skip to Main Content

Portugal Full Year 2012: Renault Megane #1, BMW 1 Series #7 in worst year since 1985

Renault Megane

* NOW UPDATED with the Top 50 models and Top 40 All-brands! Click on title to see *

Very difficult year for new car sales in Portugal, down 38% on 2011 which was already down 31% on 2010… At a total 95,290 registrations, this is the first time since 1985 that the Portuguese new car market falls below 100,000 annual units… The Renault Megane keeps the pole position for the 4th year in a row in spite of sales down 42% to 4,868 units and 5.1% share. Both the Renault Clio III at #2 with 4,293 sales and 4.5% and the VW Polo at #3 with 3,692 units and 3.9% gain one spot on 2011, benefitting from the freefall of the Seat Ibiza from #2 in 2011 to #19 this year…

Peugeot 208

The Peugeot 208 brilliantly lands directly in 4th position even though it launched in April when it ranked #4 already. The 208 even took the lead of Portuguese car sales in August and September and could be a serious contender to the title of most popular car in Portugal in 2013. The VW Golf VI (#5) and Opel Corsa (#6) exchange positions vs. 2011 but the new generation Golf VII ranked immediately #1 in November and should rank higher than its predecessor in 2013…

BMW 1 Series

The economic crisis had another interesting effect on the Portuguese models ranking this year: helped by strong fleet sales and an upper-class less affected by revenue contraction, premium carmakers have done extremely well in Portugal this year. BMW is up 4 spots to #4 brand overall, Audi up 6 to #6 and Mercedes up 2 to #7. The BMW 1 Series jumps from outside the Top 30 in 2011 to an outstanding 7th place thanks to 2,406 sales and 2.5%, peaking at #4 in September. BMW placed 3 models in the monthly Top 12 in September and has 3 in the Full Year 2012 Top 20: the 3 Series is up 8 ranks to #15 while the 5 Series is up 2 to #20.

Audi A3 Portugal 2012Audi A3

Audi had 3 models in the Top 16 in September with the Audi A3 peaking at #5 in November, and finishes the year with 5 representants in the Portuguese Top 50: the A3 at #17 (+11), A4 at #22 (-2), A1 at #23, A6 at #48 and A5 at #50… The Mercedes C-Class peaked at #6 in March and ends 2012 at #11 (+3) while the E-Class ranks #21, the B-Class #30 and the A-Class #45. Notice also the Toyota Yaris up 16 ranks on 2011 to #14, the Chevrolet Aveo up to #25 and the Kia Rio up to #39.

Previous post: Portugal November 2012: VW Golf 7 in pole position straight away

Previous year: Portugal Full Year 2011: Renault Megane #1 for third year in a row

Full Year 2012 Top 50 models and Top 40 All-brands Ranking Tables below.

Portugal Full Year 2012 – models:

PosModel2012%/112011%Pos
1Renault Megane4,8685.1%-42%8,3305.4%1
2Renault Clio III4,2934.5%-26%5,7933.8%3
3VW Polo3,6923.9%-28%5,1593.4%4
4Peugeot 2083,4103.6%new00.0% –
5VW Golf VI3,0503.2%-40%5,0473.3%6
6Opel Corsa2,5062.6%-51%5,1573.4%5
7BMW Serie 12,4062.5%n/an/an/an/a
8Opel Astra2,1922.3%-52%4,5323.0%9
9Fiat Punto2,1412.2%-50%4,3122.8%10
10Nissan Qashqai2,0782.2%-34%3,1402.0%13
11Mercedes C-Class2,0272.1%-32%2,9881.9%14
12Ford Focus1,9682.1%-45%3,5932.3%12
13Ford Fiesta1,8441.9%-61%4,7313.1%8
14Toyota Yaris1,7041.8%23%1,3810.9%30
15BMW Serie 31,6951.8%-10%1,8811.2%23
16Smart Fortwo1,6351.7%-27%2,2301.5%17
17Audi A31,6081.7%13%1,4250.9%28
18Citroen C31,5461.6%-60%3,8912.5%11
19Seat Ibiza1,4581.5%-75%5,8063.8%2
20BMW Serie 51,3891.5%-27%1,9071.2%22
21Mercedes E-Class1,2111.3%-42%2,1051.4%19
22Audi A41,1491.2%-43%2,0151.3%20
23Audi A11,1321.2%n/an/an/an/a
24Peugeot 3081,1211.2%-55%2,4781.6%16
25Chevrolet Aveo1,1061.2%n/an/an/an/a
26VW Passat1,0571.1%-58%2,5391.7%15
27Fiat Panda1,0071.1%n/an/an/an/a
28Nissan Juke9981.0%-55%2,2161.4%18
29Peugeot 1079681.0%n/an/an/an/a
30Mercedes B-Class9641.0%n/an/an/an/a
31Citroen C19281.0%-51%1,9081.2%21
32Toyota Auris9081.0%-45%1,6381.1%25
33Citroen C48570.9%-51%1,7651.2%24
34Peugeot 5088350.9%-39%1,3800.9%31
35Peugeot 2078330.9%-82%4,7473.1%7
36Fiat 5008010.8%n/an/an/an/a
37Skoda Octavia7710.8%n/an/an/an/a
38Chevrolet Cruze7670.8%n/an/an/an/a
39Kia Rio7580.8%n/an/an/an/a
40Peugeot 30087210.8%-50%1,4500.9%27
41Opel Insignia6970.7%n/an/an/an/a
42Honda Civic6690.7%n/an/an/an/a
43Alfa Romeo Giulietta6480.7%-52%1,3470.9%32
44Honda Jazz6180.6%n/an/an/an/a
45Mercedes A-Class6120.6%n/an/an/an/a
46Skoda Fabia5820.6%n/an/an/an/a
47Volvo V605810.6%n/an/an/an/a
48Audi A65630.6%n/an/an/an/a
49Dacia Duster5460.6%-64%1,5181.0%26
50Audi A55280.6%n/an/an/an/a

Portugal Full Year 2012 – brands:

PosBrand2012%/112011%Pos
1Renault10,34810.9%-37%16,34010.6%1
2Volkswagen9,82510.3%-34%14,8749.7%2
3Peugeot8,3668.8%-35%12,8748.4%3
4BMW6,3686.7%-14%7,3634.8%8
5Opel5,9616.3%-48%11,3727.4%4
6Audi5,9426.2%-10%6,6224.3%12
7Mercedes5,5545.8%-21%7,0114.6%9
8Ford4,8385.1%-54%10,6156.9%5
9Citroen4,7565.0%-48%9,0885.9%6
10Fiat4,7415.0%-32%6,9974.6%10
11Nissan3,9214.1%-41%6,6504.3%11
12Toyota3,7914.0%-31%5,5263.6%13
13Seat2,5592.7%-70%8,4345.5%7
14Chevrolet2,4832.6%-23%3,2062.1%14
15Volvo1,9772.1%-31%2,8691.9%15
16Kia1,8632.0%-31%2,7011.8%18
17Skoda1,8622.0%-31%2,7111.8%17
18Smart1,6351.7%-27%2,2301.5%21
19Honda1,4871.6%-19%1,8271.2%23
20Hyundai1,1731.2%-58%2,8071.8%16
21Dacia1,1091.2%-50%2,2311.5%20
22Mini1,0541.1%-36%1,6401.1%24
23Alfa Romeo9331.0%-50%1,8511.2%22
24Mitsubishi8680.9%-62%2,2831.5%19
25Land Rover4200.4%118%1930.1%30
26Mazda3760.4%-64%1,0340.7%25
27Lancia3580.4%-8%3880.3%28
28Porsche2980.3%-24%3900.3%27
29Suzuki1570.2%-72%5660.4%26
30Jaguar1110.1%-16%1320.1%31
31Lexus880.1%-68%2730.2%29
32Dodge310.0%-73%1140.1%32
33Saab140.0%-88%1140.1%33
34Ferrari100.0%-47%190.0%35
35Aston Martin30.0%-82%170.0%36
36Subaru30.0%-75%120.0%37
37Bentley30.0%-25%40.0%39
38Jeep20.0%-78%90.0%38
39Lamborghini10.0%-67%30.0%40
40Lotus10.0%0%10.0%41

Source: es.autoblog.com, www.motoresmagazine.net, comprar-caro-usado.pt, many thanks to Jose for sharing the data!

This Post Has 6 Comments
  1. @Ian
    They do not like Ian… top cars are bougth by the government and state.
    Few private people can afford top cars. About 70% of cars are Diesel and new and used cars are quite expensive and far away from the whole portuguese wage.
    90% of cars running on portuguese roads have a medium age of 10/11 years.

  2. BMW, AUDI AND MERCEDES SALES ARE DUE TO FLEET/COMPANY OR EVEN RENT A CAR. CARS HAVE HUGE PRICES AND TAXES IN PORTUGAL. BOTH NEW AND USED ARE QUITE EXPENSIVE. PORTUGUESE PEOPLE ARE VAIN AND PLAIN OF SPIRIT AND LIKE TO MAKE SHOW DRIVING A MERCEDES OR BMW EVEN IF THE CAR HAD 15 YEARS OLD!
    98% OF MERCEDES SALES ARE CLASS A NORMAL, 97% OF BMW ARE SERIE 1 116D AND 88% OF AUDI SALES ARE A1.

  3. The Renault Megane, VW Golf and Opel Astra are darlings of fleet sales, justifying most of their sales.

    Portuguese are also very (Very) brand conscious, so many prefer to buy a smaller BMW/Audi/Merc (The three mary’s) than a larger, better equipped or more powerful model from a generalist brand.

    The only brand to go up is Land Rover thanks to the Evoque, a success story here, reviving the cult following that the brand had in Portugal a few years ago.

Leave a Reply

Back To Top