error: This content is protected, please contact Matt@bestsellingcarsblog.com if you would like to license for reuse.
skip to Main Content

Slovakia October 2019: Skoda Octavia back in charge in market up 16.9%

The Skoda Octavia returns to #1 just before the arrival of the new generation (pictured).

New car sales in Slovakia soar 16.9% year-on-year in October to 9.436 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 2.5% to 85.854. The Top 3 best-selling brands for the month all outpace the market: Skoda (+21.4%) leads the way with a strong 23.3% share vs. 19.5% so far this year, distancing Volkswagen (+44%) at 10.3% vs. 8.8% and Hyundai (+24.3%) at 9.3% vs. 8.8%. Kia (+16%) is down one spot on September to #4, with Renault (+70.6%), Dacia (+50%) and Citroen (+34.1%) also in outstanding shape in the Top 10. Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (-12.1%) bounces back up 4 spots on September to top the Slovak charts for the 2nd time in the past 3 months, yet remains #2 year-to-date below the Skoda Fabia (-25.4%). The Kia Cee’d (+12.5%) is down one spot to return to the #3 rank it holds YTD, distancing the Hyundai i30 (-17.9%) and VW Golf (+16.3%). The Suzuki Vitara (+41.1%) earns a spot back into the YTD Top 10 and the Dacia Duster (+39.4%) continues to evolve significantly higher than in 2018.

Previous month: Slovakia September 2019: Kia Cee’d up to #2 in disappointing market (+7.3%)

One year ago: Slovakia October 2018: Skoda Octavia holds off Fabia for top spot, market dips -4.4%

Full October 2019 Top 35 All-brands and Top 10 models below.

Slovakia October 2019 – brands:

PosBrandOct-19%/18Sep2019%/18PosFY18
1Skoda2,20123.3%21.4%116,71519.5%3.0%11
2Volkswagen96910.3%44.0%47,5248.8%2.9%32
3Hyundai8809.3%24.3%27,5338.8%16.8%23
4Kia7387.8%16.0%37,0008.2%17.4%44
5Peugeot5045.3%-20.0%105,0625.9%-3.9%65
6Toyota4835.1%1.0%54,3395.1%3.9%87
7Dacia4444.7%50.0%95,2286.1%29.3%56
8Citroen4014.2%34.1%83,6234.2%4.0%911
9Renault3774.0%70.6%133,4304.0%-7.3%1010
10Opel2873.0%-12.8%74,4185.1%12.8%78
11Mercedes2803.0%-5.4%62,3552.7%-8.5%1212
12Mazda2442.6%51.6%111,8072.1%6.8%1415
13BMW2332.5%4.5%122,2072.6%-7.1%1313
14Seat2102.2%233.3%201,5171.8%-7.9%1516
15Suzuki1801.9%-26.2%153,2963.8%-10.4%119
16Audi1541.6%54.0%181,2761.5%-10.8%1717
17Fiat1281.4%25.5%161,0861.3%-9.8%1818
18Ford1061.1%-35.0%191,3241.5%-36.3%1614
19Mitsubishi1011.1%-22.3%249261.1%-15.1%2020
20Honda1001.1%-21.9%141,0291.2%-1.1%1921
21Volvo820.9%12.3%177200.8%21.0%2222
22Nissan730.8%7.4%217050.8%-42.1%2319
23Jeep510.5%21.4%293690.4%-21.7%2424
24Lada490.5%40.0% –8991.0%51.1%2123
25Subaru410.4%7.9%222750.3%-27.8%2625
26Land Rover360.4%-12.2%233570.4%-1.4%2526
27Porsche230.2%475.0%251620.2%25.6%3030
28Jaguar190.2%-32.1%261780.2%16.3%2728
29Mini160.2%-15.8%271680.2%-13.0%2927
30Lexus110.1%-35.3%281720.2%-2.3%2829
31Ssangyong80.1%n/a30340.0%n/a32 –
32Alfa Romeo40.0%-50.0%311030.1%10.8%3131
33Smart30.0%-40.0% –80.0%-74.2%3432
34Maserati00.0%n/a –90.0%-30.8%3334

Slovakia October 2019 – models:

PosModelOct-19%/18Sep2019%/18PosFY18
1Skoda Octavia4354.6%-12.1%54,1634.9%-1.2%22
2Skoda Fabia3593.8%-25.4%14,5995.5%-1.4%11
3Kia Cee’d3503.7%12.5%23,3904.0%34.0%35
4Hyundai i302152.3%-17.9%32,8743.5%13.2%44
5VW Golf2072.2%16.3%91,5901.8%-10.6%97
6Skoda Karoq2022.1%-12.9%71,8482.2%4.2%78
7Hyundai Tucson1902.0%-14.0%61,9532.3%7.7%66
8Suzuki Vitara1751.9%41.1%n/a1,5290.0%-14.4%109
9Dacia Duster1451.5%39.4%42,3082.8%83.2%5n/a
 –Skoda Rapid00.0%-100.0%101,6162.1%-50.6%83

Source: ZAP, JATO Dynamics

Leave a Reply

Back To Top