The MG S9 is #2 in Israel over Q3. According to our local partner cartube.co.il, 23,709…
Israel October 2026: Chinese cross 50% market share milestone
GAC sales are up 1560% year-on-year in October.
According to data shared with us by our local partner cartube.co.il, new car sales in Israel surge 17% year-on-year in October to 22,657 units, leading to a year-to-date tally up 6.3% to 277,880. Omoda Jaecoo (+67.5%) is back to pole position in the brands charts with 11.2% share vs. 12.6% so far this year. Toyota (-8.4%) drops to #2 while BYD (+216.4%) surges to third place with 8.2% share, the carmaker’s first podium finish since September 2025. Chery (-0.5%) is stable at #4 ahead of Kia (+6.2%), Skoda (-13.7%) and Hyundai (-30.6%). The next four brands all shoot up: Xpeng is up 470.3% to #8, MG up 113.6% to #9, Geely up 269.6% to #10 and GAC up 1560% to #11. All in all, Chinese carmakers see their Israeli sales surge 63% year-on-year to 11,674 and 51.5% share vs. 37% a year ago, believed to be the first time they cross the 50% mark.
Previous month: Israel September/Q3 2026: Jaecoo 5 and MG S9 on top
One year ago: Israel October 2025: Lynk & Co, Renault, MG highlight market up 33.3%
Full October 2026 Top 58 All brands ranking below.
Israel October 2026 – brands:
| Pos | Brand | Oct-26 | % | /25 | Sep | 2026 | % | /24 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Omoda Jaecoo | 2,546 | 11.2% | + 67.5% | 2 | 34,929 | 12.6% | + 138.7% | 1 | 6 |
| 2 | Toyota | 2,162 | 9.5% | – 8.4% | 1 | 28,396 | 10.2% | – 8.0% | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | BYD | 1,857 | 8.2% | + 216.4% | 4 | 19,558 | 7.0% | + 60.8% | 6 | 7 |
| 4 | Chery | 1,733 | 7.6% | – 0.5% | 3 | 27,803 | 10.0% | + 22.7% | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | Kia | 1,602 | 7.1% | + 6.2% | 8 | 22,127 | 8.0% | + 2.1% | 5 | 4 |
| 6 | Skoda | 1,396 | 6.2% | – 13.7% | 9 | 17,978 | 6.5% | – 3.0% | 7 | 5 |
| 7 | Hyundai | 1,297 | 5.7% | – 30.6% | 7 | 23,876 | 8.6% | – 18.4% | 4 | 2 |
| 8 | Xpeng | 1,209 | 5.3% | + 470.3% | 10 | 6,009 | 2.2% | + 5.2% | 10 | 13 |
| 9 | MG | 1,100 | 4.9% | + 113.6% | 6 | 12,553 | 4.5% | + 56.2% | 8 | 8 |
| 10 | Geely | 887 | 3.9% | + 269.6% | 11 | 7,181 | 2.6% | + 133.1% | 9 | 19 |
| 11 | GAC | 498 | 2.2% | + 1560.0% | 28 | 1,892 | 0.7% | + 2856.3% | 31 | 58 |
| 12 | Deepal | 480 | 2.1% | + 12.7% | 16 | 3,373 | 1.2% | + 69.5% | 15 | 27 |
| 13 | Citroen | 408 | 1.8% | + 66.5% | 15 | 4,626 | 1.7% | + 15.4% | 12 | 16 |
| 14 | Renault | 397 | 1.8% | – 12.4% | 21 | 2,266 | 0.8% | – 22.9% | 26 | 17 |
| 15 | Lynk & Co | 336 | 1.5% | – 33.5% | 19 | 2,963 | 1.1% | – 6.6% | 18 | 21 |
| 16 | Subaru | 331 | 1.5% | + 73.3% | 22 | 2,977 | 1.1% | – 17.3% | 17 | 18 |
| 17 | Seat | 289 | 1.3% | – 32.9% | 20 | 3,285 | 1.2% | – 47.2% | 16 | 10 |
| 18 | Volkswagen | 260 | 1.1% | + 1.6% | 36 | 2,322 | 0.8% | – 25.2% | 25 | 20 |
| 19 | Suzuki | 257 | 1.1% | – 24.2% | 17 | 2,866 | 1.0% | – 34.1% | 19 | 15 |
| 20 | Mazda | 256 | 1.1% | + 190.9% | 13 | 2,695 | 1.0% | – 66.8% | 21 | 9 |
| 21 | Ora | 255 | 1.1% | + 2218.2% | 12 | 1,692 | 0.6% | + 524.4% | 32 | 56 |
| 22 | KGM | 235 | 1.0% | + 53.6% | 27 | 2,360 | 0.8% | + 29.7% | 23 | 30 |
| 23 | Lexus | 198 | 0.9% | + 16.5% | 23 | 2,337 | 0.8% | + 7.5% | 24 | 24 |
| 24 | Dacia | 188 | 0.8% | – 26.0% | 14 | 2,169 | 0.8% | + 20.5% | 27 | 26 |
| 25 | Mercedes | 173 | 0.8% | + 246.0% | 24 | 2,563 | 0.9% | + 68.6% | 22 | 35 |
| 26 | Volvo | 172 | 0.8% | + 212.7% | 38 | 1,270 | 0.5% | – 25.1% | 36 | 32 |
| 27 | Cupra | 163 | 0.7% | + 109.0% | 32 | 1,342 | 0.5% | – 10.6% | 35 | 34 |
| 28 | Mitsubishi | 137 | 0.6% | – 61.0% | 18 | 3,413 | 1.2% | – 42.0% | 14 | 12 |
| 29 | BAIC | 133 | 0.6% | + 2116.7% | – | 133 | 0.0% | + 121.7% | 57 | 62 |
| 30 | Leapmotor | 127 | 0.6% | – 67.6% | 35 | 1,536 | 0.6% | + 24.8% | 34 | 38 |
| 31 | Nissan | 127 | 0.6% | – 68.2% | 30 | 3,415 | 1.2% | – 42.1% | 13 | 11 |
| 32 | Audi | 121 | 0.5% | – 16.6% | 31 | 1,926 | 0.7% | – 5.2% | 30 | 28 |
| 33 | Opel | 117 | 0.5% | – 44.0% | 39 | 2,027 | 0.7% | + 32.7% | 28 | 36 |
| 34 | Peugeot | 112 | 0.5% | – 11.1% | 26 | 1,973 | 0.7% | – 34.4% | 29 | 22 |
| 35 | Hongqi | 110 | 0.5% | + 223.5% | 49 | 673 | 0.2% | – 13.3% | 42 | 41 |
| 36 | Zeekr | 98 | 0.4% | – 19.0% | 34 | 1,690 | 0.6% | – 0.5% | 33 | 29 |
| 37 | Ford | 95 | 0.4% | – 46.6% | 50 | 695 | 0.3% | – 2.5% | 40 | 43 |
| 38 | BMW | 92 | 0.4% | – 38.3% | 25 | 2,771 | 1.0% | – 8.0% | 20 | 23 |
| 39 | Dongfeng | 88 | 0.4% | + 300.0% | 29 | 569 | 0.2% | – 72.2% | 46 | 25 |
| 40 | Isuzu | 68 | 0.3% | – 22.7% | 42 | 1,157 | 0.4% | – 23.4% | 37 | 37 |
| 41 | Jeep | 67 | 0.3% | + 55.8% | 40 | 607 | 0.2% | – 12.5% | 44 | 44 |
| 42 | Voyah | 61 | 0.3% | – 11.6% | 37 | 639 | 0.2% | + 20.6% | 43 | 49 |
| 43 | Honda | 56 | 0.2% | + 12.0% | 33 | 750 | 0.3% | + 71.2% | 38 | 51 |
| 44 | IM Motors | 53 | 0.2% | n/a | 44 | 396 | 0.1% | + 3860.0% | 49 | 67 |
| 45 | Arcfox | 50 | 0.2% | new | – | 50 | 0.0% | new | 60 | – |
| 46 | Foton | 46 | 0.2% | + 17.9% | 47 | 585 | 0.2% | + 90.6% | 45 | 54 |
| 47 | Land Rover | 43 | 0.2% | + 126.3% | 41 | 693 | 0.2% | + 14.4% | 41 | 47 |
| 48 | Smart | 41 | 0.2% | n/a | 48 | 369 | 0.1% | – 64.9% | 50 | 40 |
| 49 | Fiat | 34 | 0.2% | + 13.3% | 46 | 719 | 0.3% | + 24.4% | 39 | 48 |
| 50 | Chevrolet | 23 | 0.1% | – 80.2% | 53 | 528 | 0.2% | – 38.2% | 47 | 39 |
| 51 | Genesis | 18 | 0.1% | – 76.0% | 51 | 282 | 0.1% | – 36.9% | 52 | 52 |
| 52 | Alfa Romeo | 14 | 0.1% | – 67.4% | 56 | 176 | 0.1% | – 45.3% | 56 | 55 |
| 53 | Mini | 12 | 0.1% | – 61.3% | 52 | 426 | 0.2% | + 2.9% | 48 | 53 |
| 54 | Porsche | 12 | 0.1% | + 200.0% | 55 | 194 | 0.1% | + 6.0% | 55 | 59 |
| 55 | Alpine | 8 | 0.0% | n/a | 54 | 32 | 0.0% | + 1500.0% | 61 | 73 |
| 56 | Maxus | 8 | 0.0% | – 95.2% | 43 | 322 | 0.1% | – 83.8% | 51 | 31 |
| 57 | DS | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 4 | 0.0% | + 300.0% | 66 | 74 |
| 58 | Maserati | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | – | 1 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 68 | 75 |
Source: cartube.co.il

Comments (0)