Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Israel July 2018: Hyundai, Kia tighten stranglehold, market down 16.4%

Hyundai is the most popular car brand in Israel.

* See the Top 43 All-brands ranking by clicking on the title *

Thanks to our partnership with cartube.co.il, we can share with you today July brands data for Israel, models data is now a quarterly occurrence. And it’s a tough month for new car sales here with volumes down a steep 16.4% to 21.452 units, leading to a year-to-date tally down 2.7% to 188.549. But the Korean top sellers defy the challenging market conditions to post cool gains: Hyundai is up 2% to 19.1% share and Kia is up 6% to 16.2%. Far below, Toyota (-18.7%) dives to 11.7% but Skoda (+19%) surges to 10.1%. Seat (+11%) and Mitsubishi (+4%) also shine in the Top 10 while below, MG (+6500%), DS (+1250%), Ssangyong (+226%), Lexus (+157%), Audi (+56%), Jeep (+46%), Citroen (+30%), Volkswagen (+22%), BMW (+19%) and Volvo (+12%) make themselves noticed.

Previous month: Israel June 2018: Hyundai Ioniq (#1), Kia Niro (#5) up, Top 5 is Korean

One year ago: Israel July 2017: After three months absence, Hyundai reclaims #1

Full July 2018 Top 43 All-brands ranking below.

Israel July 2018 – brands:

PosBrandJul-18%/17Jun2018%/17PosFY17
1Hyundai4,09719.1%2%129,51015.7%7%11
2Kia3,48516.2%6%224,34412.9%-1%22
3Toyota2,50111.7%-18%319,23410.2%-10%33
4Skoda2,15710.1%19%414,1917.5%-4%46
5Nissan1,3206.2%0%910,3705.5%9%54
6Suzuki1,2055.6%-12%79,0274.8%-12%85
7Mazda1,1435.3%-1%59,9495.3%6%67
8Mitsubishi1,1015.1%4%89,3795.0%19%78
9Seat7903.7%11%105,8953.1%5%1013
10Renault7673.6%-26%67,5894.0%-9%99
11Volkswagen7203.4%22%173,7862.0%-11%1514
12Citroen6933.2%30%134,7922.5%-12%1211
13Chevrolet/GMC6192.9%-2%115,3292.8%7%1110
14Honda6122.9%-23%144,2662.3%-20%1412
15Subaru5382.5%-16%153,7732.0%-7%1618
16Peugeot5332.5%1%124,6382.5%5%1316
17Dacia4912.3%-2%162,6561.4%-14%1917
18Audi4812.2%56%213,1561.7%-8%1715
19BMW3101.4%19%202,3301.2%0%2022
20Fiat2951.4%-14%222,0121.1%-30%2119
21Opel2811.3%-27%182,0031.1%-29%2220
22Mercedes2471.2%-14%192,9401.6%-3%1821
23Lexus1800.8%157%239610.5%15%2626
24Volvo1450.7%12%241,0560.6%22%2424
25Ford1350.6%-56%251,1380.6%-46%2325
26Jeep1140.5%46%266270.3%-2%2727
27Isuzu920.4%-28%299660.5%2%2523
28SsangYong750.3%226%282840.2%36%3231
29MG660.3%6500%272550.1%2%3340
30Mini560.3%-13%314080.2%-10%2830
31Cadillac440.2%-6%323660.2%-11%2929
32Alfa Romeo430.2%-40%303370.2%-26%3028
33DS270.1%1250%37690.0%50%3736
34Infiniti250.1%-58%333270.2%14%3132
35Land Rover230.1%-8%342120.1%6%3433
36Porsche140.1%-22%351380.1%15%3534
37Jaguar120.1%-25%36900.0%2%3635
38Maserati50.0%25%38580.0%-43%3837
39Abarth30.0%-50%41230.0%-44%4038
40Smart20.0%-33%39440.0%-34%3939
41Iveco20.0%n/a4090.0%n/a4144
42Ferrari20.0%100%4260.0%-14%4242
43Chrysler10.0%n/a –10.0%-97%4441

Source: cartube.co.il

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top