skip to Main Content

Czech Republic January 2019: Skoda monopolises Top 6 for 2nd time ever

The Karoq (+11.3%) is the only one of the Top 6 Skodas to post a year-on-year gain.

Czech new car sales struggle mightily in this start of 2019 at -17% to just 19.278 registrations in January. Homegrown Skoda (-19.6%) drops faster but holds 35.6% of the market vs. 30.2% in December and 32.2% over FY2018, with Volkswagen (-15.9%) also strong at 10.3% share vs. 8.6% and 9.3%. Hyundai (-14.6%) is lower however at 6.7% but at #4 Dacia (+14.3%) posts one of only two gains in the Top 8 alongside Peugeot (+1.6%) at #5. Ford (-45.5%) implodes while further down Jaguar (+93.8%), Alfa Romeo (+66.7%), Lexus (+41.2%), Renault (+33.9%), Jeep (+23.6%), Mazda (+20.6%) and Volvo (+11.5%) all stun with fantastic improvements.

Over in the models ranking, for the 2nd time in Czech history after May 2017, Skoda monopolises the Top 6 with the Octavia (-16.3%), Fabia (-29.4%), Rapid (-19.7%), Superb (-31.4%), Kodiaq (-5.4%) and Karoq (+11.3%) logically replacing the Yeti which was the 6th nameplate in 2017. The Hyundai i30 (+17.8%) is the best-selling non-Skoda as usual at #7 ahead of two Dacias: the Duster (+11.7%) and Dokker (+5.4%) while the VW Golf (-55.9%) closes the Top 10 in a world of pain. The Peugeot Rifter (#39) tops recent launches (<12 months) above the Audi Q8 (#76) and Citroen C4 Spacetourer (#96).

Previous post: Czech Republic Full Year 2018: Octavia celebrates 10 years on top, record 6 Skodas in Top 7 in market hit into negative by WLTP

One year ago: Czech Republic January 2018: Skoda Karoq up to #7 in record market

Full January 2019 Top 47 brands and Top 270 models below.

Czech Republic January 2019 – brands:

PosBrandJan-19%/18DecFY18
1Skoda6,86335.6%-19.6%11
2Volkswagen1,98910.3%-15.9%22
3Hyundai1,2926.7%-14.6%33
4Dacia1,2156.3%14.3%44
5Peugeot9404.9%1.6%56
6Toyota6893.6%-18.3%69
7Ford6883.6%-45.5%75
8Kia6763.5%-2.5%87
9Renault6753.5%33.9%98
10Citroen5062.6%-5.8%1311
11Mercedes4972.6%-21.9%1010
12BMW4392.3%-24.2%1214
13Opel4242.2%-0.2%1113
14Seat3551.8%-37.6%1712
15Suzuki3171.6%-23.2%1616
16Mazda2811.5%20.6%1417
17Volvo2321.2%11.5%1520
18Audi2211.1%-36.3%1918
19Nissan1450.8%-72.0%1815
20Honda1320.7%-20.0%2122
21Mitsubishi1270.7%-18.6%2019
22Fiat970.5%-44.6%2221
23Land Rover800.4%-30.4%2525
24Subaru750.4%-15.7%2323
25Jeep680.4%23.6%2424
26Lexus480.2%41.2%2727
27Mini430.2%-59.0%2626
28Jaguar310.2%93.8%2929
29Alfa Romeo200.1%66.7%2830
30Porsche120.1%-64.7%3028
31Dodge70.0%250.0%3336
32Maserati70.0%133.3%3133
33Bentley60.0%500.0%3538
34Lamborghini50.0%400.0%4140
35Tesla50.0%-28.6%3732
36SsangYong40.0%n/a – –
37UAZ40.0%0.0%3643
38Chevrolet30.0%0.0%3939
39DS30.0%-40.0%3437
40Ferrari30.0%200.0% –35
41Rolls Royce30.0%n/a4041
42Chrysler20.0%0.0% –49
43Lada20.0%-66.7%3231
44Smart20.0%-71.4%3834
45Alpina10.0%n/a –44
46Bugatti10.0%n/a –54
47Cadillac10.0%n/a4242
 –Others420.2%-22.2% – –

Czech Republic January 2019 – models:

PosModelJan-19%/18DecFY18
1Skoda Octavia2,22211.5%-16.3%11
2Skoda Fabia1,4147.3%-29.4%22
3Skoda Rapid1,2626.5%-19.7%33
4Skoda Superb6253.2%-31.4%85
5Skoda Kodiaq5472.8%-5.4%57
6Skoda Karoq5342.8%11.3%66
7Hyundai i305022.6%17.8%44
8Dacia Duster3812.0%11.7%79
9Dacia Dokker3131.6%5.4%914
10VW Golf2861.5%-55.9%128
11Hyundai ix202721.4%-28.4%1711
12Peugeot 20082701.4%7.1%1418
13Kia Cee’d2601.3%-13.9%1110
14Skoda Citigo2521.3%-12.5%1622
15Seat Leon2451.3%-17.8%3920
16VW Tiguan2431.3%-6.2%3112
17VW Passat2371.2%-43.6%2919
18Dacia Sandero2261.2%3.7%1521
19VW Touran2151.1%12.0%3433
20Hyundai Tucson2081.1%-13.0%1317
21Renault Clio2061.1%-1.9%1016
22VW Transporter2041.1%96.2%2248
23VW Caddy1961.0%-7.5%2435
24Hyundai i201720.9%16.2%3628
25Citroen Berlingo1710.9%-20.1%4023
26Ford Transit/Tourneo Custom1680.9%115.4%1943
27Renault Captur1640.9%187.7%3024
28Suzuki Vitara1570.8%-3.1%3331
29Ford Focus1560.8%-63.7%1815
30Dacia Lodgy1490.8%47.5%4152
31Toyota Yaris1480.8%-16.9%2526
32Dacia Logan1450.8%36.8%2025
33VW Polo1400.7%118.8%2827
34Peugeot 30081320.7%41.9%5040
35Renault Megane1210.6%26.0%4632
36VW T-Roc1210.6%112.3%6650
37Kia Sportage1160.6%-1.7%4430
38Toyota Auris1160.6%-24.2%2136
39Peugeot Rifter1120.6%new59156
40Mazda CX-31110.6%94.7%4960
41Peugeot 2081050.5%1.0%4349
42Peugeot 3081050.5%-30.0%4744
43Mercedes E Class1000.5%25.0%3846
44BMW X5990.5%3.1%4881
45Toyota Proace990.5%153.8%10890
46Toyota RAV4980.5%-19.7%3755
47Kia Rio960.5%35.2%4253
48Opel Astra960.5%-5.9%4547
49Toyota C-HR950.5%-6.9%2737
50VW Multivan940.5%203.2%53104
51Volvo XC60880.5%23.9%2671
52Ford Fiesta870.5%-66.8%11634
53Nissan Qashqai870.5%-75.0%3513
54Toyota Corolla860.4%-28.3%5138
55VW Touareg860.4%230.8%57100
56Mazda CX-5810.4%-6.9%3258
57Ford Kuga800.4%-44.8%5529
58Kia Stonic800.4%50.9%7356
59Opel Crossland X800.4%5.3%2342
60Suzuki S-Cross780.4%-38.1%5459
61Opel Mokka750.4%27.1%7769
62Peugeot 5008720.4%-26.5%6054
63Citroen C3710.4%-45.0%7241
64Citroen Jumpy710.4%47.9%9685
65VW Golf Sportsvan690.4%-58.9%5864
66Renault Kadjar670.3%235.0%13199
67BMW 5 Series660.3%-44.1%8251
68Mercedes-Benz GLC640.3%-37.9%5263
69Mitsubishi ASX640.3%-38.5%6545
70Hyundai Kona620.3%-50.4%7562
71Honda CR-V580.3%-33.3%6167
72Volvo XC90580.3%-18.3%8597
73VW Arteon580.3%-9.4%7073
74BMW X1550.3%-14.1%7976
75Mercedes A Class550.3%83.3%n/a80
76Audi Q8540.3%new81177
77Mercedes C Class540.3%17.4%80107
78Peugeot Expert520.3%10.6%7875
79Citroen C4 Cactus500.3%25.0%128102
80Citroen C3 Aircross490.3%390.0%9274
81Mazda6490.3%58.1%67118
82Opel Zafira470.2%9.3%99110
83Renault Scenic470.2%56.7%103103
84BMW X3460.2%-20.7%8483
85BMW 3 Series440.2%-15.4%15094
86Ford Tourneo Courier440.2%91.3%6892
87Mercedes-Benz V440.2%-38.0%6284
88Audi A6430.2%13.2%93129
89Peugeot 508430.2%207.1%132202
90Fiat Tipo420.2%-17.6%6972
91Kia Venga420.2%-30.0%8368
92Seat Arona410.2%2.5%7465
93Suzuki Swift410.2%51.9%95106
94Honda Civic380.2%2.7%10198
95Suzuki Ignis360.2%-54.4%11466
96Citroen C4 Spacetourer350.2%new102171
97Citroen C5350.2%400.0%177252
98Ford Mondeo330.2%-52.9%11791
99Mercedes-Benz Vito330.2%10.0%6493
100Mitsubishi Outlander330.2%0.0%90116
101Opel Insignia330.2%-36.5%9789
102Volvo XC40330.2%1550.0%86134
103Audi Q7320.2%-60.0%8878
104Ford S-Max310.2%-6.1%115144
105Mazda2310.2%675.0%141159
106Peugeot 108310.2%342.9%106176
107Seat Ateca310.2%-44.6%12787
108Subaru XV310.2%158.3%89120
109Audi Q5300.2%-42.3%207130
110Opel GrandLand X300.2%3.4%104114
111Toyota Aygo300.2%-40.0%9896
112Opel Corsa290.2%-23.7%7688
113Honda HR-V260.1%-7.1%122113
114Mercedes S Class260.1%8.3%111128
115Hyundai i10250.1%-77.9%5639
116Range Rover Sport250.1%66.7%164179
117Volvo V90240.1%14.3%124141
118Hyundai Santa Fe230.1%0.0%112138
119Seat Ibiza230.1%-79.5%9457
120Jeep Compass220.1%144.4%118111
121Nissan Juke220.1%-75.6%7177
122Nissan Leaf220.1%633.3%126187
123Jeep Grand Cherokee210.1%-12.5%130145
124Mini210.1%-53.3%109109
125VW Up210.1%-19.2%100135
126Hyundai i40200.1%-59.2%14479
127Lexus RX200.1%66.7%165191
128Mercedes CLS200.1%1900.0%162168
129Mercedes G Class200.1%25.0%175186
130Renault Trafic200.1%-42.9%10786
131Ford C-Max190.1%-51.3%110122
132Kia Niro190.1%72.7%121142
133Kia Picanto190.1%26.7%146147
134Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross190.1%111.1%113119
135BMW X2170.1%new120140
136Land Rover Discovery170.1%-41.4%142160
137Opel Combo170.1%n/a143234
138BMW 4 Series160.1%-33.3%145126
139Lexus NX160.1%45.5%147164
140Renault Koleos160.1%-30.4%140154
141Ford Tourneo Connect150.1%-31.8%105136
142Jeep Renegade150.1%15.4%163172
143Mini Countryman150.1%-72.2%161131
144Peugeot 301150.1%-44.4%158149
145Range Rover150.1%-21.1%168166
146Subaru Forester150.1%-67.4%156105
147Volvo V60150.1%66.7%181173
148Subaru Outback150.1%36.4%125157
149BMW 2 Active Tourer140.1%-39.1%135152
150Citroen C1140.1%100.0%171206
151Ford Mustang140.1%100.0%151133
152Kia Carens140.1%-56.3%133125
153Renault Talisman140.1%16.7%233195
154Mercedes B Class130.1%-78.3%129127
155Mercedes GLA130.1%-66.7%91124
156BMW 7 Series120.1%0.0%173163
157BMW X4120.1%-7.7%134169
158Fiat 500120.1%-25.0%152146
159Mercedes-Benz GLS120.1%-57.1%139137
160Opel Vivaro120.1%0.0%119117
161Range Rover Velar120.1%-29.4%197181
162Audi Q3110.1%-67.6%211165
163Fiat Talento110.1%-15.4%160192
164Jaguar F-Pace110.1%22.2%169199
165Mercedes-Benz GLE110.1%-78.8%123101
166VW Sharan110.1%-81.4%206121
167Alfa Romeo Stelvio100.1%233.3%148212
168Audi A4100.1%-47.4%167155
169Ford Transit100.1%-60.0%6395
170Honda Jazz100.1%-23.1%159151
171Jaguar E-Pace100.1%100.0%198213
172Renault Espace100.1%100.0%235223
173Audi A390.0%-52.6%184190
174Audi Q290.0%-25.0%210161
175Fiat Panda90.0%-40.0%155188
176Toyota Land Cruiser90.0%-10.0%137184
177Alfa Romeo Giulia80.0%0.0%202228
178Fiat 500L80.0%-81.4%195158
179Jeep Cherokee80.0%60.0%149220
180Kia Sorento80.0%0.0%174180
181Audi A570.0%-68.2%182174
182BMW 6 Series70.0%-56.3%179143
183BMW i370.0%-22.2%154185
184Ford Ecosport70.0%-76.7%13870
185Ford Edge70.0%-41.7%212203
186Kia Optima70.0%-30.0%166204
187Mercedes CLA70.0%0.0%153170
188Mercedes Sprinter70.0%-30.0%190217
189Renault Kangoo70.0%-36.4%241175
190Toyota Avensis70.0%-77.4%157148
191BMW X660.0%-86.0%231132
192Citroen C-Elysée60.0%-57.1%208139
193Kia Stinger60.0%200.0%222232
194Land Rover Discovery Sport60.0%-14.3%188201
195Mercedes AMG GT60.0%500.0%203235
196Mini Clubman60.0%0.0%234219
197Nissan NV20060.0%200.0%213229
198Seat Toledo60.0%-72.7%180150
199Seat Tarraco60.0%new – –
200Audi A150.0%400.0%247230
201Audi A750.0%-61.5%185197
202Fiat Doblo50.0%400.0%217193
203Ford Galaxy50.0%-44.4%172208
204Jaguar XF50.0%150.0%225249
205Lexus ES50.0%n/a230299
206Mazda MX-550.0%150.0%236236
207Nissan Micra50.0%-58.3%136167
208Range Rover Evoque50.0%-75.0%183189
209Volvo V4050.0%-66.7%186198
210Audi A840.0%300.0%192233
211BMW 2 Series40.0%-60.0%187200
212Hyundai Ioniq40.0%33.3%201222
213Mazda340.0%-92.3%19382
214Mitsubishi Space Star40.0%n/a228283
215Opel Adam40.0%33.3%191224
216Porsche Macan40.0%0.0% –237
217Suzuki Baleno40.0%33.3%200221
218Subaru Levorg40.0%-33.3%199215
219BMW 8 Series30.0%new205267
220Citroen C4 Picasso30.0%-94.1%240112
221DS 730.0%new227268
222Fiat Ducato30.0%-50.0%232178
223Ford Ka+30.0%-95.9%194115
224Ford Transit Connect30.0%50.0%254263
225Hyundai H-130.0%-50.0%224243
226Lexus LC30.0%n/a256265
227Maserati Levante30.0%50.0%214247
228Mitsubishi Lancer30.0%0.0%244211
229Porsche 91130.0%-40.0% –262
230Porsche Panamera30.0%-40.0%220218
231Renault Twingo30.0%0.0%87207
232Subaru Impreza30.0%50.0%248231
233Alfa Romeo Giulietta20.0%100.0%238251
234BMW 1 Series20.0%-86.7%196162
235Fiat 124 Spider20.0%n/a –254
236Jaguar i-Pace20.0%new258274
237Jaguar XE20.0%n/a257271
238Jeep Wrangler20.0%-33.3%170205
239Kia Soul20.0%-81.8%243196
240Lexus CT20.0%100.0%239273
241Maserati Quatttroporte20.0%n/a259285
242Mercedes Citan20.0%-87.5%242182
243Mitsubishi Pajero20.0%-71.4%246227
244Nissan X-Trail20.0%-96.3%215108
245Smart Forfour20.0%100.0%253261
246Subaru BRZ20.0%100.0%249248
247Volvo S9020.0%-81.8%189210
248VW Beetle20.0%-89.5% –209
249VW California20.0%0.0%176244
250BMW i810.0%n/a –266
251Citroen Jumper10.0%-66.7% –250
252Ferrari 812 Superfast10.0%new –291
253Ferrari GTC10.0%n/a –294
254Fiat 500X10.0%-95.7%178123
255Fiat Punto10.0%-50.0%221225
256Fiat Qubo10.0%-50.0%223239
257Hyundai Genesis10.0%0.0%255264
258Jaguar XJ10.0%n/a –281
259Lexus IS10.0%0.0% –278
260Lexus LS10.0%-80.0%250255
261Maserati Ghibli10.0%0.0% –284
262Opel Movano10.0%-50.0% –257
263Peugeot Partner10.0%-99.1% –61
264Porsche Boxster10.0%n/a –282
265Porsche Cayman10.0%0.0% –279
266Seat Alhambra10.0%-97.3%209153
267Seat Mii10.0%-66.7%204253
268Subaru WRX10.0%-66.7%216183
269Suzuki Jimny10.0%-90.0%245216
270Toyota Prius10.0%n/a –269

Source: SDA CIA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top