Deprecated: Function WP_Dependencies->add_data() was called with an argument that is deprecated since version 6.9.0! IE conditional comments are ignored by all supported browsers. in /chroot/home/bestsel8/bestsellingcarsblog.com/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 6260

Portugal June 2013: Renault takes off in market up 18%

Renault Clio Portugal June 2013Renault Clio

* See the Top 35 All-brands ranking by clicking on the title! *

It seems too good to be true: after years of absolute hell with 2011 down 31% and 2012 down 38%, new car sales in Portugal are up 18% year-on-year in June to 12,706 registrations, the largest year-on-year monthly increase in 2.5 years… Renault is the main beneficiary atop the ranking, potentially helped by the success of the Clio and Megane, traditional best-sellers in the country, but also perhaps a good start for the Captur. We will know more about the Portuguese models ranking in a week or so, so stay tuned. Back to brands: Renault is up 29% in June to 1,700 sales and 13.4% share vs. 10.9% year-to-date, now frankly ahead of Volkswagen at 10.6% and Peugeot at 9%.

BMW is up a mammoth 50% on June 2012 to 4th place with 901 units and 7.1%, Opel is up 30% to #5, Citroen up 27% to #6 and Mercedes up 36% to #7. Further down, notice also Seat up a huge 85% year-on-year to #11, Ford up 52% to #13, Dacia up 27% to #19 and Mini up 84% to #21.

Previous month: Portugal May 2013: Renault snaps back top spot away from Volkswagen

One year ago: Portugal June 2012: Peugeot 208 and Fiat Panda shine

Full June 2013 Top 35 All-brands Ranking Table below.

Portugal June 2013 – brands:

PosBrandJune%/12May2013%/12Pos2012
1Renault1,70013.4%29%15,99910.9%0%11
2Volkswagen1,34810.6%8%25,61310.2%3%22
3Peugeot1,1499.0%21%34,8868.9%4%33
4BMW9017.1%50%93,9717.2%18%44
5Opel8396.6%30%43,7766.9%14%55
6Citroen7305.7%27%52,8525.2%3%89
7Mercedes6925.4%36%73,6006.6%32%67
8Fiat6485.1%7%82,7915.1%-1%910
9Audi6315.0%-4%63,2986.0%1%76
10Toyota6054.8%9%102,3074.2%-5%1112
11Seat5864.6%85%131,7613.2%20%1313
12Nissan5714.5%13%122,2744.1%13%1211
13Ford4883.8%52%112,3404.3%-16%108
14Volvo1951.5%0%169591.7%-13%1515
15Chevrolet1761.4%-18%141,1192.0%-15%1414
16Smart1731.4%-1%197781.4%-22%1918
17Mitsubishi1651.3%20%225901.1%6%2224
18Skoda1631.3%-34%159401.7%-10%1617
19Dacia1491.2%27%207261.3%48%2021
20Kia1471.2%-28%177811.4%-33%1816
21Mini1401.1%84%216761.2%20%2122
22Alfa Romeo980.8%-17%234630.8%-15%2423
23Lancia950.7%61%252640.5%27%2527
24Honda910.7%-37%189031.6%8%1719
25Hyundai780.6%-57%244690.9%-31%2320
26Mazda500.4%25%272390.4%30%2626
27Land Rover370.3%61%262330.4%23%2725
28Porsche240.2%20%281120.2%-21%2828
29Jaguar170.1%467%29910.2%38%2930
30Lexus90.1%125%30570.1%18%3031
31Suzuki30.0%-82%31510.1%-49%3129
32Dodge30.0%n/a3390.0%-53%3232
33Ferrari20.0%100%3250.0%0%3334
34Aston Martin20.0%100%3450.0%150%3435
35Bentley10.0%0%3530.0%0%3537

Source: ACAP, www.autoinforma.pt

Comments (1)

  1. Hmmm. I don’t know whether to keep my hopes up for Portugal or not. It’s a lovely country, but is relatively poor still and suffered from the economic crash pretty harshly.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top