skip to Main Content

Australia April 2013: Toyota Corolla #1, threatens Mazda3 YTD

2012 Toyota Corolla Ascent SportToyota Corolla

* See the Top 25 best-selling models and Top 44 All-brands by clicking on the title! *

New car sales in Australia continue on their record run, up a further 8% year-on-year in April to 85,117 registrations, which brings the year-to-date total to a 356,765 units, up 5% on 2012 which was already a record year. Very promising indeed. Thanks to sales up 36% year-on-year to 3,504 and 4.1% share, the Toyota Corolla takes the lead in April and for only the 2nd time in the last 12 months with last November. Its 662 units advantage over the Mazda3 (down to #3) means that even though the Mazda was #1 for the first 3 months of the year, it is now only 217 units above the Corolla year-to-date at 13,351 vs. 13.134…

Check out car tyres here.

Ford Ranger Australia April 2013Ford Ranger

Could the Corolla top the Australian models ranking for the first time by year-end, thus verifying my Australian forecast for 2013? It will all depend on how Mazda handles the transition to the new generation 3 due to go on sale here in the 2nd half of 2013. By ranking #1 this month, the Corolla becomes the only nameplate in Australia to have ranked #1 at least once each of the last 9 years as the Holden Commodore was last #1 in July 2011. It is the 20th time the Corolla tops the monthly Australian ranking, the first time being in September 2005. See also Australia: Could 2013 be the year of the Toyota Corolla? featuring annual sales figures for the Corolla since its introduction in the country in 1967.

2013 Toyota RAV4 GX (optional alloy wheels shown)Toyota RAV4

Toyota manages a 1-2 this month, placing the Hilux at #2 with 2,932 sales and 3.4%, while the Holden Cruze is back up two spots to #4, passing the Hyundai i30 in the process. A few other models generate very impressive year-on-year growth this month: the Nissan Navara is up 23% to #6, the Ford Ranger up 37% to #7 (and kicking the Holden Commodore down to #10 year-to-date), Ford Focus up 51% to #8, Mitsubishi Lancer up 62% to #13, VW Golf up 95% to #14 and the new gen Toyota RAV4 is up 41% to #15. Finally notice the Ford Falcon down to a lowest-ever 717 sales this month. Brand-wise, Holden is back up from #5 in March to #2 in April.

Previous post: Australia Q1 2013: Discover the Top 282 All-models ranking!

Previous month: Australia March 2013: Hyundai outsells Holden for the first time!

One year ago: Australia April 2012: Mazda passes Holden, Toyota Hilux leads

Full April 2013 Top 25 models and Top 44 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Australia April 2013 – models:

PosModelApr%/12Mar2013%Pos
1Toyota Corolla3,5044.1%36%213,1343.7%2
2Toyota Hilux2,9323.4%-18%312,1253.4%3
3Mazda32,8423.3%-5%113,3513.7%1
4Holden Cruze2,2902.7%-1%67,9922.2%6
5Hyundai i302,1502.5%0%48,8062.5%5
6Nissan Navara1,9532.3%23%59,5712.7%4
7Ford Ranger1,6832.0%37%106,5561.8%9
8Ford Focus1,6702.0%51%146,8571.9%8
9Toyota Camry1,6171.9%1%85,5491.6%14
10Holden Commodore1,5151.8%-33%126,5101.8%10
11Mazda CX-51,5101.8%7%96,2841.8%11
12Mitsubishi Triton1,4931.8%1%76,9922.0%7
13Mitsubishi Lancer1,3811.6%62%n/a3,6551.0%n/a
14VW Golf1,3451.6%95%n/a4,4301.2%n/a
15Toyota RAV41,3301.6%41%174,5951.3%n/a
16Toyota Yaris1,3291.6%-4%154,8911.4%17
17Toyota Prado1,2761.5%-26%194,9051.4%16
18Hyundai ix351,2611.5%30%165,6251.6%13
19Ford Territory1,2601.5%17%n/a4,7961.3%18
20Mazda21,2401.5%-5%185,9191.7%12
21Holden Colorado1,0881.3%418%n/a4,7901.3%19
22Honda Civic1,0761.3%19%n/a5,2881.5%15
23Holden Captiva71,0711.3%81%n/a4,3561.2%n/a
24Subaru Forester1,0611.2%7%n/a4,5921.3%n/a
25Honda CR-V1,0521.2%4910%204,7371.3%20
26Nissan Pulsar1,0151.2%new114,2821.2%n/a
Toyota Land Cruiser9261.1%12%n/a3,5591.0%35
Toyota Kluger9231.1%-12%n/a4,0261.1%n/a
Mazda69121.1%91%n/a2,8830.8%n/a
Hyundai i208851.0%51%n/a3,6371.0%n/a
Mitsubishi Mirage8591.0%newn/a3,2440.9%n/a
Suzuki Swift8221.0%15%n/a3,7271.0%n/a
Ford Falcon7170.8%-29%n/a3,1940.9%n/a
Nissan Dualis6670.8%-16%214,5681.3%n/a
Toyota 865160.6%newn/a2,4690.7%n/a
Subaru XV4350.5%-38%133,5901.0%n/a
Mitsubishi ASX3650.4%1%n/a1,7560.5%n/a
Hyundai Veloster3540.4%19%n/a1,3250.4%n/a
Subaru BRZ1290.2%newn/a4140.1%n/a

Note: After #26 this table is not a ranking but only features models with known sales figures.

Australia April 2013 – brands:

PosBrandApr-13/12Mar2013/12Pos2012
1Toyota16,9022%164,9472%11
2Holden7,9945%532,771-10%32
3Mazda7,8332%234,5851%23
4Hyundai7,3154%430,0384%44
5Ford6,8288%627,5744%65
6Mitsubishi5,45646%721,0618%77
7Nissan5,1049%328,97218%56
8Volkswagen4,58421%816,9077%88
9Honda3,16827%1014,74365%910
10Subaru2,553-15%912,982-3%109
11Kia2,214n/a119,369n/a1111
12Mercedes1,789n/a127,940n/a1213
13Suzuki1,711n/a137,534n/a1312
14BMW1,500n/a156,152n/a1514
15Jeep1,379n/a146,681n/a1415
16Audi1,221n/a165,285n/a1616
17Isuzu Ute775n/a173,063n/a1719
18Land Rover662n/a182,817n/a1818
19Great Wall559n/a202,389n/a1917
20Lexus549n/a192,138n/a2020
21Renault446n/a211,716n/a2123
22Peugeot377n/a221,595n/a2322
23Volvo Car374n/a231,618n/a2221
24Mini252n/a28760n/a2725
25Skoda244n/a241,064n/a2424
26Fiat236n/a26778n/a2629
27Chrysler184n/a25826n/a2531
28Opel151n/a31614n/a2836
29Porsche136n/a30590n/a2930
30Ssangyong127n/a32492n/a3128
31Dodge118n/a27537n/a3026
32Alfa Romeo88n/a29408n/a3234
33Citroen80n/a34376n/a3327
34Jaguar80n/a35348n/a3535
35Chery76n/a33367n/a3432
36Proton32n/a36190n/a3633
37Infiniti20n/a3768n/a3741
38Smart12n/a4349n/a3837
39Maserati12n/a3848n/a3938
40Lotus9n/a4022n/a4342
41Lamborghini6n/a4420n/a4444
42Bentley5n/a4147n/a4043
43Aston Martin3n/a4223n/a4240
44Morgan2n/a466n/a4648

Source: VFACTS, www.caradvice.com.au

This Post Has 8 Comments
  1. @David

    Ok, I have to correct myself here. It seems that Tata are sold in Australia, they sell a model called the Xenon pickup. I believe it’s only sold in certain parts of the country, and, like Mahindra (and Geely), Tata do not report their sales figures to VFACTS.

  2. @Ed

    Well, his comment was stupid. We don’t even have the Tata brand in Australia, and why should it be strange that two relatively obscure Indian brands don’t appear on the Australian sales charts?

  3. David
    thats a stupid way of looking at things. That being, kia = hyundai, nissan = renault, audit/skoda/porchce = vw

  4. The new Mazda3 is not expected until early next year. Mazda have 5 year model cycles, and the current model went on sale in April 2009, meaning approx. 2Q 2014 is when we will see the new model.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top