skip to Main Content

Estonia October 2013: Skoda Octavia and Subaru Forester shine

Subaru Forester Estonia October 2013. Picture courtesy of largus.frSubaru Forester

* See the Top 50 best-selling models and Top 30 brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Estonia are up a very healthy 10% year-on-year in October to 1,798 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 17,032 units, up 1% on 2012. The Skoda Octavia is the most popular model in the country for the third month running thanks to 107 sales and 6% share, however this is still not enough to unsettle the year-to-date champion, the Honda CR-V. Octavia sales so far this year add up to 666 units and 3.9% vs. 779 and 4.6% for the CR-V.

The Subaru Forester excels, up 4 spots on September to #5, as does the Renault Clio up 13 to #7. Outside the Top 10, let’s salute the Skoda Superb very solid at #12 vs. #21 year-to-date, the Toyota Corolla boosted by the new generation and up 19 ranks to #13 while it doesn’t even rank inside the 2013 Top 50 yet, the Suzuki SX4 up a further 5 spots to #19, Nissan Leaf up 22 to a splendid #26 and the Peugeot 2008 up 11 to a best-ever #34.

Previous month: Estonia September 2013: Skoda Octavia confirms top spot

Previous year: Estonia Full Year 2012: Toyota Avensis takes the lead

Full October 2013 Top 50 models and Top 30 brands Ranking Tables below.

Estonia October 2013 – brands:

PosBrandOct%Sep2013%Pos
1Toyota23413.0%12,07612.2%1
2Skoda19210.7%21,4988.8%2
3Volkswagen1639.1%31,4698.6%3
4Renault1498.3%51,1796.9%5
5Nissan1267.0%41,0366.1%6
6Honda1186.6%81,3988.2%4
7Subaru1156.4%78895.2%9
8Peugeot985.5%69985.9%7
9Kia935.2%99595.6%8
10Citroen603.3%125683.3%11
11Dacia553.1%105403.2%12
12Ford472.6%115143.0%13
13Hyundai462.6%157284.3%10
14Chevrolet351.9%133552.1%15
15Mercedes341.9%232711.6%17
16Opel301.7%163772.2%14
17Volvo301.7%202751.6%16
18Suzuki261.4%171500.9%23
19Audi201.1%212551.5%18
20Mitsubishi191.1%222041.2%22
21Fiat181.0%261380.8%24
22Jeep181.0%25980.6%26
23Seat170.9%142311.4%21
24Mazda160.9%192501.5%19
25BMW150.8%182471.5%20
26Lexus110.6%241210.7%25
27Land Rover40.2%27880.5%27
28Porsche30.2%28740.4%28
29Lancia30.2%29240.1%29
30Mini30.2%30230.1%30

Estonia October 2013 – models:

PosModelOct%Sep2013%Pos2012
1Skoda Octavia1076.0%16663.9%22
2Honda CR-V995.5%27794.6%17
3Nissan Qashqai804.4%35863.4%33
4Toyota Auris754.2%84862.9%58
5Subaru Forester653.6%93752.2%1134
6VW Golf593.3%104682.7%65
7Renault Clio593.3%202341.4%20n/a
8Toyota RAV4492.7%74012.4%916
9Renault Scenic492.7%63321.9%1351
10Kia Sportage422.3%144422.6%89
11Subaru Legacy412.3%113812.2%104
12Skoda Superb402.2%122171.3%2110
13Toyota Corolla372.1%32600.4%n/a14
14Toyota Avensis331.8%45703.3%41
15VW Passat301.7%392521.5%1618
16Dacia Duster261.4%52951.7%1417
17Kia Cee’d261.4%162641.6%1523
18Toyota Yaris241.3%n/a1610.9%3229
19Suzuki SX4221.2%241360.8%3541
20Renault Megane211.2%263572.1%1213
21Peugeot 508211.2%371661.0%3128
22Skoda Rapid201.1%132421.4%17 –
23Peugeot 3008201.1%152361.4%19n/a
24Ford Focus201.1%342151.3%2212
25Citroen Berlingo181.0%172411.4%1822
26Nissan Leaf181.0%48490.3%n/an/a
27VW Tiguan160.9%231901.1%2632
28Jeep Grand Cherokee160.9%41810.5%49n/a
29Hyundai i20160.9%n/a230.1%n/a43
30Chevrolet Cruze150.8%301430.8%3438
31VW Jetta140.8%n/a1270.7%3630
32Peugeot Partner140.8%271070.6%4042
33Peugeot 5008140.8%46860.5%45n/a
34Peugeot 2008140.8%45580.3%n/a –
35Hyundai ix35130.7%n/a2071.2%2324
36Nissan Note120.7%n/a820.5%47n/a
37Renault Captur120.7%44670.4%n/a –
38Fiat Freemont120.7%n/a360.2%n/an/a
39Honda Civic110.6%224442.6%711
40Hyundai i30110.6%332071.2%2419
41Dacia Sandero110.6%n/a1130.7%3940
42Seat Leon110.6%42590.3%n/an/a
43Skoda Yeti100.6%191841.1%2820
44Kia Carens100.6%n/an/an/an/a –
45Nissan Juke90.5%181911.1%2527
46Opel Astra90.5%401540.9%3321
47Mitsubishi Outlander90.5%n/a950.6%4236
48Citroen C-Elysee90.5%n/a860.5%46 –
49VW Touareg90.5%n/a550.3%n/an/a
50Skoda Fabia80.4%431060.6%4126
51Volvo XC6080.4%n/a520.3%n/a48
52Chevrolet Trax80.4%36430.3%n/a –
54Opel Insignia80.4%n/a340.2%n/a45
55VW Multivan80.4%n/an/an/an/an/a
56Citroen C380.4%n/an/an/an/an/a

Source: www.mnt.ee

 

 

Leave a Reply

Back To Top