Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Kuwait July 2013: Mitsubishi Pajero up to second place

Mitsubishi Pajero Kuwait July 2013Mitsubishi Pajero

* See the Top 150 best-selling models by clicking on the title! Many thanks to Ldman *

The Kuwaiti new car market is up 8% year-on-year in July to 12,234 registrations, bringing the year-to-date total to 86,852 units, up 9% on 2012. If the Toyota Prado unsurprisingly holds onto its traditional pole position thanks to 1,099 sales and 9% share (vs. 10.5% year-to-date), the big event this month is the 2nd place of the Mitsubishi Pajero, up 9 spots on June to 616 sales and 5% share which is more than double its year-to-date level of 2.2% (#8).

Kia Optima Kuwait July 2013. Picture courtesy of almrsal.comKia Optima

The Toyota Camry is also in great shape, up 3 spots to #3 while the Toyota Hilux is down 2 to #4. The other two great performers in the Top 10 are the Chevrolet Tahoe up 4 ranks to #6 with 304 sales and 2.5% and the Kia Optima up 5 to #9 at 218 units and 1.8%. Notice also the Dodge Charger up 13 to #12 vs. #20 year-to-date, the Toyota Sequoia up 19 to #15 vs. #26 and the Nissan Sentra up 47 to #19 vs. #53.

Previous month: Kuwait June 2013: Toyota Prado leads, Chrysler 300C up to #5!

One year ago: Kuwait July 2012: 4 Toyotas in Top 4, Nissan Altima up to #5

Full July 2013 Top 150 Ranking Table below.

Kuwait July 2013:

PosModelK Jul 13%Jun2013%Pos
1Toyota Prado1,0999.0%19,12610.5%1
2Mitsubishi Pajero6165.0%111,9372.2%8
3Toyota Camry4723.9%62,5723.0%5
4Toyota Hilux4253.5%24,1324.8%2
5Toyota Corolla3733.0%42,5763.0%4
6Chevrolet Tahoe3042.5%101,5511.8%11
7Toyota Land Cruiser2962.4%72,2262.6%7
8Mitsubishi Lancer2682.2%81,4471.7%13
9Kia Optima2181.8%141,0681.2%16
10Fuso Canter2121.7%n/an/an/an/a
11Nissan Altima2091.7%1281,2181.4%15
12Dodge Charger2031.7%259651.1%20
13Nissan Patrol1991.6%232,3412.7%6
14Hyundai Tucson1961.6%131,2911.5%14
15Toyota Sequoia1931.6%347870.9%26
16Hyundai Elantra1901.6%171,4791.7%12
17Toyota Fortuner1811.5%99461.1%21
18Toyota Coaster1771.4%186880.8%32
19Nissan Sentra1611.3%663730.4%53
20Lexus ES1601.3%191,0351.2%19
21Honda Accord (incl Coupe)1591.3%216490.7%35
22Toyota Aurion1591.3%247790.9%27
23Toyota Hiace1441.2%396530.8%34
24Chevrolet Silverado1301.1%121,0451.2%17
25GMC Sierra1301.1%169061.0%23
26BMW 5 Series1281.0%337950.9%25
27Ford Edge1201.0%596150.7%36
28GMC Yukon1191.0%487700.9%28
29Ford Expedition1150.9%389271.1%22
30Kia Cerato1130.9%326980.8%30
31Mazda BT-501070.9%272450.3%78
32Hyundai Accent1070.9%371,0361.2%18
33VW Touareg1010.8%226920.8%31
34Kia Sorento1010.8%505500.6%41
35Hyundai Sonata990.8%458050.9%24
36Mazda3960.8%314040.5%50
37Kia Carnival940.8%435540.6%40
38Chevrolet Malibu930.8%417210.8%29
39Nissan Pathfinder900.7%1184070.5%48
40Chevrolet Suburban860.7%1361910.2%101
41Nissan Sunny850.7%361,8062.1%10
42Hyundai Santa Fe (incl. Grand)790.6%306590.8%33
43Nissan Maxima690.6%922720.3%72
44Kia Rio660.5%405960.7%37
45Nissan D22650.5%33,4874.0%3
46Toyota FJ Cruiser650.5%843590.4%55
47Toyota RAV4640.5%563090.4%67
48Mitsubishi L300640.5%622600.3%75
49Honda Odyssey640.5%781940.2%99
50Kia Sportage610.5%465610.6%39
51Lexus IS610.5%961460.2%120
52VW Jetta610.5%n/a1940.2%100
53Mitsubishi Pajero Sport600.5%952410.3%80
54Chevrolet Trailblazer590.5%611810.2%104
55Nissan Urvan580.5%473360.4%58
56Lexus LX580.5%634560.5%46
57Nissan Juke550.4%913350.4%61
58Mitsubishi Galant540.4%263920.5%52
59Toyota Land Cruiser P/U540.4%902380.3%84
60BMW 7 Series520.4%295420.6%42
61BMW 6 Series520.4%832560.3%76
62Porsche Cayenne510.4%524080.5%47
63Chevrolet Traverse510.4%683350.4%60
64Kia Mohave490.4%424890.6%44
65Kia Soul480.4%n/a1710.2%108
66Kia Cadenza460.4%443700.4%54
67VW Tiguan460.4%582410.3%82
68Ford Taurus450.4%154700.5%45
69Ford F-Series450.4%723170.4%64
70Hyundai Veracruz450.4%743080.4%68
71Toyota Avalon430.4%555800.7%38
72Lexus RX400.3%673950.5%51
73Ford Explorer400.3%943460.4%56
74Range Rover390.3%572140.2%90
75Toyota Innova390.3%603130.4%66
76Jeep Wrangler380.3%822770.3%71
77Kia Frontier370.3%712150.2%89
78Audi Q5360.3%1051370.2%122
79Chrysler 300C350.3%51,9252.2%9
80Chevrolet Captiva350.3%643400.4%57
81Infiniti JX350.3%772210.3%88
82Hyundai Azera350.3%865050.6%43
83Chevrolet Impala350.3%n/a350.0%n/a
84Audi A5320.3%542000.2%96
85Land Rover LR4290.2%931480.2%118
86Daihatsu Sirion290.2%n/a1790.2%105
87Kia Picanto280.2%762400.3%83
88Honda CR-V280.2%971520.2%115
89Nissan Navara270.2%203060.4%69
90Kia Carens270.2%801160.1%130
91Mazda6270.2%881950.2%98
92Mitsubishi ASX270.2%1011560.2%114
93Hyundai Veloster270.2%103840.1%147
94Chevrolet Cruze260.2%693280.4%62
95BMW X3260.2%752090.2%92
96Lexus LS240.2%853160.4%65
97Audi A6240.2%1081160.1%129
98BMW 3 Series240.2%1122060.2%94
99Honda Pilot240.2%1161590.2%112
100VW Passat230.2%873360.4%59
101Infiniti FX230.2%1201780.2%106
102Nissan Qashqai230.2%1211750.2%107
103BMW X5220.2%811010.1%136
104GMC Yukon XL220.2%1192080.2%93
105Cadillac ATS220.2%1231000.1%137
106Peugeot Partner220.2%1492360.3%85
107Chevrolet Caprice210.2%534050.5%49
108Mercedes E-Class210.2%702680.3%73
109Suzuki APV Van210.2%981470.2%119
110Mitsubishi Lancer EX210.2%1511890.2%103
111Chevrolet Camaro200.2%1071630.2%111
112Range Rover Evoque200.2%n/a1000.1%138
113Mercedes C-Class190.2%651900.2%102
114Mercedes S-Class190.2%1041580.2%113
115Mitsubishi L200180.1%732520.3%77
116Dodge Challenger180.1%1131690.2%109
117Cadillac SRX180.1%1251180.1%128
118Porsche Panamera170.1%791450.2%121
119Nissan X-Terra170.1%n/a350.0%n/a
120Mitsubishi Lancer Fortis160.1%1002250.3%86
121Dodge Durango160.1%1221260.1%126
122Suzuki Grand Vitara160.1%1501980.2%97
123Range Rover Sport150.1%492630.3%74
124Porsche Cayman150.1%89730.1%155
125Audi A8150.1%127800.1%150
126Lexus GS150.1%1291520.2%116
127Hyundai H1 100 Bus150.1%1352240.3%87
128Porsche 911/Carrera150.1%n/a2410.3%81
129VW CC140.1%352920.3%70
130Jeep Grand Cherokee140.1%1261070.1%133
131BMW Z4140.1%n/a410.0%n/a
132Cadillac CTS130.1%99930.1%140
133Honda City130.1%106380.0%n/a
134Jaguar XF130.1%111960.1%139
135Lexus CT130.1%n/a190.0%n/a
136GMC Terrain120.1%1091300.1%125
137GMC Savana120.1%117900.1%143
138Land Rover LR2120.1%133390.0%n/a
139Kia Quoris120.1%138880.1%144
140Audi A7120.1%139810.1%149
141Ford Mustang120.1%n/a670.1%n/a
142Ford Flex110.1%512430.3%79
143BMW X6110.1%1101190.1%127
144Toyota Dyna110.1%1141360.2%123
145Renault Duster110.1%131720.1%158
146Nissan Patrol P/up110.1%n/a760.1%153
147Isuzu D-Max100.1%1021110.1%132
148Mini100.1%130770.1%152
149Chevrolet Avalanche100.1%140790.1%151
150Land Rover Defender100.1%n/a430.0%n/a
151GMC Acadia100.1%n/a1310.2%124
152Honda Civic100.1%n/a350.0%n/a

Source: Manufacturers, many thanks to Ldman for sharing the data!

Comments (1)

  1. In all the above listed cars my favorite is Mitsubishi Pajero Exceed which has wonderful features as compared to any other SUV.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top