Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Ireland August 2014: Dacia Duster takes the lead!

Dacia Duster Ireland August 2014. Picture courtesy of largus.frDacia Duster

* See the Top 50 best-selling models and Top 30 brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Ireland are up a fantastic 32% year-on-year in August to 4,873 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 89,279 units, up an equally impressive 38% on 2013. Granted, it’s a slow month with only 1/4 of the sales level reached in July, but still the performance is exceptional: 18 months after the brand Dacia launched in Ireland, the Duster manages to take the lead of the models ranking in August with 212 sales and 4.4% share, making Ireland one of only a handful of countries to have crowned the Duster since the low-cost SUV launched in 2010. The Skoda Octavia is up 4 spots on July to #2 and the VW Golf is down 2 to #3 but remains in the lead year-to-date. Notice also the VW Jetta up 29 ranks to #5, the BMW 5 Series up 22 to #6, Hyundai i40 up 11 to #7 and the BMW 3 Series up 36 to #8. Finally, Tesla appears in the Irish ranking for the first time with 3 units sold this month.

Previous month: Ireland July 2014: VW Golf and Ford Focus on top

One year ago: Ireland August 2013: BMW 5 Series leads, Dacia Duster up to #4

Full July 2014 Top 50 models and Top 30 brands Ranking Tables below.

Ireland July 2014 – brands:

PosBrandAug-14%Jul2014%PosFY13
1Volkswagen59312.2%110,85912.2%11
2Ford3807.8%28,90510.0%33
3Hyundai3797.8%47,7138.6%44
4Toyota3647.5%39,50910.7%22
5Nissan3517.2%66,5727.4%55
6BMW3457.1%113,5644.0%119
7Skoda3407.0%75,9086.6%66
8Audi2986.1%103,9424.4%98
9Dacia2665.5%132,3442.6%1316
10Opel2064.2%55,8456.5%77
11Mercedes1984.1%161,9092.1%1514
12Renault1873.8%84,5635.1%811
13Kia1483.0%93,9404.4%1010
14Peugeot1242.5%122,7273.1%1212
15Seat1122.3%152,3092.6%1413
16Volvo861.8%191,0831.2%1919
17Mazda801.6%141,6981.9%1615
18Honda791.6%181,2381.4%1818
19Citroen741.5%171,2451.4%1717
20Mini481.0%204030.5%2422
21Mitsubishi471.0%225300.6%2221
22Suzuki360.7%235940.7%2020
23Fiat290.6%215350.6%2123
24Lexus290.6%253310.4%2525
25Land Rover280.6%244910.5%2324
26Subaru110.2%281340.2%2727
27Jaguar90.2%261800.2%2626
28Chrysler80.2%31180.0%3132
29SsangYong70.1%271040.1%2828
30Porsche60.1%30440.0%2929
31Tesla30.1% –30.0%34 –
32Alfa Romeo20.0%29240.0%3030

Ireland July 2014 – models:

PosModelAug-14%Jul2014%PosFY13
1Dacia Duster2124.4%151,4591.6%1728
2Skoda Octavia1773.6%72,6823.0%66
3VW Golf1733.6%14,1864.7%11
4Ford Focus1733.6%23,5654.0%33
5VW Jetta1312.7%348611.0%3332
6BMW 5-Series1302.7%281,3981.6%1810
7Hyundai i401262.6%181,2971.5%2019
8BMW 3-Series1092.2%448691.0%3221
9Nissan Qashqai1082.2%33,5934.0%22
10Ford Fiesta941.9%42,9183.3%44
11Hyundai ix35931.9%62,5262.8%715
12VW Passat921.9%102,1132.4%87
13Opel Insignia911.9%121,7021.9%1214
14Renault Captur861.8%201,0051.1%26124
15Toyota Yaris761.6%141,9062.1%99
16VW Polo761.6%81,6301.8%1513
17Toyota Corolla731.5%52,8103.1%520
18Audi A6691.4%418060.9%3529
19Toyota Auris681.4%131,8252.0%105
20Audi A4671.4%379371.0%3026
21Nissan Note641.3%271,0001.1%2854
22Audi A3631.3%309231.0%3135
23Hyundai i30601.2%231,4931.7%1618
24Nissan Juke601.2%466600.7%4534
25Kia Sportage561.1%161,8112.0%1112
26Toyota RAV4541.1%171,1491.3%2236
27Mercedes E Class541.1%497200.8%3940
28Nissan Micra521.1%331,0371.2%2417
29Skoda Superb511.0%251,0841.2%2327
30Mercedes C Class511.0%n/a3320.4%6655
31VW Tiguan491.0%311,0011.1%2744
32Toyota Avensis481.0%191,3811.5%1911
33Dacia Sandero471.0%406740.8%4460
34Nissan X-Trail450.9%n/a1110.1%118159
35Citroen C4 Picasso430.9%n/a4790.5%5368
36Opel Astra420.9%111,6641.9%138
37Skoda Rapid400.8%356920.8%4239
38Hyundai Santa Fe400.8%325440.6%5137
39Volvo V40400.8%n/a4020.5%5757
40Seat Ibiza360.7%487760.9%3633
41Seat Leon360.7%437520.8%3743
42Renault Clio340.7%91,6621.9%1416
43Opel Mokka340.7%228571.0%3450
44Honda Civic340.7%n/a5760.6%5041
45Renault Fluence330.7%241,0351.2%2522
46Mini330.7%n/a2440.3%8279
47Ford Kuga330.7%n/a3400.4%6569
48Toyota Aygo330.7%n/a1100.1%119105
49Mazda3310.6%396330.7%4747
50Mazda6300.6%515280.6%5245
51Peugeot 2008300.6%524760.5%54123

Source: SIMI via www.beepbeep.ie

 

Comments (0)

Leave a Reply

Back To Top