Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Scotland (UK) June 2013: Ford Fiesta leads, Renault Clio #9

Ford Fiesta Scotland 2013Ford Fiesta

* NOW UPDATED with the 2013 Top 10 best-selling models! Click on title to see *

Thanks to SMMT I can now share with you the year-to-date Top 10 models ranking. But first let’s marvel at the excellent health of the car market in the nation, up 14% both in June to 18,999 registrations and halfway through 2013 at 104,528. This prompted the Scottish Motor Trade Association (SMTA) to raise their forecast for the Full Year 2013 to 190,000 units, which would be a still relatively conservative 5% improvement and would mark the strongest annual result since 2007, before the onset of the financial crisis. Whereas the Vauxhall Corsa has dominated the Scottish sales charts for the last 5 years, the Ford Fiesta is now the best-seller in Scotland, both in June with 1,101 sales and 5.8% vs. 1,055 and 5.6% for the Corsa and year-to-date at 5,753 units and 5.5% vs. 5,635 and 5.4%.

Renault Clio Scotland June 2013The Renault Clio is #8 in Scotland.

The Ford Focus is up one spot on its Full Year 2012 ranking to #3 thanks to 3,658 sales and 3.5%, passing the Vauxhall Astra at 3,330. The BMW 3 Series is up to #5 in June but #10 year-to-date, the BMW 1 Series up to #7 whereas it is not inside the year-to-date Scottish Top 10 (yet?). Two models are in the Scottish Top 10 both in June and year-t-date while they haven’t managed that feat in the whole of the UK: the Renault Clio at #8 and Fiat 500 at #9.

Previous post: Scotland (UK) Full Year 2012: Vauxhall Corsa #1 for 5th year in a row

You can also see my impressions on the Scottish market from last year here:

Greetings from Scotland – More greetings from Scotland – Last Scottish impressions

Full June and 6 months 2013 Top 10 models Ranking Tables below.

Scotland (UK) June 2013:

PosModelJun-13%UK2013%PosUK
1Ford Fiesta1,1015.8%15,7535.5%11
2Vauxhall Corsa1,0555.6%35,6355.4%23
3Ford Focus6003.2%23,6583.5%32
4Vauxhall Astra5993.2%43,3303.2%44
5BMW 3 Series4612.4%61,6581.6%108
6VW Polo4372.3%72,4082.3%57
7BMW 1 Series4212.2%8n/an/an/a10
8Nissan Qashqai4052.1%92,1892.1%76
9Renault Clio3701.9%n/a1,9561.9%8n/a
10Fiat 5003651.9%n/a1,8051.7%9n/a

Scotland (UK) 6 months 2013:

PosModel2013%UK
1Ford Fiesta5,7535.5%1
2Vauxhall Corsa5,6355.4%3
3Ford Focus3,6583.5%2
4Vauxhall Astra3,3303.2%4
5VW Polo2,4082.3%7
6Nissan Qashqai2,1892.1%6
7VW Golf2,1892.1%5
8Renault Clio1,9561.9%n/a
9Fiat 5001,8051.7%n/a
10BMW 3 Series1,6581.6%8

Source: SMMT, SMTA, www.scotsman.com

Comments (6)

  1. Matt, it’s probably worth noting that the reason there’s a difference in the Scottish and Northern Irish sales from the overall UK is that most fleet sales are done centrally from English dealers reflecting the head office locations of the types of large corporate organisations which buy thousands of cars for sales reps, repairman and execs. This means that the regional sales tend to better reflect the buying habits of “the common man” spending their own hard earned cash rather than the companies money.

  2. Glad to see the Clio doing well in Scotland unlike here in England I have only seen two here, the Peugeot 208 is everywhere, both are very good cars, the Clio deserves to do much better, the two BMWs are even higher than in the rest of the UK, the Qashqai and Fiat 500 just keep on going, thanks for the article

Leave a Reply

Back To Top