skip to Main Content

Thailand May 2018: Toyota Hilux reclaims – now rare – top spot

The Toyota Hilux is the best-seller in Thailand for only the 2nd time in 15 months.

* See the Top 30 All-brands and Top 70 models by clicking on the title *

The Thai new light vehicle market brilliantly posts a 9th consecutive month of double-digit year-on-year gains in May at a stunning +27.9% to 84.965 registrations, lifting the year-to-date volume up 18% to 401.264, now solidly on track to top the annual million sales milestone for the first time since 2013. Toyota is the main architect of this month’s market surge with deliveries up 49% to 31.3% share, its first time above 30% this year and highest since December 2016. Both Isuzu (+18%) and Honda (+4%) trail the market on the other two spots of the podium, whereas Mazda (+48%) and Mitsubishi (+33%) gallop much faster, closing up the Top 5, as does Suzuki (+32%) at #8. Chinese carmaker and local producer MG breaks its market share record at 2.7% (pb 2.5% from February to April) thanks to deliveries soaring 136% on May 2017, its largest year-on-year gain in Thailand since August 2016. MG therefore consolidates the 9th place it now holds year-to-date. Kia (+68%) and Subaru (+45%) also shine further down.

Mitsubishi Attrage sales in Thailand are up 12% in May.

Model-wise, if the Toyota Hilux used to be the uncontested leader in its 2nd home (Thailand is where it’s built), dominating the sales charts for 11 consecutive years from 2006 to 2016, it was convincingly toppled by the Isuzu D-Max in 2017, winner by 24.000 sales, so much so that a monthly win by the Hilux has become a rarity. It is the case in May and for only the second time in the past 15 months alongside last December, albeit with a tiny 131 sale-margin. The D-Max solidly holds onto the YTD leadership, over 11.000 units above the Hilux which is in line with last year’s gap.The Ford Ranger (+36%) rounds up the podium as it does YTD, but this time the Mazda2 (+57%) is the best-selling passenger car above the Toyota Yaris (+17%) at #6, the Honda City (+6%) at #7 and the Toyota Yaris Ativ at #8. The Mitsubishi Triton (+42%) makes it four pickups in the Top 5. Notice also the Mitsubishi Attrage (+123%), Suzuki Swift (+71%), Honda Jazz (+65%), Toyota Fortuner (+41%) and Toyota Corolla (+38%) impressive in the Top 20. The Toyota C-HR is down one spot on April to #13 and the MG ZS breaks all its records this month: ranking (#16), volume (1.585) and share (1.9%).

The MG ZS breaks ranking, volume and share records in Thailand this month.

Previous month: Thailand May 2018: Toyota C-HR and MG ZS strong in market up 25.2%

One year ago: Thailand May 2017: Market slows growth at +0.7%

Full May 2018 Top 30 All-brands and Top 70 models below.

Thailand May 2018 – brands:

PosBrandMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota26,63031.3%49%1113,94728.4%21%11
2Isuzu14,33616.9%18%273,41618.3%11%22
3Honda10,42012.3%4%349,28912.3%2%33
4Mitsubishi6,8828.1%33%433,9298.5%26%44
5Mazda5,8816.9%48%726,8866.7%36%77
6Nissan5,4386.4%15%627,0756.7%17%65
7Ford5,2606.2%25%527,6766.9%32%56
8Suzuki2,5223.0%32%810,9872.7%23%88
9MG2,2672.7%136%99,9412.5%117%912
10Mercedes1,1411.3%-2%115,8981.5%8%1110
11Chevrolet1,1011.3%-14%107,5421.9%3%109
12Hino1,0471.2%4%134,4921.1%-12%1311
13BMW9001.1%0%124,6551.2%14%1213
14Hyundai3860.5%0%142,0890.5%17%1414
15Subaru2650.3%45%151,0920.3%112%1515
16Kia1660.2%68%223810.1%-4%1718
17Volvo1080.1%35%164560.1%-10%1617
18Tata520.1%-35%183420.1%-15%1919
19Scania520.1%68%202380.1%15%2020
20Lexus430.1%2%192280.1%5%2121
21Porsche280.0%n/a211870.0%n/a2223
22Foton250.0%new23710.0%new23 –
23ChangAn50.0%400%26130.0%63%2729
24Proton40.0%-56%25150.0%-57%2624
25DongFeng00.0%-100%173450.1%-39%1816
26Volkswagen00.0%-100% –370.0%-69%2422
27Ssangyong00.0%-100%24220.0%-48%2525
28Daewoo00.0%-100% –60.0%50%2833
29Peugeot00.0%-100%2730.0%-40%2932

Thailand May 2018 – models:

Note: Premium models detail is not available for Thailand.

PosModelMay-18%/17Apr2018%/17PosFY17
1Toyota Hilux12,25114.4%38%251,01512.7%16%22
2Isuzu D-Max12,12014.3%22%162,06615.5%12%11
3Ford Ranger4,5225.3%36%323,0185.7%36%33
4Mazda23,8984.6%57%616,9794.2%45%46
5Mitsubishi Triton3,5684.2%42%516,8004.2%30%55
6Toyota Yaris3,1643.7%17%413,9313.5%9%67
7Honda City2,8633.4%6%812,9063.2%-12%74
8Toyota Yaris Ativ2,7173.2%new712,4303.1%new818
9Honda Civic2,4862.9%10%911,6162.9%2%98
10Toyota Fortuner2,1792.6%41%1010,8432.7%18%109
11Honda Jazz2,1062.5%65%119,9972.5%36%1110
12Toyota Corolla1,9082.2%38%158,5992.1%15%1313
13Toyota C-HR1,7462.1%new125,6191.4%new18 –
14Nissan Almera1,5941.9%27%187,5811.9%12%1415
15Mitsubishi Attrage1,5911.9%123%167,2161.8%62%1519
16MG ZS1,5851.9%new176,0881.5%new1757
17Nissan Navara1,5351.8%-1%138,8962.2%15%1211
18Suzuki Swift1,4011.6%71%224,7181.2%34%2227
19Honda HR-V1,0801.3%-5%205,0191.3%-24%2116
20Chevrolet Colorado1,0401.2%-8%147,1091.8%9%1614
21Nissan Note1,0221.2%50%284,4081.1%123%2628
22Mitsubishi Pajero Sport1,0071.2%-19%195,2831.3%-13%1917
23Toyota Vios9791.2%-43%303,8571.0%-66%2912
24Isuzu MU-X9651.1%-16%215,0801.3%-1%2020
25Nissan March9331.1%4%264,5441.1%25%2424
26Honda CR-V8391.0%-38%234,5371.1%108%2522
27Mazda CX-57630.9%151%293,8341.0%179%3034
28Mitsubishi Mirage7160.8%5%244,6301.2%31%2323
29Suzuki Ciaz7020.8%-6%254,0941.0%25%2721
30Ford Everest6510.8%6%273,9441.0%38%2825
31Toyota Commuter5790.7%19%312,7070.7%-5%3126
32Mazda BT-505770.7%65%352,6420.7%2%3232
33Toyota Sienta4870.6%-8%342,2580.6%-19%3330
34Honda BR-V4630.5%7%322,0350.5%-27%3631
35Mazda34330.5%-7%362,0990.5%-7%3533
36Hyundai H-13770.4%4%331,9770.5%20%3735
37MG 32980.4%-46%372,1300.5%-24%3429
38Toyota Camry2630.3%-19%421,3250.3%-30%3936
39MG GS2440.3%16%401,1090.3%33%4141
40Honda Accord2130.3%-48%381,3920.3%-31%3837
41Mazda CX-32060.2%-41%411,3210.3%-24%4038
42Subaru XV1970.2%132%437350.2%204%4548
43Nissan X-Trail1810.2%15%467630.2%-35%4442
44Honda Mobilio1670.2%-51%399600.2%46%4240
45Kia Grand Carnival1530.2%87%663250.1%3%5454
46Honda Brio1500.2%117%445690.1%8%4745
47Suzuki Celerio1460.2%2%497660.2%82%4353
48MG 51240.1%-26%504330.1%-40%4943
49Toyota Innova Crysta1040.1%-36%454650.1%-48%4844
50Toyota Ventury980.1%75%543780.1%19%5150
51Ford Ecosport700.1%-71%476260.2%-35%4639
52Nissan Sylphy610.1%-16%484000.1%-21%5046
53Nissan Big Urvan610.1%13%612850.1%-30%5551
54Subaru Forester580.1%-33%523360.1%40%5352
55Chevrolet Trailblazer530.1%-29%513380.1%-25%5247
56Honda Brio Amaze530.1%39%532580.1%-34%5649
57Nissan Teana510.1%34%581840.0%9%5962
58Toyota Avanza340.0%-15%591270.0%-49%6259
59Suzuki Ertiga280.0%-55%572090.1%-46%5756
60Tata Xenon270.0%-45%561820.0%-33%6058
61MG 6160.0%-43%621880.0%-20%5863
62Ford Focus150.0%-35%64790.0%-65%6564
63Hyundai Grand Starex90.0%-61%601030.0%-12%6365
64Toyota Hiace80.0%-64%551560.0%-5%6160
65Chevrolet Captiva70.0%-84%63890.0%-62%6461
66Foton Tunland70.0%new67150.0%new67 –
67Ssangyong Stavic60.0%20%65280.0%-33%6668
68Ford Fiesta20.0%-80%6880.0%-91%6966
69Chevrolet Cruze10.0%-96%6960.0%-94%7067
70Hyundai Elantra00.0%n/a –90.0%-67%6869

Source: Headlights Magazine

Leave a Reply

Back To Top