skip to Main Content

Japan Full Year 2013: Now with Top 165 All-local models ranking!

Daihatsu Altis Japan 2013Did you know the Toyota Camry was also sold under the Daihatsu brand as the Altis in Japan?

* See the Top 165 All-local models ranking by clicking on the title! Thanks Stephen *

Thanks to Stephen I can share with you today the 2013 sales results of absolutely all local models in Japan, that’s 165 of them. This ranking is a little different to the one you are used to, simply because it includes Kei cars and splits some models into different versions, for example the Toyota Prius and Prius Alpha, Honda Fit and Fit Shuttle and Honda N-Box and N-Box+. In this context, the Toyota Aqua remains the best-seller in the country thanks to 262,367 sales, followed by the Honda N-Box at 207,850 units and the Suzuki Wagon R at 186,090. The Daihatsu Move is up 57% to #4, passing the Toyota Prius down 20% to #6.

Lexus IS Japan 2013. Picture courtesy of openers.jpThe IS becomes Lexus’ best-seller at home in 2013.

Formidable first Full Year of sales for the Honda N-One up 51 spots on 2012 to land in 10th position, while the Toyota Crown is up 36 to #15 and the Nissan Dayz lands directly at #16 with 82,143 sales. Further down, notice the Toyota Corolla Fielder up 23 ranks to #19, the Toyota Spade up 26 to #23, Mitsubishi eK up 24 to #24, Subaru Forester up 46 to #33 and Mazda Atenza (aka 6) up 72 to #50. Notice also the Lexus IS up 463% to #75, becoming the brand’s best-seller at home above the LS up 114% to #88 and the RX down 15% to #96.

Previous post: Japan January 2014: Nissan X-Trail, Honda Vezel and Toyota Harrier all beat records!

Previous Full Year 2013 post: Japan Full Year 2013: Toyota Aqua celebrates first year on top

Previous FUll Year 2013 post (Kei): Japan Kei cars Full Year 2013: Honda N-BOX takes control

Full Year 2013 Top 165 All-local models Ranking Table below.

Japan Full Year 2014 – local models:

(Note: the 2013 ranking includes imports)

PosModel2013/122012Pos
1Toyota Aqua262,367-2%266,5671
2Honda N-Box207,8507%194,4003
3Suzuki Wagon R186,090-5%195,7012
4Daihatsu Move174,45057%110,9839
5Honda Fit153,2704%146,8806
6Toyota Prius149,710-20%187,4564
7Nissan Note147,63473%85,33012
8Daihatsu Tanto135,700-3%140,2447
9Suzuki Palette119,43299%60,13618
10Honda N-One107,583498%18,00161
11Daihatsu Mira E:S106,672-28%147,2625
12Toyota Prius Alpha104,000-20%129,8418
13Nissan Serena96,4070%96,02011
14Toyota Vitz85,903-19%105,61110
15Toyota Crown82,700224%25,55651
16Nissan Dayz82,143new0 –
17Suzuki Alto68,180-4%71,22614
18Honda StepWGN62,206-2%63,70716
19Toyota Corolla Fielder58,40049%39,30632
20Nissan Moco55,037-17%66,46015
21Toyota Vellfire50,580-14%58,51319
22Honda Freed48,780-34%73,54013
23Toyota Spade48,58483%26,53949
24Mitsubishi eK48,39574%27,80948
25Mazda Demio43,573-25%57,82020
26Suzuki Alto Lapin43,1806%40,77629
27Toyota Passo42,805-18%52,17321
28Toyota Voxy41,918-17%50,53922
29Suzuki Swift40,926-5%43,10825
30Daihatsu Mira Cocoa39,4232%38,76434
31Mazda CX-538,5129%35,43839
32Toyota Corolla Axio38,32014%33,74641
33Subaru Forester35,166183%12,44079
34Toyota Estima34,880-11%39,33131
35Toyota Alphard33,760-19%41,47128
36Toyota Noah32,306-12%36,76436
37Toyota Porte31,64923%25,75150
38Daihatsu Move Conte30,880-12%35,03340
39Subaru Impreza30,300-16%35,92638
40Suzuki Solio30,296-22%38,87733
41Suzuki MR Wagon28,711-25%38,10735
42Nissan X-Trail28,1980%28,32547
43Honda Fit Shuttle28,140-55%62,40017
44Nissan March27,711-34%41,83227
45Honda N-BOX+27,15062%16,75564
46Toyota Wish26,021-29%36,51337
47Toyota Ractis25,688-40%42,78726
48Subaru XV25,20057%16,07266
49Subaru Stella23,4397%21,82153
50Mazda Atenza22,380329%5,218122
51Toyota Sienta22,371-25%29,87346
52Nissan Cube20,995-48%40,68030
53Nissan Juke20,382-39%33,64842
54Mazda Flair20,319587%2,958156
55Honda Freed Spike19,590-40%32,77043
56Suzuki Every Wagon18,295-14%21,37854
57Mazda Axela17,98017%15,36669
58Subaru Legacy17,860-13%20,46256
59Mazda Premacy17,77817%15,23071
60Toyota Mark X17,330-6%18,51360
61Nissan Roox16,071-67%48,81023
62Suzuki Jimny15,5906%14,73372
63Toyota Pixis Epoch15,200-4%15,79367
64Toyota Premio15,0264%14,41674
65Honda Odyssey14,82688%7,897101
66Toyota Pixis Space14,510-12%16,49165
67Mazda Flair Wagon14,356250%4,103141
68Toyota Isis14,025-27%19,27658
69Mitsubishi Delica D513,8714%13,38876
70Toyota Auris13,52134%10,11789
71Honda Life13,065-70%43,93524
72Nissan Leaf13,02117%11,11184
73Mitsubishi Outlander12,786231%3,859144
74Toyota SAI12,52847%8,54397
75Lexus IS12,470463%2,215169
76Mitsubishi Mirage12,423-3%12,76077
77Toyota 8612,406-45%22,51152
78Subaru Pleo11,82274%6,800110
79Toyota Camry11,572-40%19,30457
80Honda N-WGN11,510new0 –
81Honda Accord11,390402%2,267166
82Daihatsu Mira11,181-65%32,26844
83Nissan Sylphy11,157369%2,381164
84Toyota Vanguard11,065-35%17,01163
85Nissan Elgrand10,775-37%17,21962
86Toyota Allion10,392-18%12,73378
87Toyota Land Cruiser Prado9,610-14%11,11185
88Lexus LS9,482114%4,431135
89Daihatsu Atrai Wagon9,477-5%10,01790
90Mazda Carol8,970-14%10,46387
91Daihatsu Tanto Exe8,930-71%30,36645
92Toyota Hiace Wagon8,544-5%8,98693
93Mazda Biante8,490-3%8,74095
94Nissan Lafesta8,400-40%14,10175
95Nissan Tiida Latio7,92812%7,092107
96Lexus RX7,815-15%9,20191
97Mitsubishi Delica D26,807-45%12,29980
98Nissan Wingroad6,001-18%7,343104
99Honda Vamos5,848-25%7,819102
100Lexus CT200h5,828-49%11,32583
101Lexus HS5,73516%4,965125
102Lexus GS5,424-52%11,41482
103Honda CR-V5,378-56%12,12981
104Toyota bB5,340-36%8,28999
105Toyota Rush5,327-8%5,765116
106Subaru Exiga4,975-42%8,62796
107Toyota Corolla Rumion4,950-28%6,898109
108Subaru BRZ4,786-1%4,830127
109Mazda Verisa4,227-32%6,216114
110Toyota FJ Cruiser4,032-15%4,751128
111Toyota Land Cruiser3,990-1%4,017143
112Nissan Fuga3,905-30%5,597117
113Honda Insight3,880-56%8,90594
114Nissan Teana3,451-17%4,172139
115Mitsubishi RVR3,112-38%5,037124
116Subaru Outback3,020-45%5,521119
117Honda CR-Z3,007-41%5,060123
118Honda Stream2,863-48%5,528118
119Subaru WRX2,800-25%3,750145
120Toyota Succeed Wagon2,775-10%3,096154
121Nissan Skyline2,614-44%4,689129
122Mitsubishi i/i-MiEV2,528-52%5,297121
123Nissan Dualis2,523-56%5,769115
124Toyota Avensis2,430-35%3,749146
125Toyota RAV42,305-21%2,929157
126Honda Vezel2,207new0 –
127Nissan Murano2,028-30%2,893158
128Mitsubishi Pajero1,951-18%2,377165
129Toyota Harrier1,930-70%6,455112
130Subaru Trezia1,924-53%4,103142
131Toyota Probox Wagon1,918-8%2,075171
132Mazda Scrum Wagon1,761-26%2,386163
133Subaru Lucra1,742-52%3,641148
134Mitsubishi Toppo1,713-73%6,354113
135Suzuki Escudo1,58811%1,437189
136Mazda MPV1,563-48%3,016155
137Suzuki Landy1,555-3%1,604185
138Nissan NV2001,492-10%1,661184
139Toyota Mark X Zio1,410-49%2,785160
140Suzuki Kizashi1,373840%146285
141Daihatsu Boon1,363-18%1,667183
142Nissan NV350 Caravan1,343123%602235
143Toyota iQ1,276-34%1,938174
144Suzuki Splash1,25722%1,028211
145Suzuki Jimni Sierra1,17032%886220
146Nissan Fairlady Z1,084-19%1,342200
147Mitsubishi Galant Fortis1,050-54%2,262168
148Subaru Dias Wagon1,02710%933217
149Suzuki SX4891-18%1,083208
150Nissan Cima808-59%1,978173
151Mazda Roadster758-19%939215
152Honda Elysion714-58%1,699181
153Nissan GT-R66313%585236
154Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X622-18%754223
155Mazda AZ Wagon577-97%21,36355
156Toyota Ist527-44%944214
157Daihatsu Be-Go509-28%703226
158Daihatsu Mebius456new0 –
159Mazda AZ Offroad44211%398251
160Mitsubishi Delica D3406-27%555237
161Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio340new0 –
162Toyota Century171-8%186275
163Mitsubishi Proudia147-36%228268
164Daihatsu Atlis143-24%187274
165Mitsubishi Dignity30-39%49323

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Stephen for sharing the data!

Leave a Reply

Back To Top