skip to Main Content

Hong Kong (China) March 2015: Toyota Noah & Audi A3 threaten Hiace for #1

Audi A3 Sedan Hong Kong March 2015. Picture courtesy caradvice.com.auThe Audi A3 is very close to the Hong Kong #1 spot this month thanks to the sedan variant.

* See the Top 39 All-brands and Top 168 All-models by clicking on the title *

New car sales in Hong Kong are up a splendid 24% year-on-year in March to 5,424 registrations, bringing the first quarter total to 14,740 units, up an equally solid 19% on 2014. Toyota leads the brands ranking as usual with 22.3% but Isuzu displays exceptional strength this month at 15.6% while BMW (6.9%), Mercedes (6.4%) and Hino (6.3%) round up the Top 5. The models ranking finish is unusually close this month: the Toyota Hiace remains on top, but just: at 248 sales and 6.6% share, it is only 7 units above the Toyota Noah at 11 above the Audi A3, boosted by the sedan variant which represents no less than 98.7% of its March total! Notice also the Toyota Coaster up to #6, Toyota Prius C up to #9, Lexus CT up to #13, Lexus NX up to #17 and the BMW 2 Series Active Tourer up to #18.

Previous month: Hong Kong (China) February 2015: Mercedes E-Class leader

One year ago: Hong Kong (China) March 2014: S-Class Mercedes’ best-seller

Full March 2015 Top 39 All-brands and Top 168 All-models below.

Note: The brands ranking include Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles, the models ranking does not.

Hong Kong (China) March 2015 – brands:

PosBrandMar-15%Feb2015%PosFY14
1Toyota1,20922.3%13,21721.8%11
2Isuzu84815.6%61,56310.6%34
3BMW3756.9%31,2778.7%43
4Mercedes3476.4%21,73611.8%22
5Hino3436.3%125213.5%911
6Audi3105.7%96854.6%86
7Nissan2845.2%58255.6%58
8Honda2154.0%47815.3%67
9Volkswagen1843.4%77645.2%75
10Lexus1673.1%84523.1%1010
11Volvo1502.8%162711.8%1418
12Mazda1452.7%113462.3%1112
13Porsche1192.2%152841.9%1314
14Ford991.8%171821.2%1613
15Scania851.6%181691.1%1815
16Hyundai791.5%103202.2%129
17UD Trucks751.4%251170.8%1925
18Kia601.1%132581.8%1516
19Mini601.1%141781.2%1717
20Suzuki400.7%19910.6%2223
21Mitsubishi Fuso320.6%22880.6%2319
22Land Rover290.5%211010.7%2020
23Maserati260.5%27530.4%2622
24Infiniti220.4%26560.4%2527
25Mitsubishi210.4%23580.4%2421
26Subaru200.4%20920.6%2124
27Fiat200.4%29350.2%2734
28Jeep110.2%28270.2%3029
29Ferrari100.2%33210.1%3232
30Dongtai90.2%30340.2%2831
31Smart80.1%35130.1%3438
32Man70.1%32260.2%3126
33Lamborghini40.1%4080.1%3737
34Jaguar30.1%31160.1%3328
35Daewoo Bus30.1%3980.1%3635
36Aston Martin20.0%3680.1%3540
37McLaren10.0%3480.1%3841
38Rolls-Royce10.0%3760.0%3936
39Alfa Romeo10.0%3850.0%4039

Hong Kong (China) March 2015 – models:

PosModelMar-15%Feb2015%PosFY14
1Toyota Hiace2484.6%36514.4%11
2Toyota Noah2414.4%25503.7%32
3Audi A32374.4%174032.7%423
4Toyota Crown LPG Taxi2364.4%45523.7%23
5Nissan Serena1482.7%73532.4%69
6Toyota Coaster1252.3%192551.7%1019
7Toyota Alphard981.8%62381.6%1315
8VW Golf741.4%103222.2%76
9Toyota Prius C741.4%291731.2%1828
10Hyundai H1711.3%122691.8%95
11Honda Freed701.3%151901.3%1717
12Porsche Macan701.3%461491.0%2370
13Lexus CT641.2%351210.8%2943
14Honda Odyssey631.2%92121.4%1648
15BMW 5 Series611.1%162121.4%1510
16Ford Transit611.1%421060.7%3646
17Lexus NX581.1%221411.0%2449
18BMW 2 Series Active Tourer561.0%231561.1%2198
19BMW 3 Series531.0%132491.7%128
20Mazda2521.0%381150.8%33111
21Honda Jazz510.9%112301.6%1413
22Nissan Note510.9%45810.5%4650
23Mercedes CLA-Class480.9%281290.9%2812
24BMW X5460.8%261491.0%2220
25Volvo XC60450.8%391050.7%3795
26Mercedes E-Class430.8%13692.5%54
27Mercedes GLA-Class420.8%82511.7%1163
28Mazda Biante400.7%55770.5%4859
29BMW 4 Series380.7%141601.1%2024
30Nissan Urvan380.7%301170.8%3225
31Mercedes A-Class330.6%181611.1%1921
32Toyota Wish330.6%201390.9%2518
33Toyota Ractis320.6%271310.9%2614
34Mini320.6%36970.7%4031
35Toyota Previa300.6%311040.7%3826
36BMW i3300.6%74760.5%4968
37Mercedes ML-Class290.5%41890.6%4338
38Mini Countryman280.5%49810.5%4541
39Mercedes S-Class270.5%211300.9%277
40VW Tiguan270.5%321210.8%3032
41Toyota Camry260.5%371190.8%3122
42VW Transporter260.5%62780.5%4754
43Suzuki Solio260.5%63570.4%5666
44Toyota Vellfire260.5%48550.4%5860
45Nissan Qashqai240.4%251140.8%3455
46BMW 1 Series240.4%52590.4%5433
47Mazda3220.4%57600.4%5269
48Mercedes B-Class210.4%64540.4%5934
49Honda Stepwagon200.4%241130.8%3516
50Kia K2500200.4%47690.5%5051
51Mazda6200.4%77460.3%6471
52Audi A6200.4%105280.2%8539
54Maserati Ghibli190.4%141270.2%8865
54BMW X4180.3%84400.3%67106
55Ford Fiesta180.3%109350.2%7345
56Ford Ranger180.3%123270.2%8776
57Kia Morning170.3%40900.6%4137
58Lexus ES170.3%33900.6%4242
59Mercedes C-Class160.3%52841.9%811
60Toyota Corolla160.3%51480.3%6329
61Mercedes Vito150.3%54530.4%6164
62Mercedes Sprinter140.3%56570.4%5581
63Audi Q3140.3%54530.4%6035
64BMW 2 Series140.3%66360.2%7272
65Infiniti Q70140.3%92290.2%83130
66Nissan Elgrand130.2%34840.6%4427
67Lexus RX130.2%122350.2%7554
68Mitsubishi Pajero130.2%139170.1%109151
69Kia Carens120.2%82370.3%70113
70Porsche Panamera120.2%120250.2%9387
71VW Sharan110.2%50590.4%5475
72Mercedes CLS-Class110.2%44560.4%5790
73BMW X3110.2%59490.3%6284
74Isuzu TFR/TFS110.2%68370.3%6985
75Porsche Cayenne110.2%96340.2%7752
76VW Passat100.2%61450.3%6588
77Honda CR-V100.2%78340.2%7677
78Porsche 911100.2%98270.2%8986
79BMW i8100.2%89220.1%97224
80Toyota Mark X90.2%43620.4%51148
81VW Polo90.2%70420.3%6630
82Toyota Prius80.1%67990.7%39104
83Kia Soul80.1%58350.2%74140
84Range Rover Evoque80.1%65340.2%7889
85Lexus GS80.1%88210.1%9979
86Suzuki Swift80.1%94210.1%101141
87Fiat 50080.1%136130.1%120138
88Smart Fortwo80.1%138130.1%121144
89Fiat Doblo80.1%170110.1%126
90Subaru Exiga70.1%85270.2%90115
91Infiniti Q5070.1%117230.2%96112
92Land Rover Discovery70.1%73220.1%9894
93Porsche Boxster70.1%110180.1%10899
94Toyota Prius V70.1%121130.1%123117
95BMW X160.1%71370.3%6858
96Range Rover60.1%81320.2%8191
97Subaru WRX60.1%69300.2%82110
98Porsche Cayman60.1%97280.2%8673
99BMW 7 Series60.1%91230.2%95101
100VW Caddy60.1%79210.1%102105
101VW Scirocco60.1%102190.1%10667
102Audi Q560.1%104150.1%11440
103Suzuki Every Van60.1%108130.1%122129
104Jeep Compass60.1%115120.1%124195
105VW Beetle60.1%130100.1%133108
106Mazda CX-560.1%70.0%15197
107Audi S350.1%90360.2%7156
108Mazda550.1%76260.2%9178
109Subaru Forester50.1%116260.2%9292
110Mitsubishi Outlander50.1%93200.1%104157
111Jeep Wrangler50.1%112140.1%119107
112Land Rover Defender50.1%145110.1%128132
113Audi RSQ350.1%147100.1%129154
114Audi S550.1%15580.1%139143
115Audi A540.1%75320.2%8036
116VW Touran40.1%161210.1%10344
117Maserati Quattroporte40.1%100180.1%107109
118Hyundai Santa Fe40.1%95160.1%110126
119Lexus RC40.1%103160.1%113231
120Range Rover Sport40.1%162150.1%118102
121Ferrari 45840.1%144100.1%130136
122Mercedes GL-Class40.1%15280.1%142146
123Ferrari California40.1%15670.0%145229
124Audi Q730.1%80330.2%7947
125Nissan X-Trail30.1%72290.2%84149
126Lexus IS30.1%118190.1%10562
127Mitsubishi ASX30.1%133100.1%132134
128Audi S430.1%14390.1%135169
129BMW 6 Series30.1%13580.1%14182
130Nissan Leaf30.1%12880.1%143164
131Lamborghini Huracan30.1%16770.0%150155
132Hyundai Tucson20.0%119160.1%111103
133Mercedes SLK20.0%101150.1%117133
134Kia Sportage20.0%132110.1%127152
135Mercedes SL-Class20.0%163100.1%131175
136Audi A720.0%11390.1%134120
137Audi A820.0%80.1%138118
138VW Jetta20.0%12680.1%14480
139Hyundai Genesis20.0%12770.0%148
140Jaguar XF20.0%15060.0%154123
141Maserati GranTurismo20.0%15160.0%155150
142VW Amarok20.0%16860.0%158189
143Aston Martin Rapide20.0%30.0%168193
144Audi S620.0%18230.0%172165
145Nissan Cedric LPG Taxi20.0%18930.0%178147
146Fiat Ducato20.0%20.0%184
147Kia Sorento10.0%87160.1%112121
148VW Touareg10.0%111120.1%125119
149Fiat Freemont10.0%11470.0%146
150Jaguar XJ10.0%12570.0%149128
151Alfa Romeo Giulietta10.0%14850.0%159184
152Ford Kuga10.0%16650.0%16074
153Mercedes G-Class10.0%15740.0%165131
154Ferrari F1210.0%17430.0%173166
155Infiniti QX7010.0%17630.0%175176
156McLaren 650S10.0%17730.0%177194
157Audi RS410.0%20.0%181177
158Honda CR-Z10.0%18520.0%186139
159Maserati GranCabrio10.0%18720.0%188199
160Nissan Teana10.0%19120.0%190158
161Rolls Royce Wraith10.0%20.0%191205
162Subaru BRZ10.0%20.0%192197
163Ferrari FF10.0%10.0%201211
164Fiat Scudo10.0%10.0%202
165Ford Transit Connect Taxi10.0%10.0%204
166Lamborghini Aventador10.0%10.0%207212
167Nissan NV200 Taxi10.0%10.0%214
168Subaru Outback10.0%10.0%215

Source: MTA

Leave a Reply

Back To Top