skip to Main Content

Greece September 2018: Peugeot (+42%), Citroen (+27%) ignore post-WLTP gloom

Peugeot 208 sales leap 48% year-on-year in Greece in September.

* See the Top 35 All-brands and Top 175 All-models by clicking on the title *

After soaring 50.3% year-on-year in August due to pre-WLTP rushed registrations, the Greek new car market logically falls back to earth in September at -17.2% to 4.922 units, yet the YTD tally remains comfortably in positive at +20.3% to 84.076 sales, the highest volume at this stage of the year since 2010. Toyota (-1%) manages to contain its fall to rally back up to the #1 spot it holds year-to-date, with Opel (-14%) up 2 ranks to #2, Peugeot (+42%) up 6 to #3, Suzuki (+4%) up 4 to #4, Citroen (+27%) up 7 to #5 and Ford (+1%) also up 5 to #6. Overusers of artificial pre-WLTP registrations, Fiat (-53%), Nissan (-49%) and Volkswagen (-39%) tumble down this month. Dacia, Kia and Volvo all gain 37%. Model-wise, the Toyota Yaris (+2%) is undisturbed atop the sales charts, followed this month by the Peugeot 208 (+48%), Opel Corsa (-23%), Citroen C3 (+33%) and Opel Astra (+11%). The Fiat Panda (-55%) on the other hand takes a hit, while the BMW 1 Series (+121%) and Ford Ecosport (+1900%!) post the most spectacular gains in the Top 20. the Citroen C3 Aircross (#26) and Volvo XC40 (#28) top recent launches (<12 months).

Previous month: Greece August 2018: Volkswagen up 250% on pre-WLTP sales

One year ago: Greece September 2017: Fiat and Nissan shine in market up 29.4%

Full September 2018 Top 35 All-brands and Top 175 All-models below.

Greece September 2018 – brands:

PosBrandSep-18%/17Aug2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota67513.7%-1%29,00710.7%15%11
2Opel4439.0%-14%45,6106.7%4%64
3Peugeot4388.9%42%96,9158.2%27%45
4Suzuki3487.1%4%84,9495.9%9%77
5Citroen3426.9%27%124,2165.0%28%98
6Ford3276.6%1%133,1623.8%14%1111
7Volkswagen2695.5%-39%17,6539.1%35%23
8Nissan2294.7%-49%36,9548.3%15%32
9Fiat2234.5%-53%66,0387.2%14%56
10BMW2214.5%12%172,0772.5%-8%1713
11Hyundai2174.4%-27%54,8095.7%47%89
12Renault1863.8%-13%113,4664.1%32%1012
13Mercedes1483.0%-37%152,8133.3%-8%1310
14Skoda1382.8%-30%72,9473.5%24%1214
15Volvo1042.1%37%181,1781.4%31%1818
16Kia1002.0%37%142,4642.9%155%1419
17Mini921.9%-33%201,1571.4%4%1917
18Dacia741.5%37%211,0941.3%102%2021
19Seat671.4%-36%162,3682.8%53%1516
20Honda671.4%-3%225310.6%17%2222
21Jeep521.1%-29%199491.1%38%2120
22Audi440.9%-82%102,1952.6%-9%1615
23Smart360.7%-32%234610.5%12%2323
24Alfa Romeo250.5%-51%253840.5%-13%2424
25Mitsubishi250.5%-14%242360.3%79%2525
26Land Rover120.2%-8%281370.2%43%2626
27Lexus70.1%75%30450.1%61%2932
28Jaguar50.1%-29%26870.1%235%2731
29Subaru40.1%n/a27440.1%83%3033
30Porsche20.0%-71%29610.1%13%2828
31Maserati10.0%n/a3370.0%250%3335
32Chevrolet10.0%n/a –20.0%0%3538
33SsangYong00.0%n/a –260.0%-48%3129
34Abarth00.0%-100%32230.0%5%3230
35Bentley00.0%n/a3130.0%0%3436

Greece September 2018 – models:

PosModelSep-18%/17Aug2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota Yaris3537.2%2%14,8305.7%17%11
2Peugeot 2082475.0%48%233,0713.7%29%44
3Opel Corsa2304.7%-23%62,8523.4%3%52
4Citroen C32024.1%33%142,2732.7%21%99
5Opel Astra1392.8%11%111,6622.0%-8%1110
6Fiat Panda1342.7%-55%83,2573.9%26%23
7Renault Clio1272.6%-18%92,4202.9%23%87
8Ford Fiesta1262.6%15%171,4711.7%111%1319
9VW Polo1232.5%4%33,1823.8%49%38
10Toyota Aygo1172.4%8%201,3741.6%7%1413
11Toyota C-HR951.9%12%151,1181.3%45%1829
12Suzuki Ignis891.8%5%259651.1%34%2637
13Suzuki Swift851.7%31%271,0771.3%22%2221
14Nissan Micra841.7%-36%122,6283.1%4%65
15BMW X1841.7%-3%341,0521.3%1%2312
16BMW 1-Series841.7%121%764510.5%-12%5543
17Toyota Auris831.7%22%181,1031.3%0%2117
18Ford Ecosport801.6%1900%474560.5%221%5399
19Nissan Qashqai791.6%-63%22,4742.9%25%76
20Hyundai i10791.6%-13%131,6582.0%36%1216
21Suzuki Vitara751.5%-21%219581.1%22%2725
22Hyundai i20741.5%-47%71,9572.3%17%1011
23Skoda Octavia591.2%-21%666830.8%1%4133
24Peugeot 108571.2%54%529191.1%2%2827
25Mini561.1%-38%565590.7%-24%4428
26Citroen C3 Aircross561.1%new284890.6%new46130
27Ford Focus561.1%-21%1283680.4%-46%6335
28Volvo XC40551.1%new392990.4%ew74 –
29Citroen C1511.0%4%607380.9%19%3841
30Mercedes A-Class481.0%-24%451,0181.2%19%2420
31Dacia Sandero450.9%80%484460.5%419%56103
32VW Tiguan440.9%-47%51,1521.4%40%1726
33Peugeot 2008440.9%120%407400.9%5%3736
34Mercedes GLA420.9%-65%418001.0%-24%3218
35Nissan Pulsar410.8%-40%169941.2%5%2523
36Peugeot 3008400.8%8%317550.9%53%3645
37Honda Civic400.8%54%592830.3%105%7982
38VW Golf390.8%-69%101,1761.4%9%1614
39Ford Kuga390.8%-64%506540.8%-17%4224
40Jeep Compass390.8%225%354550.5%1650%5487
41Kia Picanto350.7%75%291,2591.5%279%1556
42Hyundai i30330.7%32%438331.0%291%3068
43Fiat 500320.7%-36%497070.8%4%3939
44Kia Stonic320.7%new374770.6%new49150
45Suzuki Baleno310.6%19%537680.9%2%3538
46Mini Countryman310.6%-23%694700.6%129%5163
47Seat Ibiza300.6%-57%361,1161.3%38%1930
48VW Up!290.6%-62%268081.0%-13%3122
49Opel Crossland X290.6%12%952930.3%266%7686
50Dacia Duster280.6%-3%686460.8%42%4344
51Smart Fortwo280.6%-24%623140.4%4%7153
52VW T-Roc260.5%new198731.0%new29139
53Renault Captur260.5%73%583290.4%45%6964
54Suzuki Celerio250.5%150%757900.9%-13%3331
55Skoda Fabia250.5%-14%47880.9%1%3434
56Ford Ka240.5%20%721880.2%-16%9172
57Suzuki Jimny240.5%140% –500.1%-47%139116
58Audi Q2230.5%-71%244780.6%-21%4840
59Seat Arona230.5%new464590.5%new52140
60Peugeot 308220.4%-4%425210.6%28%4554
61Skoda Karoq220.4%new934850.6%new47220
62Fiat Tipo210.4%-56%331,1091.3%-9%2015
63Skoda Citigo200.4%-5%703780.4%-9%6147
64Suzuki SX4190.4%-57%633410.4%-11%6750
65Alfa Romeo Giulietta190.4%-46%832970.4%-7%7555
66Hyundai Kona190.4%new441330.2%new103245
67Opel Mokka180.4%-59%673100.4%-26%7249
68Kia Cee’d180.4%0%1071690.2%24%9388
69BMW X2180.4%new791600.2%new95 –
70Renault Megane160.3%-33%573960.5%95%6065
71Volvo XC60160.3%33%903050.4%136%7375
72Renault Kadjar160.3%100%731610.2%89%94101
73Mercedes C-Class160.3%167%147980.1%-48%11377
74Fiat 500X150.3%-65%744200.5%75%5762
75Toyota Corolla150.3%-63%654120.5%15%5852
76Opel Grandland X140.3%600%852300.3%11400%84141
77Jeep Renegade130.3%-78%614750.6%-24%5042
78Nissan Juke130.3%-32%322220.3%32%8579
79Honda HR-V130.3%-28%1091220.1%-19%10685
80Hyundai Tucson120.2%-70%842460.3%42%8176
81Mercedes GLC120.2%new782040.2%new8871
82Peugeot 5008120.2%n/a971420.2%n/a101198
83Mitsubishi Space Star120.2%-56%921280.2%13%10498
84BMW X4120.2%200%118280.0%-33%153142
85Peugeot 301110.2%-45%813220.4%-4%7061
86BMW 2 Series110.2%-42%1011180.1%-55%10867
87Audi A3100.2%-82%386870.8%-13%4032
88Citroen C4 Cactus100.2%-55%1292470.3%-25%8058
89Volvo V4090.2%-78%822880.3%-30%7846
90Opel Adam90.2%-10%120970.1%-30%11590
91Volvo S6090.2%13%122870.1%-6%119102
92Fiat 500L90.2%125%148800.1%13%122123
93Seat Leon80.2%-53%713530.4%15%6459
94Nissan X-Trail80.2%0%513490.4%463%65110
95Kia Rio80.2%-38%772430.3%-30%8257
96Smart Forfour80.2%-50%911470.2%34%9893
97Mercedes CLA80.2%-38%891410.2%-10%10280
98Citroen C4 Picasso80.2%0%64800.1%0%121125
99Toyota RAV480.2%-27%115700.1%-11%127121
100Volvo V6080.2%33%98670.1%-18%129109
101Honda CR-V80.2%-50%151540.1%-44%13392
102Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross80.2%new87520.1%new136 –
103Fiat Talento70.1%-36%1001440.2%1%9995
104Kia Sportage60.1%-63%542880.3%109%7783
105Skoda Rapid60.1%-73%991780.2%-23%9270
106Mercedes E-Class60.1%50%114780.1%-7%123118
107Honda Jazz60.1%-33%110720.1%4%126127
108Seat Mii50.1%-55%943720.4%31%6269
109Mercedes V-Class50.1%0%882300.3%-10%8374
110VW Passat50.1%-67%552010.2%-37%8960
111Mercedes B-Class50.1%0%1081500.2%-4%9691
112Mitsubishi ASX50.1%150%80550.1%189%132146
113Range Rover50.1%67%167370.0%9%146151
114Audi Q340.1%-79%223990.5%17%5951
115Skoda Kodiaq40.1%-89%1383420.4%125%6673
116Fiat Doblo40.1%-60%1032140.3%46%8797
117Opel Vivaro40.1%33%119980.1%-14%114112
118BMW X340.1%-75%121910.1%23%117120
119Citroen Jumpy40.1%n/a123590.1%181%131 –
120Alfa Romeo Mi.To40.1%-60%116520.1%-20%134126
121Citroen Berlingo40.1%-33%152490.1%17%140144
122Range Rover Velar40.1%100% –350.0%600%150187
123Audi Q840.1%new –40.0%new202 –
124Peugeot Expert/Traveller30.1%200%962180.3%96%86108
125Citroen C-Elysée30.1%-50%1461960.2%85%90106
126Mini Cabrio30.1%-25%113920.1%-6%116113
127Volvo XC9030.1%-63%106740.1%-38%125100
128VW Touran30.1%-82%111680.1%-60%12881
129Lexus NX30.1%50%126320.0%88%151170
130Mercedes GLE30.1%new127280.0%new155154
131Jaguar F-Pace30.1%-40% –240.0%20%158164
132Subaru XV30.1%n/a137220.0%120%164190
133Lexus RX30.1%50% –70.0%0%188196
134Nissan NV20020.0%-60%1301500.2%-4%9794
135Peugeot Partner20.0%-33%1321070.1%3%111111
136Skoda Superb20.0%-80%102900.1%-9%118107
137Toyota Avensis20.0%-75% –760.1%-3%124122
138Jaguar E-Pace20.0%new112520.1%new135 –
139Range Rover Evoque20.0%-33%133470.1%27%142149
140BMW X520.0%-50%125370.0%-42%144128
141Citroen DS320.0%100%166370.0%48%145165
142Mini Clubman20.0%-50%117360.0%-54%149124
143Volvo V9020.0%100%154240.0%4%159157
144BMW 3-Series20.0%-33%169220.0%-68%162119
145Volvo S9020.0%n/a171200.0%-51%166148
146Mercedes CLS20.0%n/a17950.0%150%197228
147Audi A110.0%-99%303400.4%-11%6848
148Nissan NV30010.0%-83%1051280.2%2%105104
149Renault Twingo10.0%-92%1311140.1%-21%11089
150Audi Q510.0%-75%86990.1%80%112129
151Audi A510.0%-67%150500.1%14%138137
152Seat Ateca10.0%-67%165490.1%-47%141115
153BMW 5-Series10.0%-86%134400.0%-18%143133
154BMW 4-Series10.0%-92%124360.0%-53%147117
155Mercedes Sprinter10.0%n/a135360.0%620%148208
156Toyota Proace10.0%-92%141320.0%-11%152152
157Kia Soul10.0%-83%142280.0%100%154172
158Alfa Romeo Giulia10.0%-67% –230.0%-43%161147
159Porsche Cayenne10.0%-50%136210.0%250%165203
160BMW i310.0%-75%143170.0%-15%169158
161Porsche Panamera10.0%-67%172170.0%55%171180
162Alfa Romeo Stelvio10.0%-67%156120.0%-29%177169
163Ford Transit/Tourneo10.0%n/a –120.0%300%179216
164Land Rover Discovery10.0%-67%158110.0%38%181181
165Ford Tourneo Courier10.0%n/a16060.0%-33%191193
166Lexus CT10.0%n/a17450.0%150%195217
167Maserati Levante10.0%n/a17550.0%150%196218
168Nissan Leaf10.0%new17650.0%new198 –
169Toyota Land Cruiser10.0%n/a –40.0%100%201206
170BMW i810.0%n/a –30.0%0%205212
171Citroen C4 Spacetourer10.0%new18330.0%new207 –
172DS 7 Crossback10.0%new16230.0%new208 –
173Fiat Ducato10.0%0%18430.0%-40%209207
174Chevrolet Spark10.0%n/a –20.0%100%221244
175Dacia Lodgy10.0%n/a –20.0%n/a223 –
176Subaru BRZ10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a244 –

Source: SEAA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top