Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

UK nations June 2015: Dacia Sandero now in YTD Top 10 in two nations

Dacia Sandero Wales June 2015. Picture courtesy honestjohn.co.ukThe Dacia Sandero is now inside the YTD Top 10 in Scotland and Wales.

* See the Top 10 best-selling models in each UK nation by clicking on the title *

Thanks to SMMT I can now share with you the Top 10 best-sellers for each UK nation for June. Logically, England follows the overall UK market’s 13% year-on-year gain this month, while Scotland is just below at +12%, Wales at +7% and Northern Ireland at +5% – still in negative year-to-date (-0.6%). Very consistent models rankings in June in all nations: the UK podium 1. Fiesta 2. Corsa 3. Focus is replicated in each and every nation, a very rare feat. The VW Golf is #4 in England and Northern Ireland but the Vauxhall Mokka brilliantly takes this spot in Scotland for the 2nd month running, managing to rank inside the Top 10 of each nation this month: #10 in England and Northern Ireland and #6 in Wales.

Vauxhall Mokka UK June 2015. Picture courtesy whatcar.co.ukThe Vauxhall Mokka is inside the Top 10 of each UK nation this month.

The Ford Kuga for its part rises up to #4 in Wales, earning the same #4 spot year-to-date there and is back inside the Northern Irish Top 10 at #8. Thanks to a cool 7th place in Wales, the Dacia Sandero now features in the year-to-date Top 10 of two nations: Scotland and Wales. We welcome back the Peugeot 208 at #7 in Northern Ireland and #10 in Scotland, while the Renault Captur is up to #8 in Scotland and the Hyundai ix35 stays #9 in Northern Ireland.

Previous month: UK nations May 2015: Seat Ibiza in Top 10 of two nations

One year ago: UK nations June 2014: Is the Aygo Toyota’s new star?

Full June 2015 Top 10 models in each UK nation below.

England (UK) June 2015 – models:

PosModelJun-15%UKMay2015%/14PosUKFY14
1Ford Fiesta10,6374.8%1159,6645.1%4%111
2Vauxhall Corsa8,0973.7%2440,5573.5%17%223
3Ford Focus7,8973.6%3238,6283.3%1%332
4VW Golf6,8483.1%4334,0652.9%2%444
5Nissan Qashqai6,4102.9%5930,8012.6%40%556
6Vauxhall Astra5,9632.7%6526,2752.2%-5%665
7Mini4,8562.2%7620,3881.7%n/a1010n/a
8VW Polo4,6222.1%81023,8472.0%25%778
9Vauxhall Insignia4,1661.9%10n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
10Vauxhall Mokka4,0601.8%9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
n/aMercedes C-Class3,6231.6%n/an/a22,5921.9%n/a99n/a
n/aAudi A33,0551.4%n/a722,7821.9%11%887

Northern Ireland (UK) June 2015 – models:

PosModelJun-15%UKMay2015%/14PosUKFY14
1Ford Fiesta2866.2%131,4694.4%7%111
2Vauxhall Corsa2365.1%221,0223.1%29%425
3Ford Focus1974.3%341,0703.2%7%333
4VW Golf1834.0%411,0873.3%-1%242
5Nissan Qashqai1443.1%577462.2%-9%656
6VW Polo1352.9%859502.8%32%574
7Peugeot 2081292.8%n/an/a1290.4%-38%n/an/an/a
8Ford Kuga1272.8%n/an/a6181.8%n/a10n/an/a
9Hyundai ix351262.7%n/a96341.9%n/a8n/an/a
10Vauxhall Mokka1112.4%966732.0%n/a7n/an/a
n/aRenault Clio791.7%n/an/a6231.9%75%9n/a10

Scotland (UK) June 2015 – models:

PosModelJun-15%UKMay2015%/14PosUKFY14
1Ford Fiesta8944.1%125,6734.9%-7%211
2Vauxhall Corsa8824.1%216,4595.5%21%122
3Ford Focus6823.2%333,3102.8%-9%333
4Vauxhall Mokka6603.1%942,8842.5%38%5n/a10
5Renault Clio5432.5%n/an/a2,3772.0%-25%6n/a5
6VW Polo5152.4%753,0502.6%32%478
7Fiat 5004892.3%n/an/a2,3442.0%-14%8n/a6
8Renault Captur4312.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
9Mini4282.0%710n/an/an/an/a10n/a
10Peugeot 2084222.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
n/aDacia Sandero4121.9%n/a72,2421.9%n/a10n/an/a
n/aVW Golf3901.8%482,2952.0%-8%947
n/aVauxhall Astra2541.2%592,3592.0%-18%764

Wales (UK) June 2015 – models:

PosModelJun-15%UKMay2015%/14PosUKFY14
1Ford Fiesta6017.1%114,2998.8%-4%111
2Vauxhall Corsa3313.9%231,9754.0%46%223
3Ford Focus2663.1%321,7383.6%-6%332
4Ford Kuga2162.5%n/a61,1362.3%35%4n/a5
5Fiat 5002112.5%n/a108111.7%0%8108
6Vauxhall Mokka1942.3%949752.0%n/a7n/a10
7Dacia Sandero1772.1%n/an/a7881.6%n/a10n/an/a
8VW Polo1762.1%891,1052.3%45%577
9Nissan Qashqai1692.0%589842.0%17%659
10Toyota Yaris1682.0%n/an/a8021.6%9%9n/an/a

Source: SMMT

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top