia Xceed6591.0%new474,0220.8%new48116
39Fiat Tipo6120.9%-18.1%704,4570.8%-44.4%4444
40Opel Crossland X5980.9%48.0%445,1771.0%-45.3%3534
41Mercedes GLC5700.9%17.0%524,5270.9%-19.3%4352
42Citroen C5 Aircross5580.8%19.7%245,4631.0%2.0%3351
43Nissan Juke5560.8%53.6%503,8000.7%-43.7%5060
44Audi A35330.8%-17.4%364,8670.9%-32.1%3745
45Jeep Renegade4880.7%-31.3%593,0090.6%-59.5%5943
46Audi Q34860.7%3.2%425,0051.0%-11.9%3656
47Volvo XC404850.7%142.5%334,5990.9%38.7%4175
48Citroen C4 Cactus4820.7%-0.2%494,3130.8%-38.9%4648
49Fiat 500X4690.7%-8.4%622,5850.5%-63.4%6942
50Jeep Compass4590.7%-51.2%612,5790.5%-56.2%7164
51BMW 1-Series4580.7%-9.3%644,0190.8%-26.4%4955
52BMW X14560.7%-36.2%573,6990.7%-44.0%5241
53Hyundai i304530.7%-19.4%543,0620.6%-48.1%5653
54Mercedes GLA4390.7%22.6%382,7210.5%-48.8%6663
55Skoda Karoq4230.6%-7.2%632,7300.5%-34.2%6471
56Skoda Kamiq4100.6%new752,5800.5%new70184
57VW Polo4010.6%-65.3%515,2791.0%-62.9%3413
58Opel Grandland X3950.6%-20.0%563,7070.7%-45.7%5146
59Skoda Fabia3910.6%-51.1%652,7290.5%-61.8%6547
60Skoda Octavia3910.6%11.1%792,2710.4%-44.6%7574
61Audi A13900.6%-31.6%844,8280.9%-28.0%3849
62Peugeot 50083870.6%-26.6%483,4430.7%-38.1%5354
63Audi Q23820.6%-20.9%603,0130.6%-48.0%5859
64Opel Astra3800.6%-41.2%533,3120.6%-48.0%5550
65Citroen C3 Aircross3750.6%-40.8%435,6311.1%-37.1%3236
66Ford Fiesta3700.6%-10.4%412,9900.6%-42.2%6067
67Mini3510.5%34.5%672,7000.5%-25.4%6866
68Kia Rio3490.5%33.2%782,3600.4%-9.6%7299
69Nissan Micra3400.5%-34.6%742,7150.5%-51.2%6757
70Ford Kuga3190.5%-51.7%681,7780.3%-80.2%9028
71BMW 3-Series3150.5%27.0%722,2870.4%-30.7%7484
72Audi A43120.5%-6.6%772,2200.4%-43.6%7783
73BMW 2-Series3120.5%661.0%1278490.2%24.7%120167
74Mazda CX-302950.4%152.1%403,0460.6%2503.4%57143
75Hyundai Ioniq2890.4%-9.4%662,1160.4%-44.3%8181
76Volvo XC602820.4%49.2%712,1960.4%-15.3%7885
77Mazda32820.4%14.2%692,0110.4%-16.8%8297
78Skoda Scala2690.4%83.0%921,5180.3%86.7%100126
79Lexus UX2610.4%-9.1%831,9800.4%8.7%84105
80Mercedes CLA2570.4%-43.9%732,9900.6%9.2%6182
81Peugeot 5082560.4%9.9%821,8790.4%-27.0%8694
82Audi Q52550.4%-40.1%801,7070.3%-44.1%9293
83Range Rover Evoque2540.4%43.5%961,8240.3%24.2%89120
84Mazda CX-32540.4%-36.7%1922850.1%-93.3%17372
85Fiat Panda2530.4%232.9%552,3160.4%-41.4%7378
86Nissan X-Trail2450.4%-9.3%871,7270.3%-21.8%91104
87Mazda CX-52410.4%-46.1%881,4890.3%-69.9%10158
88Fiat 500L2350.4%-1.7%1485470.1%-77.5%142106
89Citroen C4 Spacetourer2140.3%-52.1%812,1860.4%-62.1%7961
90BMW X32110.3%-23.0%901,8590.4%-41.9%8788
91Kia Picanto2100.3%-10.6%1031,7020.3%-54.0%9480
92VW Touran2070.3%11.9%851,6720.3%-41.8%96101
93Dacia Logan2050.3%30.6%931,1070.2%-25.7%113127
94Seat Tarraco1910.3%-3.5%861,9370.4%-30.8%8591
95Suzuki Vitara1870.3%-52.8%1131,0370.2%-65.7%115100
96Toyota Aygo1850.3%14.9%911,6060.3%-44.4%98102
97Mini Countryman1840.3%-29.5%891,7050.3%-43.2%9392
98Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross1790.3%-55.4%1091,2120.2%-53.3%108103
99Toyota Prius+1740.3%-44.8%1052,1330.4%-21.2%8090
100Renault Scénic1650.2%-55.5%1041,7010.3%-67.4%9565
101Ford Ecosport1610.2%-70.3%762,2560.4%-56.2%7662
102Citroen C-Elysée1610.2%-54.8%1061,2710.2%-68.4%10676
103Renault Zoe1600.2%128.6%1281,2020.2%61.6%109159
104SsangYong Korando1600.2%900.0%1466450.1%110.8%133193
105Hyundai i101550.2%-31.4%971,4550.3%-54.2%10296
106Tesla Model 31520.2%141.3%2415930.1%-50.6%139136
107Skoda Kodiaq1470.2%-7.5%1101,1190.2%-31.2%112117
108Alfa Romeo Stelvio1440.2%5.1%1201,1300.2%-40.7%111111
109Lexus NX1370.2%-24.3%1111,2430.2%-30.8%107112
110DS 7 Crossback1360.2%13.3%941,6080.3%-20.2%97109
111Dacia Lodgy1340.2%-70.4%981,3220.3%-62.3%10589
112Mercedes C Class1300.2%-64.2%1001,8360.3%-52.7%8877
113Mercedes GLE1300.2%16.1%1121,3990.3%55.6%103146
114Honda CR-V1240.2%2.5%1179060.2%-44.9%118119
115BMW 4-Series1210.2%108.6%1197700.1%-18.3%123152
116Seat Mii1200.2%179.1%1255990.1%-29.2%138164
117Renault Talisman1180.2%10.3%1395520.1%-53.6%140138
118Mitsubishi ASX1140.2%-91.0%1071,3410.3%-76.8%10468
119Suzuki Ignis1130.2%73.8%1335030.1%-1.6%148168
120Range Rover Velar1110.2%-31.5%1346940.1%-34.2%130141
121VW Passat1080.2%-35.7%951,5750.3%-48.3%9998
122Suzuki Swift1030.2%32.1%1315490.1%-22.9%141158
123Citroen C1990.1%-17.5%1158410.2%-49.0%121124
124Mercedes GLB970.1%new1305470.1%new143 –
125BMW 2-Series Tourer930.1%-13.9%1021,0030.2%-52.0%117110
126DS 3 Crossback930.1%190.6%1356120.1%0.8%136155
127Peugeot 108860.1%-8.5%1247380.1%-46.8%125134
128Honda Civic830.1%-77.6%1167090.1%-70.2%128108
129SsangYong Tivoli830.1%-57.2%1384670.1%-65.6%153137
130BMW X4820.1%-41.8%1141,0630.2%-38.1%114115
131Mazda2800.1%-29.2%1444620.1%-59.1%154133
132BMW 5-Series780.1%4.0%1546720.1%-45.7%132140
133Porsche Cayenne780.1%129.4%1494180.1%48.2%161174
134Toyota Land Cruiser760.1%-42.9%1011,1780.2%-15.9%110125
135Jaguar E-Pace740.1%-43.9%1366320.1%-55.0%135129
136VW Arteon730.1%43.1%1455230.1%-48.0%145145
137Skoda Superb730.1%78.0%1634480.1%-39.1%156162
138Mercedes V Class720.1%-45.0%1081,0120.2%-55.4%116114
139Mercedes B Class700.1%-67.6%582,0000.4%-48.5%8379
140Mitsubishi Outlander700.1%-72.1%1227550.1%-58.0%124118
141Jeep Wrangler680.1%21.4%1414080.1%-21.1%163176
142Range Rover Sport670.1%-13.0%1515390.1%-42.9%144153
143Audi A5660.1%-26.7%998230.2%-36.3%122130
144Audi A6660.1%-18.5%1217070.1%-52.5%129131
145Jaguar F-Pace660.1%-34.7%1682670.1%-60.1%176172
146Toyota Camry650.1%364.3%1524790.1%3321.4%150217
147Honda Jazz620.1%-50.0%1672630.1%-51.1%178179
148Subaru XV590.1%0.0%1435110.1%-35.2%147154
149Hyundai Santa Fe580.1%-20.5%1474140.1%-37.5%162161
150Mazda MX-30580.1%new –580.0%new229 –
151Jeep Cherokee560.1%51.4%1811390.0%-47.7%200215
152Mercedes E Class550.1%-43.3%1268860.2%-46.7%119121
153Ford Mondeo550.1%-66.7%1236410.1%-65.9%134107
154BMW X5540.1%-35.7%1297310.1%-45.9%126128
155Alfa Romeo Giulia540.1%68.8%1872100.0%-17.3%185211
156Opel Insignia510.1%-62.5%1506060.1%-60.3%137123
157VW Up!510.1%750.0%1602760.1%345.2%175255
158BMW X6490.1%44.1%1574190.1%61.8%159207
159Honda HR-V480.1%-36.0%1324690.1%-43.9%152147
160Kia Proceed470.1%-38.2%1723950.1%-29.2%164n/a
161Suzuki SX4 S-Cross440.1%-70.3%1782510.0%-70.3%180157
162Cupra Ateca430.1%0.0%1534440.1%-19.6%157173
163Lexus CT430.1%-21.8%1553700.1%-47.3%166163
164Volvo XC90400.1%-50.0%1186750.1%-30.0%131139
165Ford Mustang400.1%135.3%1842330.0%-33.0%182194
166Alfa Romeo Giulietta390.1%77.3%1981630.0%-70.1%195180
167Volvo V60380.1%-26.9%1713120.1%-63.7%169150
168Land Rover Discovery Sport370.1%-56.0%1644190.1%-29.3%160170
169Skoda Citigo370.1%270.0%1861350.0%-55.7%201210
170Audi Q7350.1%-44.4%1612980.1%-30.5%171188
171Seat Alhambra340.1%-65.3%1584420.1%-64.8%158135
172VW Touareg340.1%54.5%1423740.1%-19.9%165169
173Nissan Leaf330.0%-10.8%1704620.1%-59.4%155142
174Renault Twingo330.0%-21.4%1901910.0%-38.2%189197
175Volvo S60320.0%39.1%1761700.0%58.9%192221
176Subaru Forester310.0%-16.2%1772890.1%-5.9%172190
177Audi Q8300.0%-6.3%1623230.1%-34.3%168177
178Smart Fortwo280.0%-91.1%1693390.1%-84.1%167113
179BMW 8-Series280.0%154.5%2141260.0%15.6%202234
180Cupra Formentor280.0%new –280.0%new246 –
181Mini Cabrio250.0%-19.4%1375110.1%-50.1%146148
182Porsche Macan250.0%-69.5%1404720.1%-40.1%151156
183Mitsubishi Space Star250.0%108.3%1563070.1%-5.0%170191
184Renault Koleos250.0%-24.2%1652460.0%-14.9%181195
185BMW i3220.0%-56.9%1792630.1%-56.2%177166
186Mazda6220.0%-53.2%1851700.0%-69.3%191175
187Hyundai i40220.0%57.1%223660.0%-44.1%223241
188Lexus IS210.0%-36.4%1881670.0%-61.7%194187
189Volvo V90200.0%0.0%1742330.0%-54.0%183182
190VW Sharan190.0%11.8%1592520.0%-49.3%179181
191Ford S-Max190.0%26.7%1731920.0%-45.0%188189
192Lexus ES190.0%-38.7%1951670.0%-45.6%193200
193Porsche 911190.0%-17.4%1821540.0%-9.4%197219
194Smart Forfour180.0%-71.0%1912130.0%-85.4%184132
195Audi e-Tron180.0%157.1%1941720.0%29.3%190240
196BMW Z4170.0%54.5%2081060.0%-34.6%206228
197Porsche Taycan170.0%new2051060.0%new207 –
198Suzuki Jimny160.0%-74.2%1664910.1%18.6%149171
199Lexus RC160.0%60.0%210860.0%-21.1%216242
200Lexus RX140.0%-51.7%1931960.0%-31.5%187206
201BMW 7-Series140.0%7.7%2161450.0%-41.1%198212
202Audi A7140.0%27.3%2001120.0%-58.8%204209
203Mazda MX-5140.0%-61.1%189910.0%-76.4%211186
204Volvo S90140.0%-36.4%203880.0%-56.7%213216
205Porsche Panamera130.0%-45.8%217980.0%-51.7%208213
206Land Rover Defender130.0%new175750.0%new220 –
207Mercedes CLS120.0%-47.8%1802030.0%-29.0%186205
208Mercedes S Class120.0%-7.7%2071160.0%-44.0%203222
209Subaru Outback120.0%-53.8%1991110.0%-67.5%205192
210Kia Soul120.0%500.0%212860.0%-15.7%215252
211Land Rover Discovery120.0%-69.2%221630.0%-64.2%226226
212Dongfeng Sokon ix590.0%new263120.0%new257 –
213Mini Clubman80.0%-84.0%1831570.0%-59.9%196185
214BMW 6-Series80.0%14.3%219810.0%-47.4%218227
215Mercedes G Class70.0%-50.0%232630.0%-49.2%227239
216Dongfeng Sokon Glory 58070.0%16.7%225420.0%13.5%234259
217Jeep Grand Cherokee70.0%-92.1%243350.0%-87.8%239214
218Mercedes EQC60.0%-14.3%209930.0%244.4%210269
219Jaguar XE60.0%-86.7%233550.0%-76.6%230220
220Maserati Levante60.0%0.0%213420.0%-60.7%236246
221Renault Espace50.0%-72.2%204980.0%-68.9%209196
222BMW X750.0%-50.0%211870.0%16.0%214253
223Audi A850.0%-50.0%196770.0%-50.0%219232
224Tesla Model S50.0%-70.6%257590.0%-52.8%228233
225Kia Stinger50.0%-54.5%224420.0%-62.2%235243
226Jaguar i-Pace50.0%-16.7%222320.0%-76.3%242238
227Mercedes AMG GT50.0%-37.5%234310.0%-59.2%244254
228Jaguar F-Type50.0%66.7%237200.0%-50.0%251267
229Porsche 71840.0%-42.9%197880.0%3.5%212250
230Range Rover40.0%-63.6%220640.0%-52.9%225235
231Toyota Prius40.0%-42.9%226530.0%-58.3%231230
232Kia Optima40.0%-83.3%206430.0%-80.5%233198
233Nissan 370Z40.0%33.3%229320.0%-22.0%243260
234Peugeot iOn40.0%n/a250160.0%0.0%253281
235Hyundai i80030.0%50.0%230210.0%-61.1%250257
236DR 430.0%-25.0%252110.0%-8.3%258291
237Subaru Levorg30.0%50.0%26190.0%0.0%265279
238DR 630.0%50.0% –80.0%-46.7%267285
239Ford Explorer30.0%new26840.0%new278 –
240Audi TT20.0%-71.4%218840.0%-15.2%217248
241DR 320.0%0.0% –470.0%683.3%232266
242Jaguar XF20.0%-90.5%258330.0%-68.9%240249
243Toyota GT8620.0%-50.0%242330.0%-2.9%241271
244Subaru Impreza20.0%-60.0%227170.0%-86.0%252245
245Bentley Bentayga20.0%100.0%238150.0%114.3%254293
246Ferrari F820.0%new240100.0%new260 –
247Ford Galaxy20.0%100.0%25560.0%-89.3%273263
248Mercedes GLS10.0%-50.0%215750.0%97.4%221270
249Tesla Model X10.0%-94.7%231680.0%-43.8%222229
250Honda E10.0%new202260.0%new248 –
251Bentley Continental10.0%-66.7%244210.0%-44.7%249268
252Subaru BR-Z10.0%-80.0%235140.0%-65.0%255262
253Maserati Ghibli10.0%-83.3%245130.0%-75.0%256261
254Ssangyong XLV10.0%-97.2%259100.0%-97.1%262203
255Audi R810.0%-66.7%24970.0%-46.2%269286
256Aston Martin V8 Vantage10.0%n/a26530.0%-57.1%279305
257Bentley Mulsanne10.0%n/a –20.0%n/a286 –
258Chevrolet Corvette10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a291 –
259Ford C-Max10.0%-97.4% –10.0%-99.9%294160
260Lotus Elise10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a299 –
261Lotus Exige10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a300 –

Spain August 2020 – BEV models:

PosBEVAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault Zoe16013.3%128.6%21,29716.5%74.3%13
2Tesla Model 315212.7%141.3%n/a5937.5%-50.6%31
3Hyundai Kona12510.4%160.4%54655.9%-50.6%54
4Seat Mii1068.8%new35166.6%new4 –
5Peugeot 208776.4%new187811.1%new2 –

Spain August 2020 – PHEV models:

PosPHEVAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Kia Xceed1067.9%newn/an/an/anewn/a –
2Kia Niro967.2%220.0%17217.8%128.9%2n/a
3Ford Kuga926.9%new27558.1%new1n/a
4Mercedes A-Class725.4%newn/an/an/anewn/a –
5Peugeott 3008644.8%newn/a7117.7%new3 –

Spain August 2020 – HEV models:

PosHEVAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota C-HR1,36513.4%73.4%27,71410.4%-25.4%22
2Toyota Corolla1,20011.8%-1.6%19,86513.2%8.4%11
3Toyota RAV47597.5%-25.4%36,1448.3%-25.2%33
4Kia Niro5525.4%53.8%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
5Kia Sportage5014.9%89.1%n/an/an/an/an/an/a

Source: ANFAC

Leave a Reply

Back To Top