skip to Main Content

Italy April 2016: Fiat Tipo up to #13 in market up 12%

Fiat Tipo Italy April 2016The new Fiat Tipo is getting closer to a first Top 10 ranking at home.

* Now updated with actuals for the Top 45 brands and Top 180 models – see title *

The March 2016 post has now been updated with the Top 180 models

The Italian new car market posts a 6th consecutive month of double-digit year-on-year gains in April with deliveries up 12% to 168.696 units, lifting the year-to-date total up a splendid 19% to 693.830 registrations. The five most popular brands all lose market share vs. a year ago: Fiat (21.4%) is followed by Volkswagen (7.5%), Ford (6.8%), Renault (6.4%) and Peugeot (5.3%), reproducing both the March and year-to-date order. Lancia and BMW (both at +26%) deliver the largest gains in the Top 25, both up 26% on their April 2015 score, ahead of Hyundai (+24%), Jeep (+24%), Mini (+24%), Mercedes (+22%), Suzuki (+22%), Skoda (+20%) and Audi (+18%). Below, Mazda (+96%) thanks to the CX-3, Honda (+120%) thanks to the HR-V, Jaguar (+696%) thanks to the XE and F-Pace (178 sales), Ssangyong (+111%) thanks to the Tivoli, Ferrari (+108%) and Lamborghini (+229%) all post spectacular improvements.

Lancia Ypsilon Italy March 2016Another very solid month for the Ypsilon, single-handedly keeping the Lancia fire. 

Model-wise, the Fiat Panda continues to frankly dominate, even outpacing the market with sales up 18% in April and 30% so far this year. The Lancia Ypsilon, now the brand’s sole survivor has found its place above the Panda in the FCA lineup and is now going from strength to strength: up 27% this month to 6.923 sales and 4.1% share, cementing its 2nd place year-to-date at 3.8% share vs. 2.8% for the Fiat 500 at #3. The Fiat Punto (+14%) is back up 7 spots on March to land on the podium, with the Renault Clio (-3%) and VW Polo (+27%) leading foreign nameplates. Just outside the Top 10, the Peugeot 208 (+31%) and Jeep Renegade (+30%) post very strong results, but the big news is the 13th place of the Fiat Tipo, fast finding its way towards the Top 10 at home. The low-cost sedan sells 2.912 units for a 1.7% market share without a hatchback nor station wagon yet. The Hyundai Tucson (#21), Ford Ecosport (+171%) and Audi A4 (+127%) also shine.

Previous month: Italy March 2016: Recovery continues with volumes up 17%

One year ago: Italy April 2015: Fiat 500X in Top 10

Full April 2016 Top 45 brands and Top 180 models below.

Italy April 2016 – brands:

PosBrandApr-16%/15Mar2016%/15PosFY15
1Fiat35,77521.4%10%1147,10421.4%21%11
2Volkswagen12,6047.5%10%251,6227.5%21%22
3Ford11,4136.8%11%349,4017.2%22%33
4Renault10,6406.4%0%442,7306.2%17%44
5Peugeot8,9145.3%6%536,9415.4%18%56
6Opel8,8625.3%13%636,5095.3%11%65
7Lancia6,9234.1%26%726,4073.8%24%89
8Toyota6,7134.0%15%827,3394.0%9%77
9Audi5,8603.5%18%925,6473.7%28%910
10Citroen5,8443.5%16%1024,4263.6%25%1011
11Mercedes5,5103.3%22%1122,7003.3%25%1112
12Nissan5,3013.2%4%1221,9403.2%-2%128
13BMW5,2753.2%26%1321,3973.1%23%1313
14Hyundai5,2493.1%24%1419,8052.9%14%1414
15Dacia4,4722.7%7%1518,5432.7%10%1515
16Kia3,7672.3%6%1616,4422.4%16%1616
17Jeep/Dodge3,3262.0%24%1714,6112.1%37%1718
18Smart2,7761.7%7%1811,9691.7%24%1819
19Alfa Romeo2,7141.6%-2%1911,7061.7%4%1917
20Mini2,0681.2%24%208,3521.2%18%2020
21Suzuki1,8341.1%22%217,3631.1%34%2221
22Skoda1,7311.0%20%246,6691.0%22%2324
23Land Rover1,6671.0%14%227,6801.1%29%2123
24Volvo1,5200.9%-8%236,2530.9%1%2422
25Seat1,4120.8%-17%255,5820.8%-4%2525
26Mazda1,0440.6%96%273,9090.6%100%2626
27Honda8500.5%120%263,2940.5%112%2728
28Porsche5140.3%10%311,8140.3%0%2827
29Jaguar4220.3%696%321,2590.2%486%3234
30DS4160.2%-18%301,7170.2%-14%3029
31Mitsubishi3760.2%-1%281,7660.3%6%2930
32Subaru3050.2%10%331,2920.2%17%3132
33SsangYong2260.1%111%349960.1%150%3433
34Lexus2110.1%-27%291,2010.2%20%3331
35Infiniti1280.1%94%363510.1%121%3637
36Maserati1080.1%-11%355100.1%-1%3535
37Ferrari500.0%108%391630.0%66%3840
38DR Motor440.0%7%371780.0%28%3736
39Mahindra250.0%14%381320.0%19%3939
40Lamborghini230.0%229%40470.0%161%4043
41Great Wall90.0%350%41320.0%39%4142
42Chevrolet30.0%-91%42160.0%-92%4238
43Aston Martin20.0%-50%4370.0%-13%4345
44Tata00.0%-100%4430.0%-93%4441
45Isuzu00.0%-100%4530.0%-50%4544
Others400.0%48%1890.0%95%

Italy April 2016 – models:

PosModelApr-16%/15Mar2016%/15PosFY15
1Fiat Panda14,0008.3%18%158,1968.4%30%11
2Lancia Ypsilon6,9234.1%27%226,3853.8%26%23
3Fiat Punto6,2883.7%14%1017,1882.5%-13%72
4Renault Clio4,8092.9%-3%618,3922.7%5%65
5VW Polo4,4162.6%27%916,4502.4%26%109
6Fiat 500L4,1482.5%-11%519,3862.8%-13%44
7Fiat 500X4,1272.4%27%418,9612.7%125%510
8VW Golf4,1152.4%14%717,0722.5%25%88
9Ford Fiesta3,6042.1%-4%816,6182.4%13%97
10Fiat 5003,3662.0%-31%319,5872.8%6%36
11Peugeot 2083,3202.0%31%1413,1381.9%29%1213
12Toyota Yaris3,2801.9%18%1113,4041.9%17%1111
13Fiat Tipo2,9111.7%new228,6061.2%new21172
14Jeep Renegade2,8961.7%30%1212,4381.8%50%1317
15Nissan Qashqai2,6981.6%-1%1510,6681.5%2%1514
16Opel Corsa2,6251.6%-9%1311,7501.7%10%1412
17Renault Captur2,5211.5%2%1710,3851.5%16%1616
18Opel Mokka2,4701.5%18%188,9761.3%-4%1815
19Peugeot 20082,3151.4%14%168,7431.3%22%1920
20Dacia Duster2,1581.3%20%208,5151.2%5%2319
21Hyundai Tucson2,0751.2%new268,0641.2%new2578
22Citroen C32,0711.2%20%238,6891.3%45%2021
23Alfa Romeo Giulietta2,0561.2%8%219,3831.4%10%1718
24Dacia Sandero1,8411.1%5%258,1911.2%22%2423
25Peugeot 3081,8121.1%-4%198,5231.2%31%2222
26Ford Ecosport1,7751.1%171%346,5500.9%67%3033
27Audi A31,7651.0%-6%287,1721.0%8%2624
28Smart Fortwo1,7131.0%-12%247,0011.0%39%2826
29Ford Focus1,6121.0%-10%277,0361.0%21%2727
30Toyota Aygo1,5780.9%28%455,1320.7%-6%3628
31Kia Sportage1,5120.9%-3%326,8541.0%6%2925
32Ford C-Max1,3880.8%13%306,2690.9%12%3130
33Mercedes A Class1,3820.8%27%335,8510.8%21%3231
34Audi A41,3300.8%127%315,3070.8%69%3554
35Renault Kadjar1,2440.7%new295,8350.8%new3394
36Hyundai i101,2190.7%3%394,6330.7%-3%3932
37Nissan Micra1,1930.7%25%375,3140.8%3%3429
38Audi Q31,1900.7%27%484,5450.7%39%4040
39VW Up!1,1620.7%-2%404,9630.7%7%3834
40BMW Serie 2 Tourer1,1200.7%60%424,0920.6%36%4642
41Opel Astra1,1120.7%50%364,4370.6%26%4144
42Hyundai i201,0770.6%-7%523,9430.6%-6%4835
43Smart Forfour1,0640.6%62%384,9700.7%9%3752
44VW Passat1,0190.6%-1%444,1800.6%28%4438
45Mini Countryman9780.6%9%573,4390.5%-6%5637
46Ford Kuga9770.6%48%434,1710.6%49%4543
47Opel Karl9420.6%new474,2480.6%new4281
48Renault Twingo9410.6%-11%353,9000.6%-1%4941
49Citroen C4 Cactus9160.5%52%653,3800.5%24%5758
50Kia Rio9130.5%15%593,7610.5%45%5155
51Ford B-Max9000.5%8%503,5580.5%9%5446
52BMW Serie 18560.5%104%802,5050.4%23%7367
53BMW Serie 38540.5%39%414,2080.6%28%4351
54Toyota Auris8440.5%24%543,9580.6%17%4739
55Suzuki Vitara8420.5%99%613,2520.5%435%6076
56Range Rover Evoque8220.5%37%553,8620.6%15%5056
57Citroen C18190.5%19%493,5360.5%15%5559
58Toyota RAV48080.5%2%683,2900.5%-2%5972
59Mercedes B Class7820.5%13%643,0530.4%1%6447
60BMW X17800.5%126%563,5710.5%147%5289
61Nissan Juke7530.4%12%583,2060.5%-6%6148
62Skoda Octavia7240.4%11%732,9500.4%23%6766
63Mercedes GLA7090.4%-16%603,0960.4%12%6349
64VW Tiguan6920.4%-25%632,8270.4%-18%6950
65Hyundai ix206850.4%61%742,4100.3%6%7574
66Mercedes C Class6800.4%-4%513,1560.5%-6%6253
67Land Rover Discovery Sport6690.4%45%692,8940.4%169%6884
68Volvo V406630.4%-22%672,5160.4%-13%7270
69Renault Mégane6560.4%-44%1061,8490.3%-34%8675
70Peugeot 1086520.4%3%622,9940.4%4%6665
71Citroen C4 Picasso6510.4%-10%463,3400.5%13%5861
72Mercedes GLC6180.4%new862,3270.3%new77138
73Citroen C3 Picasso6130.4%-33%663,5600.5%4%5357
74Mini6090.4%-21%532,9970.4%-11%6536
75Opel Meriva5770.3%-14%832,4750.4%-18%7462
76Alfa Romeo Mi.To5660.3%-32%712,1370.3%-21%8160
77Skoda Fabia5650.3%63%791,9130.3%108%8598
78Seat Leon5620.3%-15%822,2980.3%0%7973
79Audi A65350.3%73%892,0620.3%39%8385
80Ford Ka5260.3%-25%842,3200.3%-14%7863
81Seat Ibiza5240.3%-17%702,1170.3%7%8279
82Opel Adam5120.3%-3%812,3800.3%2%7671
83Fiat Qubo4940.3%-29%762,6740.4%0%7068
84Mini Clubman4520.3%new911,7750.3%new87
85VW Touran4400.3%53%722,2830.3%99%80105
86Nissan X-Trail4390.3%23%881,7010.2%23%8897
87Citoen C-Elysee4310.3%new1825100.1%new153
88Mercedes CLA3990.2%29%772,0370.3%93%8483
89Mazda CX-33970.2%new1171,4080.2%new100130
90Kia Picanto3950.2%93%1011,6850.2%79%89106
91Audi A13830.2%-44%852,6060.4%-2%7164
92Kia Venga3770.2%10%1091,5670.2%21%9190
93VW Golf Sportsvan3390.2%-41%781,6710.2%-17%9080
94Audi Q53380.2%-10%901,4850.2%-11%9682
95Peugeot 5083340.2%-5%1169880.1%-12%113118
96BMW X33270.2%-36%991,5080.2%-2%9491
97Abarth 5953260.2%108%941,5500.2%187%92104
98Opel Zafira3240.2%8%1251,0160.1%-17%111103
99Suzuki Celerio3230.2%-14%981,3430.2%33%101100
100Honda HR-V3130.2%new1238570.1%new124198
101Peugeot 30083120.2%-38%971,4970.2%-19%9588
102Volvo XC603070.2%-18%921,4330.2%5%9792
103BMW Serie 53050.2%0%961,4150.2%-13%9987
104Mazda CX-52980.2%7%1271,1050.2%2%105109
105Mercedes E Class2940.2%30%1516880.1%-25%136126
106BMW Serie 42910.2%-26%1031,4300.2%15%9895
107Porsche Macan2820.2%14%1129550.1%7%115115
108Range Rover Sport2620.2%-32%1131,2570.2%-17%10396
109Renault Scénic2570.2%-72%871,5480.2%-48%9369
110Fiat Doblo2520.1%-8%1081,0620.2%-4%10886
111Mercedes GLE2460.1%new1221,0930.2%new106169
112Volvo V602450.1%-27%1041,0890.2%-21%107101
113Honda Jazz2420.1%192%1268950.1%122%120144
114Kia Carens2380.1%4%1408270.1%1%126117
115Dacia Logan2290.1%-14%1149210.1%-12%118111
116DS 32190.1%-16%1109140.1%-12%119127
117Ford Mondeo2160.1%-18%1059890.1%27%112119
118Honda CR-V2080.1%-17%1111,0510.2%18%109116
119Jeep Grand Cherokee2040.1%33%1159270.1%42%117124
120Opel Insignia2040.1%-27%1398810.1%-39%122102
121Suzuki Jimny2030.1%-3%1386940.1%-14%135121
122Ford S-Max2020.1%n/a1078620.1%n/a123182
123BMW X42000.1%-40%1218480.1%-30%125107
124BMW X51980.1%-6%1317150.1%-7%132123
125Suzuki Swift1960.1%-15%931,1520.2%-17%10493
126Kia Cee’d1930.1%-5%1009330.1%-15%116113
127Skoda Yeti1930.1%-9%1447020.1%-30%134122
128Jeep Cherokee1890.1%-14%1289820.1%-31%11499
129Seat Mii1860.1%-26%1307940.1%-15%127120
130Jaguar F-Pace1780.1%newn/a2190.0%new182
131Renault Espace1760.1%n/a1207760.1%n/a130150
132Mazda21750.1%67%1246240.1%164%142153
133Fiat Freemont1740.1%-67%951,0400.1%-48%11077
134Citroen C41700.1%n/a1325160.1%n/a151n/a
135Dacia Lodgy1690.1%-6%1626400.1%10%140128
136Toyota Verso1630.1%-43%751,2820.2%10%102110
137Ssangyong Tivoli1600.1%new1337810.1%new129160
138Mitsubishi ASX1560.1%-31%1188820.1%-4%121112
139Suzuki S-Cross1560.1%-32%1357850.1%-43%128108
140VW Caddy1560.1%95%1425680.1%29%149143
141Dacia Dokker1540.1%-26%1366870.1%24%137134
142Ford Galaxy1500.1%n/a1476390.1%n/a141n/a
143Jaguar XE1430.1%new1346530.1%new138155
144Seat Alhambra1400.1%94%1493710.1%42%165197
145Nissan Note1360.1%-13%1486150.1%-14%144131
146Renault Kangoo1350.1%65%1195860.1%79%145140
147Skoda Superb1340.1%n/a1415770.1%n/a146191
148Volvo XC901290.1%n/a1456430.1%n/a139159
149Lexus NX1280.1%-28%1027090.1%11%133125
150Hyundai i301270.1%4%1594460.1%-6%157135
151Peugeot Partner1260.1%-17%1465460.1%-14%150129
152BMW Serie 21260.1%117%1603750.1%34%163170
153Ford Tourneo Courier1240.1%-10%1535000.1%27%154142
154Peugeot 50081230.1%-55%1297580.1%-13%131132
155Audi A51210.1%10%1565680.1%-16%148137
156Subaru XV1180.1%-2%1575740.1%8%147139
157Suzuki Baleno1140.1%newn/a1280.0%new200
158Infiniti Q301130.1%new1792490.0%new177
159Audi Q71110.1%n/a1734450.1%n/a158175
160DS 41050.1%-1%1684500.1%-17%156136
161Maserati Ghibli990.1%-4%1504420.1%5%159145
162Porsche Cayenne970.1%-11%1773920.1%-15%162141
163Kia Soul900.1%-38%1376160.1%0%143133
164Citroen C4 Aircross890.1%n/a1723600.1%n/a166168
165Honda Civic870.1%64%1434850.1%85%155162
166BMW X6830.0%-35%1643920.1%14%161151
167Citroen Berlingo800.0%-59%1654210.1%13%160152
168Jaguar XF790.0%n/a1613040.0%n/a171192
169Ford Tourneo780.0%n/an/a3490.1%n/a167n/a
170Porsche 911780.0%26%1673420.0%32%168185
171Volvo XC70780.0%n/an/a1820.0%n/a187188
172Volvo S60750.0%n/an/a1770.0%46%190199
173VW Sharan720.0%-8%1523750.1%28%164165
174Mitsubishi Outlander720.0%n/a1752620.0%58%175190
175Subaru Forester690.0%-25%1702910.0%3%173161
176VW Maggiolino660.0%32%1545150.1%165%152179
177DS 5640.0%-53%1763040.0%-21%170156
178Subaru Outback640.0%7%1663000.0%15%172178
179Lexus RX600.0%n/a1802260.0%n/a180n/a
180Kia Sorento580.0%-3%1812520.0%-14%176173

Source: UNRAE

Leave a Reply

Back To Top